"Il fera beau demain."

Translation:It will be nice tomorrow.

January 7, 2013

50 Comments


Serxwebun

I understand why you would accept answers with the word "weather" in them, but it is implied in this sentence and may also be implied in English, i.e. "It will be beautiful tomorrow."

January 7, 2013

PeterHeptinstall

I agree entirely Jeff. The French sentence does not contain a word for weather, so neither should the English translation

December 28, 2017

Suchiththa

That's not quite correct. The present tense of this sentence idiomatically only refers to the weather. It's somewhat idiomatic, much like the English. So, while it would be wrong to REQUIRE the word weather, using it is perfectly fine.

June 27, 2018

glaceon953

My thoughts exactly, why would it be wrong to include weather?

August 19, 2018

acarruth

I wrote "It will be nice tomorrow" but that wasn't accepted. I agree that it is strange to explicitly say weather in English.

April 4, 2013

DianaM

"It will be nice tomorrow" is now accepted.

July 13, 2015

jekesq

I had the same problem. Weather is clearly implied, and it would not be proper to use that word in English

May 9, 2013

DianaM

Yes, you could totally say, "it will be nice weather tomorrow", or "there will be nice weather tomorrow", as well as "it will be nice tomorrow.". Any of those would be unremarkable where I live, anyhow. (Western Canada)

September 17, 2015

VeledaLorakeet

As of now including the word weather seems to be no longer accepted. Kind of weird. French in DL seems to switch from idiomatic to literal translations and it does suck... Other languages are way more consistent in DL.

September 4, 2018

cockroachlurcher

What about he will be beautiful tomorrow? how else would you say it?

September 7, 2013

super_moi

It would be "il sera beau demain". The combination "faire beau" is only used to express good weather.

February 9, 2014

Deborah820362

Then can 'Il fera beau demain' also mean "The weather will be fair tomorrow"?

May 3, 2016

DianaM

It's a bit ambiguous.

"Fair weather" is becoming an expression: a "fair weather friend" is only your friend in good times, and you might refer to something occurring in "fair weather or foul".

But "fair" is beginning to lose the general meaning of "nice/good/beautiful" in ordinary usage. We don't usually say, "She's a fair woman", or "It's a fair day" with that meaning. More often, now, fair means kind of so-so, not great, not terrible, and if you say, "The weather will be fair," people may well misunderstand which meaning you have in mind.

I am mindful that the above may be not universally applicable in the English-speaking world, but it's pretty widespread in North America, at least.

May 5, 2016

Sloppyorrus

'it will be beautiful tomorrow' is now accepted.

March 17, 2015

amtwt01

I wrote "it will be a beautiful day tomorrow" and was rejected.

November 15, 2015

DianaM

Because you added words unnecessarily. There is no need to approximate the meaning when a direct translation into clear idiomatic English is available.

November 15, 2015

BarbaraGemin

This is about the weather. So the word weather should be accepted.

August 9, 2018

Yiannis49

Shouldn't you accept "The weather will be nice tomorrow"?

October 6, 2018

quisperk

Why not "it is going to be nice tomorrow"

August 17, 2018

quisperk

Why not "it is going to be nice tomorrow"

August 17, 2018

MarkHolden8

Since we are talking about the weather "it will be fine tomorrow" should be accepted

October 14, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

"It is going to be nice tomorrow" not accepted.

December 28, 2018

Alejandro.Steve

Should "It is going to be beautiful tomorrow" be accepted, or does it stray too far in the verb?

January 24, 2019

effyleven

"It's going to be nice tomorrow," rejected.

"Will be," and "going to be" not sufficiently interchangeable?

January 24, 2019

minimi1984

What is the root of this word fera?

August 27, 2016

zhebrica

It is the future tense, third person singular form of faire "to do/make".

July 20, 2017

FrancesOsb1

'It will be fine tomorrow' should be accepted. In the UK, at least, it means fine weather.

March 19, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted now.

August 5, 2018

rosiecas81042

Absolutely! 'It will be fine tomorrow' is perfectly correct

September 24, 2018

trocan

Duolingo you do not have "It" why you keep asking for it?

July 9, 2018

n6zs
Mod

When speaking about the weather, English uses "it". It's raining (il pleut), it's snowing (il neige), it's nice today (il fait beau aujourd'hui), etc. The "it" refers to the weather.

August 5, 2018

Satoshi897124

I wrote "It will be sunny tomorrow". Isn't it the same thing?

July 18, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Sunny" is certainly nice but it doesn't necessarily mean "sunny".

August 5, 2018

JanetBerry2

I thought the weather was fine not just nice It's actually fine and sunny but a little cold today

August 22, 2018

TD56

We’re talking about wearher here, sooooo subjective, therefore , fine, sunny , nice

October 2, 2018

MarkHolden8

What happened to "it will be fine tomorrow"?

October 16, 2018

DenisBouch7

I understand that in England it refers to weather but in the US, "It will be fine tomorrow" may refer to many situations. I had an an argument at work today. "It will be fine tomorrow"

October 16, 2018

Elaine365269

It will be fine tomorrow should be accepted

October 27, 2018

Ex3mity

...and what about:

It will be sunny tomorrow

December 14, 2018

DenisBouch7

If it was rejected, it would be worth reporting.

December 15, 2018

Teresa516790

why is this translation wrong? it will be a fine day tomorrow

February 19, 2015

OliviaScot4

In English as spoken in England, one would say 'It will be fine tomorrow' and everyone would understand that this refers to the weather

April 14, 2015

OrchidBlack

This may be a dumb question, but how would you say, "he will be handsome tomorrow", as in he'll look nice? I'm thinking more of a salesperson selling an expensive outfit to a parent or wife, assuring them that their purchase was wise.

May 25, 2015

sam927

You would use sera instead of fera (^etre instead of faire)

June 12, 2015

iTobby

"He will be nice tomorrow" should be accepted. Doesn't seem far fetched. But is it not actually a correct translation? I understand that "Il' here is "It" but "Il" also correctly translates to "He". Methinks it is correct.

January 20, 2016

zhebrica

Fera beau only means "will be nice" if you're talking about the weather. Fera literally means "will make" or "will do" and beau literally means "handsome". So if you started by assuming il meant "he", your sentence would come out "He will make (or do) handsome tomorrow". See now why it's not accepted? :)

January 20, 2016

iTobby

Thanks. Got it.

January 25, 2016

Stewie_fin

I wrote "he" will be beautiful tomorrow

June 25, 2017

zhebrica

If you want to say that in French (for some reason) it's "Il sera beau demain". Fera literally means "will make" or "will do", it is only translated "will be" in this context of talking about the weather.

June 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.