"Девочкапьётмоёмолоко."

Translation:The girl is drinking my milk.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Nate_J
Nate_J

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

3 years ago

ghettofridge
ghettofridge

I expected some sort of comment and was subsequently not disappointed.

3 years ago

Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

(ಠ ͜ʖಠ)

3 years ago

PabloIgnac981754

If you know what I mean...

3 years ago

Dawm16
Dawm16

Хахаха!!!

3 years ago

twinsen92

TIL never offer milk to a girl in Russia

2 years ago

Siahsargus

Странный.

3 years ago

Tristan465358

When I klicked at the comment section, my first thought was that

1 year ago

MattSpen314
MattSpen314

Твоя девочка любит завтракать у меня дома ☺️

1 year ago

cesco43
cesco43

haha

3 years ago

Bmendoim

"I dont like where this is going..." -Jon Tron

3 years ago

andrei1521

Possibly offensive lol

3 years ago

Sleepy_Cat_
Sleepy_Cat_

How is it offensive? Breastfeeding is a normal process.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I didn't even think of breast feeding. I thought it was like, I have a carton of milk in the fridge which everyone understands to be mine, but the girl is drinking from it anyway, lacking respect for my property. lol. The idea of breast feeding didn't even occur to me until I saw this comment. x3

3 years ago

zeebadz10
zeebadz10

In soviet russia you can not own milk my dude

1 year ago

Jielai
Jielai

When do you use моё versus мои versus мой?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой

Моё is neuter singular, мои is plural, and мой is masculine singular

3 years ago

HFJimenez
HFJimenez

wink-wink, nudge-nudge

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

This could mean several things.

The speaker is a cow. The speaker is a mother who is allowing her child to breastfeed. The speaker is a mother who is allowing someone else's child to breastfeed. The speaker has legal claim to the milk that the girl is drinking.

Which do you think? Are there any other possible situations that I missed?

1 year ago

Spacelag
Spacelag

The speaker is male and the milk is... You know

3 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I think whoever this girl is, she decided to walk to my fridge and drink my milk!

3 months ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "Девочка пьёт моём локо."

3 years ago

RDW97

Oh gosh.....

3 months ago

GervasioRa2

Is there a difference between simple present and present continuous in russian language? Wouldn't it be same for 'The girl drinks my milk'? (I ask apart from girl's habit or a sudden situation...)

1 year ago

Norravargen

Since no one answered though it might be late, no, there is no difference whether you want to say that girl is drinking milk right now or she does it occasionally on regular basis. It would be still Девочка пьет моё молоко. You have to guess by context. But sometimes such words like "always" or pointing any specific period of time by the speaker can help. For example: Девочка постоянно пьет моё молоко (Girl constantly drinks my milk).

8 months ago

ABak16
ABak16

How would it be if it was "The girl drank my milk?"

11 months ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

why does "My' keep changing .... moi moya moe ...

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It changes with the gender of the noun. Moi - masculine, moya - feminine, moe - neuter.

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

thank u !

3 years ago

Jeannine65405

How dare she.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.