1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Америка или Канада?"

"Это Америка или Канада?"

Translation:Is this America or Canada?

November 4, 2015

180 Comments


travkaB

Same thing my grandma asked when visiting me in New York...


Agelastos

If most airport employees speak spanish then you are not in Canada.


LgDN11

Yeah, you're in Mexico!


northernguy

For the benefit of the American down voters. If you travel as a tourist in America, most of the service staff in hotels and airports speak Spanish.

I did a repeat trip with a twenty year gap down the West coast of America staying in the same hotels and eating at the same restaurants after going through the same airports.

The difference was amazing. The amount of Spanish spoken and the number of service staff who couldn't speak any English at all was easily observed. I don't consider it a problem but it is a noticeable fact. While there are many languages spoken in comparable Canadian locations, Spanish is definitely not one of them.


fraspig

:D canadian policemen are tougher ;)


zhenidrag

Can I call you Travkee?? :)


grey_tabibito

In Wisconsin we wonder that all the time.


kokiri85

And in Minnesota, too.


ubermec

actually, that is wrong. Canada is a part of america


Fintanfrex

The continent, not the United States of America, if you mean that.


mapadebits

For most of american people (and I mean the ones who live actually in the whole continent, not just in the States) american means from this continent.


Mariano-M

Ya lo decía José Martí : cree el aldeano vanidoso que el mundo entero es su aldea...


Zarainia

This is why I call citizens of the US usians.


AyrtonSmith

In english, we use "people of the Americas" for North and south Americans. Other than that, we use north Americans (Americans, Mexicans, and Canadians), central Americans (south of Mexico to Panama), and south Americans. All of which are "people of the Americas."

America-US

Americas-new world


RyanNelson126

If you say you are an america you are saying you are from the U.S. I understand that Canada and Mexico are part of the Americas but I have never heard a true Canadian or Mexican say there are American.


Winston298006

Latin Americans get triggered by this topic, but the fact is that Spanish is not English or Russian, etc., and (outside of Latin America) "America" often means the United States. It's not wrong at all, and as if this were necessary for justification, we can see that Americans (which we all know tends to mean people of the U.S.) are not alone in referring to their country as "America." Furthermore, Americans don't necessarily often refer to their country by this name, as there are also "the States," "USA," etc.

In fact, in English (certainly in the U.S.), and reasonably so, North and South America are considered TWO continents, sometimes called "the Americas." So there is hardly a conflict within English, but there is this unnecessary and unresolvable conflict between native English speakers and Latin Americans.


yadwinder_gadari

Not for every country outside South America.


LouGevorkian

America aka the Americas is actually north and south america under a name that unite both.


FloresHVA

I wish that America will come Canada


Noklos

Э - ТО ... СПАРТАААА !!!!


fridelain

Made me look up the scene with the Russian dub on youtube. They went with "Нет, это Спарта!"


tastysquidgey

Is this a Hetalia reference?


edsheeran102

Probably..... Wait, who's Canada again?


akunosama

You mean what. Gotta be accurate.


Aaminah2020

Fellow Hetalians have been found ;v;


KristaFincher

America and Canada? I just see two Americas.


Abnosome

Hetalia fam high five


Adalheida

omg yes! i thought that too!


Yurai825961

Whoa. Another Hetalian.


J.C.Fink

What's Hetalia?


kosmocherry

It's an addiction disguised as an anime


henrynautilus

An anime that personifies different countries in WW2


Tino_unmotivated

Not just WW2, but also other times in history. Like in the first episode.


AlanColin_

America is the continent.


Stormwoken

Yet, when you say "Americans", you surely do not mean Canadians?


feyMorgaina

That depends. Spanish uses a different word for people from the United States - "estadounidense" (usually translated as "American" since English doesn't have a separate word for someone from the U.S.). I think "Americano" ("American") would likely include Canadians. Spanish also uses "norteamericano" ("North American"), which definitely includes Canadians.


Stormwoken

Thanks for the input! The same is true of other languages, as well, but I was referring to English in this particular case..


Blazeest

Portuguese also uses a different word for people from US - "Estadunidenses"


DiegoFacchini

And "norte-americanos" as well.


henrynautilus

I mean i could get technical and say "North Americans"


Bestoffriends10

NORTH America. Sheesh. I'm Canadian, and I would like to be recognized as a NORTH american. I'm not an American.


vegjjany

I don’t intend to be rude, but why do canadians don’t like to be called “americans”?

In my way of seeing it, the US people just took the name of the American Continent only for them over time, and using the political-economic power of the country, conviced many nations (including Canada) that “America” is a country, not a continent (or landmass/ supercontinent, whatever you want to call it).

So I see more like a submission to the USA a canadian who thinks “canadians are not americans” (because then he/she thinks that Canada is not in America, conviced by the USA that “America is a country, not a continent”) than a canadian who thinks “canadians are americans”, because when he/she says it, he/she is not saying that Canada is part of the USA, but that Canada is part of the American Continent, as the term “american” in English can be used to refer either to someone who lives in the USA (even though I complain about this usage, but I don’t want to get into this discussion right now) or to someone who lives in America (the continent).

While in Canada people are offended by being called “americans”, in Latin America people are offended by being called “non-americans”, or when the US people call their country “America”.

Sorry if I spelled something wrong, I am brazilian. And again, I am not intending to be rude :)


dlung1

This whole argument is not taking into account that words have more than one meaning. When someone asks me my nationality, it is American. That just happens to be the name of the country I am a citizen of. It is also the only country named America. I know it is not the complete name, just like a British citizen may use only part of the name of his country when declaring his citizenship. (Or should he say, (I am United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ish.?) Many other countries have "Republic of" as part of their name, but a person from South Korea would not say, "I am Republic of Korean". (And I venture to say that a North Korean would not say, "I am Democratic People's Republic of Korean.)

Now, if we are not referring to citizenship, but to geographical area, then all of these other arguments that I have seen in this discussion apply. In that case, there a about two dozen countries that fit the description American, more if you include the island nations near the American Continents. In this case, the meaning is quite different than when we refer to nationality, and is similar to the use of European, Asian, African, or Eurasian. As a unique case, when one says he is Australian, he could be referring either to his citizenship, or the continent where he is from. (Incidentally, to Americans from outside the US refer to themselves as African-Americans?, or Black Americans?, or any other of the hyphenated Americans?, or is that just a "United States of American" thing?)

I dare say that this discussion has generated so much passion due to deep seated resentment of the US, and that it actually has nothing to do with linguistics. For me, my use of the word American has nothing to do with national pride. It is the commonly accepted term for citizens of The United States of America, in my part of the English speaking world. I haven't seen such passion in a Duo Lingo discussion since the "I'm loving it" discussion in the Portuguese course. (That one actually did have to do with linguistics though.)

Sorry for making such a long comment. My regards to all of you out there who are trying to learn another language. It is a struggle well worth the effort, and you all have my utmost respect.


WaylonChris

Not in Russian. And also not in colloquial English. If you say "Ya Amerikanets" in Russia, they will assume you are from the US. It wouldn't even be a question. If you say, "Ya zhivu v Amerike," they would ask what state you live in. The "continent" when referring to both North and South in English is called "The Americas". Stop being a pedantic jerk.


JustinThom942204

Я живу в Соединённые Штаты Америки или США.


werekitty

No, North America is the continent. The United States of America, or just America, is a country. Canada is also in North America.


AharonEffe

Depends on context, Columbus "discovered America" but he wasnt near the USA, it was Carribean and S.America....


AharonEffe

Also forgot to add that majority of non-anglophone countries in "the Americas" consider North and S.America as the same continent. I will also add since people seem to forget all of "Central America" is North America since C.America is just the isthmus portion of N.America.


Jeremiah0033

You're absolutely right. Context has its "spicy" turns. You give us an accurate summary of https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas.
Thanks ! ;-)


Alexis217645

There is no continent (in English) called "America". There are two continents that have the word as PART of their name: North America and South America. Together they are known as "the Americas".

Therefore, in English, "America" is unambiguously an abbreviation for "the United States of America" - and not a reference to any continent.

The fact that the Spanish-and Portuguese-speaking world apparently count continents differently, and recognise the existence of a single continent called "America" is of great importance when learning Spanish or Portuguese, but has no relevance in a course about English and Russian, since neither of these languages recognise the existence of "America" as a single continent.


J.C.Fink

Two continents, surely?


northernguy

Exactly. There is no continent called America. I am amazed at how many people keep posting that there is one continent called America. There is no such thing in English which is the language being discussed. Some Russian speakers have advised me that this is also the case in Russian.


john.newbe

Could have been Russia if you hadn't sold off Alaska !


phelbore

Try to rob someone. If they shoot you, America. If they apologize, Canada.


websmasha

Nice, but if you're shot, the information stays within your head. Anyway, take a lingot! (don't worry, I have 91, and I will have 92 if I give you and complete this lesson)


94BlueLane

Swedish: eller Russian: или

Oh I do love similarities between certain languages, whether they be purely coincidental or not! :-)


[deactivated user]

    Samee, there are a lot of similarities with portuguese as well. I just realized that the more languages you know the easier it gets to learn others


Daniel8875

    This is 100% true. German and Russian have many similarities aswell.


Stormwoken

    Why is USA not recognised and US is?


keihne

    If you spot obvious problems, just report them.


Conohoa

    a Russian language course, yet people are discussing whether it's appropriate to call USA America... take a chill pill y'all everyone uses "America" and "USA" interchangeably anyway


    [deactivated user]

      Hetalia anyone?? :)


Cameron938347

      americans (from the United States) may beleive that all north americans call themselves american, however i (a canadian) have never met a canadian who would call themselves american.


northernguy

      I have never met an American who believed that Canada was literally a part of the U.S. But both Canadians and Americans believe that North America is a separate continent, as do most countries. (except for some South Americans.)


AlPolyglot

      I love duolingo :DDDDD. So much fun and learning another great and beautiful language


dlung1

      This whole argument stems from whether or not you're referring to the continent or the country. The continent North America includes three countries. There is only one country named America, that is, the United States of America. Generally, the context will make it clear if you ate referring to the country or the continent. I have found that usually when people object to the use of the word American to refer to the United States, it is based either on National pride or on National resentment rather than the inability to discern the context. Incidentally, there are two countries named United States. The United States of America, and to the United States of Mexico.


vegjjany

      If you are considering North America a continent, so there are 23 countries in it, because the "North American Continent" includes also Central America, not just USA, Mexico and Canada.

      Also, "America" in "United States of America" means that the country was made up by separeted states in America (the continent, the idea of "America, the country" didn't existed before the US were formed) which wanted to become one united country.

      Before this, someone from, say, New York used to call him/herself as just "New Yorker", and he/she would call him/herself "American" only when he/she was refering to his/her continent (just likes Brazilians, Mexicans, Chileans and Cubans are still doing nowadays) or to make a counterpoint with the British people. As there was no name that unified the present-day region of the USA, the only option was to call the country "the United States of America".

      For example: if Brazil and Argentina for some reason want to become one united country, what name this country would be called? well, there is no such name that "unifies" Brazil and Argentina as one single country, except maybe for "United States of South America", because they are different states wanting to become united in the South American region, even though not all the South American states are included in it, you see? (I just didn't say "United States of America" because there is already a country with this name).

      So you can see that it is a different case with Mexico, which is called "United Mexican States", meaning that they are united states of the country already previously called "Mexico".


Fintanfrex

      There are even more countries than only Mexico which were original named "United States". India, I believe, was originally named "United States of India".


websmasha

      Or, you can just say Canada to end the confusion


MasonDantico

      why is it ето and not ета? since america and canada have a in the end.


RomanRussian

      "Это" is not an adjective here, but a pointing pronoun. It is always "это".

      • "Это - Канада, а это - США" - This is Canada, and this is the USA

      On the other hand, the adjective has different forms:

      • Этот мяч... - This ball...
      • Эта картина... - This painting...
      • Это окно... - This window...
      • Эти карандаши... - These pencils...

YaSadeeq

      I'm guessing these will be taught in subsequent lessons?


Daddyo911

      America and USA, are different things. I don't know if it is like that for Russia.


--inactive--

      They refer to the same country, so technically the only real difference is that one says "USA" and one says "America".


      [deactivated user]

        I think he's referring to America as the continent, idk where y'all live, but here in Brazil America is the continent and americanos are the people who live in the continent, USA or EUA is the country, and we use estadonidense to refer to its citizens


Lars200

        Это Европа или Великобритания? ;)


SeanMXD

        Can you smell maple syrup?


ya_pidorac

        I love every Hetalian in this comment section ;w;


razvan_urbena

        Why is USA not accepted as the answer?


Robert_Andersson

        It is now an accepted answer. (15/01-2015 | 2015-01-15).


CodyWall

        Is there a spoken difference between a question and a statement? Doesn't "ето канада" mean "this is Canada" and "Is this Canada"?


duosam1

        yes, but you forgot about inflection. Inflection is nonverbal which means it's not written. In writing, you would use punctuation; i.e. a question mark makes it a question.


CodyWall

        ok, so its because its a robot that it seems weird?


Zerychon1

        Straight out of a cold war movie...


Mariano-M

        Is this Mexico or USA?


Ms.Rainiere

        Where are all the hetalians?


Tint_FallenStar

        Don't worry! We're still present and accounted for! ^-^


Psychotic7608

        I thought I American


J.C.Fink

        What's a "hetalian"?


Aaminah2020

        Man, this is so oldddd XD :Canada reaches hand out to slap someone for getting confused:


lunaexoriens

        Canada is also America.


--inactive--

        Canada is also in North America*


northernguy

        Not as far as Canada, America and the rest of the English speaking world is concerned. Also Russia.


savioaraujjo

        Why America? Should be USA! America is the whole continent.


akunosama

        Can I join? I got Murica flag stickers! :D


Tigran432660

        Это Америка.


VictordosSG

        Can Америка really be used to refer only to the United States or it's necessary to use США?


RonShamell

        THIS IS AMERICA


sp.ark

        Two hundred and sixteen comments! This is a really actual issue.


L.Beilschmidt

        A lot of them are our Hetalians.


AtalinaDove

        I have a question as to how the word 'or' is treated in this context in Russian. Is this asking whether it's America or Canada, or if this is America or Canada, meaning it's asking whether it's somewhere else or somewhere that's America or Canada?


Spirus123

        It's asking whether it's America or Canada?


JoaoDSouza

        Lock this discussion too.


GeoPlayer123YT

        Well, the answer is easy. If you see a bunch of guns and American flags then its probably america.


L.Beilschmidt

        You cant go around asking peole why they look like America!


Brandon1375

        What are the variation of "or" (if there are any) and if there is, is it determined by the noun gender (not a Russian native speaker obviously)


diogogomez

        или is indeclinable


FabrizioPe6

        Hi, I have question. I italy when we ask or affirm something to other people we are speaking with, we are used to change sound at the end of the last word we say, so we can quickly understand uf it is a question or not. Is that in russian something similiar or it doesn't exist? In this case it sounds so equalized suonded that I couldn't understand if it is a question or an affirm. Someone can help me? Thanks in advance


Stormwoken

        Bear in mind that this in many places throughout the course the sentences are put together mechanically (either by a speech synthesiser or from a pool of pre-recorded words, it seems), so the intonation is often really flat, unlike the actual spoken Russian.


JustinThom942204

        As I understand from my friend in Russia, the statement is less emphasized than a question. The tone for a statement is rather flat. The whole sentence is emphasized if it is a question.


prettyevil

        I still cannot figure out when to use Amerika v Amerike. Help? I've tried reading through the discussions on multiple pages where Amerike or Amerika are used, but they're usually just lots of shouting about America not just being the US and stuff.


mapadebits

        When you say Amerike your using the noun Amerika in a propositional case. You have to use this case when you are answering where is something. Example: Где вы живёте? Я живу в Amerike.


Cal-H

        When using the word Это, how does one know if the sentence says "Is this..." or "This is..."


russianlearner00

        How to pronounce "или" ?


Orbfluid

        In my experience, it sounds more like ee-lee-yea, the yea at the end is very soft though. But I could be wrong, as I'm a beginner.


RedRinn

        Im American but i think i want to move to Russia...


Sobsz

        This is America Don't catch you slippin' up Look what I'm whippin' up This is America


DaniTulchi

        America relates to USA in Russian


Orbfluid

        DUOLINGO DEVELOPERS READ PLEASE

        Make the default translation regarding the country "the USA" to avoid further confusion and discussion.


northernguy

        Orbfluid

        There is no confusion in English or Russian. There is confusion on the part of some Duo students of the need to accept the English and Russian manner of referring to geographical features while taking an English/Russian language course.


Gavino90163

        How to trigger Canadians


northernguy

        Right! Just go into any bar in Canadas near closing time and start saying Canada is part of America and it is ridiculous to say otherwise.


LA-PorchMonkey

        Pronunciation of "или"?


CaioFranca2

        Does she pronounce it "Ameerica"?


takesilas

        У Американцев нет слова для называться

        (Is this grammatically correct?)


arobosa

        No, this is incorrect. Write it in English. I'm Russian and I can't even understand the meaning of the phrase.


___Jake___

        difference between и and или


yasmine_y

        И: "and" ; или: "or".


Viper36P

        I would consider myself (and I guess the rest of the world too) really grateful, if finally the population of the USA would show a little sign of humility by not speaking about themselves exclusively as AMERICANS as America is a continent and the USA is just a part of this continent. I hope at least this is teached in school over there...


benbailey19

        Would you prefer us to call ourselves United Statians?


dlung1

        Good one. Have a Lingot.


northernguy

        Viper36P

        .......I hope at least this is teached in school over there.......

        The notion of America referring to a single continent is not taught in America. Nor is it taught in the public education system of any English speaking country.

        Native English speakers refer to the North and South American continents. When referring them in total they use the term Americas.

        Elsewhere on this page I have outlined the historic, cultural reasons why English speakers and apparently Russian speakers developed this tradition.

        Insisting that English speakers must start using non English ways of referring to the continent of North America makes as much sense as English speakers insisting that the Russians start calling their capital Moscow because that is how English speakers refer to it.


MrJessy

        и or или ?


Codytheclone

        Это советский Россия


IgnasiRivi

        When having the screen in vertical the Word América didn't apear on the screen. I had to turn the screen into horizontal in order for it to apear on the screen. Phone is Xiaomi Mi Redmi 4 x


nukemonk

        No, this is Patrick!


Violetathe1

        BULGARIA X RUSSIA FOREVER


NinjiKai

        are you from hetalia or countryhumans


Mang01

        America is the Continent not the Nation or the union of nations. A huge Egocentrical error US culture keep doing and exporting...


Alexis217645

        There is no continent called "America" in the English language, or in Russian. (Whether such a concept exists elsewhere is irrelevant to a discussion of translation between English and Russian. ) The two continents of North America and South America are sometimes referred to jointly as "the Americas" but that is no more a continent than "Eurasia" is. Being on the same landmass doesn't mean you are in the same continent.


VelikanovM

        Why she says Канадá? Правильно - Канáда


lwndro

        ask donald glover


NinjiKai

        Duh Canada is IN America,, (why do people say America, it's USA...)


northernguy

        NinjiKai

        Native English speakers refer to there being two continents, North America and South America.

        No native English speaker in Canada, the U.K., Australia, New Zealand and all those multi-ethnic countries using English as a national, unifying second language would ever, ever refer to Canada as being in America.

        Americans and Canadians fought a war over the issue of Canada being in America. Canada kept its geographic identity in the outcome of that war. Both sides seldom refer to that war now but when it ever comes up, they both talk about the stated intention of the war which was to incorporate Canada -in America.- There was no discussion at the time by either side about Canada becoming a state inside the United States of America. It was the purpose of the war at the outset to place Canada in America meaning under the ownership of America for its sole usage and disposal.

        Native Russian speakers here say that usage of North America as a continent is the case for them as well. Not surprising , since Russia owned a large part of North America until relatively recently and likely regarded North America as real and substantive as compared to South America which was well beyond their world view.

        I live in Europe and everyone who speaks English to me here wonders if, or assumes, I am American (their word). No one has ever once said ....are you North American. Nor have they ever asked .... are you a United Statesian?

        I'm spending some time with you on the issue since you express contempt for those English speakers who do not agree with your take on how English speakers should or would refer to continents in general and Canada/U.S. in particular.


J9sB1

        What is the difference between это и этот?


NathanPeres495

        Get sick and you will know where you are


Sharon671003

        I can't make the backward N without the accent. I have the other letters on my Russian jeyboard.


northernguy

        Too bad you didn't post an example of what you are talking about. Nor did you specify your operating system and what it is that you are referring to when you say....Russian keyboard.


Magnus679612

        The enemy of The Motherland is confuse.


Yair276404

        Why is it это and not этот?


Zombie499410

        Это translates to "this is," or, in questions, "is this."

        Этот(and эта(feminine), это(neuter)) translates to "this" and in some contexts "that."

        For example - "Я вижу этот дом" means "I see this house." "Что это? - Это дом." means "What is this? - This is a house."

        Yes, the neuter это, meaning this, is the same as это, meaning this is. This has to be understood by context.


MaritIrene

        Is it America or canada


Avril164968

        How do you pronounce или??


ann354649

        Hi i didnt get the question right but it still failed me on it??


ThiagoS.3

        Ok that one I can relate to


Stevetheslav

        the audio is really fast


Baranrks

        I hear "ile", there is not in "Letter e" in или. This pronuncation is right?


Zombie499410

        I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say if this particular pronunciation is right or not but as far as I'm aware, е is often pronounced similarly to и.


Sam843608

        This is Duolingo fool


GalGrgoire

        This sentence is ridiculous, as Canada is in America, which is a continent.


northernguy

        Why would you comment so forcefully about the nature of English/Russian language when you know very little about either of them?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.