"Как это сказать?"

Translation:How do you say this?

3 years ago

20 Comments


RoddyEvans
RoddyEvans

'How is it said' is wrong. why?

3 years ago

redbluerat

Yes, I report this where I find it. Please do so too and perhaps it'll mean enough votes for it to change.

2 years ago

PaulKnight20

"Said" is past tense, "сказать" is present tense

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Next time, try "How is this said"

I'm not sure if that will work, but Duo seems to prefer "this" over "it" when using это.

7 months ago

DaveSud

"How is this said" is not accepted.

6 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Does this mean that, in order to make a generic "you" construction in Russian, you just leave the verb as an infinitive?

Like, English sometimes uses "one" as a pronoun, though it sounds a bit old-fashioned ("One can find plenty of fine-dining restuarants on Main Street"); I've seen it in German as "man" ("Man soll niemals 'nie' sagen":"[One should] never say 'never'"), in Dutch as "men" ("Wat men moet leren doen, leert men door te doen":"What one must learn to do, one learns by doing"), and I think it's "on" in French, though I didn't get that far in the course.

3 years ago

QuiEstQui
QuiEstQui

How about "How is this said?" It said I was wrong when I used this.

1 year ago

HugoAllexis

How would you say in Russian: how is this called??

3 weeks ago

RadioMedicus
RadioMedicus

Is the translation "How can I tell this?" wrong?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

You should've used the word "say" instead of "tell"

3 years ago

alphafain
alphafain

"How do i say that?" Was rejected for some reason.

2 years ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

I think the use of a first person is incorret in this example. I understand it as, in spanish: "como se dice eso?", not "como digo eso?"

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

How can i say it? Or how to say it?

2 years ago

Ema439209
Ema439209

Kак сказать это? would mean "How do you say "this""?

1 year ago

MiShiBubo

Would it be ok to switch the word order and say "как сказать это" instead?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

At Forvo Pronunciation, audio clips of apparent native speakers indicates that the T at the end of сказать is actually pronounced, unlike the audio here. Reporting this as an error in the audio.

See: https://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/

7 months ago

leanboy1

shouldn't это be written as either этот or эта depending on whether сказать is masculine or feminine? The это there seems indeclinable but the translation of an indeclinable это would be 'this is' 'it is', etc.

5 months ago

rousseaujacques
rousseaujacques

it is the form of to say isn't ? But the 'action' isn't in the past and not finished

1 month ago

ElnSxV
ElnSxV

How is this said?

1 month ago

JarrodMart2

Seems like "how do i say this" is actually more accurate than "how do you say this" but it's counted wrong.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.