"The children are coming to the park."

Translation:Çocuklar parka geliyorlar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Moheddining

for exemple If we want to say "I am coming to baby" we say " bebeğe geliyorum" But why the K in "park" didnt change to "ğ"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When the -k is in the consonant cluster, it remains as a -k or sometimes changes to a -g depending on the work :)

2 years ago

Moheddining

Thank you

2 years ago

AbdurrahmanHel

I used "geliyor" and it said that it was correct but "geliyorlar" works too. Is there by chance any specific difference if we use one instead of the other?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really :)

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The children are coming to the park." Translation: Çocuklar parka geliyorlar.

Çocuklar parka geliyor. Correct.

3rd person plurals in Turkish. In Turkish, why do plural nouns act as the third person singular verb conjugation? When it’s clear that the noun is plural, you don’t need the plural suffix (-lar/-ler) when conjugating the verb.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.