1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

"Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

Translation:The girl is drinking my milk.

November 4, 2015

50 Comments


Nate_J

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )


ghettofridge

I expected some sort of comment and was subsequently not disappointed.


Ian_Leb

(ಠ ͜ʖಠ)


PabloIgnac981754

If you know what I mean...


twinsen92

TIL never offer milk to a girl in Russia


Tristan465358

When I klicked at the comment section, my first thought was that


MattSpen314

Твоя девочка любит завтракать у меня дома ☺️


Joy730882

I was expecting a comment like this one хаха


butter.sh

I literally just thinked of that, now I lost it all IoI


Bmendoim

"I dont like where this is going..." -Jon Tron


PapaSmurf88

This could mean several things.

The speaker is a cow. The speaker is a mother who is allowing her child to breastfeed. The speaker is a mother who is allowing someone else's child to breastfeed. The speaker has legal claim to the milk that the girl is drinking.

Which do you think? Are there any other possible situations that I missed?


Spacelag

The speaker is male and the milk is... You know


ya_pidorac

I think whoever this girl is, she decided to walk to my fridge and drink my milk!


andrei1521

Possibly offensive lol


Sleepy_Cat_

How is it offensive? Breastfeeding is a normal process.


Tor_Heyerdal

I didn't even think of breast feeding. I thought it was like, I have a carton of milk in the fridge which everyone understands to be mine, but the girl is drinking from it anyway, lacking respect for my property. lol. The idea of breast feeding didn't even occur to me until I saw this comment. x3


zeebadz10

In soviet russia you can not own milk my dude


daguipa

In Soviet Russia the milk drinks you


Jielai

When do you use моё versus мои versus мой?


dempl

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой

Моё is neuter singular, мои is plural, and мой is masculine singular


HFJimenez

wink-wink, nudge-nudge


Dr.Jay8

I like those kind of girls!


Easy_Munch

duolingo never is boring


ArachnoSla

I like someone drinking my milk.


KorvaMeist

Well, I probably wouldn't be complaining about a girl drinking my milk....


Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "Девочка пьёт моём локо."


BonBonChat

why does "My' keep changing .... moi moya moe ...


Theron126

It changes with the gender of the noun. Moi - masculine, moya - feminine, moe - neuter.


helpmeitburns

[police sirens in distance]


RDW97

Oh gosh.....


ABak16

How would it be if it was "The girl drank my milk?"


rbendy

Who else came here to make sure they are not the only ones with dirty mind


GervasioRa2

Is there a difference between simple present and present continuous in russian language? Wouldn't it be same for 'The girl drinks my milk'? (I ask apart from girl's habit or a sudden situation...)


Norravargen

Since no one answered though it might be late, no, there is no difference whether you want to say that girl is drinking milk right now or she does it occasionally on regular basis. It would be still Девочка пьет моё молоко. You have to guess by context. But sometimes such words like "always" or pointing any specific period of time by the speaker can help. For example: Девочка постоянно пьет моё молоко (Girl constantly drinks my milk).


Andrew901944

Why is девочка pronounced like "dee leech ka" when thats not the way its spelled at all


Jamie906435

? I don't hear it the way you are saying you hear it. I hear it as it's spelled


bloody-doctor

my mind went straight to that kind of thought and i see others did too


daguipa

Do моё and моя sound pretty much the same? They do to my poor foreign ears :-)


MeganDavie309372

And she's eating my porridge, and she's sleeping in my bed!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.