1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є тренування у понеділ…

"У вас є тренування у понеділок?"

Translation:Do you have training on Monday?

November 4, 2015

6 Comments


HelenDiyuk

Do you have workout on Monday. Correct or incorrect.


Weylin366674

Incorrect: workout is countable. training is uncountable. So a workout is correct.


MelisaInsa1

Is тренування a noun? What's the verb for training or working out?


deniko

Yes, it's a noun.

The verb would be тренуватися or займатися спортом or робити зарядку (to exercize, talking about physical training).

A more colloquial word would be качатися meaning going to the gym to work out to gain some muscle mass

Tom works out regularly = Том регулярно качається


MelisaInsa1

Дякую мій учитель :)


SNet21

It does not sound ro me like a quastion.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.