"I am reading for an hour."

Translation:Jeg leser i en time.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CharlottePau

So, what would be "I am reading IN an hour"? I would've said "jeg leser i en time"...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg [leser/skal lese] om en time".

3 years ago

CharlottePau

Thanks!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

3 years ago

insaslb

Why is "Jeg leser for en time" not correct?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Prepositions don't always translate directly. 'for' = 'i' in this context (time).

3 years ago

july_m1a1

why I can't use om?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Because that would change the meaning of the sentence (see PunkyTaurus' post and my response above).

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.