"Мой багаж в такси."

Translation:My luggage is in the taxi.

November 4, 2015

136 Comments


zekecoma

I still struggle on how to pronounce 'в' in sentences. The audio sounds like it's skipped.

November 4, 2015

Sleepy_Cat_

It is easy :) If the word after 'в' begins with a voiced consonant or a vowel, 'в' is pronounced like 'v'. If there is an unvoiced consonant, it is pronounced like 'f' E.g.: в метро - vmi-tro; в такси - ftah-ksi

November 4, 2015

zekecoma

I haven't learned the voice - unvoiced consonant thing, yet.

November 4, 2015

Sleepy_Cat_

Voiced: [b, v, g, d, z, zh, l, m, n, r, j]. Unvoiced: [p, f, k, t, s, sh, ch, sch, h]

November 4, 2015

Grimaldo095

@Sleepy_Cat_ could you write those consonants with actual russian letters please?

August 4, 2017

Tobas180165

Voiced: [б, в, г, д, з, ж, ы, м, н, р, х]. Unvoiced: [п, ф, к, т, с, ч, ш, щ,].

October 18, 2017

TrampDi

Voiced: Б, В, Г, Д, Ж, З, Л, М,
Н, Р, Й. Unvoiced: П, Ф, К, Т, Ш, С, Х, Ц, Ч, Щ. But 'Ы' is vowel.

February 4, 2018

ArchKDE

Also, you can tell if a consonant is voiced or not by putting a finger on your throat while you're saying a consonant. If your vocal cords are vibrating during the consonant, it's voiced. If not, it's unvoiced.

November 4, 2015

sahar-rabayev

ArchKDE,thats the best easy way i ever heard it,thanks alot!

December 9, 2015

ArchKDE

No problem!

December 10, 2015

Connor-R

What if the next word starts with в?

June 11, 2016

ciaoitalo

When this happens, often the в will changed to во. For example, 'Во всем мире' (All over the world.)

November 27, 2016

Maksim246605

Sometimes it happens. For example (i try to translate in english): "Я гуляю в валенках и в варежках зимой.". I walk in (because my hands and legs inside of them) felt boots and mittens in winter. Or, another one. Я отдыхаю в воскресенье. I rest on Sunday. One more. Он в ванной. He is in bathroom.:)

February 3, 2019

CamiloFino

Uy que buena explicación

April 4, 2018

Katsuya245126

Спасибо

August 19, 2018

cada408307

Thank you

September 15, 2017

Christophe565689

This is very useful to know! It's unfortunate Duolingo doesn't teach this (at least on mobile). Thanks Anna!

April 1, 2018

Alexprodrigues

.

July 3, 2017

Olga451165

This specific audio sounds absolutely normal. You just add a short "v" sound to the beginning of the next word.

November 4, 2015

ciaoitalo

Technically you would add a short "f" to the beginning, since the unvoiced "т" assimilates the voiced "v" sound into an unvoiced "f" sound.

January 4, 2016

viki201605

No it doesn't. I hear it clearly.

April 20, 2016

darkFunction

I put "my baggage is in a taxi". Since there is no definite article in Russian, I'm not sure whether you should translate "in taxi" as "in the taxi" or "in a taxi"...

November 4, 2015

Sleepy_Cat_

It is situational. I guess you are supposed to know in which taxi your luggage is. That's why it is "the taxi"

November 4, 2015

flootzavut

I think usually if you've put your luggage in a taxi, you know which one it is, and so it makes sense to refer to the specific taxi rather than a random taxi. It makes more sense as a translation.

November 16, 2015

FennVector

Exactly, it correct me to "a taxi". Like, Ah..well..my luggage is in a taxi..ah I think? Feels like who is saying "my luggage is in a taxi" is a little bit lost or at least not specific enough.

May 23, 2018

Pierre-YvesB

Woah! Luggage is pronounced the same way in French and Russian! Awesome!

November 18, 2015

grekhovki

Слово «багаж» пришло в русский из французского языка, где оно образовалось от слова «баг», что значит «связанный узел»

May 13, 2016

arthurazs

It's very similar in Brazilian Portuguese as well: bagagem

June 25, 2017

nada1114

In the Brazilian Portuguese

November 6, 2017

Claindelune

Is bagazh specifically for luggage? I used "bag" instead but it was incorrect.

November 4, 2015

Dennizzz119

Yeah багаж is luggage. Bag is a different word.

November 4, 2015

JaredLehmann

I said bags as in plural, I feel like that was a fair translation. Marked it wrong, though.

November 22, 2015

mdmilgrom

Likewise. I just flagged it; at least in American English, those are exactly the same thing in this context. To be fair, it is in beta...

November 23, 2015

david.megginson

@Dennis — As others have mentioned, in North American English, "my bags" means "my baggage."

"My baggage is in the taxi" or would sound stiff and slightly old fashioned in most situations, as if English weren't your first language. At the airport, they always ask "do you have any bags to check," not "do you have any baggage/luggage to check."

December 20, 2015

mitychkn

Agreed. Baggage/luggage is probably used more as an adjective, as in baggage tags or luggage compartment.

August 21, 2017

FennVector

Funny part is Baggage is also right but refused. Baggage means Luggage and similar to Багаж which is Bagazh.

May 23, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

What’s the difference between моя and мой ?

November 15, 2015

Claindelune

моя is for feminine nouns and мой is for masculine nouns if I'm correct.

November 16, 2015

flootzavut

You are :)

November 16, 2015

ionradoi1

da

November 18, 2015

siyer2014

Д

July 1, 2017

TikaShier

I can just imagine a person running after a taxi yelling this XD

February 13, 2019

MikkelSBugge

Marked incorrect for "My luggage is at the taxi", but since I am unsure whether it is correct or not, I haven't reported it.

November 24, 2015

xxkahloxx

I can't offer an explanation as far as Russian grammar goes, but that wouldn't make sense as a translation in this context. You would never say "My luggage is at the taxi". You might say something like "My luggage is by/near the taxi", but that would have a different meaning.

November 28, 2015

Marleybear47

Can you say "My suitcase is in the taxi" as opposed to "My luggage . . ." or is there another word for "suitcase" in Russian?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

There is another word for suitcase, it's чемодан.

November 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It sounds like багаш rather than багаж to me. Is there a reason for this?

December 7, 2015

arracachaco

The difference between the two, as I can read in a table of Russian sounds, is that the ж is a voiced ш. That's why they sound so similar, but try pronouncing both while you put your fingers on your throat. The ш sound comes only from the mouth as the air flows out, while by making the ж sound you have to feel the vibration (voicing) on your fingers too. Hope that helps!

December 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, I’m aware of the difference, but this one sounds unvoiced to me. I’m guessing it’s because of the т in такси causing в to be pronounced as a voiceless [f], in turn causing the ж to be devoiced as well?

December 7, 2015

arracachaco

Actually I don't know, but your conclusion seems reasonable. However, I put the single word in google translate and it pronounces as an unvoiced ж (or as a ш)...so I have more doubts than before! Now that I think of it, I remember when I saw the film "Le Concert" a scene where the Russian man says Parish with a ш sound (unvoiced) but in the folder he has, it's written Париж, so... I'm lost. I'd think we could use a Russian native speaker here to solve the doubt.

December 7, 2015

Ivaristal

Hi, I'm native Russian speaker. Some consonants have a pair, some not. There are always 1 voiced and 1 unvoiced letter in every pair: b-p, v-f, g-k, d-t, z-s, zh-sh (the first is voiced, the second is not). And if the word ends with voiced consonant, we usually pronounce it more tender and quiet, so it sounds like it unvoiced "spouse".

  1. Б-П — гроб (coffin) can sound like [гроп] and хлеб (bread) like [хлеп];
  2. В-Ф — хлев (cowshed/pigsty/pigpen) like [хлеф];
  3. Г-К — снег (snow) like [снек], and sometimes like [снех] (usually in Southern and Western parts of the country, cause Г-Х came from Ukrainian);
  4. Д-Т — код (code) like [кот] (cat);
  5. З-С — глаз (eye) like [глас] (ancient/poetic "voice");
  6. Ж-Ш — Париж like [париш];

N.B. Unvoiced don't sound like voiced! Only Б → П, no П → Б.

P.S. If the word was changed and there appeared a vowel after last letter (снег — снега), the voiced Г stays voiced: [снега]. I haven't seen the snow = я не видел (не видела if the speaker is female) снега.

December 9, 2015

arracachaco

Thank you so much indeed for your kind explanation, it's way clearer now! And of course I'm giving you lingots and "thumbs" up! спасибо a lot! P.S. I may bother you again with other questions, hehe

December 10, 2015

sahar-rabayev

why "my luggage are in the taxi" wrong?

December 9, 2015

Ivaristal

I suppose luggage is the-thing-you-can-not-count. Like water, we don't usually say "I like waters", we say "I like water / get out of the water / water of the Black Sea " and so on =)

December 9, 2015

sahar-rabayev

so why can't i talk about the luggage in a plural form? why is it a wrong translation?

December 11, 2015

Ivaristal

Well, if you go to the airport with 10 bags, suitcases, etc, all of them are your luggage, it's one luggage of one person, so you can't call it "my ten luggages", it would be a mistake. The luggage is uncount noun in English, so you can only use "luggage is", no matter if you have ten bags or only one. If you are travelling with your friend, you have your own luggage and your friend has his/her own, but both your and his'her things can be called "our luggage", not "our luggages".

В русском мы говорим аналогично: я сдала чемоданы в багаж; мой багаж потерялся; багажное отделение — это отделение для багажа (а не "багажей"), это не наш багаж и так далее.

December 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

Luggage is an uncountable noun and is only ever used in the singular.

December 11, 2015

bellstar0524

Is there really no need for an article within the sentence? To either specify whether my luggage is in "the" taxi, or "a" taxi? There is a difference, so following the context is reasonable but not quite as specific as I'd be hoping in that kind of situation.

December 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

Russian does not have articles. Context of the conversation, emphasis on a particular word when speaking or word order can all be used to help determine which article to best use when translating to English.

December 11, 2015

bellstar0524

Thank you!

December 12, 2015

MattBenet

After reading the discussions and listening very closely to both audios (after having already gotten it wrong) I still cannot hear the В being pronounced. There is a long gap before taxi where it is not pronounced, and then taxi most definitely starts on a T, not a soft f sound. Is there any reason for this, or is it just a problem with the recording?

EDIT: This problem is only with the slowed down version. I got the same one wrong again..... and listening to the normal speed recording I can hear the f sound

January 16, 2016

Chel-lala

Being language deaf is pretty common. It took me weeks to hear the sounds as they are oppose to what they sort of almost sounded like in comparison to my native tongue. This includes simply not hearing some sounds. Your ears and mind will take some time to adjust.

February 15, 2016

Nihou

I must have missed something but I can't see where the verb is here.

January 30, 2016

ciaoitalo

In Russian, under most circumstances, the verb, "to be," "быть," is omitted in the present tense, "есть." You will see it used in the past tense, "был," and in the future tense, "буду," much much more often.

January 30, 2016

peteraasch

Very nice! So far, all the words that I have learned up to this point in russian have connection with other languages. "багаж" sounds very similar to "bagagem", in portuguese. One thing connects another.

June 8, 2016

JorgeTodes

What is the difference in pronunciation between мои and мой?

December 18, 2016

alina0303

Дороу

January 22, 2018

TomKiely2

How do you pronounce й? I see that и is pronounced as "ee". Is й pdonoubced "ey"?

February 6, 2018

Moaazyahea

I'm from Sudan and I want learn Russian by you please i want someone to be my friend and help me . this is my whatsapp number 00249916464151 . and this is my instgram account moaaz_yahea

June 8, 2018

Claudia26547

I'm having the hardest time with the spoken exercises! I can't tell if I'm not articulating clearly or if there's a problem with my microphone, but I consistently get them marked wrong even when I feel I'm saying it correctly. Half the time it's like my computer isn't even registering the words. Does anyone have any advice or insight as to why this is?

July 14, 2018

Dorothy955799

:o

March 16, 2019

Dorothy955799

Walay problema diha

March 25, 2019

kingboo_chan_

I dont understand why you force people to use the articles, when hardly any native russian speaker uses them.

March 27, 2019

Albert740892

I cant type in english

April 1, 2019

TikaShier

U JUST DID

May 3, 2019

Hunter820669

I tried bag i. Place of luggage

April 10, 2019

Jojocreeps
April 28, 2019

CorieBeale

Why wouldnt "My luggage is with the taxi" work? Doesnt в also mean "with" apart from "in"?

June 1, 2019

Marcos454765

It seems like the в was not recorded in the audio...

June 12, 2019

EliLibby1

I done goofed... I tapped the word potato instead of taxi... And I'm just laughing at the fact that it says "My luggage is in the potato." XD Lol!!!

June 30, 2019

kookfid

Кто прочитал тот был в метро ) aaa yess

July 7, 2019

NightSky33

What is the difference between моя and мой ? Thanks!

March 2, 2017

Ivaristal

моя is about female, мой is about male. Багаж is a "male"-word, so we use here "мой багаж".

Well, sometimes it is hard to understand what "gender" the word has, but there is some patterns in Russian language. For example, if the word has ending "-а", it's usually female, but the name Ники́та and some words like па́па (Dad) are "males".

March 3, 2017

NightSky33

Thank you!!

September 13, 2017

SaffyQ1

I kept getting it wrong and I thought is was the 'v' But i was unconsciously spelling taxi wrong

June 4, 2017

Abrobra

Cool, some words are similar in portuguese, багаж = bagagem

July 6, 2017

LuisMiguelA2

This is a very efficient method

October 9, 2017

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

mzGwa

Pronounced like baggage not luggage

December 22, 2017

MariaWalla4

It says in the list of words that "в" means "in", "there are" and "on", so I put "My Luggage is in Taxi" and it said i was wrong because i did not add the word "the". But no where in the list of words did it say the word "the" because there is no word for "the" in Russian as there is also no Russian word for "a". My best friend is from Ukraine and she speaks both Ukrainian and Russian and she says that they do not use words like "the". So why am i getting things wrong for not putting in American words like "the" and "a" because it sounds "right" to us? Im trying to relearn Russian, not Russmarican.

January 10, 2018

Mensagem_FPessoa

Maria, "my luggage is in taxi" is impossible in English, while the sentence is correct in Russian. You can only translate a correct sentence by a correct sentence in the language of translation. Since as you said, they don't have "the" in Russian, the noun "taxi" is equivalent to either "the taxi", or "a taxi", when in a sentence; from the context of the conversation, one may conclude which one of those two. While it is useful to know which are the exact words that are being used, the translation is therefore "my luggage is in the taxi", or "my luggage is in a taxi". The second one, is also a normal sentence, when it refers to a non specified taxy. "I lost my luggage." "You lost it??? How did that happen?" "I left it in a taxi, about a week ago". So both of those possibilities are right, if you don't have more context.

January 31, 2018

keliahmitchell

this is an out rage do we really have to put is?.......it didn't even say is:(

January 25, 2018

Marie687079

I don't have a Russian keyboard yet, so I literally typed: 'Ma bagursh taxi'.

April 16, 2018

jason73043

how do i get a russian keyboard?

June 10, 2018

Lem63855

If you are on a mobile device go to your settings on your keyboard and download Русский.

September 3, 2018

ErikaSchef

Why i can not ear the "b"?

July 15, 2018

Timz527499

keeps tripping me up, with багаж, being changing from bag, to baggage, to rucksack, to luggage. Confusing!

October 13, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Again when i have to translate russian word to englis almost every time i forgot to add "the" example the f... Taxi :-p

November 10, 2018

Andrea107496

Hey, I am using the English keyboard and no matter what I type it comes up as wrong. How do I type using Cyrillic alphabet here? Thanks!

December 24, 2018

MajaStefan8

Uhhh... I am Polish and I sometimes forget to add "the" or "a" and I can't change a language to Polish 'cause I can learn only English in Polish... Why.

January 26, 2019

IvanaDimtr

I answered correctly and app counted as mistake

February 9, 2019

KjRileyRipe

I love it so much i have a russian classmate no it will be easier when i ask her to speak russion

February 15, 2019

French_Bunny

Hello. keyboard answers please. I have no cyrillic keybord, have you installed one for Duolingo ? In latin alphabet, if i type "moi" instead of "moĭ" it is wrong, how can I write ĭ (without copy paste) ? Thanks.

November 6, 2015

Dennizzz119

you can install a cyrillic keyboard and just use your romanized keyboard. Also, at the top left there is a switch where you can translate the cyrillic into roman letters.

November 6, 2015

French_Bunny

спасибо!

November 6, 2015

Dennizzz119

Извините!

November 6, 2015

arracachaco

or go to http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm, type the words there and then copy paste.

December 4, 2015

Aethelstan999

I put "my bag is in the taxi" and it marked it wrong..

I feel like that should be right.

November 17, 2015

flootzavut

багаж/luggage is not synonymous with a bag.

My bag is in the taxi would be more like моя сумка в такси.

November 17, 2015

veganpanda

I put "my luggage in the taxi" and got marked wrong! How am I to know there's an "is" here??

November 27, 2015

mightypotatoe

Russian doesn't use "to be" in the present tense so but it can't be a complete sentence without a verb and "is" makes the most logical sense.

November 27, 2015

veganpanda

But aren't we translating to English? In English you can make a statement "my luggage in the taxi" if it's in there and the taxi's about to go, plus it's a direct translation too. It's my excuse and I'm sticking to it :p

November 28, 2015

TikaShier

"my luggage is in the taxi" is what most Americans would use. mind that I'm 25% Korean as well

May 3, 2019

fullesperanza

i'm peruvian, i love russian language

January 14, 2016

Moaazyahea

We can help other. I can teach you English and you help me in Russian

June 8, 2018

ArtemisSiri

I'd throw in baggage being the same as bag for the most part in English. At least how's it's normally used. Unless you say luggage which isn't as commen

January 28, 2016

KazemBazyar

Where is the Bloody "is" in sentence?

February 4, 2016

ciaoitalo

The verb is implied in the present tense in Russian.

February 4, 2016

Dron007

It is usually omitted but you can say "мой багаж находится в такси". It is typical for some official documents like description of some situation in a police report. or in the news. In usual speach we will say "преступник в магазине" but in the news it will be "в данный момент преступник находится в магазине" (at the moment the criminal is located in the shop).

November 27, 2016

MohaElassa

My luggage in a taxi. is not "Moi bagazh v taksi." why wrong ?

February 8, 2016

ciaoitalo

Not 100% sure but I think it's "Мой" not "мои" i.e. "Moy" not "moi".

February 9, 2016

ChanelKeehl

That sounds so much like french, it's amazing

May 4, 2017

Kevinduck1

This is easy

August 3, 2017

EdizLarlar

"moy bagaj v taksi" what is wrong with it ?

September 23, 2017

IlanTraiko

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Dima!

September 29, 2017

WilliamSnc12

Ifjfjjfbjbr

February 3, 2018

fullesperanza

please, you write in russian, it's important. I'm peruvian and i want to learn more, sorry for my english

January 14, 2016

SteepAjkee

Тут че-то со звуком она говорит " му багаж в такси" исправте, или это у меня только так воспроизводит?

January 19, 2016

ThomasMgin

I translated with "My Garbagetaxi"

July 31, 2016

KelseyHerd

Not true. Мой багаж is singular.

January 4, 2017

brandon.fr6

My luggage is in the tim!

January 13, 2017

Zetqs

Why do you not use verbs in russian

February 17, 2017

pp.amorim1

That is wrong, my russian girlfriend said "baggage in the taxi", not "baggage is in the taxi".

August 12, 2017

AIAIAINANDOMOURA

I WROTE LUHHAHE WTFFF

January 2, 2016

ErrykaRudd

How to speel 'b' ?

October 29, 2016

GeorgiannG3

You spelled spell wrong

April 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.