1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как это сказать?"

"Как это сказать?"

Translation:How do you say this?

November 4, 2015

42 Comments


RoddyEvans

'How is it said' is wrong. why?


redbluerat

Yes, I report this where I find it. Please do so too and perhaps it'll mean enough votes for it to change.


Jeffrey855877

Next time, try "How is this said"

I'm not sure if that will work, but Duo seems to prefer "this" over "it" when using это.


DaveSud

"How is this said" is not accepted.


Redko.

'How is this said?' still not accepted 11/8/20 :|


PaulKnight20

"Said" is past tense, "сказать" is present tense


TheFinkie

"Said" is not past tense in this situation. Passive sentence construction use past tense verbs but are not actually in past tense.


AnUnicorn

Does this mean that, in order to make a generic "you" construction in Russian, you just leave the verb as an infinitive?

Like, English sometimes uses "one" as a pronoun, though it sounds a bit old-fashioned ("One can find plenty of fine-dining restuarants on Main Street"); I've seen it in German as "man" ("Man soll niemals 'nie' sagen":"[One should] never say 'never'"), in Dutch as "men" ("Wat men moet leren doen, leert men door te doen":"What one must learn to do, one learns by doing"), and I think it's "on" in French, though I didn't get that far in the course.


QuiEstQui

How about "How is this said?" It said I was wrong when I used this.


MiShiBubo

Would it be ok to switch the word order and say "как сказать это" instead?


Evgenia_vl

For me, being Russian native speaker, it's ok for both options - "как это сказать" or "как сказать это" - just the same meaning


HugoAllexis

How would you say in Russian: how is this called??


Pikachu025

How is "How do I say this?" wrong?


zickovski

How can i say it? Or how to say it?


Evgenia_vl

Just the same question. I thought 'how to say it"


rubin.nick

я как носитель языка подтверждаю, что нужно КАК ЭТО СКАЗАТЬ=HOW CAN I SAY IT/THIS


Ema439209

Kак сказать это? would mean "How do you say "this""?


MirkoACJ

I thinks, this software sometimes confuse me, but nothing is impossible to learn, only left brace yourself.


Jeffrey855877

At Forvo Pronunciation, audio clips of apparent native speakers indicates that the T at the end of сказать is actually pronounced, unlike the audio here. Reporting this as an error in the audio.

See: https://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/


JarrodMart2

Seems like "how do i say this" is actually more accurate than "how do you say this" but it's counted wrong.


RobertNett2

Yep. Hat the same problem. Nothing seems to indicate wether it's 'Me' or 'You' - and for my taste 'I' feels more natural.


Tony916970

Literal English translation comes out to "how this to say?"

Keep in mind that: 1) Russian doesn't have the same prepositions that English does 2) What you say in Russian is often dependent on and able to be understood based on the context. Asking someone this, they would understand that you were the one asking so you don't need to clarify that in how you say it. Hope that makes sense.


RoyPhysio

How to say this? Was successful should anyone want to know...


KRYP606557

'How do I say this' vs 'How do you say this' seems like an arbitrary distinction to make


RadioMedicus

Is the translation "How can I tell this?" wrong?


dutchie451165

You should've used the word "say" instead of "tell"


alphafain

"How do i say that?" Was rejected for some reason.


Pedro_Santiago_

I think the use of a first person is incorret in this example. I understand it as, in spanish: "como se dice eso?", not "como digo eso?"


rousseaujacques

it is the form of to say isn't ? But the 'action' isn't in the past and not finished


ElnSxV

How is this said?


DanilegoPlays

Very useful! Благодарю вас, Дуо!


GuzmanBets

Exactly! How do you say this?


JACave93

Is it just me or does the simulator say "сказать" really wierd?


traindrivermark

Could this also be "what does this mean"- the translation could be either way.


rubin.nick

how do you say this = как ты это говоришь, как это сказать = how can i say it/this(как я могу это сказать)


rubin.nick

how to say it


leanboy1

shouldn't это be written as either этот or эта depending on whether сказать is masculine or feminine? The это there seems indeclinable but the translation of an indeclinable это would be 'this is' 'it is', etc.


071g1

Say whAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA...


PalaeoJoe

I thin how is this called should be accepted, I'm reporting.


Berniebud

"How is this called?" would be more like "Как это называется?".

"To say" and "To be called" are two very different things.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.