1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "кофе и пицца"

"кофе и пицца"

Translation:coffee and a pizza

November 4, 2015

49 Comments


HerrEktor

Basic programmer's food


Sean_Roy

Both cold, of course.


sophia.oo

What's the difference between "и" and "а"?


slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.


Inguin-freyr

Could you also say that 'и' often means 'and' and 'a' often translates to but? That's how I learnt to tell 'm apart.


slycelote

I guess you could. In Russian there is a difference between но ("but") and а. Но is used when there is an active contradiction between two parts. For instance, you can't say Я учитель, но она врач without implying that me being a teacher somehow gets in the way of her being a doctor. Can you say "I am a teacher, but she is a doctor", and does it mean the same as "I am a teacher, and she is a doctor"?


BackLikeBesaw

Just remember language learners that it's not that same kind of 'and' that's in English. Well that's how I look at it anyways.


Mr3lmar

I think "a" is more like "whilst" or "whereas"


Alexandradragon

coffee and pizza won't go together


Vikipulka

beer and pizza ! coffee and cake!


[deactivated user]

    coffee is great with everything. pizza is great with everything. why not coffee and pizza?


Lu7xSU

    That sounds... not pleasant


WylieIsRussian

    What? That sounds good.


Sobsz

    can i just have the pizza thanks


Goyokova

    I dont really get when to use и or а. since theyre alike:/ Help!


kosmocherry

    Someone already answered this so I'll just copy and paste "а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled." -slycelote


notyourneighbour

    What kind of mutant eats coffee and pizza?

    ... oh wait actually I like both too.


zig1991

    Am I the only person who thinks the male Russian narrator sounds like he has a New York accent?


hud214

    coffee, pizza & cigarette butts


Arkadios200

    Завтрак чемпионов.


Jonas57642

    Coffee and Curry > Coffee and Pizza


Yefferson62

    Is there not glottal stop between the е and и? If so, does this happen every time е ends a syllable and the next syllable begins with a vowel?


MilkToast_

    I can't explain this to you, but I admire that you are another human being that knows what a glottal stop is.


Emkinator

    The text-to-speech mangles the pronunciation sometimes. There should be a stop between them. The и should be pronounced as separate word (unlike в and с, which connect with the word that comes after them.)


afern98

    Just to clarify, so в shouldn't be pronounced, or should it be pronounced as part of the second word?


Emkinator

    в should be pronounced as part of the second word.


AKSHITSING15

    When do we use а and и to connect words?


solipold

    Why two ц in пицца? Would it sound different, if spelled пица?


Robbadob

    It's spelt пицца because it comes from the Italian pizza. If it were пица, then it would just have a shorter ц sound (/ˈpʲit͡sːə/ vs. /ˈpʲit͡sə/).

    [2019/04/07]


VictorG.R.Smith

    Coffee and pizza is very well


ValentinSe14370

    What is then Кафе?


Sean_Roy

    It's where you drink the кофе... it's a café.


AnkitPal55948

    I believe coffee and pizza makes sense. But when и is used which relates to and. How come it is showing a pizza as there is no seperate word for a?


Robbadob

    Either "pizza" or "a pizza" is fine. An equivalent of the English word "a" doesn't really exist in Russian, other than один (one).

    [2019/04/07]


RokasSulsk

    Learning russian is hard


paddy957334

    Coffee and pizza - nononooooo. coffee and A pizza - ok you may pass


rollydb

    can't use & apparently,,,you MUST spell "and".


drewbledude

    Could this mean plural pizza as well?


deltaray3

    I like both of these things separately.


BridgerWig

    Coffee & Pizza Heck Yea


BellaPeh

    A balanced nutrition.


johnmarkos

    Breakfast of champions.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.