1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это нож для сыра; это нож дл…

"Это нож для сыра; это нож для рыбы."

Translation:This is a cheese knife; this is a fish knife.

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


shoelessjoek

Why would "This is a knife for cheese and this is a knife for fish" be an incorrect translation?


Redko.

"This is a cheese knife; this knife is for fish." not accepted. (Oct. 15, 2020)


_____j1

Still not accepted (12. March 2021)


Matt.LeCroix

It's accepted now (12 July 2020).


NotTaliAtAll

That should be the right translation ://


Matt240298

why is it not этот?


olimo

Этот нож = this knife

Это нож = this is a knife


annika_a

"This knife is for [...]" was accepted, though. Should it not have been?


olimo

Technically, it means the same, but you should remember that "this knife is for..." is "этот нож для...", and "this is a knife for..." is "это нож для...". These sentences answer different questions. The first is "What is this knife for?", and the second "What is this?"


elsantodel90

I guess they accept it because the meaning is similar, but "This is a ..." is a more faithful translation because of the "это vs этот" thing that olimo explains.


Rockall

Is для always followed by the genitive?


R_Andersson

According to Wiktionary (https://goo.gl/twHFNQ), yes.


fuckit69

Insisting on the semi colon when the rest of the translation is correct is complete bs


GuidoSassi

Для seems to have different sounds dlia and dle. Is it right? Any rule?


grekhovki

It's not right. The word "для" has the same sound always


[deactivated user]

    Well, according to "The Phonetics of Russian" (Jones Ward, 2011), it depends on the context. If the я is followed by a palatalised (soft) consonant, it's probably going to be expressed as [jæ]. And in very rapid speech, the vowel could sound even higher (close to [jε]).

    Native speakers (of Russian) would be the last people to realise this – that's only natural! But just compare the /a/ sound in сядь (sit!) to the one in сад (garden).

    In this example, there is actually a slight difference in vowel quality, (probably due to the anticipation of the devoicing of the s in сыра, to be really pedantic). But I imagine Guido's question was more general, and the answer is yes, it does vary a little with the context.


Royal_Gopnik

    It should be "dlia", since the я is a "ya" sound.


ROFLChief

    This is my knife. There are many like it, but this one is for cheese!


Auto5k

    That's not a knife.


Chiffewar

    Why do you need для? What does 'нож сыра' translate to?


elsantodel90

    Knife of cheese. Yum!


Aninka789

    Or cheese's knife, I think. As if the knife belonged to cheese.


JeffCat6

    The male voice is killing me. Then killing me slowly on slow.


NonPotableWater

    What in the world is a cheese knife and a fish knife


kocmohabt99

    I put "this is cheese knife; this is a knife for the fish" and the correct solutions were: "This is the knife for cheese; it's a knife for the fish." and " This is a cheese knife; this is a fish knife." Shouldn't mine also be accepted since it's basically a mix of the two?


annika_a

    The problem with your answer was the lack of an "a" between "this is" and "cheese knife".


diogogomez

    This site http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm has two variants for the genitive singular of the word сыр, which are сыра and сыру. Does someone know why?


grekhovki

    Both «сыра» and «сыру» variants are right.

    «Сыру» is a colloquialism.


kawanotori

    Ok, I give up. When does the o sound like an a? Why does dlia sound like dle? Aaaaaaaahhh!


keinemeinung

    Unstressed Os become A sounds. Also, unstressed Яs sound a little more like И. Don't know why you're hearing "dle" though . Maybe it's the TTS. EDIT: Just listened to it, they do kinda glide over it (but that is pretty authentic).


mrslemken

    Это нож для сыра ; это нож для рыбы.

    In duolingo I wrote This is the knife for the cheese; this knife is for the fish.

    Duolingo did not accept this answer. Instead it said. This is a knife for the cheese. It is a knife for the fish.

    I feel that both should be acceptable.

    .


keinemeinung

    Technically both are wrong. Well, yours is changing это's part of speech in the translation, DuoLingo's is just weird because you typically wouldn't use "the" if describing something's general function.

    "This knife" would be этот нож, but here it just says "это нож", meaning "it is" or "this is" a knife.


tmladd

    Why cant you say "this is a knife for cheese; this is a knife for fish"? Isn't that the literal translation?


Andras-Budapest

    The way Dou tellsthe word "for cheese" is incorrectly stessed.

    They say: dla syrA. The correct way: dla sYra.


MiledRizk

    It's fixed now


connor8888

    Shouldn't it be: "this is a cheese knife and this is a fish knife" because there os no comma in the choices so that would be grammatically incorrect


RashelleCB

    Only two "knife", no way to write the sentence


intoTheOven

    Hard to understand what they're saying sometimes


redbluerat

    "this a knife for cheese; this a knife for fish"

    This was marked incorrect. Isn't this really the best translation?


keinemeinung

    You're missing a very key part in both halves of your translation, which is the verb (is).


Ely951473

    Most of the words get letter -a,I'm really confused about it,can someone tell me why please?


NickF20

    Simply stupid that it wont accept an answer with end. It is more logical and liflike. Still if doulingo would try to teach you usable sentences with actual meaning then it won't be free.


keinemeinung

    Can you please explain what you mean by "an answer with end"?


st0870

    Only one choice for the word knife. There are not two options that are "knife"


MagentaSarah

    Lol, I put this knife is a cheese, this knife is a fish. Never been so happy to be wrong.


DJHarris8

    What is the difference between за and дла?


vlazech

    the translation is stupid. change my mind.


northernguy

    How can we change your mind? You haven't said what's on your mind.

    Maybe you think the font Duo uses doesn't show up well on your display. How can I change your mind about that? I can't even see what you are talking about. (If that is what your point is)


pablopublico

    ры́ба (rýba)

    IPA: [ˈrɨba]

    f anim or f inan (genitive ры́бы, nominative plural ры́бы, genitive plural рыб) "fish" From Proto-Slavic *ryba, akin to Latin rīpārius (“of a riverbank”) inhabiting the river.

    Source: Wiktionary


bring_joy

    Why is there a male voice on some words & a female voice on other words (when clicked)?


welmoedhettema

    There is a word missing. You can not give the right answer


welmoedhettema

    The answer has not enough words for a correct sentence


AndrewMehr3

    Why can't the translator understand для anymore? It used to understand me, now it doesn't 8/11/2020


Diman2007

    Не сыра́ а сы́ра


jake603777

    "Это нож для сыра; это нож для рыбы." Literal translation: This knife for cheese; this knife for fish. Out of ALL the ways you could have translated it, you went with "This is a cheese knife, this is a fish knife"? Why make it more complicated than it has to be?


MyronGasio

    "This is the cheese knife and this is the fish knife." Was not accepted; should be.


northernguy

    There is no and in the Russian example.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.