"Здесь мама и папа."

Translation:A mom and a dad are here.

November 4, 2015

120 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abeysaurus

"Here are Mom and Dad" is also correct


tinkering

I thought the same thing at first but upon reading the translations I remembered that they use a different word for the "pointing" version of here.

For example, when you say "here is my backpack" you must use Вот мой рюкзак but if you want to say "my backpack is (located) here" you must use Здесь. It is a subtle difference but I've seen it mentioned several times.


MadMaxDF

Thank You, I came here just to see why I got wrong answering "Here are mom and dad"


RavinDave

Careful. Sometimes, the phrase "a subtle difference" is used on Duolingo to explain away a translation (or phrasing) that is simply bad or clumsy. Sometimes, it's used to intimidate students into not questioning a bad translation (or phrasing). The difference between "Here are Mom and Dad" and "A mother and a father are here." is not as stark as the mods pretend.


northernguy

RavinDave

......."Here are Mom and Dad" and "A mother and a father are here." is not as stark as the mods pretend. ......

Your above statement is incorrect. The difference is stark both in English and Russian.

Here are mom and dad causes me to expect to see them in front of me because I am being told that they are physically in my immediate vicinity and obviously so if I look. Consequently I look.

Mom and Dad are here tells me that despite it not being apparent, they are somewhere within our literal or figurative vicinity. Consequently, I feel comforted with the knowledge.

Вот means ....here is.

Здесь means .....in this area.

The mods are correct to insist on students understanding the difference both in English and Russian. In Russian with the choice of words and in English with word order.

But feel free to ignore Duo if you wish. It will cause only minor confusion for your audience if you use them incorrectly. On the other hand, your own confusion may cause you to throw the punch bowl you are looking at out the window in a panic when someone tries to tell you there might be a bomb in the area. Especially if you reassure everybody you took care of the situation.


PedroPupsik

I understand the difference between здесь and вот, but "a mom and a dad" doesn't look correct for me. The use of "a" before these words gives some uncertainty about who are them, which doesn't fit the meaning of these words. "A" works better with the use of "mother" and "father".


northernguy

You have to remember that Duo isn't teaching elegant English. English that comes off the tongue easily or even sounds more natural. Nor does it encourage you to substitute words that just sound nicer.

Duo gives sentences to translate which are derived from a very limited vocabulary at this point in the tree. Students at this stage are being taught about tense, case, word order and gender agreement. Duo doesn't provide a possible context which could make translations more likely.

They just say here is a sentence that is grammatically correct, makes some degree of sense and is suitable for beginning students.


Edcitoo

In this DL translation the indefinite article 'a' is used. If this is an accurate translation, then my question is, how do you say "Mom and dad are here"?


GlobalJim711

I agree, we need to sometimes not only learn the language, but also the idiosyncrasies of DuoLingo. Otherwise, if you just found your backpack, it would be perfectly normal to say: вот он! (Here/there it is.), depending how close it is.


Liduine7

Thank you for your clear explanation!


flyracer

Appreciated, but should we pay attention to the position of the two words when used? It seems вот is used ahead.


WaynerRoberts

You're the real hero here ;D


Indy656246

What is вот for then


northernguy

It is for those occasions when something is in your immediate presence. When you are presenting someone or something.


Dealanach

I put that and was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was "There are mom and dad here." And that answer is wrong.


David112586

You know, I have already had just about a gut full of Duolingo's inflexible, and arbitrary answers. Why the devil does Duolingo translate 'Здесь mама и папа' into "There is mom and dad here"? Being a professional ESOL teacher, this translation makes no sense at all, and it sets a poor grammatical example for those who are both serious about learning proper Russian, and who are, in-fact - educated enough to know and use correct grammar.

Having to translate 'мама' into the Americanised "Mom', is annoying enough. Being given a poorly-worded translation, and then being told that it is the only way to write it, leads me to question the long-term appropriateness of Duolingo for professional students and translators. Am I being overly harsh here, or do others here feel also, that Duolongo needs to pull its socks up?


FennVector

Quite true I am afraid that the harvest is probably some different Russian, or to be less harsh, it doesn't feel well, add to that you can't use formal nouns if the question requires informal ones, and the other way around, just like "мать" and "отец" and most of the time "baggage" for "багаж" gets refused while it is true, another example would be "пюре"....and god knows that I am just a beginner.


DamhanAlla

There should also be a theorical part to explain the grammar, as a beginer, I often end up confused and frustrated by these rules I don't understand (and sometimes comments doesn't help much) I recommend using a learning book on the side


northernguy

If you pose a serious question in the comments, it will almost always be answered. Most of the time when students post frustration with Duo' s responses, it is because they have not actually read the comments before posting.

A good text book is a very good thing but no single text book will be of much help with just about every issue that is raised in the comments pages.


LisaBertaud

I agree, thankfully I'm trilingual and played with duolingo between the 3 languages I'm very fluent in, so I learned where to be careful and how to interpret some of the clumsy answers (and learned how bad it is...). But this isn't right, it is inappropriate to learn a language correctly and we should be careful when using what we learned on Duolingo. Sadly I don't have any other way to learn Russian, I live in Ukraine (Russian speaking part) and the school I work at only offers me one session of Russian a week.


nesvand

"There are... here" is poor grammar in this form. It implies a plural - for example: "There are ducks and swans here" as opposed to "There are duck and swan here". While it may be correct in Russian, it feels like it shouldn't be a correct answer unless it also obeys standard English grammar conventions.


Theron126

I've added answers with "there is".


northernguy

There are a duck and a swan here is perfectly correct in every sense. Russian doesn't use articles in the same way as English, so you have to insert them in your translation.


Purple_Hinagiku

"a mother and a father are here" How is this good english?


Idarcangelo

The grammar applied here is poor


Randaras

" There are mom and dad here"

Seems wrong as an answer; nobody would say it in this way in English. " Here are mom and dad" sounds a lot better and seems to have the same meaning.

Unless the sentence has a different meaning and it means " There are a mom and dad here" Without it being YOUR mom and dad.


Theron126

"Here are mom and dad", as discussed above, would be "вот мама и папа". I agree that "there are mom and dad here" is pretty awful English, but it's just one of a number of accepted translations. The primary translation is the somewhat less awful "a mother and a father are here", and "mom and dad are here" is also accepted.


LisaBertaud

it didn't accept when I wrote mom and dad are here... might have been a software issue or something.


FennVector

Especially there and here and the weird grammar in between.


aosetinsky

That's what I had put, --as though their arrival was being announced; but apparently that's wrong too.


GlobalJim711

Does DuoLingo ever introduce мать и отец? I noticed other languages on Duolingo have mother and father versus mamma and papa.


Matthew-215401

Да. A bit later. :)


culpeppb

How come the translation isn't "Here is mom and Dad?". Zdes = here.


BusIgor

I am a native ru speaker and i don't get it too. I see no difference


northernguy

Russian has two words for here but English has only one. In English, word order is used to distinguish between the meanings. Here at the beginning of the sentence in English corresponds to Вот. Here at the end of the sentence in English invokes the meaning of здесь.


JessicavZ14

Here is would then be вот мама и папа - here is mom and dad. I don't get it either. YouTube has a channel called RussianPod101. There they explain all sorts of things. It's awesome ascend you get to learn useful phrases in order to communicate.


dan.p.burke

Yeah this one is particularly egregious.

"A mum & dad are here" is not accepted, because...

"You missed a word. A mum and dad are here."

And it's been this way for 2 years... I'm seeing a pattern here.


Theron126

That one's a Duo bug, not our bug.


northernguy

You used a symbol for and instead of the word and.


MarttiTalb

The article 'a' is absolutely unnessecary. Can someone explain why it is needed here?


PedroPupsik

Not only unnecessary, but also incorrect. When you say just mom and dad, you make us to think they are your parents, not someone else's. So the uncertainty of "a" before these words is completely weird and doesn't make much sense.


TWHarr

Can anyone tell me why "Мама и папа здесь" is not valid here? I'm assuming the placement of здесь changes the implication?


ValentinSe14370

If you write Мама и папа эдесь, I would assume to mean: "Mother and father are here." But if you say, Эдесь, мама и папа? means: "Are mother and father here?" I am Slovenian and almost every third word is similar to my native language. We cannot change the Russian grammar but accept it and learn the way they speak. It is weird to me too to make the right sentence because they don't use the auxiliary verb "to be" I am, you are, he, she, it is, we are, you are, they are. Russian say: Я, ты, он, она, оно, мы, ты, (вы) они. Anybody can correct me if I made some error. Пока, спокойной ночи.


northernguy

You changed the translation of the declarative sentence into a question for some reason when you put здесь at the front of the sentence. If you think placing здесь at the beginning automatically turns it into a question, that is incorrect.

Placing it at the front in Russian simply means that is the important information in the opinion of the speaker.


gato36791

For Russian speakers "Мама и Папа" is " Mom and Dad". " Mother and Father" is "Мать и Отец".


noga830229

"Here are Mom and Dad" is also correct


DannieJ312

Apparently “here is mom and dad” is wrong


FennVector

You know, I adore duolingo, and after all it is free, but duolingo got some sort of a system where specific word orders are used, where sometimes you can't use informal nouns, and sometimes the formal nouns are refused, where they rely on a specific word to change the context, which isn't always right, like here, the answer would be "Vot is used to directly point at someone" and lest not forget that sometimes the translation doesn't make any sense when translated to English. My native language is Arabic, and for sure when translated to English the word order is quite the opposite in many cases, in such situation you can't keep the word order while translating to English, unless you don't want the sentence to make any sense. an example, if we follow such way you will end up translating to "car red" which doesn't make sense, so we have to mess around with word order and rearrange it a little bit to become "red car" that's pretty much it. Duolingo should check the reported sentences and figure out the best word order when translated to English.


northernguy

The English word order in this example is correct and should be required to convey the meaning of the Russian example.


TemplemanLiam

I thought "отец" was father and "папа" was the more informal version (ie. Dad)


debiwebi

I wrote "here and mama and papa" and it told me it was wrong, I should have written "There are mama and papa here." That doesn't even make sense to me.


CobandoRM117

Папа and мама don't literally translate to mother and farther. Though i dont actually know what mother and father are in russian.


Alexis217645

Мать и отец. I agree, it would make more sense to use these here


Don396966

"Здесь мама и папа." transliterates as "Here mother and father" and translates by google as "Here is mum and dad." (American spelling corrected). Again duolingo have stuffed the answer


MarkusPude

I said "Here are a mother and a father" but it is not correct apparently. Something with this question is wrong.


northernguy

I believe the correct answer is mom and dad, not mother and father.


Don396966

A range of possibilities , this from multiple translators: Mom and Dad are here. Bing Here mom and dad. Systran Here mum and daddy. Reverso Here mother and father. Prompt Mom and dad are here. Deepl Mom and dad are here. Systran 2 Here, Mom and Dad. Online Russian English Dictionary Here mum and the daddy. translation2.paralink Here mother and dad. translate.meta Here mom and dad. Microsoft Feel free to take your pick, but the general concensus is that a set of parents are in this general vicinity and that the parents are probably yours.


GlobalJim711

Duolingo introduces vocabulary in isolation, at best in a complete sentence, without context. Some translations will indeed sound strange. Imagine pointing at a map and saying "Here are mom and dad," perfectly acceptable and grammatical in English.


northernguy

GlobalJim711

If someone pointed at a map and said in English here are mom and dad I would assume that English was a second language for him. Of course, that assumes that the map didn't have a picture of mom and dad on it for some reason.

Of course you can invent a context where here is/are could be used as you suggest, as in.......Here is the reference point on the map called mom and and here is the reference point called the castle and here is the point on the map where the pot of gold is located. But no one believes you are presenting mom and dad or the castle even if you drop reference point from the sentence. In all instances you are presenting map reference points not the actual object whose name is invoked.


Archana293847

"Here are mom and dad" should be accepted


EvaAravant

Where I put before "here are" before "a mam and a dad" it was considered a mistake, even though the sentence starts with здесь


JandalfGut

Why is: "Here are a mom and a dad" wrong. Isnt it basically the same?


northernguy

Placing here at the beginning of your English sentence is incorrect. That has been explained in several posts here already. The very first discussion on this page covers it. (at the time of this post)

Mom and dad are diminutives of mother and father. They are terms of endearment. A is an indefinite article. It is very unusual in ordinary conversation to apply the indefinite article to a term of endearment and/or social intimacy. It is possible to conceive of a context where someone might say that in the flow of conversation but it takes some imagination.

However Duo accepts it because you have to insert articles into English translations. Without context you just have to pick them out of the blue. There are few situations in ordinary conversation where you have no context whatsoever to guess at the appropriate article.


Matthew-215401

All this talk about whether "here" belongs at the beginning or the end, but so little clarification about "A mom and A dad are here" vs "mom and dad are here". Considering how different these two sentences are, I assume one can also easily make this distinction in Russian, but I'm not entirely sure I understand how. Would I be correct to say that "здесь мама и папа" translates to "a mom and a dad are here," and that "мама и папа здесь" translates to "mom and dad are here"? Or am I understanding this incorrectly?


northernguy

Matthew-215401PLUS

The position of here in the English translation is the only way to get around the fact the Russian has two words for here, each with a different meaning. English has only one word. The difference in meaning in English is accomplished by word order. The word order does not relate to the presence of absence of articles.


PedroPupsik

"A mom and a dad"? ❤❤❤!?

Ok... I'm pretty sure it's wrong. When you say "mom" or "dad", we get the ideia that you are talking about your mother or father (respectively), unless you make it clear by using "your", "his", "her" etc before these words. When you put an "A" before them you give some uncertainty about if these two are your parents or someone else's. Then it makes no sense this use for these words, it's very weird. You should use "A" for "mother" or "father".


Tanja549614

Where does the pronoun in the English translation come from? Don't understand why it should say 'a' mom and 'a' dad are here...


northernguy

There are no pronouns in the English translation.

Perhaps you referring to the articles. Russian doesn't employ articles in the sense that English does. When translating Russian into English you should insert articles where appropriate to better communicate the meaning.


George922841

Here are mom and dad is grammatically and phonetically correct and my Dad agrees w this statement.(he was a lecturer in biochemistry in moscow for decades)


northernguy

The issue isn't what the Russian words mean. It is what the sentence means in English given that English word order changes the meaning.

It is grammatically and phonetically correct to place здесь at either the beginning or the end of the sentence in Russian. But placing here at he beginning of the English sentence does not match the meaning of the Russian sentence.

Students who ask acquaintances about Duo examples usually ask the wrong question. Don't ask if you can place здесь at either of end the sentence or if you can replace здесь with here. Ask him if Вот and здесь mean the same thing. If he says no and explains the difference, then look at what the best choice of those words are for the English sentence you are writing. Since Duo requires здесь be translated, you have your answer for the translation. And it isn't here are.


JamieGage1

There are mom and dad here


helloworld2015

"There is mom and dad here" appears to work, which is how I understood it. However, it sounds so awful in English.


ValentinSe14370

When I said: Here are the mother and the father. I just cannot find anything wrong with this sentence. But you said: A mother and a father are here. What is the difference? I just used the article "the". Does it mean that the sentence is not understood?


Alexis217645

When you are presenting something in Russian, you use вот rather than здесь.


ValentinSe14370

Эдесь = "here", and not "there" What's wrong to say: Here are the mother and the father?


Dealanach

Does it really matter that much if you say "the" instead of "a?"


Pawe742446

Here's mom and dad . It's the first thing that comes to mind.


Neil712836

This is odd English. It would be much more helpful to have an English translation that made sense in the real world.


NrkusSkret

Should it be "mom and dad are here"? Isn't it?


Rainbowrebellion

Why does it sound like издесь? There is clearly an "ee" sound in the spoken phrase while translation required just the word здесь.


PeterSimon488327

"A mother and a father are here" is plain bad. мама и папа can simply be my mother and father without the pronoun in normal Russian.


66718

what's the difference between вот and Здесь


debiwebi

My understanding that вот is more presentation, such as you are giving or presenting an object (kind of like 'here you go'). Здесь is the location 'here'. So to me this troubling Здесь мама и папа means mom and pop are here.


northernguy

debiwebi

Mom and dad are here = in your field of interest but not in your field of vision, at least not until someone draws attention to it.


ValentinSe14370

What is wrong to say with an article "the"?


gringoton

Serious question. Does it matter where the 'are here' part goes? How about putting 'here are' at the start of the sentence, the way you see it in the original Russian phrase?


Alexis217645

"Here are mum and dad" would be Вот мама и папа


PandaMatata

i think if "Здесь мама и папа" means "a mother and a father are here", "Мама и папа здесь" translates to "mother and father are here" or to "the mother and the father are here". am i correct?


northernguy

I think the idea is that the important information comes first. If the whereabouts of mom and dad is what is important, then the sentence starts with Здесь. If it is the presence of mom and dad that is important, then Здесь goes to the end.


EqNXIQph

Thanks for the previous posters users clearing this up so precisly and clearly.


TjATL

Why is it that for "and" its i and not a?


DuoErr

This answer is wrong, it should be "here are mom and dad" because "Здесь" is in front of this sentence, so now I have to quit and abandon Duolingo until they fix this dumb error. Also, my answer should have been accepted.


shutuphipster

Here are mom and dad is right. Sometimes Duo marks you off for not having an exact word-for-word, structural translation and sometimes it pulls this crap.


northernguy

Russian has two words for the English word here. English uses word placement to make the distinction between the two meanings of here.

Here are mom and dad = they are present in front of you or are being pointed at.

Mom and dad are here = they are in the general area but may not even be visible.

Вот mom and dad = they are present in front of you or are being pointed at.

Здесь mom and dad = they are in the general area but may not even be visible.

Your word placement in English changes the meaning of the Russian example.


Marie470543

Can it also mean "mom and dad are here" or am I mistaken?


northernguy

Marie470543

That is exactly what it means. What do you think it might mean instead?


Tanja549614

Where does the pronoun in the English translation come from?


Aleezah17

What would you say for 'are mum and dad here?'


TURKISelim

Here's mom and dad is also correct try to amplify the dictionary of the application


GEORGE724855

Why is "here is mom and dad" wrong?


Sheila751912

Why isn't "here are a mom and a dad" correct?


DevenTheDude

I see a lot of talk regarding the diffrrence between Вот и здсеь. But, Im confused on thr placement. I understand Вот needing to be at the beginning as that actually means "Here is/are." However, for здсеь, it would make more sense to have that positioned like: Мама и папа здесь. Is this not true?


northernguy

You are correct. It would make more sense in English. However, Russian puts more emphasis on the important information coming first.


DevenTheDude

Part of me can understand that. However, an exercise shortly after had "Женщина здесь". I'm assuming Woman wouldn't be considered as more important than Mother and Father. I guess my question now is - is placement That important if the exercises are showing здесь at the beginning and the end? And, outside of the exercise, would Мама и папа здесь be just as appropriate?


northernguy

It isn't like there is a list of important things that are ranked in relation to each other. It is what the speaker intends to be important.


sheree_crow

Mom and dad are here works. You don't say A MOM AND DAD.


northernguy

You wouldn't say mom and dad are here if they weren't your mom and dad.


Elle8330

How is "Mon and dad are here" incorrect?


northernguy

Mon is incorrect no matter what your sentence is if you want it to have anything to do with mom.


47gT3

Why "there are mom and dad"


northernguy

47gT3

This has been answered already on this page.


RonaldFitch

As it is presented here no translation is required, only getting the russian words correctly.


northernguy

RonaldFitcPLUS

However, if you translate the Russian words correctly you will have to change the word order in the English result.


_JustEmma_

Just wondering, could the russian sentence be "мама и папа Здесь"? To translate in english " A mom and a dad are here"?


northernguy

Emma610516

The Duo Russian example means exactly that in English.

To capture the meaning of эдесь in English you have to use your selected word order. Moving here around in the English sentence does change its meaning. Placing here at the beginning of the sentence in English requires Вот in Russian.

Moving эдесь around in the Russian sentence doesn't change its meaning. Just its importance in the presentation of information.


MichaelVet9

"A mom and dad are here" ?


Sahej982

I'm a little confused. Why aren't we writing мама и иаиа здесь?


northernguy

Sahej982

If you look just above your comment at the time you posted, you will see the same question being asked. If you look immediately above that one, you will notice the very same question being asked but this time it is answered.

You might want to think of the comments pages as a place where you find answers. That it its intended purpose. If you don't find an answer...... that is when you should post your own question.

You might find an existing answer confusing. Simply repeating the same question over again is of no value since you may very well get the same answer as was previously posted. Just identify the area of the previous answer that you find puzzling.

Some comments pages on Duo have close to a couple of hundred questions and accompanying answers displayed. At least half of them are repeating the same question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.