"Вот моё полотенце."

Translation:Here is my towel.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


marcio.i

Is there any particular reason for this phrase to appear in the plurals module?

November 4, 2015

ptoro

Yes, to ensure users are able to differentiate between plural and singular. I know it tripped me up at least once.

February 24, 2016

olimo

Hardly.

November 4, 2015

Rekty

I thought the same one second ago. But I know why: Because that way you can figure that when it ends with -e, it's a singular, and -a, it's a plural.

November 4, 2015

BlackRue

Note: this is not true for the genitive case ahead! :)

June 8, 2018

Alzarii

Spoilers!

September 23, 2018

kiv14crmod

it is very hard to distinguish мои and моё in the audio

June 15, 2017

Luscinda

Froody.

November 10, 2015

GeorgKruse

Why does it only accept "Here is my towel" but not "My towel is here" ?

August 31, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Вот is for handing people an object (“here you go” &c.), not describing where something is. It just happens that in English both circumstances use ‘here’...

August 31, 2018

Tova165183

When is 'моё' used?

October 30, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

For a single neuter noun (which will generally end in o or e; feminine nouns end in a and go with моя; masculine ones don't end in those letters and go with мой [which doesn't have o or a added]; plural of any gender goes with мои (note the lack of shortening accent)).

December 5, 2018

TechSpeaker

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between полотенце and полотенце. Any advice?

January 23, 2018

Kiki893250

This one was a great review

November 7, 2018

Adam33694

I typed "Here are my towels" and it was wrong??

December 5, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Only one towel - you can tell this from the моё (neuter singular) rather than мои (plural), even if you're not sure from the form of the noun.

December 5, 2018

Mahaaranisa

Hey why do i hear 'a' instead of 'о' in моё (mayo) озёра (azyora)???

December 15, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

This is standard for Russian - o sounds like ‘oar’ if stressed, ‘ah’ or ‘uh’ if unstressed (хорошо has one of each, in reverse order - ‘hurrasho’). Ё (yo) cannot be unstressed (it turns into е (ye) - e.g. in singular óзеро).

December 15, 2018

Ben630456

when do you use моё instead of мой?

June 7, 2019

EdmundMcIntosh

When the noun is neuter (usually ending in о or е), you use моё. For feminine (usually ending in а or я), you use моя. For masculine (other endings), you use мой.

June 7, 2019

ryandward

The вот translations need to start accepting "This is..." or "There are..."

November 6, 2015

Rekty

This is my towel = Это моё полотенце.

Here is my towel = Вот моё полотенце.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Not "моё", though. If it is "a towel" in English, it will be just "полотенце" in Russian.

November 6, 2015

Rekty

I fixed it, with my. :)

November 6, 2015

ryandward

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%82

This is the Wiktionary entry for вот

вот definitely carries the connotation of "This is"

November 6, 2015

Rekty

It may be true that you can use This is, but, as I said, the best one is Here because Вот = Here.

You can report it to the moderators, and they may accept it, but then you loose the idea of learning the translation of the word Вот.

November 6, 2015

Rarilaex

For some reason, I am entering "Vot moyo polotentse" and it won't come up as correct.

January 25, 2016

NathanGood12

Learn to type in Cyrillic!!!

February 21, 2017

bboyallday

I learned to spell in Cyrillic through Memrise another language learning app. Duolingo expects you to already know how to read and write it unfortunately.

March 9, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Duolingo wants you to spell 'yo' with just an e (not even ë) : (.

January 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.