"кофе и пицца"

Translation:coffee and a pizza

3 years ago

31 Comments


HerrEktor
HerrEktor

Basic programmer's food

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Both cold, of course.

2 years ago

sophia.oo
sophia.oo

What's the difference between "и" and "а"?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Could you also say that 'и' often means 'and' and 'a' often translates to but? That's how I learnt to tell 'm apart.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

I guess you could. In Russian there is a difference between но ("but") and а. Но is used when there is an active contradiction between two parts. For instance, you can't say Я учитель, но она врач without implying that me being a teacher somehow gets in the way of her being a doctor. Can you say "I am a teacher, but she is a doctor", and does it mean the same as "I am a teacher, and she is a doctor"?

3 years ago

BackLikeBesaw

Just remember language learners that it's not that same kind of 'and' that's in English. Well that's how I look at it anyways.

1 year ago

Alexandradragon

coffee and pizza won't go together

2 years ago

Vikipulka

beer and pizza ! coffee and cake!

2 years ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

coffee is great with everything. pizza is great with everything. why not coffee and pizza?

1 year ago

EthanGraha3

Tasty

2 years ago

GoldenMeme

EWW

8 months ago

Lu7xSU
Lu7xSU

That sounds... not pleasant

7 months ago

Yefferson62
Yefferson62

Is there not glottal stop between the е and и? If so, does this happen every time е ends a syllable and the next syllable begins with a vowel?

3 years ago

MilkToast_

I can't explain this to you, but I admire that you are another human being that knows what a glottal stop is.

3 years ago

Emkinator

The text-to-speech mangles the pronunciation sometimes. There should be a stop between them. The и should be pronounced as separate word (unlike в and с, which connect with the word that comes after them.)

3 years ago

afern98

Just to clarify, so в shouldn't be pronounced, or should it be pronounced as part of the second word?

3 years ago

Emkinator

в should be pronounced as part of the second word.

3 years ago

Goyokova

I dont really get when to use и or а. since theyre alike:/ Help!

2 years ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

Someone already answered this so I'll just copy and paste "а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled." -slycelote

1 year ago

Lolona2003

Same!!!

11 months ago

GoldenMeme

Сука блять

9 months ago

Kayiff-Calamaya

My kind of date!

7 months ago

AKSHITSING15

When do we use а and и to connect words?

6 months ago

solipold
solipoldPlus

Why two ц in пицца? Would it sound different, if spelled пица?

6 months ago

VictorG.R.Smith
VictorG.R.Smith

Coffee and pizza is very well

5 months ago

notyourneighbour

What kind of mutant eats coffee and pizza?

... oh wait actually I like both too.

3 months ago

ValentinSe14370

What is then Кафе?

3 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

It's where you drink the кофе... it's a café.

3 months ago

Sobsz

can i just have the pizza thanks

1 month ago

zig1991
zig1991

Am I the only person who thinks the male Russian narrator sounds like he has a New York accent?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.