1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот моё полотенце."

"Вот моё полотенце."

Translation:Here is my towel.

November 4, 2015

19 Comments


marcio.i

Is there any particular reason for this phrase to appear in the plurals module?


ptoro

Yes, to ensure users are able to differentiate between plural and singular. I know it tripped me up at least once.


kiv14crmod

it is very hard to distinguish мои and моё in the audio


ovidiuc4

they're pretty different for me: the и sounds like the ee in see, while the ё sounds like o in go


TechSpeaker

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between полотенце and полотенце. Any advice?


GeorgKruse

Why does it only accept "Here is my towel" but not "My towel is here" ?


EdmundMcIntosh

Вот is for handing people an object (“here you go” &c.), not describing where something is. It just happens that in English both circumstances use ‘here’...


Tova165183

When is 'моё' used?


EdmundMcIntosh

For a single neuter noun (which will generally end in o or e; feminine nouns end in a and go with моя; masculine ones don't end in those letters and go with мой [which doesn't have o or a added]; plural of any gender goes with мои (note the lack of shortening accent)).


Kiki893250

This one was a great review


Adam33694

I typed "Here are my towels" and it was wrong??


EdmundMcIntosh

Only one towel - you can tell this from the моё (neuter singular) rather than мои (plural), even if you're not sure from the form of the noun.


[deactivated user]

    Hey why do i hear 'a' instead of 'о' in моё (mayo) озёра (azyora)???


EdmundMcIntosh

    This is standard for Russian - o sounds like ‘oar’ if stressed, ‘ah’ or ‘uh’ if unstressed (хорошо has one of each, in reverse order - ‘hurrasho’). Ё (yo) cannot be unstressed (it turns into е (ye) - e.g. in singular óзеро).


Ben630456

    when do you use моё instead of мой?


EdmundMcIntosh

    When the noun is neuter (usually ending in о or е), you use моё. For feminine (usually ending in а or я), you use моя. For masculine (other endings), you use мой.


edgreig

    Said Arthur Dent to Ford Prefect.


Nico86873

    If you ask Russians to speak slowly will they sound like the slow speed here or like the fast speed here because the fast speed here is their slow speed, and the slow speed here is a joke for Russians to speak?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.