1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

"Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

Translation:The girl is drinking my milk.

November 4, 2015

78 Comments


Nate_J

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )


ghettofridge

I expected some sort of comment and was subsequently not disappointed.


PabloIgnac981754

If you know what I mean...


twinsen92

TIL never offer milk to a girl in Russia


Tristan465358

When I klicked at the comment section, my first thought was that


MattSpen314

Твоя девочка любит завтракать у меня дома ☺️


[deactivated user]

    I was expecting a comment like this one хаха


butter.sh

    I literally just thinked of that, now I lost it all IoI


Bmendoim

    "I dont like where this is going..." -Jon Tron


PapaSmurf88

    This could mean several things.

    The speaker is a cow. The speaker is a mother who is allowing her child to breastfeed. The speaker is a mother who is allowing someone else's child to breastfeed. The speaker has legal claim to the milk that the girl is drinking.

    Which do you think? Are there any other possible situations that I missed?


Spacelag

    The speaker is male and the milk is... You know


ya_pidorac

    I think whoever this girl is, she decided to walk to my fridge and drink my milk!


ICanSmellBeans

    The speaker is male so...


andrei1521

    Possibly offensive lol


Sleepy_Cat_

    How is it offensive? Breastfeeding is a normal process.


Tor_Heyerdal

    I didn't even think of breast feeding. I thought it was like, I have a carton of milk in the fridge which everyone understands to be mine, but the girl is drinking from it anyway, lacking respect for my property. lol. The idea of breast feeding didn't even occur to me until I saw this comment. x3


zeebadz10

    In soviet russia you can not own milk my dude


daguipa

    In Soviet Russia the milk drinks you


Windrammer

    Some people will definately find that offensive.


RipBorfax

    I think people found your comment offensive.


HFJimenez

    wink-wink, nudge-nudge


Tanukihat

    Say no more, say no more.


Jielai

    When do you use моё versus мои versus мой?


dempl

    https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой

    Моё is neuter singular, мои is plural, and мой is masculine singular


RicardoOrt182176

    When do you use Моя?


Easy_Munch

    duolingo never is boring


rbendy

    Who else came here to make sure they are not the only ones with dirty mind


Tsar_Izzu

    I like someone drinking my milk.


Dr.Jay8

    I like those kind of girls!


KorvaMeist

    Well, I probably wouldn't be complaining about a girl drinking my milk....


BonBonChat

    why does "My' keep changing .... moi moya moe ...


Theron126

    It changes with the gender of the noun. Moi - masculine, moya - feminine, moe - neuter.


Tor_Heyerdal

    I'm hearing "Девочка пьёт моём локо."


GervasioRa2

    Is there a difference between simple present and present continuous in russian language? Wouldn't it be same for 'The girl drinks my milk'? (I ask apart from girl's habit or a sudden situation...)


Norravargen

    Since no one answered though it might be late, no, there is no difference whether you want to say that girl is drinking milk right now or she does it occasionally on regular basis. It would be still Девочка пьет моё молоко. You have to guess by context. But sometimes such words like "always" or pointing any specific period of time by the speaker can help. For example: Девочка постоянно пьет моё молоко (Girl constantly drinks my milk).


ABak16

    How would it be if it was "The girl drank my milk?"


helpmeitburns

    [police sirens in distance]


Unbedingt

    I really like this phrase. :)


daguipa

    Do моё and моя sound pretty much the same? They do to my poor foreign ears :-)


WillKepler

    There is a difference. Моё is pronounced "moyo." Моя is pronounced "moya."


megangarita

    And she's eating my porridge, and she's sleeping in my bed!


bloody-doctor

    my mind went straight to that kind of thought and i see others did too


Stefan_Hey

    I have to dissect the word "пьёт", it's so difficult


Tanan762991

    This girl is son of a b*tch hahaha


Tanan762991

    Yeah i think so


deadlypois1

    Pretty every man with a dirty mind thought of something else


odin.talgo

    How can I tell if it is "The girl" or "A girl"?


rafiulfath1

    you salty grown-up women! let the girl have it


Requis0

    P'yot. You can use Forvo.com to check the pronunciation from natives :)


Andrew901944

    Why is девочка pronounced like "dee leech ka" when thats not the way its spelled at all


Jamie906435

    ? I don't hear it the way you are saying you hear it. I hear it as it's spelled


dempl

    "Girl drinks my milk" should be accepted . Slavic languages don't have articles. You can't tell the context I've mentioned "the or a girl" or just "girl"


Theron126

    "Girl drinks my milk" is incorrect English. Either "a girl" or "the girl" will be accepted.


ninogarcon

    It definitely is but a lot of people aren't native English speakers but can't do any course in their native tongue either so you can understand that a thing like that can be demotivating.


Theron126

    Then the course can help them learn English as well as Russian. In fact some native speakers do reverse tree to learn English (though I'm not sure if any Russians are doing that). I can certainly see it being a but frustrating, but I think it's better than allowing bad English. It's not going to stop a dedicated learner anyway.


ninogarcon

    "I think it's better than allowing bad English." I don't think so, but I understand that most people who are fluent in English will feel differently.


    [deactivated user]

      This is a Russian - English course so it is only natural that you understand basic English. Perhaps they will release other language courses in due time.


Theron126

      Yeah, to be fair, that's easy for me to say as a native speaker. I guess you can make an argument either way.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.