"Девочка пьёт моё молоко."

Translation:The girl is drinking my milk.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


Nate_J

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

November 5, 2015

ghettofridge

I expected some sort of comment and was subsequently not disappointed.

November 10, 2015

PabloIgnac981754

If you know what I mean...

November 6, 2015

twinsen92

TIL never offer milk to a girl in Russia

December 14, 2015

Ian_Leb

(ಠ ͜ʖಠ)

November 9, 2015

Dawm16

Хахаха!!!

December 10, 2015

Siahsargus

Странный.

November 19, 2015

Tristan465358

When I klicked at the comment section, my first thought was that

May 25, 2017

MattSpen314

Твоя девочка любит завтракать у меня дома ☺️

April 23, 2017

cesco43

haha

November 12, 2015

Joy730882

I was expecting a comment like this one хаха

June 11, 2019

butter.sh

I literally just thinked of that, now I lost it all IoI

August 7, 2019

Bmendoim

"I dont like where this is going..." -Jon Tron

November 25, 2015

andrei1521

Possibly offensive lol

November 4, 2015

Sleepy_Cat_

How is it offensive? Breastfeeding is a normal process.

November 4, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I didn't even think of breast feeding. I thought it was like, I have a carton of milk in the fridge which everyone understands to be mine, but the girl is drinking from it anyway, lacking respect for my property. lol. The idea of breast feeding didn't even occur to me until I saw this comment. x3

November 24, 2015

zeebadz10

In soviet russia you can not own milk my dude

November 21, 2017

PapaSmurf88

This could mean several things.

The speaker is a cow. The speaker is a mother who is allowing her child to breastfeed. The speaker is a mother who is allowing someone else's child to breastfeed. The speaker has legal claim to the milk that the girl is drinking.

Which do you think? Are there any other possible situations that I missed?

May 11, 2017

Spacelag

The speaker is male and the milk is... You know

August 16, 2018

071g1

Also, the speaker is female and the milk is #@$$€ fluid

April 14, 2019

ya_pidorac

I think whoever this girl is, she decided to walk to my fridge and drink my milk!

August 17, 2018

Jielai

When do you use моё versus мои versus мой?

November 9, 2015

dempl

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой

Моё is neuter singular, мои is plural, and мой is masculine singular

November 9, 2015

HFJimenez

wink-wink, nudge-nudge

February 17, 2017

Jeannine65405

How dare she.

October 20, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

I'm hearing "Девочка пьёт моём локо."

November 24, 2015

BonBonChat

why does "My' keep changing .... moi moya moe ...

November 24, 2015

Theron126

It changes with the gender of the noun. Moi - masculine, moya - feminine, moe - neuter.

November 24, 2015

RDW97

Oh gosh.....

September 4, 2018

GervasioRa2

Is there a difference between simple present and present continuous in russian language? Wouldn't it be same for 'The girl drinks my milk'? (I ask apart from girl's habit or a sudden situation...)

May 17, 2017

Norravargen

Since no one answered though it might be late, no, there is no difference whether you want to say that girl is drinking milk right now or she does it occasionally on regular basis. It would be still Девочка пьет моё молоко. You have to guess by context. But sometimes such words like "always" or pointing any specific period of time by the speaker can help. For example: Девочка постоянно пьет моё молоко (Girl constantly drinks my milk).

March 17, 2018

ABak16

How would it be if it was "The girl drank my milk?"

January 4, 2018

Dr.Jay8

I like those kind of girls!

July 19, 2019

ArachnoSla

I like someone drinking my milk.

September 6, 2019

Andrew901944

Why is девочка pronounced like "dee leech ka" when thats not the way its spelled at all

February 10, 2019

Jamie906435

? I don't hear it the way you are saying you hear it. I hear it as it's spelled

June 15, 2019

triestenapoli

Giggity

July 1, 2019

KorvaMeist

Well, I probably wouldn't be complaining about a girl drinking my milk....

July 4, 2019

WypA11

Xaxaxa

July 11, 2019

Easy_Munch

duolingo never is boring

August 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.