1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой багаж в такси."

"Мой багаж в такси."

Translation:My luggage is in the taxi.

November 4, 2015

74 Comments


PunkJesus

I still struggle on how to pronounce 'в' in sentences. The audio sounds like it's skipped.


Sleepy_Cat_

It is easy :) If the word after 'в' begins with a voiced consonant or a vowel, 'в' is pronounced like 'v'. If there is an unvoiced consonant, it is pronounced like 'f' E.g.: в метро - vmi-tro; в такси - ftah-ksi


PunkJesus

I haven't learned the voice - unvoiced consonant thing, yet.


Sleepy_Cat_

Voiced: [b, v, g, d, z, zh, l, m, n, r, j]. Unvoiced: [p, f, k, t, s, sh, ch, sch, h]


Grimaldo095

@Sleepy_Cat_ could you write those consonants with actual russian letters please?


Tobas180165

Voiced: [б, в, г, д, з, ж, ы, м, н, р, х]. Unvoiced: [п, ф, к, т, с, ч, ш, щ,].


TrampDi

Voiced: Б, В, Г, Д, Ж, З, Л, М,
Н, Р, Й. Unvoiced: П, Ф, К, Т, Ш, С, Х, Ц, Ч, Щ. But 'Ы' is vowel.


Mario_learn_fast

Sleepy_cat_, thank you so much.


ArchKDE

Also, you can tell if a consonant is voiced or not by putting a finger on your throat while you're saying a consonant. If your vocal cords are vibrating during the consonant, it's voiced. If not, it's unvoiced.


sahar-rabayev

ArchKDE,thats the best easy way i ever heard it,thanks alot!


Connor-R

What if the next word starts with в?


ciaoitalo

When this happens, often the в will changed to во. For example, 'Во всем мире' (All over the world.)


Maksim246605

Sometimes it happens. For example (i try to translate in english): "Я гуляю в валенках и в варежках зимой.". I walk in (because my hands and legs inside of them) felt boots and mittens in winter. Or, another one. Я отдыхаю в воскресенье. I rest on Sunday. One more. Он в ванной. He is in bathroom.:)


Christophe565689

This is very useful to know! It's unfortunate Duolingo doesn't teach this (at least on mobile). Thanks Anna!


CamiloFino

Uy que buena explicación


dutchie451165

This specific audio sounds absolutely normal. You just add a short "v" sound to the beginning of the next word.


ciaoitalo

Technically you would add a short "f" to the beginning, since the unvoiced "т" assimilates the voiced "v" sound into an unvoiced "f" sound.


darkFunction

I put "my baggage is in a taxi". Since there is no definite article in Russian, I'm not sure whether you should translate "in taxi" as "in the taxi" or "in a taxi"...


Sleepy_Cat_

It is situational. I guess you are supposed to know in which taxi your luggage is. That's why it is "the taxi"


flootzavut

I think usually if you've put your luggage in a taxi, you know which one it is, and so it makes sense to refer to the specific taxi rather than a random taxi. It makes more sense as a translation.


Pierre-YvesB

Woah! Luggage is pronounced the same way in French and Russian! Awesome!


grekhovki

Слово «багаж» пришло в русский из французского языка, где оно образовалось от слова «баг», что значит «связанный узел»


arthurazs

It's very similar in Brazilian Portuguese as well: bagagem


LeVinDuRosier

What’s the difference between моя and мой ?


Claindelune

моя is for feminine nouns and мой is for masculine nouns if I'm correct.


Claindelune

Is bagazh specifically for luggage? I used "bag" instead but it was incorrect.


Dennizzz119

Yeah багаж is luggage. Bag is a different word.


JaredLehmann

I said bags as in plural, I feel like that was a fair translation. Marked it wrong, though.


mdmilgrom

Likewise. I just flagged it; at least in American English, those are exactly the same thing in this context. To be fair, it is in beta...


david.megginson

@Dennis — As others have mentioned, in North American English, "my bags" means "my baggage."

"My baggage is in the taxi" or would sound stiff and slightly old fashioned in most situations, as if English weren't your first language. At the airport, they always ask "do you have any bags to check," not "do you have any baggage/luggage to check."


mitychkn

Agreed. Baggage/luggage is probably used more as an adjective, as in baggage tags or luggage compartment.


FennVector

Funny part is Baggage is also right but refused. Baggage means Luggage and similar to Багаж which is Bagazh.


EliLibby1

I done goofed... I tapped the word potato instead of taxi... And I'm just laughing at the fact that it says "My luggage is in the potato." XD Lol!!!


TikaShier

I can just imagine a person running after a taxi yelling this XD


Marleybear47

Can you say "My suitcase is in the taxi" as opposed to "My luggage . . ." or is there another word for "suitcase" in Russian?


mightypotatoe

There is another word for suitcase, it's чемодан.


Lundgren8

It sounds like багаш rather than багаж to me. Is there a reason for this?


arracachaco

The difference between the two, as I can read in a table of Russian sounds, is that the ж is a voiced ш. That's why they sound so similar, but try pronouncing both while you put your fingers on your throat. The ш sound comes only from the mouth as the air flows out, while by making the ж sound you have to feel the vibration (voicing) on your fingers too. Hope that helps!


Lundgren8

Yes, I’m aware of the difference, but this one sounds unvoiced to me. I’m guessing it’s because of the т in такси causing в to be pronounced as a voiceless [f], in turn causing the ж to be devoiced as well?


arracachaco

Actually I don't know, but your conclusion seems reasonable. However, I put the single word in google translate and it pronounces as an unvoiced ж (or as a ш)...so I have more doubts than before! Now that I think of it, I remember when I saw the film "Le Concert" a scene where the Russian man says Parish with a ш sound (unvoiced) but in the folder he has, it's written Париж, so... I'm lost. I'd think we could use a Russian native speaker here to solve the doubt.


Ivaristal

Hi, I'm native Russian speaker. Some consonants have a pair, some not. There are always 1 voiced and 1 unvoiced letter in every pair: b-p, v-f, g-k, d-t, z-s, zh-sh (the first is voiced, the second is not). And if the word ends with voiced consonant, we usually pronounce it more tender and quiet, so it sounds like it unvoiced "spouse".

  1. Б-П — гроб (coffin) can sound like [гроп] and хлеб (bread) like [хлеп];
  2. В-Ф — хлев (cowshed/pigsty/pigpen) like [хлеф];
  3. Г-К — снег (snow) like [снек], and sometimes like [снех] (usually in Southern and Western parts of the country, cause Г-Х came from Ukrainian);
  4. Д-Т — код (code) like [кот] (cat);
  5. З-С — глаз (eye) like [глас] (ancient/poetic "voice");
  6. Ж-Ш — Париж like [париш];

N.B. Unvoiced don't sound like voiced! Only Б → П, no П → Б.

P.S. If the word was changed and there appeared a vowel after last letter (снег — снега), the voiced Г stays voiced: [снега]. I haven't seen the snow = я не видел (не видела if the speaker is female) снега.


arracachaco

Thank you so much indeed for your kind explanation, it's way clearer now! And of course I'm giving you lingots and "thumbs" up! спасибо a lot! P.S. I may bother you again with other questions, hehe


sahar-rabayev

why "my luggage are in the taxi" wrong?


Ivaristal

I suppose luggage is the-thing-you-can-not-count. Like water, we don't usually say "I like waters", we say "I like water / get out of the water / water of the Black Sea " and so on =)


bellstar0524

Is there really no need for an article within the sentence? To either specify whether my luggage is in "the" taxi, or "a" taxi? There is a difference, so following the context is reasonable but not quite as specific as I'd be hoping in that kind of situation.


mightypotatoe

Russian does not have articles. Context of the conversation, emphasis on a particular word when speaking or word order can all be used to help determine which article to best use when translating to English.


MattBenet

After reading the discussions and listening very closely to both audios (after having already gotten it wrong) I still cannot hear the В being pronounced. There is a long gap before taxi where it is not pronounced, and then taxi most definitely starts on a T, not a soft f sound. Is there any reason for this, or is it just a problem with the recording?

EDIT: This problem is only with the slowed down version. I got the same one wrong again..... and listening to the normal speed recording I can hear the f sound


Chel-lala

Being language deaf is pretty common. It took me weeks to hear the sounds as they are oppose to what they sort of almost sounded like in comparison to my native tongue. This includes simply not hearing some sounds. Your ears and mind will take some time to adjust.


Nihou

I must have missed something but I can't see where the verb is here.


ciaoitalo

In Russian, under most circumstances, the verb, "to be," "быть," is omitted in the present tense, "есть." You will see it used in the past tense, "был," and in the future tense, "буду," much much more often.


peteraasch

Very nice! So far, all the words that I have learned up to this point in russian have connection with other languages. "багаж" sounds very similar to "bagagem", in portuguese. One thing connects another.


JorgeTodes

What is the difference in pronunciation between мои and мой?


NightSky33

What is the difference between моя and мой ? Thanks!


Ivaristal

моя is about female, мой is about male. Багаж is a "male"-word, so we use here "мой багаж".

Well, sometimes it is hard to understand what "gender" the word has, but there is some patterns in Russian language. For example, if the word has ending "-а", it's usually female, but the name Ники́та and some words like па́па (Dad) are "males".


TomKiely2

How do you pronounce й? I see that и is pronounced as "ee". Is й pdonoubced "ey"?


Claudia26547

I'm having the hardest time with the spoken exercises! I can't tell if I'm not articulating clearly or if there's a problem with my microphone, but I consistently get them marked wrong even when I feel I'm saying it correctly. Half the time it's like my computer isn't even registering the words. Does anyone have any advice or insight as to why this is?


kingboo_chan_

I dont understand why you force people to use the articles, when hardly any native russian speaker uses them.


Hunter820669

I tried bag i. Place of luggage


Corishuwa

Why wouldnt "My luggage is with the taxi" work? Doesnt в also mean "with" apart from "in"?


Marcos454765

It seems like the в was not recorded in the audio...


Theiz32

...And it's driving away!!!


Jarred091

Does the feminine, masculine or neutral version of "my" depend on the speaker or the object?


mightypotatoe

It depends on the object.


Sven692782

You can't say "on the taxi" in english?


mightypotatoe

You can but that would mean that your luggage is on top of the taxi, tied to the roof or something. Whereas "in the taxi" means inside the vehicle.


KayMcCarth1

I know I repeated what I heard but after three attempts I give up! You keep saying I'm wrong


UMER304461

I actually like it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.