"Это нож для сыра; это нож для рыбы."

Translation:This is a cheese knife; this is a fish knife.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Matt240298

why is it not этот?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Этот нож = this knife

Это нож = this is a knife

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

"This knife is for [...]" was accepted, though. Should it not have been?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Technically, it means the same, but you should remember that "this knife is for..." is "этот нож для...", and "this is a knife for..." is "это нож для...". These sentences answer different questions. The first is "What is this knife for?", and the second "What is this?"

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I guess they accept it because the meaning is similar, but "This is a ..." is a more faithful translation because of the "это vs этот" thing that olimo explains.

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Для seems to have different sounds dlia and dle. Is it right? Any rule?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

It's not right. The word "для" has the same sound always

2 years ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

Well, according to "The Phonetics of Russian" (Jones Ward, 2011), it depends on the context. If the я is followed by a palatalised (soft) consonant, it's probably going to be expressed as [jæ]. And in very rapid speech, the vowel could sound even higher (close to [jε]).

Native speakers (of Russian) would be the last people to realise this – that's only natural! But just compare the /a/ sound in сядь (sit!) to the one in сад (garden).

In this example, there is actually a slight difference in vowel quality, (probably due to the anticipation of the devoicing of the s in сыра, to be really pedantic). But I imagine Guido's question was more general, and the answer is yes, it does vary a little with the context.

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

It should be "dlia", since the я is a "ya" sound.

2 years ago

Rockall
Rockall

Is для always followed by the genitive?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

According to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/twHFNQ), yes.

2 years ago

fuckit69

Insisting on the semi colon when the rest of the translation is correct is complete bs

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

«для» (for) always takes Genitive nouns ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food/tips-and-notes

15 hours ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Why do you need для? What does 'нож сыра' translate to?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Knife of cheese. Yum!

2 years ago

Aninka789

Or cheese's knife, I think. As if the knife belonged to cheese.

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

a knife for the cheese/s ‧ [ one of several generic knives, all of the same design, used for the various food items ]

a cheese knife ‧ [ an especial cheese slicing knife design which ruins or renders the item impractical to be used generically for other cutting ] ‧

15 hours ago

kocmohabt99

I put "this is cheese knife; this is a knife for the fish" and the correct solutions were: "This is the knife for cheese; it's a knife for the fish." and " This is a cheese knife; this is a fish knife." Shouldn't mine also be accepted since it's basically a mix of the two?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

The problem with your answer was the lack of an "a" between "this is" and "cheese knife".

2 years ago

websmasha

Это нож для сыра, это нож для рыба. -Владимир Владимирович Путин

1 year ago

diogogomez

This site http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm has two variants for the genitive singular of the word сыр, which are сыра and сыру. Does someone know why?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Both «сыра» and «сыру» variants are right.

«Сыру» is a colloquialism.

2 years ago

ROFLChief

This is my knife. There are many like it, but this one is for cheese!

1 year ago

mrslemken

Это нож для сыра ; это нож для рыбы.

In duolingo I wrote This is the knife for the cheese; this knife is for the fish.

Duolingo did not accept this answer. Instead it said. This is a knife for the cheese. It is a knife for the fish.

I feel that both should be acceptable.

.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Technically both are wrong. Well, yours is changing это's part of speech in the translation, DuoLingo's is just weird because you typically wouldn't use "the" if describing something's general function.

"This knife" would be этот нож, but here it just says "это нож", meaning "it is" or "this is" a knife.

1 year ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

Good rhyme.

1 year ago

modernal
modernal

Ok, I give up. When does the o sound like an a? Why does dlia sound like dle? Aaaaaaaahhh!

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Unstressed Os become A sounds. Also, unstressed Яs sound a little more like И. Don't know why you're hearing "dle" though . Maybe it's the TTS. EDIT: Just listened to it, they do kinda glide over it (but that is pretty authentic).

1 year ago

Ely951473

Most of the words get letter -a,I'm really confused about it,can someone tell me why please?

1 year ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

❤❤❤❤ you duolinguo >:v

4 months ago

shoelessjoek

Why would "This is a knife for cheese and this is a knife for fish" be an incorrect translation?

3 months ago

43Ze3
43Ze3

?

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.