"кофе и пицца"

Translation:coffee and a pizza

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


HerrEktor

Basic programmer's food

November 12, 2015

Sean_Roy

Both cold, of course.

November 25, 2016

sophia.oo

What's the difference between "и" and "а"?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.

November 4, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Could you also say that 'и' often means 'and' and 'a' often translates to but? That's how I learnt to tell 'm apart.

December 1, 2015

slycelote

I guess you could. In Russian there is a difference between но ("but") and а. Но is used when there is an active contradiction between two parts. For instance, you can't say Я учитель, но она врач without implying that me being a teacher somehow gets in the way of her being a doctor. Can you say "I am a teacher, but she is a doctor", and does it mean the same as "I am a teacher, and she is a doctor"?

December 2, 2015

BackLikeBesaw

Just remember language learners that it's not that same kind of 'and' that's in English. Well that's how I look at it anyways.

October 19, 2017

Mr3lmar

I think "a" is more like "whilst" or "whereas"

March 10, 2019

Alexandradragon

coffee and pizza won't go together

December 23, 2015

Vikipulka

beer and pizza ! coffee and cake!

December 24, 2015

rbrvld

coffee is great with everything. pizza is great with everything. why not coffee and pizza?

September 21, 2017

Lu7xSU

That sounds... not pleasant

April 25, 2018

WaterBottleBeat

EWW

April 4, 2018

WylieIsRussian

What? That sounds good.

April 4, 2019

EthanGraha3

Tasty

August 10, 2016

Sobsz

can i just have the pizza thanks

October 26, 2018

Goyokova

I dont really get when to use и or а. since theyre alike:/ Help!

May 2, 2016

kosmocherry

Someone already answered this so I'll just copy and paste "а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled." -slycelote

November 3, 2017

Lolona2003

Same!!!

January 4, 2018

notyourneighbour

What kind of mutant eats coffee and pizza?

... oh wait actually I like both too.

August 28, 2018

zig1991

Am I the only person who thinks the male Russian narrator sounds like he has a New York accent?

November 6, 2018

hud214

coffee, pizza & cigarette butts

December 29, 2018

Arkadios200

Завтрак чемпионов.

March 7, 2019

Jonas57642

Coffee and Curry > Coffee and Pizza

March 30, 2019

Yefferson62

Is there not glottal stop between the е and и? If so, does this happen every time е ends a syllable and the next syllable begins with a vowel?

November 6, 2015

MilkToast_

I can't explain this to you, but I admire that you are another human being that knows what a glottal stop is.

November 14, 2015

Emkinator

The text-to-speech mangles the pronunciation sometimes. There should be a stop between them. The и should be pronounced as separate word (unlike в and с, which connect with the word that comes after them.)

November 20, 2015

afern98

Just to clarify, so в shouldn't be pronounced, or should it be pronounced as part of the second word?

November 23, 2015

Emkinator

в should be pronounced as part of the second word.

November 24, 2015

Kayiff-Calamaya

My kind of date!

April 18, 2018

AKSHITSING15

When do we use а and и to connect words?

May 25, 2018

solipold

Why two ц in пицца? Would it sound different, if spelled пица?

May 29, 2018

Robbadob

It's spelt пицца because it comes from the Italian pizza. If it were пица, then it would just have a shorter ц sound (/ˈpʲit͡sːə/ vs. /ˈpʲit͡sə/).

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

VictorG.R.Smith

Coffee and pizza is very well

June 27, 2018

ValentinSe14370

What is then Кафе?

September 2, 2018

Sean_Roy

It's where you drink the кофе... it's a café.

September 2, 2018

AnkitPal55948

I believe coffee and pizza makes sense. But when и is used which relates to and. How come it is showing a pizza as there is no seperate word for a?

February 10, 2019

Robbadob

Either "pizza" or "a pizza" is fine. An equivalent of the English word "a" doesn't really exist in Russian, other than один (one).

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

WylieIsRussian

Sounds delicious

April 4, 2019

RokasSulsk

Learning russian is hard

May 25, 2019

paddy957334

Coffee and pizza - nononooooo. coffee and A pizza - ok you may pass

June 3, 2019

rollydb

can't use & apparently,,,you MUST spell "and".

June 27, 2019

drewbledude

Could this mean plural pizza as well?

July 29, 2019

deltaray3

I like both of these things separately.

August 4, 2019

petkunijus

delicious

August 15, 2019

Dez64ru

Даже я, Русский, не понял, что говорит синтезатор. Послышалось: "Кофе, пица.".

April 1, 2016

RubenVela3

Why is "кафе" sometimes "coffee" but sometimes its "café," when can you tell the difference??

July 26, 2016

Sean_Roy

No. "Кафе" doesn't exist. Coffee is кофе, and café is кафэ.

November 25, 2016

ibenico

Duo told us in an earlier lesson that café is translated to кафе, not кафэ. Is this maybe a regional difference or was it a mistake?

December 13, 2016

Sean_Roy

Yes, sorry, you're right, the correct spelling is кафе. I was spelling it phonetically, as that's how it's pronounced. The ф in кафе is hard, and the е is pronounced like э, whereas in кофе the ф is soft. Also, кафе is stressed on the second syllable, and кофе on the first, just like in English.

December 13, 2016

WaterBottleBeat

Сука блять

March 7, 2018

MauricioMa456972

Why it don't accept "café" on the answer? There's another exercise that don't accept "coffee". I don't know why. Maybe a glitch?

March 15, 2018

yasmine_y

"Café" (кафе) is the place where you drink coffee (кофе). :)

July 6, 2018

MikkelSBugge

As in кофе, when does 'ф' change to sound almost like spanish 'j' (Actually I think it sounds more like Swedish sj-sound)?

November 24, 2015

elsantodel90

I am a native Spanish speaker and I hear a clear "f" sound here, under no circumstances a Spanish "j" (which would be Russian "Х").

January 9, 2016

BackLikeBesaw

NET! that's Russian for no.

October 19, 2017

Robbadob

*нет

April 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.