"Волк ест."

Translation:The wolf is eating.

November 4, 2015

34 Comments


NerysGhemor

Poor Zayats. :evil grin:

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Lol

November 4, 2015

TaylorGrayMoore

I came here to make this same reference.

November 25, 2018

NerdyMatthew

Is there an audible difference between "ест" and есть"?

February 18, 2016

Imnuts7

There is. Go to http://forvo.com/.

April 13, 2016

jairapetyan

Good luck with Forvo. My husband is a native speaker, and I've asked him to pronounce the two side-by-side. He is amazed when I tell him I can barely hear any difference.

April 13, 2016

StephieRice

Ь indicates that you palatize the consonant that cane before, so raising your tongue towards your pallate during pronounciation. You should here a slightly different/softer sound

May 30, 2018

Mejips

I can get the difference in google translator, but is very tiny

May 4, 2017

dorukresmi

"Wolf eats" wasn't accepted, can someone tell why?

January 19, 2016

diogo8484

I suppose the article is missing. Articles are not optional in English in sentences like that.

February 4, 2016

jairapetyan

I wrote, "There is a wolf." How would you write that? Just add that little soft sign ь? And as Nerdy Matthew is asking, how does that change the pronunciation? (I don't hear any difference). :/

March 4, 2016

Imnuts7

You must add the ь otherwise it changes the meaning and pronunciation.

April 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

Есть means 'has' and ест means 'eat'.

April 25, 2016

keinemeinung

Есть actually means two things - be (in present tense) or to eat. Ест is simply conjugated form of the second meaning.

January 12, 2017

George_E_burns

As a side note, if anyone is transliterating, atleast from the web interface, you must provide the softsign for est' (where said answer is required) and commas do not seem acceptable. I write estь (bystro switch v russkom keyboard and napisal letter M) pokhozhniy issue is in Ukrainian course.

October 16, 2016

keinemeinung

Commas are not accepted as transliterations of soft signs. Typically apostrophes (') denote soft signs, and sometimes quotation marks (") can be used for hard signs.

January 12, 2017

StephieRice

Это волк.

Волк там.

May 30, 2018

PaulVictor12

The audio sounds wrong to me. It sounds like волп not волкю

March 4, 2018

VCH250

а возможно—The wolf eats? каждый день

May 10, 2016

Theron126

Да, возможно.

May 10, 2016

Aninka789

is the л in volk the same л that is in 'лицо' or in 'яблоко'?

January 20, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

Probably the latter. The л in the former should be soft and in the latter hard. Волк should have a hard л.

June 1, 2016

George_E_burns

volk poel malchik...should I use perfective glagol?

October 16, 2016

keinemeinung

Тогда лучше, волк съел маьчика. In your sentence, it is unclear who ate what, and also you're implying that just a little bit was eaten.

January 12, 2017

MC_Ravens

"Wolf" could be a proper noun, and in that case it would not need an article in English. In other Duolingo language courses questions, including other slavic courses, the translation of "Wolf eats" would be accepted....

September 7, 2017

scottled1

Why does it say "ovolk" when the word is "volk?" I got it wrong, have never heard of an "ovolk."

November 1, 2017

keinemeinung

It sounds like "volk" to me, the "est" part is what sounds terrible :\

November 3, 2017

Zeabeth

I love that a wolf is just a big bork bork.

January 22, 2018

angryservo

Why is it 'the wolf is eating'? Would 'the wolf eats' work as well?

May 30, 2018

keinemeinung

Yes, they both work.

May 30, 2018

Trematoda

Полк ест!

January 20, 2019

Tania579054

Волк ест is Wolf is eating. Волк едят will be??

February 11, 2019

keinemeinung

Edyat is third person plural. It would be Volki edyat (the wolves are eating)

February 11, 2019

Ben553040

Regular speed audio sounds like "Полк" rather than "Волк"

March 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.