"My horse is not an artist but an architect."

Translation:Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор.

November 4, 2015

102 Comments


Superuncia

And this is why you shouldn't (or should) drink vodka while preparing language courses, kids...

November 22, 2015

O.Suricato

Came here only for the comments hahaha

August 23, 2018

WXWXW3
<h1>metoo</h1>
July 18, 2019

JewishPolyglot

Hey, they did a good job, and they are awesome! Don't knock 'em! :-)

December 26, 2015

Murnik

Did the content creators actually write this sentence or was it just randomly generated by a computer?

August 3, 2018

Ondotarro

Jajajajaja

January 22, 2016

PolyJack

Хахаха*

July 26, 2016

Ondotarro

Es en español.

October 5, 2016

Jay-The-Durg

Нет, писаете по-русски

October 16, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

пишете*

October 16, 2018

kpagcha

I'd love to meet your horse.

November 5, 2015

malchikrene

Are you a crazy roman emperor?

December 5, 2015

JewishPolyglot

As far as I know, Caligula was NOT Russian

December 26, 2015

an_alias

I understand what you're replying to however, there were some rumors about Catherine...

December 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, from what I heard about her, she made a human bridge out of about a hundred soldiers to make a crossing and broke all of their backs

December 27, 2015

annika_a

In answer to your question below/above: Not on a mixed age website like Duolingo. They were probably just slanderous attempts at mystifying a powerful woman anyway, rather than anything based on truth.

January 25, 2016

annika_a

There were other rumours specifically involving horses.

January 24, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Are they shareable?

January 24, 2016

Oboist925

Well, I think we can all agree that this is the oddest sentence on the site, yes?

March 10, 2016

MathProfD

It's certainly odder than "Whose fly is this?"

June 28, 2017

MycaArcang

Let's not forgot "my dog sells hats" over in DL Japanese course

December 12, 2017

Igor970222

You can use this sentence for example when someone tells you your house is ugly :-)

January 3, 2019

absceso

look at my horse, my horse is amazing...

December 30, 2015

tastysquidgey

Give it a lick

August 23, 2017

an_alias

They call him Mr. Ed

December 15, 2015

chirelchirel

I got this in multiple choice and it only accepted а and not но. Why is that?

April 19, 2016

tsooj

а = and но = but

November 21, 2017

jbecker221

The english translation it lists uses the word "but", so it SHOULD accept но as well.

September 15, 2018

Igor970222

I'm not entirely sure, but I think it should not be но because it isn't really an antithesis. Theoretically the horse could be both. They are not mutually exclusive.

October 7, 2018

kocmohabt99

It had to be a horse right? They couldn't use "друг" or "коллега" which would make a LOT more sense. Just like a previous sentence "Whose fly is this"....

September 16, 2016

MasterJAD

Odd sentences are easier to remember, I guess

October 23, 2017

CPU_Fronz

Awesome sentence :D

January 4, 2016

malchikrene

it's a beautiful sentence, it's amazing, cool and gorgeus

January 7, 2016

AlvaroDV1

And in some countries a donkey can be the president

February 14, 2016

Karen852780

In some countries, they are.

October 7, 2016

jwbards

We do have an election coming in the US ...

November 5, 2016

Donald135335

In one country, and entire political party is composed of donkeys. They even seem proud of it and endorse a donkey as their symbol.

May 18, 2019

Donald135335

Or to put it bluntly, a bunch of braying jackasses.

May 18, 2019

David847259

Well than I'd say that your horse is inadequate

December 13, 2015

JTemple2019

your horse is cool

June 6, 2016

AnnePragt

I'm starting to think horses have a very different societal role in Russia..

September 25, 2018

Stan_5

бредовое предложение, прямо как Alice in Wonderland

January 17, 2016

MathProfD

«Чья это муха?» - спросила Алиса. «Он принадлежит лошади», - сказала гусеница. «Но муха такая уродливая!» - сказала Алиса. «Лошадь - архитектор, а не художник», - ответила гусеница.

June 28, 2017

MaSveta

Не могу найти этот отрывок в интернете.

July 1, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Is художник also for female? Isn't there a художница or something like that?

May 31, 2017

neil51

Can't you say "художника нет" for the negated part?

September 5, 2017

natalyaU

No. Моя лошадь не является /is not художником (не художник). Она - скульптор / She is a sculptor )).

September 5, 2017

Damgelly

Why not "но" instad of "а"?

September 13, 2017

natalyaU

In the Russian language there are two opposing unions, comparisons, 'а' and 'но' In the sentence, they serve as the connection of two parts of sentences. There is a difference between them.

The union "a" is used when opposing various things, objects or persons. This is a milder form of opposition This union may also have a coupling value:– This is a horse and this is a donkey / Это лошадь, а это осёл.

In this case we are talking about different professions, but the professions of a single object (лошади). My horse is not an artist but an architect. Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор.

This union 'но' is used when opposing different signs of the same thing, object or person. This is a stronger form of opposition. It does not have a connective value, rather it just puts the same object, object or person to the maximum:

My horse is still running, but she was very tired /Моя лошадь всё ещё работает (бежит), но она очень устала.

My horse likes its work very much but its salary is small /Моя лошадь очень любит свою работу, но у неё маленькая зарплата.

September 14, 2017

Damgelly

EXCELLENT! Thanks a lot.

September 14, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

Hi, I notice you always thank people when they respond to you, but they never say you are welcome. You and I are westerners. You are Latin American and I am North American. We generally say you're welcome when a person thanks us. Maybe Russians do not do that. Be mindful of that, young lady.

December 30, 2017

Damgelly

Hahaha You're totally right. Anyway, I don't know what's the matter with this DL people but I've lived in Russia for 2 months now and they automatically respond "пожалуйста" after a "спасибо". Once again, thank you for taking the time to reply to my comments :)

January 1, 2018

mizail

Генеально :))))

November 4, 2015

Silverhoof

Гениально, а не генеально.

December 9, 2015

mizail

Точно. Спасибо.

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    My horse is niether.

    December 30, 2015

mrputter

    Did you mean "neigh-ther"? :-D

    March 5, 2016

AugustineLim

    So if you work like a horse you are working like an architect, is that a Russian cultural joke?

    February 4, 2016

vencatom

    Why not? For example " моя лошадь" is a good translator. :-D

    February 28, 2016

Neri-Belmont

    This sentence make me laugh :D so funny

    July 5, 2016

Karen852780

    I say neigh neigh

    October 9, 2016

tastysquidgey

    I say whip, i saw neigh neigh

    August 23, 2017

MathProfD

    Now we have proof that Vladimir Voinovich contributes to Duolingo.

    May 20, 2017

Anaphasiy

    Could зато work in this sentence instead of а?

    October 19, 2018

minicooper42

    Ah, yes, I'll never mix it up again. My apologies.

    January 2, 2019

AlexMannen

    Considering the sorry state of the modem architecture, your horse is definitely an improvement in the profession.

    May 23, 2019

JTemple2019

    Logic

    May 6, 2016

emmanuelanajao

    Hahahahahaha!

    March 8, 2017

Awatef-OK

    Hahaha cracked me up

    April 19, 2017

Arkadios200

    Да, и я умею говорить по-русски.

    October 13, 2017

AndroidKanada

    Спасибо for the laugh! Good to see a sense of humor.

    October 28, 2017

NachoMorei

    I want more like this

    November 5, 2017

Makepeace8

    My penguin wishes to become a goalkeeper.

    March 22, 2019

jwbards

    Maybe a little short for football. Or did you mean hockey?

    March 22, 2019

SharonGBro

    I am confused about не rather than нет here. My horse IS NOT = не есть /нет. Can someone clarify this?

    May 25, 2019

Igor970222

    Есть is normally not spoken nor written in present tense, only in statements like "there is" (or isn't) or to say something exists.

    May 25, 2019

MaximGorbu1

    What??????!!!!

    June 8, 2019

zOCe8

    Когда моя лошадь ходит по-большому - она гениальный архитектор!

    July 4, 2019

constantin23454

    артист should work as well.

    June 27, 2016

gokozen

    what the hell is that ? xD

    October 9, 2016

Chris855316

    oh my god xD

    June 6, 2017

Klimentina1

    Why is конь not accepted?

    June 28, 2017

Yulia196920

    I don't know about "конь", but "кобыла" may be

    July 11, 2017

PashatheCurious

    Crusader Kings II is leaking again.

    July 13, 2017

detailaddict

    I selected Моя лошадь не художница, а архитекторе and it was wrong. If the horse is feminine, why should artist and architect not be?

    September 6, 2017

natalyaU

    Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор (without e)

    Many nouns in the Russian language denoting the profession or position, are used only in the masculine form, even if we are talking about a woman. For example, we say, Иван - талантливый врач/ Ivan is a talented doctor. Анна Петровна - талантливый врач /Anna Petrovna is a talented doctor. This is due to the fact that for a long time, many jobs and positions were "male": a doctor, surgeon, architect, Director, engineer, Dean, Professor, etc. Such words are used with masculine adjectives and verbs in the feminine (past tense)

    .For example: 1. Моя мать - хороший инженер /My mother is a good engineer. The adjective "good" we use the masculine form. 2. Вера стала известным архитектором/ Vera became a famous architect. The verb "became" we use the feminine. The adjective "famous" and the noun "architect" we use in the form of masculine (instrumental case).

    To designate certain professions are special suffixes that indicate that we are talking about a woman: писатель -писательница; учитель- учительница; студент-студентка; артист-артистка. These words can be used in colloquial speech. But in a formal setting and in the documents of profession women is always listed in the masculine gender: учитель, not учительница.

    Sometimes, to designate the profession women used suffixes -ш - and -их. For example: директор - директорша, врач - врачиха. They give the word a hint of disdain.

    There are names of professions, which uses only feminine example: няня/babysitter, балерина/ballerina. Historically, these professions were only for women. To refer to male professionals need to use descriptive expressions: the person who cares for young children or the sick; ballet dancer.

    September 6, 2017

sensterno

    ч т о

    January 4, 2018

RayC628481

    if you judge an architect horse by her ability to create art, she will only think that she is stupid?

    February 15, 2018

DouglasVolcato

    This house must be amazing :)

    August 4, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

    Ah yes, spoken like a true native!

    October 16, 2018

Ozz934283

    Poor George Orwell.. Duolingo just did better

    November 6, 2018

Tiperary

    *frantically stands up and back away from my computer

    November 23, 2018

Yulia196920

    Well, it may be truth if someone's wife works like a horse

    July 11, 2017

ol.bordug

    It is cool!!!

    July 24, 2017

Damgelly

    What did I just read? o.O

    September 13, 2017

Isaac444706

    Really? In Russia horses have job rules?

    October 7, 2017

Layla268958

    interesting! and the horse in the coat will be? :))))

    October 24, 2017

Nb982

    Бред сивой кобылы

    July 26, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.