1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя лошадь не художник, а ар…

"Моя лошадь не художник, а архитектор."

Translation:My horse is not an artist but an architect.

November 4, 2015

134 Comments


jsiehler

Classic Duolingo surrealism.


Jeffrey855877

And all the buildings designed by the horse are extremely stable.


TomiDuo1

I've checked your profile, mate...tell me, please, how many hours a day do you learn languages?


jsiehler

It's mostly not actually him, it's his horse doing the exercises.


Bruno432456

So it depends on his free time between big projects.


Rob3rtsan

The most surprising is that he didn't even achieve the 1st in diamond League achievement in more than 4 years (I know the leagues arrived later but still)


DavidCooli1

Did not think Orwell was that popular in Russia... Interesting....


DuaneKinney

Orwell is very popular in Russia. He became popular even before the USSR collapsed because the book was banned, and a book being banned made people desperate to have it. Streisand effect.


Erastus_Vernon

Hay man, I calf to you thank you! That made me horse with laughter.

(Any more puns/wordplay we could use?)

(Also, side question, is there a difference between wordplay and puns?)


scottled1

"Hay", good one!


jCOCj

The horse is a very stable genius.


9wa92

Witty comment, I like it!


Phlo20

Super pleased by this direction of conversation.


Ethan30211

Dude, that was amazing.


dcbaudoin

They've actually said publically that the weird sentences help learning, according to their experts.


LateBlt

Why should it be nonsense? Doubtlessly, there are many fine horses who work as artists and architects in Russia.


jsiehler

What a country! In Russia, even horses have excellent career choices!


OldTaima

Actually the term career came from racing horses. As their working lifespan was considered a career.


olimo

And ducks who fight with turtles in the Spanish speaking countries :-) Relax, this nonsense is here to make you smile!


Rekty

It's not a nonsense! In spain, we have what we call Beat the Turtle tournaments and only ducks are allowed!

No just kidding. Of course those weird surrealistic sentences are there on purpose. It's, like I call it in Belgium, un "moyen mnemotechnique" to remember the words, a sort of "way to remember words" (here, by having a strange sentence that you will definitely not forget so fast).


lihuard

Caligula's horse was a senator, i think


NapoleonTrosieme

he was a priest, but he threatened to make him consul


MikeyRadles

Well it made me laugh. I have been practicing my listening by translating with eyes closed and not using the given words (it gives you a clue when you see them) and I played this three or four times before I finally accepted there was nothing else the woman could possibly have been saying. Horse architecture at its very best. And it's given me a pun. Whose house did the female horse design? Your neighbour's ... Whohahaha. Hopefully I won't be banned from Duolingo for such a terrible joke... :-)


Nikimaru

Banned? Of course not. Here's a lingot for your corny joke! That was worth a chuckle.


Jeffrey855877

A mare's nest, obviously


BrianFarre19

Not strange at all. My horse is an astronaut or should I say cosmonaut.


Claudio_IT

Being an artist is too difficult for a horse, architect is way easier


JPaulGordon

I suppose it is easier for our equine prodigy to hold a pencil than it is to hold a paint brush.


LaserDuck

In Russia, you don’t draw horses, horses draw you.


Dora.18.09

Meanwhile my horse just sits at home doing nothing other than my Duolingo exercises :D


RagnarPostludium

Well... I don't know, but it seems to me this sentence is a nonsense. It is a very strange sentence


olimo

A little nonsense makes you laugh and remember things better :-)


212498873

я тоже так думаю


Jeffrey855877

How long did it take you to figure this out?


Deprecha

You have a cool лошадь


Mimi820676

This is in the great tradition of Russian literature -- Gogol, Bulgakov. Thanks!


jsiehler

I would not be surprised at all to learn that this sentence was an excerpt straight out of a Даниил Хармс story.


David92225

Glad that we're learning practical phrases like this, just in case we want to join a Russian improv troop.


RosalineLa2

Nijinsky had so many strings to his bow!


tc2018

This is still my favourite Duo sentence.


Lordarken

I can't wait to go to russia. God, their animals are so cool.


geneven

I think that the name of this horse is the famous Mr. Ed.


JudyHerill

Почему лошадь ????


AjmJabir

I am so proud of you Bojack


ThaeaSidhe

Erm....it's good to know we are learning useful phrases for everyday conversation. There's a really good one in the Latin programme as well: "Dirty weasels live in the bedroom." So useful! (rofl)


STEFFIFI0902

At that period, maybe they had dirty weasels as pets :D


ThaeaSidhe

HAHAH well, I used to have a couple of dirty weasels myself, but I called them ferrets ;-)


Callux8

Can this construction be used to say that a person is bad at one aspect of their job, but otherwise competent at it? Or do I have to use но?

Ex:

My dad is no artist, but he's a {competent} builder.

Мой отец не художник, а/но {competent} строитель.

My sister is no composer, but she writes good librettos.

Моя сестра а не компоситор, а/но она пишet хорошиe {librettos}.


Karen852780

это хороший вопрос


PycLearner

Horses are architects?


Leolelo

In my country when someone is very bad in something, we call him a horse. Of course it's a offensive way, it's a close friend stuff. Definitely a pun or a algorism fail.


AnyaLiza3

At first I thought this sentence was an idiom, but then I considered that maybe it's only Russian horses that can build and paint. лол.


salmakerrai

Ok besides the memes and all this is stupid !!! Why not teaching us some good useful sentences that we can use in life and has the grammar and vocabulary and wtvr rules in it instead of nonsense phrases like this ... this is seriously stupid


Ciaran12

Unless you're just learning to parrot back exact, full sentences without understanding how to construct them, you don't need the sentences to be "useful". The vocabulary is useful, the grammatical constructions are useful, you're supposed to be learning how to formulate your own sentences, not just recite whatever Duolinguo said verbatim.


Kasia863083

jokes aside, what is the indication that лошадь is feminine? I would have said мой instead of моя.


Alexmalaho

The word indicates. In Russian, animals always have a gender. Лошадь is femimine. Конь is masculine. Thus мой конь but моя лошадь.

The other examples:

кот (m) - кошка (f) a cat

бык (m) - корова (f) a cow

Sometimes the word may mean a species of animal (like in english), but anyway the word has a gender .

For example: собака (f), свинья (f).


Kasia863083

Thank you! So I’m assuming words that aren’t noticeably feminine (not ending with а or я) just need to be memorized? My native language is Polish in which this is the case, feminine nouns usually end in -a and the ones that don’t are just remembered.


Alexmalaho

Everything is exactly as you said)


Tom-U

Why 'maja', not 'moi'? The horse 'loshad' refers to masculine noun, doesn't it?


cleon42

лошадь is feminine. Most Russian nouns that end in дь or ть are feminine.


Rebekah182117

Interesting Job for a horse. LOL. They are very intelligent animals.


CaioWilson

Bo jack, is that you my fella?


milezzi

So that's why the horse went to school


Tanukihat

Are you SURE a human proofreads these questions, Duolingo? Because they seem very randomly-generated.


BenCostell3

Odd sentences are no less valid for learning. If you can understand the words in a sentence where you can't just predict the meaning, you have a much better grasp of them. Besides, humor while learning is always a good thing.


LucasPappa

You know, a certain Austrian guy came to the same conclusion once


Matthew-215401

Are you suggesting that horses who are architects aren't also artists, Duo..?


Karen852780

Stop dissing the horse artist. Elephant artists get more respect.


AlphaEtaPi

In Russia the horse architects YOU.


laugh2000

This sentence could be a great addition to the well-known sequence that starts with "I will not buy this record, it is scratched".


JPaulGordon

I translated it easily--a simple sentence, then I thought I must be an idiot. But a horse is a horse, of course. So, why the weirdness in a language program? I think Kafka when I read it and another word that rhymes with it. Humor=superb. Usefulness in a language teaching program= jury is out.


BasilLouis

This sentence is definitely queer (the original meaning of that word)


GranvilleS6

Err, the non-original meaning of the word is now off limits as regards to what the second meaning referred to, so the original meaning is now the only meaning, I think :-).


TempleRachel

Yep, sounds about right


MadameScherzo

That explains why Soviet architecture was so brutal.


NVV_62

Резюме лошади посмотреть можно?


Alexmalaho

It doesn't have a CV. It's a human thing, you know))


BeefTestos4

Really, mine is a consul.


YashminaRa

The reason why Duo is the best app


Enzo_Queijo

Oh, now it makes sense!


MeisterMerlin

I know some houses in the neighborhood, this horse could have designed...


TaavetMalk

Okay... Whatever


SandraCoxh

wow clever horse does he build stables ?


Matias443859

Plot twist They actually wanted to say

Моя площадь*


EmemonD1

Why can't the horse be both?


EmemonD1

a horse also have Equal rights in russia


STEFFIFI0902

In Russian, horses are architects, in Dutch, ducks read and apples speak :D


gumarcher

so 'а' here is not "and"??


STEFFIFI0902

It means and but in the sense of but.


milezzi

So thats why the horse went to school


Vesely6

It is cheaper to let the horse do the design for the house, all a real architect. Because of that!


Niguel16

Got binged for having a comma before the "but"


Elena909466

Лошадь - жена коня. Much more useful phrase for foreigners.


Alexander431827

Can someone please explain why we use а instead of но, or зато?


Alexmalaho

Зато - used to express a substitutional opposition relationship

- They didn't have much... but we had each other.

Но - used to introduce something contrasting with what has already been mentioned.

- They are smart, but poor.

а - used to connect clauses, words or sentences.

They drink water in the morning, and (they drink) milk in the evenings.

I hope that's clear

Но vs а.

The А is used to give a more accurate description of an object rather than to contrast them.


CesarMenaca

Horse arquitecto?


9Uhb5

Horse!? What means!


esyI16

Ah yes, finally a sentence that I can use on a daily basis!


TaavetMalk

do you know what "drug" means in russian ? :D


Neko844923

There is no such word "drug" in Russian.

Did you mean «друг» ("friend") or «драг» (genitive plural of «дра́га», in slang also means "drug" (from English), yes)?


Karen852780

Still makes me chuckle


Corrie699358

I have listened a few times, also in the 'slow mode' but I always heard архитекта


Nicole547998

I came here to mention my answer was 100%correct, written exactly as the example of the correct answer and it was marked wrong, but the comments were more interesting :p


thequantumforge

Иди домой, Duo, ты пьян!


Aartsbisschop

Never thought I'd say that in Russian


-LenaF-

This sentence is so famous that I already knew of it from the discussion under another question haha


Subnetter

This sentence haunts me at night


KevinKD1

Да мой лошадь гениальный


Alexmalaho

In Russian, the name of an animal should be masculine or feminine. The masculine word for horse is конь, the лошадь is feminine. You used feminine for horse but the masculine pronoun мой. It was the reason why that Russian guy corrected you.

Мой конь генальный sounds good lol.


L_R_S

Не "мой" надо говорить в случае лошади, лошадь женского пола


GeraldRyan1

Well, no horse can be everything


titars

I guess we need to know that in case we have to call animal control...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.