1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am reading for an hour."

"I am reading for an hour."

Translation:Jeg leser i en time.

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


CharlottePau

So, what would be "I am reading IN an hour"? I would've said "jeg leser i en time"...


Deliciae

"Jeg [leser/skal lese] om en time".


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


insaslb

Why is "Jeg leser for en time" not correct?


fveldig

Prepositions don't always translate directly. 'for' = 'i' in this context (time).


M1A1_

why I can't use om?


Deliciae

Because that would change the meaning of the sentence (see PunkyTaurus' post and my response above).


mickeyelb

I'm not sure I understand the meaning here (in English). Is it, for example, when someone declares their about to be reading for an hour? I feel confused, because it's not like "I have been reading for an hour". If anyone can clarify it to me, thanks in advance :)


RandClar

It might depend on context, but the way I read it at least, it could be expressing immediate intention (= I am going to read for an hour) or stating how long I am going to continue something I have started (= I am in the middle of an hour's reading time). There could also be an implied "so don't bother me until I'm done." Whatever the case, the emphasis seems to be mainly on the duration of the time, so the point in time that is happening/going to happen is less important, or clear from the context.


ClaireJenk773478

it could mean some time in the future as well, with no context

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.