1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has everything."

"The girl has everything."

Translation:У девочки есть всё.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


EastSideArtemis

Why is the genitive case девочки when that word ends in an -a in the nominative? I've gone through this genitive lesson MANY times and I still don't understand why I'm making the mistakes I do. It's incredibly confusing. There are so many exceptions.


solidgitarius

It's because of the 7-letter rule:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И

skill/ru/Plurals


tirmahy91

Thanks for the hint :) i already used in Polish too.


JesseLeona4

Wouldn't девочки translate to "girls"?


sarahendo

It is because it is in the genitive case ('of the girl' / 'y devochki'). If the sentence were in the nominative case, you are right that it would mean "girls".


AmirGlick

Wil every genitive end with и or ы?


frufruJ

It's both nominative plural and genitive singular. Welcome to Slavic languages :-)


GrantMilbu

Just like girl's and girls in English save for the unpronounced apostrophe. And Latin and Scottish Gaelic sometimes do something similar. It's an Indo-European thing.


NerysGhemor

Is есть absolutely necessary here, and if it is, how do you know from the English version of the sentence that it is? Or would it also be correct to omit есть ? (I got marked wrong for doing so.)


olimo

No, you should not omit "есть" here.

Mostly, you omit "есть" when you focus on the object one has, not on the fact of having it. It may also mean that someone is holding something (not necessarily owning it). Like: У девочки яблоко, а у мальчика груша - The girl has an apple, and the boy has a pear.


frufruJ

I translated "the girl has everything" as "у этой девочки ", but correctly it should have been "у девочки". Why? I think both are correct, since Russian doesn't have the definite / indefinite article.


SamiSh00

Because its the not this


DananAkbar

I have a question. How can Russian differentiate ест and есть? So confusing..


VladaFu

There is a different big thread about that. These are two different words written differently and pronounced differently. есть is infinitive "to eat" or present indicative of to be so either "is" or "are". ест means (he, she, it) "eats" or "is eating".


pyl666

Why not 'У девочки - всё' ?


pyl666

Aha, I learned why since I did post this question, so I'll answer my own question. The '-' is only used when the verb 'есть' is omitted in present form between two nouns. Otherwise, no '-' is used.


EParrotta

How do you type есть in the Latin alphabet? It keeps rejecting 'est' and 'yest'


frufruJ

Just download the Russian alphabet. Not sure how on Apple, but on Android it's super easy and extremely helpful.


Shredder3

It seems to be very inconsistent. On most questions it seems to accept est but some (like this one, which I just got wrong also!) don't accept it. I think you may need to write est' with a ' at the end. But maybe someone could correct me if I'm wrong.


Verbenaceae

Yes, I am having this problem throughout the course. In general, the transliteration option is working well and systematically and allows one the choice of whether or not to use the punctuation marks for soft signs, etc.

However, this one word, есть, seems to refuse to transliterate into any form. I've tried it with and without the apostrophe for the soft sign and have also tried the 'yest' variant, but still no luck.

Fortunately, this word seems to be used less frequently later in the course so it is not too much of an issue.


QurtQurt

У этой девушки есть все. -- Here is another right version.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.