"The children are coming to the park."

Translation:Çocuklar parka geliyorlar.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Moheddining
Moheddining

for exemple If we want to say "I am coming to baby" we say " bebeğe geliyorum" But why the K in "park" didnt change to "ğ"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When the -k is in the consonant cluster, it remains as a -k or sometimes changes to a -g depending on the work :)

2 years ago

Moheddining
Moheddining

Thank you

2 years ago

AbdurrahmanHel

I used "geliyor" and it said that it was correct but "geliyorlar" works too. Is there by chance any specific difference if we use one instead of the other?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.