1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "In this place I have a bed."

"In this place I have a bed."

Translation:На этом месте у меня кровать.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


cagborges

What is wrong with: На этом месте у меня есть кровать?


draquila

I'd like to know the same thing.


tdinovich

I would like to know as well


carlosdeso7

I don't understand what этот and этом mean. это this (masculine) эта this (femenine) эти these этот? этом?


rustycontraption

The word is этот, which means "this" or more rarely "that". этот is the masculine form of this word. это (neutral), эта (feminine), and ети (plural) are the other forms. этом is the prepositional form of этот. Read more about it here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82

этo is also a pronoun. You can read about this usage of это here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE


kpagcha

место is neuter, so why is этом used? Shouldn't it be это?


rustycontraption

Этом is the prepositional form of это, and месте is the prepositional form of место. We need the prepositional form here because we're saying "in"..


j.lopezguevara

What is the meaning of stoit, which is said to also mean I have?


slycelote

stoít (стоИт) means "stands", "is situated". It could be used here: "На этом месте у меня стоит кровать." (literally, I have a bed situated in this place).

stóit (стОит) means "costs".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.