"Унасестьдвери?"

Translation:Do we have doors?

3 years ago

62 Comments


NerysGhemor

The circumstances in which someone might need to ask this question are a bit concerning. :-D

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

meh. Imagine you work in the warehouse full with all kinds of furniture.

-- Ваня, у нас двери есть?

-- Нет. Все продали. (no. we sold all of them)

3 years ago

Rasspberry

Hah, I misread that as пропали (lost). "Vanya, we've lost all the doors. I think they all grew ноги and ran away."

2 years ago

LyraK5
LyraK5

Omg, lol

1 month ago

audry788223

bahaha, adapula ya

2 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

C'mon baby light my fire!

2 years ago

genoskill
genoskill

What. Are you. Talking about. ?.

3 weeks ago

Shady330
Shady330

Parking Minecraft with a Russian maybe?

2 years ago

MarkSmith726757

A couple of joiners working on site?

2 years ago

andrewthemandrew

I've heard that the way apartments in Russia are built, they often have separate entrances for different parts of the building. So this question might be more useful there than elsewhere.

1 year ago

Ronnie.C1
Ronnie.C1

I'm here just for this comment. If it hadn't already been made, i was going to have to.

4 months ago

blackwolf225846

Indeed!

9 months ago

diogo8484

At this point of the course, we should focus only on the vocabulary and grammar structure, since we are very limited yet.

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

We have no doors. Michael Caine blew them off.

2 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

"Do we have the doors?" ? (rejected)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I'd translate it as "Двери у нас?"

3 years ago

Tyran-s
Tyran-s

Please use the report function if you suspect your answer should be accepted. It keeps this page free from the clutter :)

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

If one is learning, it is useful to ask the question also, since one does not know weather it should be accepted or not, as one is only learning.

3 years ago

Tyran-s
Tyran-s

You're right, he can ask the question here. It just seemed like he was reporting a mistake.

3 years ago

jcmouret94

Whether* :)

3 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

Please tell me whether "Do we have the doors?" is a correct translation.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is not.

3 years ago

Anhigen

What a crappy hostel.

1 year ago

mastersword83

The Д and Р sounds are really similar in this course, are they that similar in normal spoken Russian?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Nope, they are not similar in Russian, only in DuoLingo's Audio-Russian ;-)

3 years ago

Joey665813

Why is the У needed in this sentence?

2 years ago

ROBAFOCO
ROBAFOCO

In russian one says "at me there-is" (у меня есть) to say "i have"

2 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

thank you! that's the key I've been missing in the riddle of 'I have"

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

We put "y" + есть only in question?

2 years ago

diga0110

No. If you want an example: "у меня есть яблоко"

1 month ago

jotajayce

The word for us is мы, how come this used наш (our)?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, the word for "we" is мы. Also, the possessive adjective (наш) is NOT used here, but rather the genitive form of мы (which is нас). As shown in previous lessons, the preposition У plus genitive pronoun (меня/тебя/нас/вас/нее/него/них) gives the sense of possession.

1 year ago

SayuriKyok

Да!!

2 years ago

JackOfSome

this message is very usefull and has blessed my life it saved my marriage from falling apart and I can see my kids again this phrase has saved my life and 2 kids from drowning in a fire and now my life is blessed due to this useful wording.

3 weeks ago

millerdp7

Is the question intonation clear on the audio? It could be right and I don't remember what to listen for, because the audio didn't sound like a question to me.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, the intonation sounds weird here. There should be a stress on "есть".

3 years ago

shelscribe

Is it the stress on есть that signals this is a question? Could the same words be a statement: We have doors. ---?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, the same words are used to say "We have doors", but the intonation is different. In the question, you raise your voice on "есть".

2 years ago

Melodie454709

Yes, ondee, totally ridículous!!!

2 years ago

Rasspberry

Is the emphasis on двèри or двер'и? I can't tell from the audio. Thanks

2 years ago

SlowGoing
SlowGoing

Is двери pronounced like "d'veeri" ? It's hard for me to hear it.

2 years ago

CebulaPl

Why двери not дверь like it was in previous example?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Двери is plural, дверь is singular.

1 year ago

drumaniac

Then why aren't you knockin' dang it?!

1 year ago

DW57AAA

Type what you hear: 'U nas est dveri' or 'U nas yest dveri' receives the comment 'you used the wrong word'...reporting a problem does not give me the option to choose 'my answer should be accepted', so can anyone enlighten me as to what word is incorrect. I've used different formulas of adding question marks and different spellings...but I still can not progress any further with this lesson.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You probably need to add a soft sign for есть (est', with the apostrophe).

1 year ago

DW57AAA

That's 100% correct , as I tried that after trying to figure out where I went wrong...and it accepted it, thanks for getting back to me though!

1 year ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

У нас есть лед зепелин

1 year ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

No, no doors. You are trapped. XD

1 year ago

cvsguimaraes

fake dooooors

1 year ago

jfroderman

Why would anyone say this phrase?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

DL's main goal is to teach the language's grammar and sentence structure, so you wind up with phrases that aren't necessarily useful in everyday speech but they are memorable and in that respect help you retain those rules when you are forming other sentences you might be more apt to use.

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Just imagine you are taking inventory at a home builders warehouse store if that helps to float your boat : )!

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

We have to make sure we have everything on hand before building our dream house, yes?!

1 year ago

DarioCarer

"No. We are ghosts. Forgot it?...

1 year ago

GMQM7

Guys you are really funny(*´∀`)I also imagine the scene as selling furniture

1 year ago

TiffanyMax7

"Do we have a door?" not accepted? Isn't двери pluralia tantum in Russian?

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, it has a normal singular - дверь (feminine).

5 months ago

Ships14

Who needs to say why we have doors if we really should know how to say where is the restroom?

10 months ago

Vanessochka

I don't understand why duolingo is teaching us phrases it sentences we will never use that don't make sense to English speakers!

2 years ago

DW57AAA

It kinda leaves me a bit perplexed also, however I lived in Russia for approx. 12 years and I learned very quickly not to try and understand some aspects of the system there...just accept it, which I've done with duolingo.

1 year ago

JaAlLuFu

?!?!?!?!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.