"The girl has everything."

Translation:У девочки есть всё.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


EastSideArtemis

Why is the genitive case девочки when that word ends in an -a in the nominative? I've gone through this genitive lesson MANY times and I still don't understand why I'm making the mistakes I do. It's incredibly confusing. There are so many exceptions.

June 29, 2016

solidgitarius

It's because of the 7-letter rule:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И

skill/ru/Plurals

July 1, 2016

JesseLeona4

Wouldn't девочки translate to "girls"?

February 21, 2016

sarahendo

It is because it is in the genitive case ('of the girl' / 'y devochki'). If the sentence were in the nominative case, you are right that it would mean "girls".

February 25, 2016

AmirGlick

Wil every genitive end with и or ы?

March 27, 2019

frufruJ

It's both nominative plural and genitive singular. Welcome to Slavic languages :-)

August 6, 2017

NerysGhemor

Is есть absolutely necessary here, and if it is, how do you know from the English version of the sentence that it is? Or would it also be correct to omit есть ? (I got marked wrong for doing so.)

November 4, 2015

olimo

No, you should not omit "есть" here.

Mostly, you omit "есть" when you focus on the object one has, not on the fact of having it. It may also mean that someone is holding something (not necessarily owning it). Like: У девочки яблоко, а у мальчика груша - The girl has an apple, and the boy has a pear.

November 4, 2015

DananAkbar

I have a question. How can Russian differentiate ест and есть? So confusing..

February 8, 2017

VladaFu

There is a different big thread about that. These are two different words written differently and pronounced differently. есть is infinitive "to eat" or present indicative of to be so either "is" or "are". ест means (he, she, it) "eats" or "is eating".

September 19, 2017

frufruJ

I translated "the girl has everything" as "у этой девочки ", but correctly it should have been "у девочки". Why? I think both are correct, since Russian doesn't have the definite / indefinite article.

August 6, 2017

SamiShaday

Because its the not this

August 2, 2018

EParrotta

How do you type есть in the Latin alphabet? It keeps rejecting 'est' and 'yest'

October 9, 2016

frufruJ

Just download the Russian alphabet. Not sure how on Apple, but on Android it's super easy and extremely helpful.

August 6, 2017

Shredder3

It seems to be very inconsistent. On most questions it seems to accept est but some (like this one, which I just got wrong also!) don't accept it. I think you may need to write est' with a ' at the end. But maybe someone could correct me if I'm wrong.

November 23, 2016

Verbenaceae

Yes, I am having this problem throughout the course. In general, the transliteration option is working well and systematically and allows one the choice of whether or not to use the punctuation marks for soft signs, etc.

However, this one word, есть, seems to refuse to transliterate into any form. I've tried it with and without the apostrophe for the soft sign and have also tried the 'yest' variant, but still no luck.

Fortunately, this word seems to be used less frequently later in the course so it is not too much of an issue.

June 12, 2017

BreCope1

Bahh keep messing this one up

January 16, 2017

pyl666

Why not 'У девочки - всё' ?

March 28, 2017

pyl666

Aha, I learned why since I did post this question, so I'll answer my own question. The '-' is only used when the verb 'есть' is omitted in present form between two nouns. Otherwise, no '-' is used.

June 13, 2017

eki180719

Venä

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.