"The girl has everything."

Translation:У девочки есть всё.

3 years ago

19 Comments


EastSideArtemis

Why is the genitive case девочки when that word ends in an -a in the nominative? I've gone through this genitive lesson MANY times and I still don't understand why I'm making the mistakes I do. It's incredibly confusing. There are so many exceptions.

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

It's because of the 7-letter rule:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И

skill/ru/Plurals

2 years ago

JesseLeona4

Wouldn't девочки translate to "girls"?

2 years ago

sarahendo

It is because it is in the genitive case ('of the girl' / 'y devochki'). If the sentence were in the nominative case, you are right that it would mean "girls".

2 years ago

frufruJ
frufruJ

It's both nominative plural and genitive singular. Welcome to Slavic languages :-)

1 year ago

Ariana_Kas

As far as I know, it should yes. But I've only been learning it at school for a few years so maybe it's an exception

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Is есть absolutely necessary here, and if it is, how do you know from the English version of the sentence that it is? Or would it also be correct to omit есть ? (I got marked wrong for doing so.)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, you should not omit "есть" here.

Mostly, you omit "есть" when you focus on the object one has, not on the fact of having it. It may also mean that someone is holding something (not necessarily owning it). Like: У девочки яблоко, а у мальчика груша - The girl has an apple, and the boy has a pear.

3 years ago

DananAkbar

I have a question. How can Russian differentiate ест and есть? So confusing..

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

There is a different big thread about that. These are two different words written differently and pronounced differently. есть is infinitive "to eat" or present indicative of to be so either "is" or "are". ест means (he, she, it) "eats" or "is eating".

1 year ago

frufruJ
frufruJ

I translated "the girl has everything" as "у этой девочки ", but correctly it should have been "у девочки". Why? I think both are correct, since Russian doesn't have the definite / indefinite article.

1 year ago

SamiShaday

Because its the not this

4 months ago

EParrotta

How do you type есть in the Latin alphabet? It keeps rejecting 'est' and 'yest'

2 years ago

frufruJ
frufruJ

Just download the Russian alphabet. Not sure how on Apple, but on Android it's super easy and extremely helpful.

1 year ago

Shredder3

It seems to be very inconsistent. On most questions it seems to accept est but some (like this one, which I just got wrong also!) don't accept it. I think you may need to write est' with a ' at the end. But maybe someone could correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

Verbenaceae
Verbenaceae

Yes, I am having this problem throughout the course. In general, the transliteration option is working well and systematically and allows one the choice of whether or not to use the punctuation marks for soft signs, etc.

However, this one word, есть, seems to refuse to transliterate into any form. I've tried it with and without the apostrophe for the soft sign and have also tried the 'yest' variant, but still no luck.

Fortunately, this word seems to be used less frequently later in the course so it is not too much of an issue.

1 year ago

BreCope1

Bahh keep messing this one up

1 year ago

pyl666
pyl666

Why not 'У девочки - всё' ?

1 year ago

pyl666
pyl666

Aha, I learned why since I did post this question, so I'll answer my own question. The '-' is only used when the verb 'есть' is omitted in present form between two nouns. Otherwise, no '-' is used.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.