1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть двери?"

"У нас есть двери?"

Translation:Do we have doors?

November 4, 2015

77 Comments


NerysGhemor

The circumstances in which someone might need to ask this question are a bit concerning. :-D


osleek

meh. Imagine you work in the warehouse full with all kinds of furniture.

-- Ваня, у нас двери есть?

-- Нет. Все продали. (no. we sold all of them)


Rasspberry

Hah, I misread that as пропали (lost). "Vanya, we've lost all the doors. I think they all grew ноги and ran away."


daddylongleggs

I see you changed the order of есть and двери from the normal structure ive been seeing, is that just another way of arranging it, like inverted order for questions in English?


self_aware_text

I'm still learning. But I believe putting 'двери" before "есть" creates emphasis on specific doors. I believe "есть двери" would mean any doors in the area.

У нас есть двери ? (Do we have any doors?)

У нас двери есть? (Do we have the doors?)


AlQuzMar

C'mon baby light my fire!


Shady330

Parking Minecraft with a Russian maybe?


Ronnie.C1

I'm here just for this comment. If it hadn't already been made, i was going to have to.


MarkSmith726757

A couple of joiners working on site?


andrewthemandrew

I've heard that the way apartments in Russia are built, they often have separate entrances for different parts of the building. So this question might be more useful there than elsewhere.


Hexchen14

Well my mom used to say that we don't live in the circus, as we have doors. (And these should be closed)


NivikOchoa

Hahahahahah i thought the same


BampaOwl

We have no doors. Michael Caine blew them off.


Anhigen

What a crappy hostel.


triestenapoli

God damn it Dima, someone stole our doors again


RichieMB

We have real fake doors.


agt_kington

"Do we have the doors?" ? (rejected)


olimo

I'd translate it as "Двери у нас?"


Tyran-s

Please use the report function if you suspect your answer should be accepted. It keeps this page free from the clutter :)


flint72

If one is learning, it is useful to ask the question also, since one does not know weather it should be accepted or not, as one is only learning.


Tyran-s

You're right, he can ask the question here. It just seemed like he was reporting a mistake.


agt_kington

Please tell me whether "Do we have the doors?" is a correct translation.


JackOfSome

this message is very usefull and has blessed my life it saved my marriage from falling apart and I can see my kids again this phrase has saved my life and 2 kids from drowning in a fire and now my life is blessed due to this useful wording.


_Maria_B._

No, no doors. You are trapped. XD


mastersword83

The Д and Р sounds are really similar in this course, are they that similar in normal spoken Russian?


dempl

Nope, they are not similar in Russian, only in DuoLingo's Audio-Russian ;-)


annehill10

I should hope so otherwise it would be like THE SIMS where you lock them in a room to go crazy :-/


ThomasBob5

Drake? Where's the door hole?


Joey665813

Why is the У needed in this sentence?


ROBAFOCO

In russian one says "at me there-is" (у меня есть) to say "i have"


Camilla-danesa

thank you! that's the key I've been missing in the riddle of 'I have"


AmyHawkins558044

Somehow I've gotten this far and it hadn't clicked yet that "у" meant "at." Thank you!


jotajayce

The word for us is мы, how come this used наш (our)?


keinemeinung

No, the word for "we" is мы. Also, the possessive adjective (наш) is NOT used here, but rather the genitive form of мы (which is нас). As shown in previous lessons, the preposition У plus genitive pronoun (меня/тебя/нас/вас/нее/него/них) gives the sense of possession.


GrapiCringe

Why двери not дверь like it was in previous example?


keinemeinung

Двери is plural, дверь is singular.


millerdp7

Is the question intonation clear on the audio? It could be right and I don't remember what to listen for, because the audio didn't sound like a question to me.


olimo

No, the intonation sounds weird here. There should be a stress on "есть".


shelscribe

Is it the stress on есть that signals this is a question? Could the same words be a statement: We have doors. ---?


olimo

Yes, the same words are used to say "We have doors", but the intonation is different. In the question, you raise your voice on "есть".


Melodie454709

Yes, ondee, totally ridículous!!!


Rasspberry

Is the emphasis on двèри or двер'и? I can't tell from the audio. Thanks


ZanninaMargariti

We put "y" + есть only in question?


diga0110

No. If you want an example: "у меня есть яблоко"


[deactivated user]

    Is двери pronounced like "d'veeri" ? It's hard for me to hear it.


drumaniac

    Then why aren't you knockin' dang it?!


DW57AAA

    Type what you hear: 'U nas est dveri' or 'U nas yest dveri' receives the comment 'you used the wrong word'...reporting a problem does not give me the option to choose 'my answer should be accepted', so can anyone enlighten me as to what word is incorrect. I've used different formulas of adding question marks and different spellings...but I still can not progress any further with this lesson.


keinemeinung

    You probably need to add a soft sign for есть (est', with the apostrophe).


DW57AAA

    That's 100% correct , as I tried that after trying to figure out where I went wrong...and it accepted it, thanks for getting back to me though!


NikosGewrg

    У нас есть лед зепелин


jfroderman

    Why would anyone say this phrase?


keinemeinung

    DL's main goal is to teach the language's grammar and sentence structure, so you wind up with phrases that aren't necessarily useful in everyday speech but they are memorable and in that respect help you retain those rules when you are forming other sentences you might be more apt to use.


LobsangC

    We have to make sure we have everything on hand before building our dream house, yes?!


DarioCarer

    "No. We are ghosts. Forgot it?...


GMQM7

    Guys you are really funny(*´∀`)I also imagine the scene as selling furniture


TiffanyMax7

    "Do we have a door?" not accepted? Isn't двери pluralia tantum in Russian?


keinemeinung

    No, it has a normal singular - дверь (feminine).


RobertNett2

    In German there is a figure of speech:"Habt ihr keine Türen (zuhause)?" about 'Do you have no doors (at home)?' as a less friendly reminder if someone has forgotten to close the door.

    Is this something similiar?


mike2813

    1: Вот наше новая Jeep! 2: Красивая! У нас есть двери?


hitler764798

    I always think that у нас means do you? Thats just how my brain works


keinemeinung

    That is incorrect. "y" means "by; at; near". It is used with a personal pronoun to denote possession or to identify when someone is at another person's place (at grandma's house, at the doctor's office, etc.)

    The idea of "do" is not translated In Russian. "Do you (verb)?" would be, in Russian, "You (verb conjugated for" you")?"


hboron

    There must have been a door in the wall when i came in!


k3EzAMT7

    Where did Duo get the idea that nonsensical sentences are a learning tool? It really only creates confusion in an already uncertain environment.


TheMedicineCat

    Wait what? I have a door?


AndreasA742164

    HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW WHETHER "нас" REFERS TO "WE" OR PLURAL "YOU"??????


keinemeinung

    @AndreasA742164 - "Нас" is exclusively "us"; "Вас" is exclusively plural/formal "you". Easiest way to remember it is that Вы и Вас both start with В.


BrianBeebe4

    Either my ears are shot or the enunciation is very poor - I can't count how many times I feel I have been misled by the speaker. I would swear, after listening to this one for 5-10 times or more, that the word in question as spoken was "dverom" when it should have been "dvery". I know I should know them all but, at the same time, I feel that they should be spoken as clearly as possible, particularly in the earlier stages of the program. As the students progress the spoken word would be allowed to further digress from the ideal to the norm but it is rather difficult in the beginning to differentiate between many endings when not spoken as clearly as possible.


RicardoVerde1

    This statement was a spoken one. The translation was given as a question, but the word order I think can be used as a declarative statement. How do we tell the difference?


jord390419

    How do you know its a question from the audio? Could it not also kean We have doors?


tamaldutta1957

    I am guessing it to be a question from the question mark. I cannot make it out from the voice tone. Is it like this in Russian?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.