1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom is home."

"Mom is home."

Translation:Мама дома.

November 4, 2015

39 Comments


CaioFranca2

Мама в доме - Mom is in the house. Мама дома - Mom is home

Am I right?


mark_alec

How is this different to "Мама в доме" - "Mom's in the house"?


olimo

The difference is the same as in English words "home" and "house".


Preimel

I also used "доме" because I figured I should use the prepositional case here. Does the suffixed "а" come from a different case here? I'm trying to wrap my head around the grammar.


olimo

When you talk about home, grammar is irregular. (At) home = дома, (go) home = (идти) домой. You have to remember these forms.


SiAndary

But which case is «дома»?


loayelabbasy

Дома must pronounce here doma not dama because dama means houses the plural of house but doma means in the house i like to explain this fault


KamilKolasinski

Has anyone noticed that the robot voiced lady incorrectly reads дома? My previous encounters with Russian tought me that it's dOma not dAma...


-Sauroc-

That was my understanding тоже.


dimanell0

Is phrase "Mom is home" ok? It looks like "at" is missing.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Mom is home." is an English expression that means "Mom is at home."


dUmV2

Is Мама на дома wrong ?


Szellemkutya

" во" - what does it mean?


Nata271489

"во" is a preposition "in" when the next word begins with several (two) consonant letters in a row:
во дворе, во вселенной, во вторник, but в автобусе, в метро, в доме


Gennarograziano

When do you use the word домой?


Nata271489

...when the phrase means "go home" (where?/куда? - домОй):
Where are you going? - I am going home.
(Куда ты идёшь? - Я иду домой.)


Gennarograziano

Большое спосибо


Alu017

When do you use дом vs. дома?


Nata271489

"Дом" as a building = house, дома́ - a plural of the "дом"
We bought a new house = Мы купили новый дом
I live in this house = В этом доме я живу
"Дом" as a living space or a geographic area (country, town, village...) = home
Home is where my heart is = Дом там, где моё сердце
óма = to be at home


Alu017

Is it wrong to use Дом here in place of Домa?


Nata271489

Yes, in this context the "дом" (nominative) is wrong, you should use the prepositional case of the word "дом" because the sentence means "mom is — where? — at home" (Мама — где? — дóма).
UPD:
from Olimo's comment (see above): "When you talk about home, grammar is irregular. (At) home = дома, (go) home = (идти) домой. You have to remember these forms." - and this is exactly right


Anneliese324

Whats the difference between "house" and "home" when using "дома"? Because when I first saw "дома" I pit house and it was wrong. Is it because its feminine? Or?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

дома is the word for "home" or "at home", but with the accent placed differently it is the word for houses. The noun is declined for different cases.


KamilKolasinski

I believe, that in Russian, there is no "house or home"... It should've taken the answer... Дом is the only one.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would mean "Mom is a house.", so I think you need to put "дома" to get "Mom is home" which means "Mom is at home." Otherwise, there is another Russian sentence "Мама в доме." which I believe means "Mom is in the house."

дома is also the plural for homes and houses in both Nominative case and Accusative case. It is pronounced slightly differently, placing the accent on the a, I think. Yes, the nouns do change forms for different cases.

Now when you look it up in a dictionary, you will see it under "дом". You should check for the declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC#Russian

Scroll up to Olimo for more information.


ObadaKhawa

Whe she did not say мама в дама


yasmine_y

That would be, afaik, "Mom is in the houses".


solcito8386

Mom is in the house?


Nata271489

Mom is in the house = мама в доме


PatMiFi

I find it a bit silly, that my answer 'my mom is at home' was rejected. since 'mom is at home' also implies, that you are talking about 'your mom' and not any others mom.. but okay.


r0v34

Is "мать" not an acceptable alternative for "мама" in this answer?


Nata271489

The difference between "мать" and "мама" is the same as between "mother" and "mom". The "мать" is more formal and the "мама" is more familiar word for mother.
More about this topic:
https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/15263/difference-between-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C-and-%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B0
http://shininghappypeople.net/rwotd/index.php?p=248&more=1&c=1&tb=1&pb=1


Awesome0535_YT

I got this wrong because I thought it meant "Mom is a home"


raizanat

Мама дома - mom is at home...


AlexPhysique

вы пропустили AT


loayelabbasy

Дома هنا تنطق دوما وليس داما يوجد خطا لان داما معناها منازل اما دوما بالمنزل


BobTheSnob101

I can't type the Russian alphabet, and so I keep getting these questions wrong! Please send me a solution!


PatMiFi

you have to add the language in your cellphone settings. google helps.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.