1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

"Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

Translation:The girl is drinking my milk.

November 4, 2015

56 Comments


Bmendoim

"I dont like where this is going..." -Jon Tron


PapaSmurf88

This could mean several things.

The speaker is a cow. The speaker is a mother who is allowing her child to breastfeed. The speaker is a mother who is allowing someone else's child to breastfeed. The speaker has legal claim to the milk that the girl is drinking.

Which do you think? Are there any other possible situations that I missed?


PM-moiTesPommes

euphemism for semen... :P


andrei1521

Possibly offensive lol


Sleepy_Cat_

How is it offensive? Breastfeeding is a normal process.


Tor_Heyerdal

I didn't even think of breast feeding. I thought it was like, I have a carton of milk in the fridge which everyone understands to be mine, but the girl is drinking from it anyway, lacking respect for my property. lol. The idea of breast feeding didn't even occur to me until I saw this comment. x3


zeebadz10

In soviet russia you can not own milk my dude


daguipa

In Soviet Russia the milk drinks you


Mustahsinmr

Soviet Russia is dead. It's Russian Putination now.


Milsl24

If taken as a euphemism...


Jielai

When do you use моё versus мои versus мой?


dempl

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой

Моё is neuter singular, мои is plural, and мой is masculine singular


RicardoOrt182176

When do you use Моя?


rbendy

Who else came here to make sure they are not the only ones with dirty mind


Easy_Munch

duolingo never is boring


Tsar_Izzu

I like someone drinking my milk.


Dr.Jay8

I like those kind of girls!


Alex181133

Yes officer, this post right here.


KorvaMeist

Well, I probably wouldn't be complaining about a girl drinking my milk....


BonBonChat

why does "My' keep changing .... moi moya moe ...


Theron126

It changes with the gender of the noun. Moi - masculine, moya - feminine, moe - neuter.


helpmeitburns

[police sirens in distance]


Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "Девочка пьёт моём локо."


GervasioRa2

Is there a difference between simple present and present continuous in russian language? Wouldn't it be same for 'The girl drinks my milk'? (I ask apart from girl's habit or a sudden situation...)


Norravargen

Since no one answered though it might be late, no, there is no difference whether you want to say that girl is drinking milk right now or she does it occasionally on regular basis. It would be still Девочка пьет моё молоко. You have to guess by context. But sometimes such words like "always" or pointing any specific period of time by the speaker can help. For example: Девочка постоянно пьет моё молоко (Girl constantly drinks my milk).


ABak16

How would it be if it was "The girl drank my milk?"


Unbedingt

I really like this phrase. :)


megangarita

And she's eating my porridge, and she's sleeping in my bed!


InvertedMask

my mind went straight to that kind of thought and i see others did too


daguipa

Do моё and моя sound pretty much the same? They do to my poor foreign ears :-)


WillKepler

There is a difference. Моё is pronounced "moyo." Моя is pronounced "moya."


Tashfiq_k07

Screw English. just because I forgot to add "the" before girl they incorrect my answer. I mean I actually understood the Russian sentence, yet I got it wrong in this game's perspective.


kai247906

Gross, I like it


odin.talgo

How can I tell if it is "The girl" or "A girl"?


rafiulfath1

you salty grown-up women! let the girl have it


Requis0

P'yot. You can use Forvo.com to check the pronunciation from natives :)


Ed8meF

Is drinking Drinks ? I don't know what are you thinking about!


Wanderleia121632

Why девушка is wrong?


Stefan_Hey

Because it means rather girlfriend than girl.
I believe you can also address a store clerk using this word.


RokeshKuma1

What's the difference between the girl and girl for the word Debochka

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.