Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am reading for an hour."

Translation:Jeg leser i en time.

2 years ago

8 Comments


CharlottePau

So, what would be "I am reading IN an hour"? I would've said "jeg leser i en time"...

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg [leser/skal lese] om en time".

2 years ago

CharlottePau

Thanks!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

insaslb

Why is "Jeg leser for en time" not correct?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Prepositions don't always translate directly. 'for' = 'i' in this context (time).

2 years ago

July.CH

why I can't use om?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because that would change the meaning of the sentence (see PunkyTaurus' post and my response above).

2 years ago