1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My horse is not an artist bu…

"My horse is not an artist but an architect."

Translation:Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор.

November 4, 2015

148 Comments


Superuncia

And this is why you shouldn't (or should) drink vodka while preparing language courses, kids...


[deactivated user]

    Did the content creators actually write this sentence or was it just randomly generated by a computer?


JewishPolyglot

    Hey, they did a good job, and they are awesome! Don't knock 'em! :-)


Martin135869

    Кажется, этот писатель пил водку и тоже ел грибы.


kpagcha

    I'd love to meet your horse.


Durandal734

    моя лошадь потрясающая


FAITHAWOLE

    Sure, as long as you are prepared to ride.


malchikrene

    Are you a crazy roman emperor?


JewishPolyglot

    As far as I know, Caligula was NOT Russian


an_alias

    I understand what you're replying to however, there were some rumors about Catherine...


JewishPolyglot

    Yeah, from what I heard about her, she made a human bridge out of about a hundred soldiers to make a crossing and broke all of their backs


annika_a

    In answer to your question below/above: Not on a mixed age website like Duolingo. They were probably just slanderous attempts at mystifying a powerful woman anyway, rather than anything based on truth.


annika_a

    There were other rumours specifically involving horses.


Oboist925

    Well, I think we can all agree that this is the oddest sentence on the site, yes?


MadDanEccles1492

    It's certainly odder than "Whose fly is this?"


MycaArcang

    Let's not forgot "my dog sells hats" over in DL Japanese course


Igor970222

    You can use this sentence for example when someone tells you your house is ugly :-)


Snaykiiz

    What about, "The stone is in the café?"


AlexMannen

    Sometimes you see a sentence, and you just know that the comment section will be juicy!!:DDD


Daniele603314

    I didn't knew that you could have photos in comments. My favourite social media is duolingo.


absceso

    look at my horse, my horse is amazing...


MasqueArt

    It tastes just like raisins


DavidEspRus

    Have a stroke on it's mane it turns into a plane


AnnePragt

    I'm starting to think horses have a very different societal role in Russia..


kocmohabt99

    It had to be a horse right? They couldn't use "друг" or "коллега" which would make a LOT more sense. Just like a previous sentence "Whose fly is this"....


MasterJAD

    Odd sentences are easier to remember, I guess


MasqueArt

    I believe they run everything through tests to see whether you remember it better this way and then go with it. Check Duolingo blog to see how amd why it is made as it is.


Makepeace8

    My penguin wishes to become a goalkeeper.


jwbards

    Maybe a little short for football. Or did you mean hockey?


    [deactivated user]

      Ice hockey!


AlvaroDV1

      And in some countries a donkey can be the president


Karen852780

      In some countries, they are.


jwbards

      We do have an election coming in the US ...


Raquel810474

      In my country, a horse (or a donkey) would be better choices than the actual president.


chirelchirel

      I got this in multiple choice and it only accepted а and not но. Why is that?


tsooj

      а = and но = but


jbecker221

      The english translation it lists uses the word "but", so it SHOULD accept но as well.


.qwess.

      A- but, но-but too


Igor970222

      I'm not entirely sure, but I think it should not be но because it isn't really an antithesis. Theoretically the horse could be both. They are not mutually exclusive.


dfggh4

      Theoretically, the horse can be neither.


CPU_Fronz

      Awesome sentence :D


malchikrene

      it's a beautiful sentence, it's amazing, cool and gorgeus


Damgelly

      Why not "но" instad of "а"?


natalyaU

      In the Russian language there are two opposing unions, comparisons, 'а' and 'но' In the sentence, they serve as the connection of two parts of sentences. There is a difference between them.

      The union "a" is used when opposing various things, objects or persons. This is a milder form of opposition This union may also have a coupling value:– This is a horse and this is a donkey / Это лошадь, а это осёл.

      In this case we are talking about different professions, but the professions of a single object (лошади). My horse is not an artist but an architect. Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор.

      This union 'но' is used when opposing different signs of the same thing, object or person. This is a stronger form of opposition. It does not have a connective value, rather it just puts the same object, object or person to the maximum:

      My horse is still running, but she was very tired /Моя лошадь всё ещё работает (бежит), но она очень устала.

      My horse likes its work very much but its salary is small /Моя лошадь очень любит свою работу, но у неё маленькая зарплата.


Damgelly

      EXCELLENT! Thanks a lot.


      [deactivated user]

        Hi, I notice you always thank people when they respond to you, but they never say you are welcome. You and I are westerners. You are Latin American and I am North American. We generally say you're welcome when a person thanks us. Maybe Russians do not do that. Be mindful of that, young lady.


Damgelly

        Hahaha You're totally right. Anyway, I don't know what's the matter with this DL people but I've lived in Russia for 2 months now and they automatically respond "пожалуйста" after a "спасибо". Once again, thank you for taking the time to reply to my comments :)


David847259

        Well than I'd say that your horse is inadequate


JTemple2019

        your horse is cool


minicooper42

        Ah, yes, I'll never mix it up again. My apologies.


        [deactivated user]

          My horse is niether.


mrputter

          Did you mean "neigh-ther"? :-D


RayC628481

          if you judge an architect horse by her ability to create art, she will only think that she is stupid?


StanTheFirst

          бредовое предложение, прямо как Alice in Wonderland


MadDanEccles1492

          «Чья это муха?» - спросила Алиса. «Он принадлежит лошади», - сказала гусеница. «Но муха такая уродливая!» - сказала Алиса. «Лошадь - архитектор, а не художник», - ответила гусеница.


MaSveta

          Не могу найти этот отрывок в интернете.


semi904228

          Такая аккуратная сказка. (I hope that's correct.) Тhe 'Duolingo short story' :D


MadDanEccles1492

          Now we have proof that Vladimir Voinovich contributes to Duolingo.


AlexMannen

          Considering the sorry state of the modem architecture, your horse is definitely an improvement in the profession.


FV3t9

          That лошадь has achieved more in life than I have


taffarelbergamin

          Is художник also for female? Isn't there a художница or something like that?


neil51

          Can't you say "художника нет" for the negated part?


natalyaU

          No. Моя лошадь не является /is not художником (не художник). Она - скульптор / She is a sculptor )).


kokoro_kaiju

          Ah yes, spoken like a true native!


WalterKova3

          Did you mean "neigh" tive???


WalterKova3

          Did you mean "neigh" tive???


Anaphasiy

          Could зато work in this sentence instead of а?


SerTristan

          Because everything he builds is stable?


mizail

          Генеально :))))


Silverhoof

          Гениально, а не генеально.


mizail

          Точно. Спасибо.


AugustineLim

          So if you work like a horse you are working like an architect, is that a Russian cultural joke?


vencatom

          Why not? For example " моя лошадь" is a good translator. :-D


Neri-Black

          This sentence make me laugh :D so funny


tastysquidgey

          I say whip, i saw neigh neigh


Damgelly

          What did I just read? o.O


DouglasVolcato

          This house must be amazing :)


          [deactivated user]

            Poor George Orwell.. Duolingo just did better


SharonGBro

            I am confused about не rather than нет here. My horse IS NOT = не есть /нет. Can someone clarify this?


Igor970222

            Есть is normally not spoken nor written in present tense, only in statements like "there is" (or isn't) or to say something exists.


FenBellamy23

            Ха-ха-ха-ха


Daniele603314

            Wow! Such a versitile animal!


LudusLingua

            Funny sentence :-)


cIQsMKkm

            Why aren't those professions in the accusitave case? The subject of the sentence is the horse.


Igor970222

            They are predicate, which are in nominative (or sometimes instrumental case). Accusative is used for direct objects.


Grace624426

            Какая умная лошадь!!


zcyc9

            Not "а архитектор", but "она архитектор"!


constantin23454

            артист should work as well.


gokozen

            what the hell is that ? xD


Awatef-OK

            Hahaha cracked me up


AntiCebo

            oh my god xD


Klimentina1

            Why is конь not accepted?


Yulia196920

            I don't know about "конь", but "кобыла" may be


PashatheCurious

            Crusader Kings II is leaking again.


detailaddict

            I selected Моя лошадь не художница, а архитекторе and it was wrong. If the horse is feminine, why should artist and architect not be?


natalyaU

            Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор (without e)

            Many nouns in the Russian language denoting the profession or position, are used only in the masculine form, even if we are talking about a woman. For example, we say, Иван - талантливый врач/ Ivan is a talented doctor. Анна Петровна - талантливый врач /Anna Petrovna is a talented doctor. This is due to the fact that for a long time, many jobs and positions were "male": a doctor, surgeon, architect, Director, engineer, Dean, Professor, etc. Such words are used with masculine adjectives and verbs in the feminine (past tense)

            .For example: 1. Моя мать - хороший инженер /My mother is a good engineer. The adjective "good" we use the masculine form. 2. Вера стала известным архитектором/ Vera became a famous architect. The verb "became" we use the feminine. The adjective "famous" and the noun "architect" we use in the form of masculine (instrumental case).

            To designate certain professions are special suffixes that indicate that we are talking about a woman: писатель -писательница; учитель- учительница; студент-студентка; артист-артистка. These words can be used in colloquial speech. But in a formal setting and in the documents of profession women is always listed in the masculine gender: учитель, not учительница.

            Sometimes, to designate the profession women used suffixes -ш - and -их. For example: директор - директорша, врач - врачиха. They give the word a hint of disdain.

            There are names of professions, which uses only feminine example: няня/babysitter, балерина/ballerina. Historically, these professions were only for women. To refer to male professionals need to use descriptive expressions: the person who cares for young children or the sick; ballet dancer.


            [deactivated user]

              Да, и я умею говорить по-русски.


              [deactivated user]

                interesting! and the horse in the coat will be? :))))


AndroidKanada

                Спасибо for the laugh! Good to see a sense of humor.


NachoMorei

                I want more like this


Tiperary

                *frantically stands up and back away from my computer


LuigiNeri2

                This tells how much esteem Russians have for their architects. Maybe because they could just build grey tall buildings all the same...


Z5K54

                Чё за бред?..


3milij4

                This sentence makes no sense whatsoever


KarinaYeva

                Sounds like an interesting horse. Bit above the standard tho...


Mert594308

                Hillarious, I mean, your horse.


Big-shot

                Mine is a nuclear physicist


FFF0775

                I'd love to have my house redesigned by this horse


VeraKarpin

                О как??? :)


Mihu329975

                Horses are put to good use in ol' Mother Russia.


Savvyduke

                Such an absurd sentence


Ngahaba

                How does "а" mean both "and" as well as "but"?


Igor970222

                It means something in between, but English doesn't have a word for that.


Ngahaba

                Спасибо, мой друг


                [deactivated user]

                  OMG!!!! I can't wait to arrive in Russia and say this sentence to the first Russian I see! Whoever it will be, I'm sure can't wait to get this important info! :)))


JasonHave

                  Why can't you use "но" instead of "а"


Igor970222

                  The difference can be subtile. Sometimes both are possible. In this case I believe it's because а is used for corrections like "something is not x, but y", amongst other things. The use of но seems restricted to logical contradictions. Because it's perfectly possible to be both an artist and an architect, there's no logical contradiction here.


JayNoorzad

                  What a chat up line


IG...By_vinnie_

                  Woow that must be some really intelligent horse. I kind of regret paying for the plus version when you see this kind of sentences


Candi576145

                  Has no one seen Mr. Ed reruns? The talking horse was an artist and the owner an architect. In the Duo-verse it seems to be flipped.


Magali380384

                  I thought it was a poet. My apologies.


Isaac444706

                  Really? In Russia horses have job rules?

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.