1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, bye!"

"Thank you, bye!"

Translation:Спасибо, пока!

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


kopibrian

Is давай acceptable in this case?

November 4, 2015

olimo

"Давай" in this meaning is very informal. Yes, it can be used, but don't memorize it as the main translation for "bye", neither do memorize "bye" as the main translation of "давай".

November 4, 2015

kopibrian

ah thanks

November 4, 2015

JStich

When writing in Latin letters, should the spelling of Спасибо not be Spasiba rather than Spasibo? (I know the idea is that we should be using a Cyrillic keyboard by now, but my Chromebook is proving difficult...)

November 10, 2015

olimo

Why? This is not transcription, but transliteration. Russian О maps to English O.

November 11, 2015

E1M9

Try to write in Cryllic if possible, but there are some times that о sounds more like an "ah" than its standard "o". This is mostly prevalent at the end of a word, like Это (pronounced as Eta).

April 23, 2017

esraco

I am studying with a Chromebook too. You can add the keyboad from settings and just swicth between keyboards with the combination of Alt+Shift.

November 17, 2015

Truc_Bidule

Isn't "мерси" a synonym of "спасибо"?

November 21, 2015

olimo

Very colloquial. It is a Russian transliteration of the French "merci".

November 21, 2015

Truc_Bidule

Okay thank you. Because I used it and duolingo put my answer as wrong.

November 21, 2015

Valentina807432

Please help me, how to install the russian keyboard.

January 24, 2017

scottled1

Does ANYBODY read these? I need a Russian keyboard too and have no idea. Help please!

September 16, 2017

jburt3

i assume the folks above me figured this out but for anyone else:

go to keyboard settings (hit the windows key and start typing "keyboard" - it should come up) and add the russian keyboard. you can switch between english and russian (or any other keyboard you add) using windows - space

you can get stickers for your existing keyboard to add the cryllic characters, buy a new keyboard, or use the on screen keyboard (this gets annoying). I've just printed out a small image of the keyboard layout that i refer to while im typing... i think if i stick with this i'll end up just paying the $20 for a proper keyboard though :)

October 1, 2017

SkylarSummers1

ah ❤❤❤❤

October 18, 2017

Kyle-Crane

russian keyboard

June 19, 2018

Carl51856

This will be useful.

January 12, 2019

MuuseIGuess

When would you use the different forms of goodbye?

July 18, 2019

Jean703708

How am i suppose tu type in Russian ??

July 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.