1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя лошадь не художник, а ар…

"Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор."

Translation:My horse is not an artist but an architect.

November 4, 2015

145 Comments


jsiehler

Classic Duolingo surrealism.


Jeffrey855877

And all the buildings designed by the horse are extremely stable.


TomiDuo1

I've checked your profile, mate...tell me, please, how many hours a day do you learn languages?


jsiehler

It's mostly not actually him, it's his horse doing the exercises.


Bruno432456

So it depends on his free time between big projects.


stefano177492

hahahaha...good one


Rob583969

The most surprising is that he didn't even achieve the 1st in diamond League achievement in more than 4 years (I know the leagues arrived later but still)


DavidCooli1

Did not think Orwell was that popular in Russia... Interesting....


DuaneKinney

Orwell is very popular in Russia. He became popular even before the USSR collapsed because the book was banned, and a book being banned made people desperate to have it. Streisand effect.


Erastus_Vernon

Hay man, I calf to you thank you! That made me horse with laughter.

(Any more puns/wordplay we could use?)

(Also, side question, is there a difference between wordplay and puns?)


scottled1

"Hay", good one!


9wa92

Witty comment, I like it!


jCOCj

The horse is a very stable genius.


RayRaamsalu

Isn't that what donald trump said. I know that he could not have come up with that coment by him self


Phlo20

Super pleased by this direction of conversation.


Ethan30211

Dude, that was amazing.


Michael926998

Ахаха это правда


Martin135869

Моя лошадь работает в компании Дуолинго. Он пишет тексты.


LateBlt

Why should it be nonsense? Doubtlessly, there are many fine horses who work as artists and architects in Russia.


jsiehler

What a country! In Russia, even horses have excellent career choices!


OldTaima

Actually the term career came from racing horses. As their working lifespan was considered a career.


olimo

And ducks who fight with turtles in the Spanish speaking countries :-) Relax, this nonsense is here to make you smile!


Rekty

It's not a nonsense! In spain, we have what we call Beat the Turtle tournaments and only ducks are allowed!

No just kidding. Of course those weird surrealistic sentences are there on purpose. It's, like I call it in Belgium, un "moyen mnemotechnique" to remember the words, a sort of "way to remember words" (here, by having a strange sentence that you will definitely not forget so fast).


lihuard

Caligula's horse was a senator, i think


DrPhilsHolyBro

he was a priest, but he threatened to make him consul


BrianFarre19

When you consider the U.S president is a donkey (ass) then I guess horses can be anything they want to be.


JayWilson17

I can tell you're one of those people that has to bring politics into every conversation.


Neko844923

Aren't the two political parties called donkeys and elephants?


KrICEtON

Do not be surprised, it's just Russia)))


Sn0wC0nes

No, Duolingo is trying to blur the line between animals and humans ;0;


arno22arno

animals rule the world...


mosfet07

Now I know who really built the trojan horse.


Jeffrey855877

A self-portrait by an unknown sculptor?


MikeyRadles

Well it made me laugh. I have been practicing my listening by translating with eyes closed and not using the given words (it gives you a clue when you see them) and I played this three or four times before I finally accepted there was nothing else the woman could possibly have been saying. Horse architecture at its very best. And it's given me a pun. Whose house did the female horse design? Your neighbour's ... Whohahaha. Hopefully I won't be banned from Duolingo for such a terrible joke... :-)


Nikimaru

Banned? Of course not. Here's a lingot for your corny joke! That was worth a chuckle.


Jeffrey855877

A mare's nest, obviously


Skinflies

This is the kind of quality nonsense I like to see from Duolingo.


Kurt317811

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing


Tom_Adams101

В советской россий, троянский конь тебя строит...


BrianFarre19

Not strange at all. My horse is an astronaut or should I say cosmonaut.


Alexmalaho

It depends where it has been trained))


CeleryILike

in soviet russia the horse designs you!


Alexmalaho

It's old-fashioned, boyo. Soviet Russia doesn't exist anymore.


nothus

"My horse is not an artist but an architect."

My official response: "lolwut"


MoHO1exw

So the Russian horse designs houses, where the Portuguese horse drinks juice and the German horse eats 'holy potatoes'. Makes me wonder what the horses in other Duolingo languages can do! I like this amazing Duolingo world, in which I learn to say I am a blue apple!


gilsonlaurijr

Это лошадь Толстого.


IagoF

I love this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    I love this app so much lol


GranvilleS6

    I don't know about horses, but I've known a few donkeys who are!


RagnarPostludium

    Well... I don't know, but it seems to me this sentence is a nonsense. It is a very strange sentence


olimo

    A little nonsense makes you laugh and remember things better :-)


212498873

    я тоже так думаю


Jeffrey855877

    How long did it take you to figure this out?


Julian710976

    That horse is smarter than me...


Alexmalaho

    Self-criticism is a good thing))


RosalineLa2

    Nijinsky had so many strings to his bow!


Mimi820676

    This is in the great tradition of Russian literature -- Gogol, Bulgakov. Thanks!


jsiehler

    I would not be surprised at all to learn that this sentence was an excerpt straight out of a Даниил Хармс story.


David92225

    Glad that we're learning practical phrases like this, just in case we want to join a Russian improv troop.


Claudio_IT

    Being an artist is too difficult for a horse, architect is way easier


JPaulGordon

    I suppose it is easier for our equine prodigy to hold a pencil than it is to hold a paint brush.


Dora.18.09

    Meanwhile my horse just sits at home doing nothing other than my Duolingo exercises :D


Deprecha

    You have a cool лошадь


PycLearner

    Horses are architects?


tc2018

    This is still my favourite Duo sentence.


ElenaBessonova

    Вы серьезно? :) из какого это мультфильма?


ZabsterLiza

    37 languages? Don't you get them mixed up? I'm impressed!


ElenaBessonova

    who did you call a horse? :)


LaserDuck

    In Russia, you don’t draw horses, horses draw you.


Kasia863083

    jokes aside, what is the indication that лошадь is feminine? I would have said мой instead of моя.


Alexmalaho

    The word indicates. In Russian, animals always have a gender. Лошадь is femimine. Конь is masculine. Thus мой конь but моя лошадь.

    The other examples:

    кот (m) - кошка (f) a cat

    бык (m) - корова (f) a cow

    Sometimes the word may mean a species of animal (like in english), but anyway the word has a gender .

    For example: собака (f), свинья (f).


Kasia863083

    Thank you! So I’m assuming words that aren’t noticeably feminine (not ending with а or я) just need to be memorized? My native language is Polish in which this is the case, feminine nouns usually end in -a and the ones that don’t are just remembered.


Alexmalaho

    Everything is exactly as you said)


geneven

    I think that the name of this horse is the famous Mr. Ed.


Tom-U

    Why 'maja', not 'moi'? The horse 'loshad' refers to masculine noun, doesn't it?


cleon42

    лошадь is feminine. Most Russian nouns that end in дь or ть are feminine.


JudyHerill

    Почему лошадь ????


AjmJabir

    I am so proud of you Bojack


CaioWilson

    Bo jack, is that you my fella?


AlphaEtaPi

    In Russia the horse architects YOU.


8SiT3

    Is it a joke?


Willow-Twig

    Я в полном ауте от этого предложения! Спасибо Дуо. И модераторам за то, что до сих пор не исправили!


Elmira403605

    My horse... really??)


laugh2000

    This sentence could be a great addition to the well-known sequence that starts with "I will not buy this record, it is scratched".


JPaulGordon

    I translated it easily--a simple sentence, then I thought I must be an idiot. But a horse is a horse, of course. So, why the weirdness in a language program? I think Kafka when I read it and another word that rhymes with it. Humor=superb. Usefulness in a language teaching program= jury is out.


BasilLouis

    This sentence is definitely queer (the original meaning of that word)


GranvilleS6

    Err, the non-original meaning of the word is now off limits as regards to what the second meaning referred to, so the original meaning is now the only meaning, I think :-).


Merlin_TheWizard

    In soviet russia: horse archetect you


Alexmalaho

    The Soviet Russia doesn't exist anymore.


TempleRachel

    Yep, sounds about right


Lordarken

    I can't wait to go to russia. God, their animals are so cool.


Leolelo

    In my country when someone is very bad in something, we call him a horse. Of course it's a offensive way, it's a close friend stuff. Definitely a pun or a algorism fail.


ali_vevoo

    Can i have his number for business ?


AnyaLiza3

    At first I thought this sentence was an idiom, but then I considered that maybe it's only Russian horses that can build and paint. лол.


salmakerrai

    Ok besides the memes and all this is stupid !!! Why not teaching us some good useful sentences that we can use in life and has the grammar and vocabulary and wtvr rules in it instead of nonsense phrases like this ... this is seriously stupid


Eve138339

    It does not make sense


WESAMAL-Ha1

    I didn't believe at first


Rebekah182117

    Interesting Job for a horse. LOL. They are very intelligent animals.


MotherEffi

    That explains why Soviet architecture was so brutal.


NVV_62

    Резюме лошади посмотреть можно?


Alexmalaho

    It doesn't have a CV. It's a human thing, so...


BeefTestos4

    Really, mine is a consul.


YashminaRa

    The reason why Duo is the best app


Enzo_Queijo

    Oh, now it makes sense!


MeisterMerlin

    I know some houses in the neighborhood, this horse could have designed...


GianmarcoC680702

    What the ❤❤❤❤


TaavetMalk

    Okay... Whatever


Mortyko

    If you count horse dungs architectural


nwxU11

    Шедеврально )))


Iiriishaa

    :DDD Are there such horses anywhere else? I would take one.


SandraCoxh

    wow clever horse does he build stables ?


NoahS714421

    In soviet russia, the horses build better buildings than the engineers.


Teme440461

    The monkey who invents these questions should be replaced by this horse...


Sam232880

    Meanwhile in Russia


someone336891

    ما هادا يا هادا !!


fFZYhF

    As cute and funny as these sentences may seem, and as much as I appreciate the attempt to test users on how attentive they are, these kinds of nonsense sentences are counterproductive to learning. There's a very high probability that the student will second-guess themselves when they translate it correctly and this leads to completely avoidable frustration and annoyance. I've seen this in numerous courses and it irritates the hell out of me. There is no reason why this example couldn't use брат instead of лошадь.


TedSandila

    At this stage of the course it makes sense to limit the number of words in our vocabulary. Think for a minute, how many feminine animate nouns ending in дь are there? Using лошадь is a good way to keep our vocabulary manageable and use it as broadly as possible. I think it is an excellent choice by the course developers.


Fatma784583

    try to think before sritng the sentence that is not a good one


Jeffrey855877

    Are you saying that this is not a good sentence? Why?

    Have you ever seen a horse fly? It's amazing, and they don't even have pilot training or licenses or anything.


Jeffrey855877

    There's a lot of art out there which is pure crap, so that qualifies a horse as an artist as good as many.

    So, it's not total nonsense.


Fatma784583

    please think about sentences which are useful for the everyday use


Jeffrey855877

    Making and understanding jokes is a very important part of interacting with people. There's nothing more useful in getting strangers to warm up to you than to make them laugh. So, this sentence is actually more useful and important than many of the other exercises. I wish there were more of them.


fFZYhF

    This isn't a joke, this is a nonsense sentence the admins threw in as a cheap "gotcha". Nonsense sentences like this take time away from learning by keeping the student doubting themselves because the correct answer makes no sense. Besides, if you tell a Russian a sentence like this they won't laugh, they'll simply think you have mental problems.


Alexmalaho

    I have a sense of humour so I'll never think like that. Coming from a foreigner it'll sound even funnier. Нормальная шутка, не раздувай из мухи слона. ))

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.