1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как ты?"

"Как ты?"

Translation:How are you?

November 4, 2015

48 Comments


AnUnicorn

From my understanding, как дела is the idiomatic "how are you?" to ask about someone's health and general state. So when would you use как ты?


0zgq

Here's a recent discussion ("Как Дела vs. Как Ты"): https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/3rc04a


numamahoru

I am afraid that reddit.com is being banned in my country so i can't read it. Can someone please describe the exact difference between как дела and как ты in a way that a child can understand easily? I've read comments below but still don't understand. Thanks


RandomCanadian12

apparently как ты is more like "how are you holding up" than "what's up". So it's expected that something bad happened and you're asking them how they are doing


slycelote

I personally use Как ты? if I know about a specific problem the other person has.


WaaDoku

So как ты? has the connotation of "What's wrong?", right?


slycelote

It's when you already know what's wrong, e.g. the other person is sick and your question implies that you ask how he/she copes with the illness. But it's just how I feel, others may see it as synonymous with Как дела?


pciv7

I also use this phrase only in such cases.


asherplatt

Interesting, I am familiar with the more formal как у вас дела? Maybe that sounds old fashioned now?


Adarsh_naik

Could you please tell me what are the literal translations of как ты and как дела are? Thank you.


AJ72T

My Russian is poor, but from memory: как ты = how (are) you? как дела = how (is it) doing? from the verb де́лать (to do)


lucianorate

My Russian is even poorer than yours, but as I understand it, дела would be the plural of дело (business). So the literal translation of как дела would be "How (are) things?" or "How (is) business?".


AJ72T

Then it should be How (are) things? .. You are right, this is a noun, not the verb I was thinking. (Business = Things, but in English Business usually references commercial affairs )


lucianorate

I think that the question "как дела?" originally was asking information about how someone's commercial affairs (or business) were (was) going and that later it developed into a standard polite greeting formula. In English, business is normally used in the singular, not like in French where one would ask "Comment vont les affaires?, au pluriel. Anyway, we can agree that дела is not a verb (at least there is no such verb form that I know of, but as I already said, my Russian is still very poor). PS How many more languages are you planning to study?


Dron007

No, it is usually not about commercial affairs. Дела could mean anything that happened with the person recently and was important to him/her. Typical answers are "Отлично/Хорошо/Нормально/Неплохо/Ничего/Сойдёт" and then (depending on your relationships) some possible details may follow, e.g. about graduating the Univercity or something about recent travelling somewhere or some recent health problems, anything related to person's children, visited events etc. Of course if you are not good friends or you will usually here one-two words in response.


Lily461896

Как дела - lit. How's business; how are things; used like "how are you?" Как ты - lit. How are you; implies previously known information; has a meaning like "how are you holding up?" or "how's life treating you?" Similar to the English phrases, it can be used as "how are you" but still has those connotations.

This is my interpretation. If a native speaker could confirm, that'd be great.


AlaskanMalamute

I know "Как дела тебя?" is How are you?. So what happened?


QurtQurt

Как у тебя дела?


russianlearner00

Anyone please help me with pronouncing ты? That ы is really hard to pronounce, I watched videos and it's still quite difficult!


LucasTurne8

Ы is pronounced as the "i" in bill


asherplatt

It is a rapid elision from something like the u in "uh" to the ee in "beep."


Darkrai007

In an earlier lesson, we have learnt that вы is formal you-form and ты is informal you-form. So, if we don't know someone personally or is elder to us, can we/should we use Как Bы instead of Kak Tы?


kevss52

Is much better to use Как дела? Is more respectful / Как ты? Is not appropriate to use with people you don't know.


pablo466155

Do you pronounce it "kak diela" or "kak dieba"?


Athena_87

You pronounce it diela, there is no b in the word.


Lord_Bacon03

как дела is pronounced kak dyela


soylinita

Как ты when you already know something's wrong and Как дела is the normal "how are you?"


murilofcsilva

Is как ты the same as как деле ? Can I use them equally?


KamolTursu

Как ты is about "health" and "как дела" is about "business"


Olga468919

They are mostly synonimous, although Как ты? is often used to express more care about the person who you know very well. Я русская :)


Relora

Спасибо, Олга.


Armia.7

What is the difference between "Как ты" and "Как вы поживаете"?


Olga468919

No difference)) Except как вы поживаете - is more polite


SusanHouse2

Difference between как ты and как вы? Google translate says to use вы...


yasmine_y

Вы can be either the plural or the formal version of ты.


nrXEsn

Not, как у тебя дела? I had a native speaker from Russia tell me it is like this


yasmine_y

This question was already answered by elinoshka one year ago:

как ты when you already know something's wrong and как дела is the normal "how are you?"

:)


DamsLbt

"How's it going?" couldn't work ?


[deactivated user]

    I was watching a youtube video about Russian pronunciation and the native speaker said it is not really proper, and that it is a mistake most non-native speakers make, to use как ты. Is there truth behind that?


Nathan207732

    It was hard to find out the b was silent so i didn't have to write it


SandraLanc1

    Do I need to change language to russian on the keyboard?


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    You can add russian keyboard from settings


cmarza

    This is a bit inconsistent. A few slides back, i was asked to translate 'how are you?' and как ты was not accepted (как дело was given as the correct answer) . But here, как ты is translated with 'how are you?'


yasmine_y

    This question was already answered by elinoshka one year ago:

    как ты when you already know something's wrong and как дела is the normal "how are you?"

    :)


QurtQurt

    Как ты? Как поживаешь? Как дела? Как у тебя дела? Как твои дела? = How are you? How is it going?


ChaseYox

    Could someone please help me on how to pronounce ы...?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started