"Where are the showers?"

Translation:Onde ficam os chuveiros?

November 20, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tanz123

How come "são" does not work in this case?


PHScanes

You aren't asking "how are they", but "where they stay"


Yaguarete.Pl

My poertuguese teacher told me that on Sao Paulo (comes from there) many people use "ser", more often than "ficar". And I think that in this sentance is better to use "ser" because shower doesn't move or change so, I'm not sure that using the "estar" is correct.


Tanz123

I see! Thank you!


barbaratorrance

do the showers move around I don't think Therefore it should be ficam or sao surely


Yaguarete.Pl

Should be because as Brasileiro told me estar is using only when something or someone moves. It like to tell - when I can find a shower? - I'm not sure, I think it goes outside.


JFSPA

But in english, "where can I find the showers" is fine...


Danmoller

Thing's that don't move go perfectly with "ficar":

  • Onde fica a tua casa? = Where is your house? (located)
  • Onde fica o teu quarto? = Where is your room?
  • Onde fica esta rua? = Where is this street?

Another possibiliti for unmovable objects is "ser":

  • Onde é a tua casa?
  • Onde é o teu quarto?
  • Onde é esta rua?

PHScanes

Ficam or estão are good answers... you're looking for where they are...


Darkmind2

What's wrong with "Cadê os chuveiros?"?


aidx767

Could you say, "Cadê os chuveiros?"


pockyplox

Does banhos not work instead of chuveiros?


Paulenrique

No. Banho = the act of taking a shower.


Neia.Abreu

No Brasil, Banheiro = bathroom, Portugal. Casa de Banho= bathroom


G0108

Yes, I think you mean "banheira" which is a bathtub. Chuveiros is what you should use here.


isiReinbold

How about ducha instead of chuveiro ?


TheresaCapri

it came up correctly for me....


matteodl

CHUVEIRO is the shower of your house?


matteodl

e DUCHA??? tem o mesmo sentido?


Paulenrique

Chuveiro has it own mechanism to hot the water, while "ducha" already gets hot water from an external source.


PaulAbraha11

Can i not use "cadê"?


matildepc

Why do they tell me duches is good and then when I wrote it they corrected it to "duchas". Which one is good ?


Linda747315

It showed me that "duchas" was the right word and "chuveiras" was wrong?!


Paulenrique

You can use either "duchas" or "chuveiros", but not "chuveiras".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.