1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am reading for an hour."

"I am reading for an hour."

Translation:Jeg leser i en time.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


CharlottePau

So, what would be "I am reading IN an hour"? I would've said "jeg leser i en time"...


Deliciae

"Jeg [leser/skal lese] om en time".


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


insaslb

Why is "Jeg leser for en time" not correct?


fveldig
Mod

Prepositions don't always translate directly. 'for' = 'i' in this context (time).


M1A1_

why I can't use om?


Deliciae

Because that would change the meaning of the sentence (see PunkyTaurus' post and my response above).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.