"У нас есть двери?"

Translation:Do we have doors?

November 4, 2015

63 Comments


NerysGhemor

The circumstances in which someone might need to ask this question are a bit concerning. :-D

November 4, 2015

osleek

meh. Imagine you work in the warehouse full with all kinds of furniture.

-- Ваня, у нас двери есть?

-- Нет. Все продали. (no. we sold all of them)

November 4, 2015

Rasspberry

Hah, I misread that as пропали (lost). "Vanya, we've lost all the doors. I think they all grew ноги and ran away."

May 20, 2016

LyraK5

Omg, lol

November 10, 2018

daddylongleggs

I see you changed the order of есть and двери from the normal structure ive been seeing, is that just another way of arranging it, like inverted order for questions in English?

January 16, 2019

AlQuzMar

C'mon baby light my fire!

February 23, 2016

Shady330

Parking Minecraft with a Russian maybe?

May 3, 2016

MarkSmith726757

A couple of joiners working on site?

March 22, 2016

andrewthemandrew

I've heard that the way apartments in Russia are built, they often have separate entrances for different parts of the building. So this question might be more useful there than elsewhere.

October 22, 2017

Ronnie.C1

I'm here just for this comment. If it hadn't already been made, i was going to have to.

August 16, 2018

blackwolf225846

Indeed!

March 8, 2018

BampaOwl

We have no doors. Michael Caine blew them off.

January 27, 2016

agt_kington

"Do we have the doors?" ? (rejected)

November 5, 2015

olimo

I'd translate it as "Двери у нас?"

November 12, 2015

Tyran-s

Please use the report function if you suspect your answer should be accepted. It keeps this page free from the clutter :)

November 7, 2015

flint72

If one is learning, it is useful to ask the question also, since one does not know weather it should be accepted or not, as one is only learning.

November 8, 2015

Tyran-s

You're right, he can ask the question here. It just seemed like he was reporting a mistake.

November 9, 2015

jcmouret94

Whether* :)

November 10, 2015

agt_kington

Please tell me whether "Do we have the doors?" is a correct translation.

November 19, 2015

olimo

It is not.

November 19, 2015

Anhigen

What a crappy hostel.

January 11, 2017

mastersword83

The Д and Р sounds are really similar in this course, are they that similar in normal spoken Russian?

November 7, 2015

dempl

Nope, they are not similar in Russian, only in DuoLingo's Audio-Russian ;-)

November 15, 2015

RichieMB

We have real fake doors.

January 8, 2019

Joey665813

Why is the У needed in this sentence?

January 18, 2016

ROBAFOCO

In russian one says "at me there-is" (у меня есть) to say "i have"

April 12, 2016

Camilla-danesa

thank you! that's the key I've been missing in the riddle of 'I have"

May 30, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

We put "y" + есть only in question?

July 13, 2016

diga0110

No. If you want an example: "у меня есть яблоко"

October 19, 2018

jotajayce

The word for us is мы, how come this used наш (our)?

August 30, 2016

keinemeinung

No, the word for "we" is мы. Also, the possessive adjective (наш) is NOT used here, but rather the genitive form of мы (which is нас). As shown in previous lessons, the preposition У plus genitive pronoun (меня/тебя/нас/вас/нее/него/них) gives the sense of possession.

January 12, 2017

SayuriKyok

Да!!

October 18, 2016

JackOfSome

this message is very usefull and has blessed my life it saved my marriage from falling apart and I can see my kids again this phrase has saved my life and 2 kids from drowning in a fire and now my life is blessed due to this useful wording.

November 19, 2018

millerdp7

Is the question intonation clear on the audio? It could be right and I don't remember what to listen for, because the audio didn't sound like a question to me.

November 9, 2015

olimo

No, the intonation sounds weird here. There should be a stress on "есть".

November 12, 2015

shelscribe

Is it the stress on есть that signals this is a question? Could the same words be a statement: We have doors. ---?

December 25, 2015

olimo

Yes, the same words are used to say "We have doors", but the intonation is different. In the question, you raise your voice on "есть".

December 25, 2015

Melodie454709

Yes, ondee, totally ridículous!!!

April 25, 2016

Rasspberry

Is the emphasis on двèри or двер'и? I can't tell from the audio. Thanks

May 20, 2016

SlowGoing

Is двери pronounced like "d'veeri" ? It's hard for me to hear it.

November 1, 2016

GrapiCringe

Why двери not дверь like it was in previous example?

January 6, 2017

keinemeinung

Двери is plural, дверь is singular.

January 12, 2017

drumaniac

Then why aren't you knockin' dang it?!

June 19, 2017

DW57AAA

Type what you hear: 'U nas est dveri' or 'U nas yest dveri' receives the comment 'you used the wrong word'...reporting a problem does not give me the option to choose 'my answer should be accepted', so can anyone enlighten me as to what word is incorrect. I've used different formulas of adding question marks and different spellings...but I still can not progress any further with this lesson.

July 16, 2017

keinemeinung

You probably need to add a soft sign for есть (est', with the apostrophe).

July 16, 2017

DW57AAA

That's 100% correct , as I tried that after trying to figure out where I went wrong...and it accepted it, thanks for getting back to me though!

July 16, 2017

NikosGewrg

У нас есть лед зепелин

August 14, 2017

_Maria_B._

No, no doors. You are trapped. XD

September 3, 2017

cvsguimaraes

fake dooooors

September 23, 2017

jfroderman

Why would anyone say this phrase?

September 25, 2017

keinemeinung

DL's main goal is to teach the language's grammar and sentence structure, so you wind up with phrases that aren't necessarily useful in everyday speech but they are memorable and in that respect help you retain those rules when you are forming other sentences you might be more apt to use.

September 25, 2017

LobsangC

Just imagine you are taking inventory at a home builders warehouse store if that helps to float your boat : )!

November 25, 2017

LobsangC

We have to make sure we have everything on hand before building our dream house, yes?!

November 25, 2017

DarioCarer

"No. We are ghosts. Forgot it?...

December 3, 2017

GMQM7

Guys you are really funny(*´∀`)I also imagine the scene as selling furniture

December 16, 2017

TiffanyMax7

"Do we have a door?" not accepted? Isn't двери pluralia tantum in Russian?

June 30, 2018

keinemeinung

No, it has a normal singular - дверь (feminine).

June 30, 2018

RobertNett2

In German there is a figure of speech:"Habt ihr keine Türen (zuhause)?" about 'Do you have no doors (at home)?' as a less friendly reminder if someone has forgotten to close the door.

Is this something similiar?

January 19, 2019

mike2813

1: Вот наше новая Jeep! 2: Красивая! У нас есть двери?

March 8, 2019

hitler764798

I always think that у нас means do you? Thats just how my brain works

April 12, 2019

keinemeinung

That is incorrect. "y" means "by; at; near". It is used with a personal pronoun to denote possession or to identify when someone is at another person's place (at grandma's house, at the doctor's office, etc.)

The idea of "do" is not translated In Russian. "Do you (verb)?" would be, in Russian, "You (verb conjugated for" you")?"

April 12, 2019

triestenapoli

God damn it Dima, someone stole our doors again

June 19, 2019

hboron

There must have been a door in the wall when i came in!

June 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.