1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Волк ест."

"Волк ест."

Translation:The wolf is eating.

November 4, 2015

52 Comments


NerysGhemor

Poor Zayats. :evil grin:


ayyseell

The comment section here gives me motivation to proceed the course)))


TaylorGrayMoore

I came here to make this same reference.


NerdyMatthew

Is there an audible difference between "ест" and есть"?


StephieRice

Ь indicates that you palatize the consonant that cane before, so raising your tongue towards your pallate during pronounciation. You should here a slightly different/softer sound


ChromateX

Like a softer version of ц.


jaiirapetjan

Good luck with Forvo. My husband is a native speaker, and I've asked him to pronounce the two side-by-side. He is amazed when I tell him I can barely hear any difference.


Mejips

I can get the difference in google translator, but is very tiny


BenYoung84

The difference is meant to be the difference in t sounds between ta and tea. If you can imagine keeping that difference without adding the vowels that come after, you'll have it.


SagePtr

"есть" pronounces like "ести" but with much shorter "и" sound in the end


dorukresmi

"Wolf eats" wasn't accepted, can someone tell why?


diogo8484

I suppose the article is missing. Articles are not optional in English in sentences like that.


LifeLearn1

"The wolf eats" - wasn't accepted either. They want the Continuous tense. However, both are correct ("The wolf is eating" AND "The wolf eats"). Unfortunately, it's impossible to report this


BenYoung84

It should be straightforward. If it's rejected you just report "My answer should be accepted".


_ginzburg

Well, it is not impossible, you have the report button on every sentence. That said, I just answered "the wolf eats" and it worked (March 2020). Maybe you misspelt something?


feeble_weakling

But it could be a headline or the title of a painting/song or something. Then "Wolf eats" would be perfectly fine


aimikaela

That is more of a command than a description


jaiirapetjan

I wrote, "There is a wolf." How would you write that? Just add that little soft sign ь? And as Nerdy Matthew is asking, how does that change the pronunciation? (I don't hear any difference). :/


Imnuts7

You must add the ь otherwise it changes the meaning and pronunciation.


_Maria_B._

Есть means 'has' and ест means 'eat'.


keinemeinung

Есть actually means two things - be (in present tense) or to eat. Ест is simply conjugated form of the second meaning.


George_E_burns

As a side note, if anyone is transliterating, atleast from the web interface, you must provide the softsign for est' (where said answer is required) and commas do not seem acceptable. I write estь (bystro switch v russkom keyboard and napisal letter M) pokhozhniy issue is in Ukrainian course.


keinemeinung

Commas are not accepted as transliterations of soft signs. Typically apostrophes (') denote soft signs, and sometimes quotation marks (") can be used for hard signs.


StephieRice

Это волк.

Волк там.


PaulVictor12

The audio sounds wrong to me. It sounds like волп not волкю


pablopublico

волк (volk) [volk] m anim (genitive во́лка, nominative plural во́лки, genitive plural волко́в, feminine волчи́ца) "wolf": From Proto-Slavic *vьlkъ, from Proto-Indo-European *wĺ̥kʷos. Cognates include English wolf, Latin lupus, Ancient Greek λύκος (lúkos, "wolf", root present in lycanthrope [werewolf]), Albanian ujk, Sanskrit वृक (vṛka). Not a cognate of Latin volpēs (“fox”).


DolanPompa

Why ест? and not есть? Pls help somebody!


pablopublico

The third person singular present conjugation of the verb есть (est', "to eat") is ест (est, "(he/she/it) eats").


GAVENNClark

So why is this different than "the wolf eats?" (since it is "the wolf is eating?")


Kundoo

It's not different. Both translations should be accepted.


VCH250

а возможно—The wolf eats? каждый день


Theron126

Да, возможно.


CJGarcia16

I thought едят is eating


keinemeinung

@CJGarcia16 - едят is for they ("they eat; they are eating"). Ест is for he/she/it.


North_Pole

why can't it be "The wolf eats."?


Aninka789

is the л in volk the same л that is in 'лицо' or in 'яблоко'?


AmbassadorTigger

Probably the latter. The л in the former should be soft and in the latter hard. Волк should have a hard л.


Zeabeth

I love that a wolf is just a big bork bork.


donotsee

АгтісІе іѕѕџе (шоlf eats unacceptable


keinemeinung

@donotsee - With a singular noun, you need an article in English. If it were "wolves" you would be fine without an article, just depends on what you're trying to say.


Connor367035

Should the yidyot sounding word be used here?


keinemeinung

@Connor367035 - Not sure what you mean? Идет (if that's what you're talking about) means "is going", which does not have a lot to do with eating.


Ramses796922

I keep forgetting the "the" it should be a typo


Luis387283

I have seen the word "ect" like this "е́ст" but never in Duolingo.. can someone tell me which one is actually correct?


keinemeinung

@Luis387283 - That accent mark is only ever used to show which syllable has the stress in a word - you can see it in some dictionaries, online resources like Wiktionary, and student/text books. It's not really an accent mark, just a syllable stress marker.


Phil_Stracchino

TTS fail. The audio sounds like волки.


Yesuhuh

I wrote "wolf is eating" but it didn't accept it


keinemeinung

@Huh358764 - Russian doesn't use articles but English does. In this case the most likely version is "The" (The wolf is eating - talking about a specific wolf).


Leycree

the return of BONK

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.