1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children are coming to t…

"The children are coming to the park."

Translation:Çocuklar parka geliyorlar.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"The children are coming to the park." Translation: Çocuklar parka geliyorlar.

&

Çocuklar parka geliyor. - Correct other Turkish answer.

3rd person plurals in Turkish.

In Turkish, why do plural nouns act as the third person singular verb conjugation? When it’s clear that the noun is plural, you don’t need the plural suffix (-lar/-ler) when conjugating the verb.


Angel-Mal

Why it is bankaya but not parkaya? We are going to the bank bankaya and here to the park parka?


ZandraL.Le

I'd like to know the answer to this as well, please.


MrHilmiNevzat

ZandraL.Le

Hello.

Why it is bankaya but not parkaya? We are going to the bank bankaya and here to the park parka?

English - Bank. Turkish - Banka. (Noun) - nominative + "-ya" dative case suffix. To the bank - Bankaya.

English - Park. Turkish - Park. (noun) nominative + "-a" dative case suffix. Parka - to the park.

Thank you.


ZandraL.Le

Thank you. I appreciate all the help I can get.


MrHilmiNevzat

ZandraL.Le

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Moheddining

for exemple If we want to say "I am coming to baby" we say " bebeğe geliyorum" But why the K in "park" didnt change to "ğ"?


AlexinNotTurkey

When the -k is in the consonant cluster, it remains as a -k or sometimes changes to a -g depending on the work :)


AbdurrahmanHel

I used "geliyor" and it said that it was correct but "geliyorlar" works too. Is there by chance any specific difference if we use one instead of the other?


Caleb160380

Gelmek and gitmek is confusing to me. What is the difference between "parka gidiyorlar" and "parka geliyorlar"?

I think my Turkish friends who speak English tend to say "I'm coming" when they actually mean "I'm going." For example, the answer to "Hey, are you coming?" should be "yes, I'm going." I don't think this is the case in Turkish, which is why I'm raising this here. Can someone give me more context on this?


camilasala581256

Alguien aqui habla español?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.