"In this place I have a bed."

Translation:На этом месте у меня кровать.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


cagborges

What is wrong with: На этом месте у меня есть кровать?

November 5, 2015

draquila

I'd like to know the same thing.

November 9, 2015

tdinovich

I would like to know as well

November 15, 2015

pogotc

Me too!

November 15, 2015

carlosdeso7

I don't understand what этот and этом mean. это this (masculine) эта this (femenine) эти these этот? этом?

November 13, 2015

rustycontraption

The word is этот, which means "this" or more rarely "that". этот is the masculine form of this word. это (neutral), эта (feminine), and ети (plural) are the other forms. этом is the prepositional form of этот. Read more about it here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82

этo is also a pronoun. You can read about this usage of это here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE

November 16, 2015

j.lopezguevara

What is the meaning of stoit, which is said to also mean I have?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

stoít (стоИт) means "stands", "is situated". It could be used here: "На этом месте у меня стоит кровать." (literally, I have a bed situated in this place).

stóit (стОит) means "costs".

November 4, 2015

kpagcha

место is neuter, so why is этом used? Shouldn't it be это?

November 16, 2015

rustycontraption

Этом is the prepositional form of это, and месте is the prepositional form of место. We need the prepositional form here because we're saying "in"..

November 16, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.