"Как ты?"

Translation:How are you?

November 4, 2015

50 Comments


AnUnicorn

From my understanding, как дела is the idiomatic "how are you?" to ask about someone's health and general state. So when would you use как ты?

November 4, 2015

0zgq

Here's a recent discussion ("Как Дела vs. Как Ты"): https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/3rc04a

November 4, 2015

numamahoru

I am afraid that reddit.com is being banned in my country so i can't read it. Can someone please describe the exact difference between как дела and как ты in a way that a child can understand easily? I've read comments below but still don't understand. Thanks

November 28, 2017

RandomCanadian12

apparently как ты is more like "how are you holding up" than "what's up". So it's expected that something bad happened and you're asking them how they are doing

March 29, 2018

slycelote

I personally use Как ты? if I know about a specific problem the other person has.

November 4, 2015

WaaDoku

So как ты? has the connotation of "What's wrong?", right?

December 14, 2015

slycelote

It's when you already know what's wrong, e.g. the other person is sick and your question implies that you ask how he/she copes with the illness. But it's just how I feel, others may see it as synonymous with Как дела?

December 15, 2015

pciv7

I also use this phrase only in such cases.

February 7, 2019

asherplatt

Interesting, I am familiar with the more formal как у вас дела? Maybe that sounds old fashioned now?

January 14, 2019

Adarsh_naik

Could you please tell me what are the literal translations of как ты and как дела are? Thank you.

March 19, 2016

AJ72T

My Russian is poor, but from memory: как ты = how (are) you? как дела = how (is it) doing? from the verb де́лать (to do)

April 3, 2016

lucianorate

My Russian is even poorer than yours, but as I understand it, дела would be the plural of дело (business). So the literal translation of как дела would be "How (are) things?" or "How (is) business?".

August 20, 2016

AJ72T

Then it should be How (are) things? .. You are right, this is a noun, not the verb I was thinking. (Business = Things, but in English Business usually references commercial affairs )

September 3, 2016

lucianorate

I think that the question "как дела?" originally was asking information about how someone's commercial affairs (or business) were (was) going and that later it developed into a standard polite greeting formula. In English, business is normally used in the singular, not like in French where one would ask "Comment vont les affaires?, au pluriel. Anyway, we can agree that дела is not a verb (at least there is no such verb form that I know of, but as I already said, my Russian is still very poor). PS How many more languages are you planning to study?

September 3, 2016

Dron007

No, it is usually not about commercial affairs. Дела could mean anything that happened with the person recently and was important to him/her. Typical answers are "Отлично/Хорошо/Нормально/Неплохо/Ничего/Сойдёт" and then (depending on your relationships) some possible details may follow, e.g. about graduating the Univercity or something about recent travelling somewhere or some recent health problems, anything related to person's children, visited events etc. Of course if you are not good friends or you will usually here one-two words in response.

December 16, 2016

Lily461896

Как дела - lit. How's business; how are things; used like "how are you?" Как ты - lit. How are you; implies previously known information; has a meaning like "how are you holding up?" or "how's life treating you?" Similar to the English phrases, it can be used as "how are you" but still has those connotations.

This is my interpretation. If a native speaker could confirm, that'd be great.

July 16, 2017

AlaskanMalamute

I know "Как дела тебя?" is How are you?. So what happened?

January 29, 2017

QurtQurt

Как у тебя дела?

April 10, 2019

russianlearner00

Anyone please help me with pronouncing ты? That ы is really hard to pronounce, I watched videos and it's still quite difficult!

February 22, 2017

LucasTurne8

Ы is pronounced as the "i" in bill

July 31, 2017

asherplatt

It is a rapid elision from something like the u in "uh" to the ee in "beep."

January 14, 2019

Darkrai007

In an earlier lesson, we have learnt that вы is formal you-form and ты is informal you-form. So, if we don't know someone personally or is elder to us, can we/should we use Как Bы instead of Kak Tы?

April 5, 2018

kevss52

Is much better to use Как дела? Is more respectful / Как ты? Is not appropriate to use with people you don't know.

May 22, 2018

pablo466155

Do you pronounce it "kak diela" or "kak dieba"?

March 6, 2016

Athena_87

You pronounce it diela, there is no b in the word.

March 9, 2016

Lord_Bacon03

как дела is pronounced kak dyela

September 20, 2018

soylinita

Как ты when you already know something's wrong and Как дела is the normal "how are you?"

March 28, 2017

GIJoeski

Jak (polski) = Как (₽усский)

September 17, 2018

murilofcsilva

Is как ты the same as как деле ? Can I use them equally?

December 31, 2015

KamolTursu

Как ты is about "health" and "как дела" is about "business"

April 2, 2016

murilofcsilva

*дела

December 31, 2015

Olga468919

They are mostly synonimous, although Как ты? is often used to express more care about the person who you know very well. Я русская :)

January 11, 2016

Relora

Спасибо, Олга.

February 15, 2016

ProQual

Ольга

January 6, 2018

Armia.7

What is the difference between "Как ты" and "Как вы поживаете"?

December 15, 2016

Olga468919

No difference)) Except как вы поживаете - is more polite

December 15, 2016

SusanHouse2

Difference between как ты and как вы? Google translate says to use вы...

January 4, 2018

yasmine_y

Вы can be either the plural or the formal version of ты.

July 6, 2018

MyaCronk

C A A C

June 30, 2018

nrXEsn

Not, как у тебя дела? I had a native speaker from Russia tell me it is like this

December 12, 2018

yasmine_y

This question was already answered by elinoshka one year ago: «как ты when you already know something's wrong and как дела is the normal "how are you?"» :)

February 12, 2019

DamsLbt

"How's it going?" couldn't work ?

April 1, 2019

Nathan207732

It was hard to find out the b was silent so i didn't have to write it

February 10, 2017

SandraLanc1

Do I need to change language to russian on the keyboard?

February 28, 2017

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

You can add russian keyboard from settings

April 25, 2017

cmarza

This is a bit inconsistent. A few slides back, i was asked to translate 'how are you?' and как ты was not accepted (как дело was given as the correct answer) . But here, как ты is translated with 'how are you?'

July 8, 2018

yasmine_y

This question was already answered by elinoshka one year ago: «как ты when you already know something's wrong and как дела is the normal "how are you?"» :)

February 12, 2019

QurtQurt

Как ты? Как поживаешь? Как дела? Как у тебя дела? Как твои дела? = How are you? How is it going?

April 10, 2019

MegBuchalski2288

I was watching a youtube video about Russian pronunciation and the native speaker said it is not really proper, and that it is a mistake most non-native speakers make, to use как ты. Is there truth behind that?

April 15, 2019

WillThorst1

this you is correct

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.