"Thank you, bye!"

Translation:Спасибо, пока!

3 years ago

15 Comments


kopibrian

Is давай acceptable in this case?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Давай" in this meaning is very informal. Yes, it can be used, but don't memorize it as the main translation for "bye", neither do memorize "bye" as the main translation of "давай".

3 years ago

kopibrian

ah thanks

3 years ago

JStich
JStich

When writing in Latin letters, should the spelling of Спасибо not be Spasiba rather than Spasibo? (I know the idea is that we should be using a Cyrillic keyboard by now, but my Chromebook is proving difficult...)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Why? This is not transcription, but transliteration. Russian О maps to English O.

3 years ago

esraco
esraco

I am studying with a Chromebook too. You can add the keyboad from settings and just swicth between keyboards with the combination of Alt+Shift.

3 years ago

E1M9
E1M9

Try to write in Cryllic if possible, but there are some times that о sounds more like an "ah" than its standard "o". This is mostly prevalent at the end of a word, like Это (pronounced as Eta).

1 year ago

Truc_Bidule

Isn't "мерси" a synonym of "спасибо"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Very colloquial. It is a Russian transliteration of the French "merci".

3 years ago

Truc_Bidule

Okay thank you. Because I used it and duolingo put my answer as wrong.

3 years ago

Valentina807432

Please help me, how to install the russian keyboard.

1 year ago

scottled1

Does ANYBODY read these? I need a Russian keyboard too and have no idea. Help please!

1 year ago

jburt3

i assume the folks above me figured this out but for anyone else:

go to keyboard settings (hit the windows key and start typing "keyboard" - it should come up) and add the russian keyboard. you can switch between english and russian (or any other keyboard you add) using windows - space

you can get stickers for your existing keyboard to add the cryllic characters, buy a new keyboard, or use the on screen keyboard (this gets annoying). I've just printed out a small image of the keyboard layout that i refer to while im typing... i think if i stick with this i'll end up just paying the $20 for a proper keyboard though :)

1 year ago

SkylarSummers1

ah ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

ITSZDAKSH

russian keyboard

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.