"Волк ест."

Translation:The wolf is eating.

3 years ago

33 Comments


NerysGhemor

Poor Zayats. :evil grin:

3 years ago

Olga451165

Lol

3 years ago

TaylorGrayMoore

I came here to make this same reference.

2 months ago

NerdyMatthew

Is there an audible difference between "ест" and есть"?

3 years ago

Imnuts7

There is. Go to http://forvo.com/.

2 years ago

jairapetyan

Good luck with Forvo. My husband is a native speaker, and I've asked him to pronounce the two side-by-side. He is amazed when I tell him I can barely hear any difference.

2 years ago

StephieRice

Ь indicates that you palatize the consonant that cane before, so raising your tongue towards your pallate during pronounciation. You should here a slightly different/softer sound

8 months ago

Mejips

I can get the difference in google translator, but is very tiny

1 year ago

dorukresmi

"Wolf eats" wasn't accepted, can someone tell why?

3 years ago

diogo8484

I suppose the article is missing. Articles are not optional in English in sentences like that.

3 years ago

jairapetyan

I wrote, "There is a wolf." How would you write that? Just add that little soft sign ь? And as Nerdy Matthew is asking, how does that change the pronunciation? (I don't hear any difference). :/

2 years ago

Imnuts7

You must add the ь otherwise it changes the meaning and pronunciation.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Есть means 'has' and ест means 'eat'.

2 years ago

keinemeinung

Есть actually means two things - be (in present tense) or to eat. Ест is simply conjugated form of the second meaning.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

As a side note, if anyone is transliterating, atleast from the web interface, you must provide the softsign for est' (where said answer is required) and commas do not seem acceptable. I write estь (bystro switch v russkom keyboard and napisal letter M) pokhozhniy issue is in Ukrainian course.

2 years ago

keinemeinung

Commas are not accepted as transliterations of soft signs. Typically apostrophes (') denote soft signs, and sometimes quotation marks (") can be used for hard signs.

2 years ago

StephieRice

Это волк.

Волк там.

8 months ago

PaulVictor12

The audio sounds wrong to me. It sounds like волп not волкю

11 months ago

VCH250

а возможно—The wolf eats? каждый день

2 years ago

Theron126

Да, возможно.

2 years ago

Aninka789

is the л in volk the same л that is in 'лицо' or in 'яблоко'?

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger

Probably the latter. The л in the former should be soft and in the latter hard. Волк should have a hard л.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

volk poel malchik...should I use perfective glagol?

2 years ago

keinemeinung

Тогда лучше, волк съел маьчика. In your sentence, it is unclear who ate what, and also you're implying that just a little bit was eaten.

2 years ago

MC_Ravens

"Wolf" could be a proper noun, and in that case it would not need an article in English. In other Duolingo language courses questions, including other slavic courses, the translation of "Wolf eats" would be accepted....

1 year ago

scottled1

Why does it say "ovolk" when the word is "volk?" I got it wrong, have never heard of an "ovolk."

1 year ago

keinemeinung

It sounds like "volk" to me, the "est" part is what sounds terrible :\

1 year ago

Zeabeth

I love that a wolf is just a big bork bork.

1 year ago

angryservo

Why is it 'the wolf is eating'? Would 'the wolf eats' work as well?

8 months ago

keinemeinung

Yes, they both work.

8 months ago

Trematoda

Полк ест!

1 month ago

Tania579054

Волк ест is Wolf is eating. Волк едят will be??

1 week ago

keinemeinung

Edyat is third person plural. It would be Volki edyat (the wolves are eating)

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.