"Mom is home."

Translation:Мама дома.

November 4, 2015

39 Comments


CaioFranca2

Мама в доме - Mom is in the house. Мама дома - Mom is home

Am I right?

October 13, 2016

mark_alec

How is this different to "Мама в доме" - "Mom's in the house"?

November 4, 2015

olimo

The difference is the same as in English words "home" and "house".

November 4, 2015

Preimel

I also used "доме" because I figured I should use the prepositional case here. Does the suffixed "а" come from a different case here? I'm trying to wrap my head around the grammar.

November 4, 2015

olimo

When you talk about home, grammar is irregular. (At) home = дома, (go) home = (идти) домой. You have to remember these forms.

November 4, 2015

AndriusSim

But which case is «дома»?

May 9, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Muchas gracias,очень хорошо!

September 28, 2018

loayelabbasy

Дома must pronounce here doma not dama because dama means houses the plural of house but doma means in the house i like to explain this fault

May 25, 2016

KamilKolasinski

Has anyone noticed that the robot voiced lady incorrectly reads дома? My previous encounters with Russian tought me that it's dOma not dAma...

February 13, 2016

-Sauroc-

That was my understanding тоже.

February 19, 2016

dimanell0

Is phrase "Mom is home" ok? It looks like "at" is missing.

March 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Mom is home." is an English expression that means "Mom is at home."

March 6, 2016

dUmV2

Is Мама на дома wrong ?

June 8, 2016

Simoncasag

Mom is at home

July 14, 2018

Anneliese324

Whats the difference between "house" and "home" when using "дома"? Because when I first saw "дома" I pit house and it was wrong. Is it because its feminine? Or?

February 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

дома is the word for "home" or "at home", but with the accent placed differently it is the word for houses. The noun is declined for different cases.

March 6, 2016

KamilKolasinski

I believe, that in Russian, there is no "house or home"... It should've taken the answer... Дом is the only one.

February 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would mean "Mom is a house.", so I think you need to put "дома" to get "Mom is home" which means "Mom is at home." Otherwise, there is another Russian sentence "Мама в доме." which I believe means "Mom is in the house."

дома is also the plural for homes and houses in both Nominative case and Accusative case. It is pronounced slightly differently, placing the accent on the a, I think. Yes, the nouns do change forms for different cases.

Now when you look it up in a dictionary, you will see it under "дом". You should check for the declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC#Russian

Scroll up to Olimo for more information.

March 6, 2016

loayelabbasy

Дома هنا تنطق دوما وليس داما يوجد خطا لان داما معناها منازل اما دوما بالمنزل

May 25, 2016

ObadaKhawa

Whe she did not say мама в дама

September 16, 2016

yasmine_y

That would be, afaik, "Mom is in the houses".

July 9, 2018

Szellemkutya

" во" - what does it mean?

January 31, 2017

Nata271489

"во" is a preposition "in" when the next word begins with several (two) consonant letters in a row:
во дворе, во вселенной, во вторник, but в автобусе, в метро, в доме

July 10, 2017

solcito8386

Mom is in the house?

February 3, 2017

Nata271489

Mom is in the house = мама в доме

July 10, 2017

BobTheSnob101

I can't type the Russian alphabet, and so I keep getting these questions wrong! Please send me a solution!

March 14, 2017

PatrycjaRo11

you have to add the language in your cellphone settings. google helps.

May 20, 2017

PatrycjaRo11

I find it a bit silly, that my answer 'my mom is at home' was rejected. since 'mom is at home' also implies, that you are talking about 'your mom' and not any others mom.. but okay.

May 20, 2017

Gennarograziano

When do you use the word домой?

November 12, 2017

Nata271489

...when the phrase means "go home" (where?/куда? - домОй):
Where are you going? - I am going home.
(Куда ты идёшь? - Я иду домой.)

November 12, 2017

Gennarograziano

Большое спосибо

November 14, 2017

r0v34

Is "мать" not an acceptable alternative for "мама" in this answer?

May 26, 2018

Nata271489

The difference between "мать" and "мама" is the same as between "mother" and "mom". The "мать" is more formal and the "мама" is more familiar word for mother.
More about this topic:
https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/15263/difference-between-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C-and-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B0
http://shininghappypeople.net/rwotd/index.php?p=248&more=1&c=1&tb=1&pb=1

May 27, 2018

Roihu7

When do you use дом vs. дома?

September 16, 2018

Nata271489

"Дом" as a building = house, дома́ - a plural of the "дом"
We bought a new house = Мы купили новый дом
I live in this house = В этом доме я живу
"Дом" as a living space or a geographic area (country, town, village...) = home
Home is where my heart is = Дом там, где моё сердце
óма = to be at home

September 16, 2018

Roihu7

Is it wrong to use Дом here in place of Домa?

September 16, 2018

Nata271489

Yes, in this context the "дом" (nominative) is wrong, you should use the prepositional case of the word "дом" because the sentence means "mom is — where? — at home" (Мама — где? — дóма).
UPD:
from Olimo's comment (see above): "When you talk about home, grammar is irregular. (At) home = дома, (go) home = (идти) домой. You have to remember these forms." - and this is exactly right

September 16, 2018

Awesome0535_YT

I got this wrong because I thought it meant "Mom is a home"

December 11, 2018

raizanat

Мама дома - mom is at home...

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.