1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, bye!"

"Thank you, bye!"

Translation:Спасибо, пока!

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


kopibrian

Is давай acceptable in this case?


olimo

"Давай" in this meaning is very informal. Yes, it can be used, but don't memorize it as the main translation for "bye", neither do memorize "bye" as the main translation of "давай".


JStich

When writing in Latin letters, should the spelling of Спасибо not be Spasiba rather than Spasibo? (I know the idea is that we should be using a Cyrillic keyboard by now, but my Chromebook is proving difficult...)


olimo

Why? This is not transcription, but transliteration. Russian О maps to English O.


E1M9

Try to write in Cryllic if possible, but there are some times that о sounds more like an "ah" than its standard "o". This is mostly prevalent at the end of a word, like Это (pronounced as Eta).


esraco

I am studying with a Chromebook too. You can add the keyboad from settings and just swicth between keyboards with the combination of Alt+Shift.


Vik_orija

In пока both letters sound lika a. How to know which one to write when you hear similar word?


[deactivated user]

    the unstressed o is mostly pronounced as a.


Pabblo701663

    How do you know it's not stressed? Only when softies like ь or ы are in play?


Truc_Bidule

    Isn't "мерси" a synonym of "спасибо"?


olimo

    Very colloquial. It is a Russian transliteration of the French "merci".


Truc_Bidule

    Okay thank you. Because I used it and duolingo put my answer as wrong.


Carl51856

    This will be useful.


MuuseIGuess

    When would you use the different forms of goodbye?


abietams

    Why is "Влагадарю вас" is not acceptable?


    [deactivated user]

fabriceTut

      Hi, could you please talk Russian for every word for each exercise, plz? Tnx. I luv your app


Caleb590529

      Is благодарю acceptable for thank you here?


multilingo_183

      When do we pronounce O as oh and When as ah? Getting a little confused.


Niakuta

      Why Dasvidanya didnt work here?


karenbyrne18

      why don't you provide an online cyrillic keyboard like the one in the Yandex Russian-English dictionary? that would simplify this course immensely. please respond.


kemalifan

      Why пока is read "paka", not "poka"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.