1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "кофе и пицца"

"кофе и пицца"

Translation:coffee and a pizza

November 4, 2015

51 Comments


HerrEktor

Basic programmer's food


Sean_Roy

Both cold, of course.


SailMaitevo

Now I'm afraid cuz I'm a future programmer


sophia.oo

What's the difference between "и" and "а"?


slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.


[deactivated user]

    Could you also say that 'и' often means 'and' and 'a' often translates to but? That's how I learnt to tell 'm apart.


slycelote

    I guess you could. In Russian there is a difference between но ("but") and а. Но is used when there is an active contradiction between two parts. For instance, you can't say Я учитель, но она врач without implying that me being a teacher somehow gets in the way of her being a doctor. Can you say "I am a teacher, but she is a doctor", and does it mean the same as "I am a teacher, and she is a doctor"?


BackLikeBesaw

    Just remember language learners that it's not that same kind of 'and' that's in English. Well that's how I look at it anyways.


Mr3lmar

    I think "a" is more like "whilst" or "whereas"


NieWiem874420

    "и" is more like "and" (for example "me and you", "cofee and pizza".) "a" has a little other meaning, it can mean "but" or "and" ("this is circus, but it is not cafee").


Alexandradragon

    coffee and pizza won't go together


Vikipulka

    beer and pizza ! coffee and cake!


DrFerno

    Beer and cake (I love Guinness Chocolate cake)


    [deactivated user]

      coffee is great with everything. pizza is great with everything. why not coffee and pizza?


Nico86873

      it's all we eat here in Italy, coffee and pizza.


cnardella

      Almost never at the same time, though ;)


Lu7xSU

      That sounds... not pleasant


BellaPeh

      A balanced nutrition.


Sobsz

      can i just have the pizza thanks


notyourneighbour

      What kind of mutant eats coffee and pizza?

      ... oh wait actually I like both too.


Goyokova

      I dont really get when to use и or а. since theyre alike:/ Help!


kosmocherry

      Someone already answered this so I'll just copy and paste "а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled." -slycelote


AnkitPal55948

      I believe coffee and pizza makes sense. But when и is used which relates to and. How come it is showing a pizza as there is no seperate word for a?


Robbadob

      Either "pizza" or "a pizza" is fine. An equivalent of the English word "a" doesn't really exist in Russian, other than один (one).

      [2019/04/07]


AxquaVR

      Is "Coffee" pronounced "Kofie" or "Kofi"? I can't get my head around it.


johnmarkos

      Breakfast of champions.


paris954

      INTROVERT STARTER PACK: black hoodies, 20kg of coffee, a few too many books, ordering pizza to your house so much u are freinds with the deliverers.


Yefferson62

      Is there not glottal stop between the е and и? If so, does this happen every time е ends a syllable and the next syllable begins with a vowel?


MilkToast_

      I can't explain this to you, but I admire that you are another human being that knows what a glottal stop is.


Emkinator

      The text-to-speech mangles the pronunciation sometimes. There should be a stop between them. The и should be pronounced as separate word (unlike в and с, which connect with the word that comes after them.)


afern98

      Just to clarify, so в shouldn't be pronounced, or should it be pronounced as part of the second word?


Emkinator

      в should be pronounced as part of the second word.


solipold

      Why two ц in пицца? Would it sound different, if spelled пица?


Robbadob

      It's spelt пицца because it comes from the Italian pizza. If it were пица, then it would just have a shorter ц sound (/ˈpʲit͡sːə/ vs. /ˈpʲit͡sə/).

      [2019/04/07]


ValentinSe14370

      What is then Кафе?


Sean_Roy

      It's where you drink the кофе... it's a café.


paddy957334

      Coffee and pizza - nononooooo. coffee and A pizza - ok you may pass


drewbledude

      Could this mean plural pizza as well?


deltaray3

      I like both of these things separately.


7otineb3

      why is it considered as wrong to say coffee and pizza?


Maxfinity

      I heard coffe pizza


Nico86873

      I declare this phrase a Nominative case, I hope I'm right?


whataname3

      What a strange combination


FaustinLeNain

      One time, I made a mistake, I put "coffee", it told me it was "cafe"; today, I put "cafe", it tells me it's "coffee". I lost four lives and I have one now. I mean...


henrynautilus

      The brunch of academia.


cnardella

      .. makes Italians cringe.


Sabari_369

      Simple technique..If 'И' comes in between two names or two things read it as 'and'.

      Ex:- он и онә He and She

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.