"Здесь мама и папа."

Translation:A mother and a father are here.

November 4, 2015

83 Comments


Abbeysaurus

"Here are Mom and Dad" is also correct

November 4, 2015

tinkering

I thought the same thing at first but upon reading the translations I remembered that they use a different word for the "pointing" version of here.

For example, when you say "here is my backpack" you must use Вот мой рюкзак but if you want to say "my backpack is (located) here" you must use Здесь. It is a subtle difference but I've seen it mentioned several times.

November 20, 2015

MadMaxDF

Thank You, I came here just to see why I got wrong answering "Here are mom and dad"

April 11, 2017

RavinDave

Careful. Sometimes, the phrase "a subtle difference" is used on Duolingo to explain away a translation (or phrasing) that is simply bad or clumsy. Sometimes, it's used to intimidate students into not questioning a bad translation (or phrasing). The difference between "Here are Mom and Dad" and "A mother and a father are here." is not as stark as the mods pretend.

April 28, 2018

northernguy

RavinDave

......."Here are Mom and Dad" and "A mother and a father are here." is not as stark as the mods pretend. ......

Your above statement is incorrect. The difference is stark both in English and Russian.

Here are mom and dad causes me to expect to see them in front of me because I am being told that they are physically in my immediate vicinity and obviously so if I look. Consequently I look.

Mom and Dad are here tells me that despite it not being apparent, they are somewhere within our literal or figurative vicinity. Consequently, I feel comforted with the knowledge.

Вот means ....here is.

Здесь means .....in this area.

The mods are correct to insist on students understanding the difference both in English and Russian. In Russian with the choice of words and in English with word order.

But feel free to ignore Duo if you wish. It will cause only minor confusion for your audience if you use them incorrectly. On the other hand, your own confusion may cause you to throw the punch bowl you are looking at out the window in a panic when someone tries to tell you there might be a bomb in the area. Especially if you reassure everybody you took care of the situation.

February 23, 2019

GlobalJim711

I agree, we need to sometimes not only learn the language, but also the idiosyncrasies of DuoLingo. Otherwise, if you just found your backpack, it would be perfectly normal to say: вот он! (Here/there it is.), depending how close it is.

October 22, 2016

Liduine7

Thank you for your clear explanation!

April 20, 2018

flyracer

Appreciated, but should we pay attention to the position of the two words when used? It seems вот is used ahead.

December 10, 2018

MarkBurris

Agreed

November 12, 2015

Dealanach

I put that and was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was "There are mom and dad here." And that answer is wrong.

August 22, 2018

Neil712836

Not according to duo lingo ffs

October 25, 2018

AndrewNesv

"There are... here" is poor grammar in this form. It implies a plural - for example: "There are ducks and swans here" as opposed to "There are duck and swan here". While it may be correct in Russian, it feels like it shouldn't be a correct answer unless it also obeys standard English grammar conventions.

January 1, 2016

Theron126

I've added answers with "there is".

May 7, 2018

David112586

You know, I have already had just about a gut full of Duolingo's inflexible, and arbitrary answers. Why the devil does Duolingo translate 'Здесь mама и папа' into "There is mom and dad here"? Being a professional ESOL teacher, this translation makes no sense at all, and it sets a poor grammatical example for those who are both serious about learning proper Russian, and who are, in-fact - educated enough to know and use correct grammar.

Having to translate 'мама' into the Americanised "Mom', is annoying enough. Being given a poorly-worded translation, and then being told that it is the only way to write it, leads me to question the long-term appropriateness of Duolingo for professional students and translators. Am I being overly harsh here, or do others here feel also, that Duolongo needs to pull its socks up?

May 19, 2018

FennVector

Quite true I am afraid that the harvest is probably some different Russian, or to be less harsh, it doesn't feel well, add to that you can't use formal nouns if the question requires informal ones, and the other way around, just like "мать" and "отец" and most of the time "baggage" for "багаж" gets refused while it is true, another example would be "пюре"....and god knows that I am just a beginner.

May 26, 2018

LisaBertaud

I agree, thankfully I'm trilingual and played with duolingo between the 3 languages I'm very fluent in, so I learned where to be careful and how to interpret some of the clumsy answers (and learned how bad it is...). But this isn't right, it is inappropriate to learn a language correctly and we should be careful when using what we learned on Duolingo. Sadly I don't have any other way to learn Russian, I live in Ukraine (Russian speaking part) and the school I work at only offers me one session of Russian a week.

October 7, 2018

White_Hinagiku

"a mother and a father are here" How is this good english?

February 10, 2018

iqbalmdkaify

i agree ....

July 14, 2018

JessicavZ14

It's not English we're learning, but Russian. When one learns another language, one needs to just follow the rules on that language. It's the same when Russians learn English, they keep trying to translate and follow their grammar rules instead of the English rules. In Russian they say 'тарелка риса' translate to English, you get 'plate rice' which really means nothing but in Russian it means 'a plate of rice'. So basically try not to use English to understand another language. Just know that it is what it is. If you know what I mean.

June 14, 2018

Lupiant

I disagree. As you said in your example, 'тарелка риса' means 'a plate of rice' in English and that would be the correct answer in Duolingo, not 'plate rice', if we use the same logic here the correct answer should be something that is correct in English and properly conveys it's intended message. The answer they put just does not sound right and has little meaning in English, therefore I would say it is a bad translation.

June 27, 2018

LisaBertaud

that's not how language teaching works. We're not using English rules to try and understand, we're saying that we'd never get this one right because it isn't natural English. Basically, the way I understand it is that different Russian sentences would be translated with the same English sentence. вот мама и папа and здесь мама и папа should both be translated by here are mom and dad, because in English the difference in meaning would come from context and gesture (English is considered as a "simpler" language by many, and doesn't express everything precisely). Duolingo can't expect people to get answers right if they're grammatically incorrect, it is frustrating in the learning process when you understood the meaning but are told you're wrong because you didn't come up with a weird clumsy wording that a program uses to show a difference of meaning. The language has to stay natural.

October 7, 2018

Dealanach

Да, we must follow grammatical rules, however, nowhere in this sentence is the word там used.

August 22, 2018

Neil712836

If the sentence makes no sense in your own langua you cannot be sure what the language you are learning is trying to say. I'm not convinced that Duo Lingo speaks any language very well, and I know for a fact that DL English is terrible.

December 20, 2018

iqbalmdkaify

your comment is so good. Im totally satisfied . :)

July 14, 2018

Don396966

A translator is required to give the correct grammar of the target language as well as being true to the source language

February 23, 2019

Idarcangelo

The grammar applied here is poor

February 11, 2016

GlobalJim711

Does DuoLingo ever introduce мать и отец? I noticed other languages on Duolingo have mother and father versus mamma and papa.

October 22, 2016

unopened_t

i haven't seen it so far

August 6, 2018

Randaras

" There are mom and dad here"

Seems wrong as an answer; nobody would say it in this way in English. " Here are mom and dad" sounds a lot better and seems to have the same meaning.

Unless the sentence has a different meaning and it means " There are a mom and dad here" Without it being YOUR mom and dad.

April 12, 2018

Theron126

"Here are mom and dad", as discussed above, would be "вот мама и папа". I agree that "there are mom and dad here" is pretty awful English, but it's just one of a number of accepted translations. The primary translation is the somewhat less awful "a mother and a father are here", and "mom and dad are here" is also accepted.

May 7, 2018

LisaBertaud

it didn't accept when I wrote mom and dad are here... might have been a software issue or something.

October 7, 2018

FennVector

Especially there and here and the weird grammar in between.

May 26, 2018

aosetinsky

That's what I had put, --as though their arrival was being announced; but apparently that's wrong too.

August 21, 2018

culpeppb

How come the translation isn't "Here is mom and Dad?". Zdes = here.

April 18, 2018

BusIgor

I am a native ru speaker and i don't get it too. I see no difference

July 4, 2018

JessicavZ14

Here is would then be вот мама и папа - here is mom and dad. I don't get it either. YouTube has a channel called RussianPod101. There they explain all sorts of things. It's awesome ascend you get to learn useful phrases in order to communicate.

June 14, 2018

dan.p.burke

Yeah this one is particularly egregious.

"A mum & dad are here" is not accepted, because...

"You missed a word. A mum and dad are here."

And it's been this way for 2 years... I'm seeing a pattern here.

April 29, 2018

Theron126

That one's a Duo bug, not our bug.

May 7, 2018

noga830229

"Here are Mom and Dad" is also correct

June 18, 2017

Natasha427864

"Here are a mother and a father" is also correct.

May 28, 2018

TemplemanLiam

I thought "отец" was father and "папа" was the more informal version (ie. Dad)

June 17, 2018

Melanie534895

But these are not the words for "mother and father" but for mum and dad. Subtle difference?

January 16, 2019

JamieGage1

There are mom and dad here

December 17, 2017

TWHarr

Can anyone tell me why "Мама и папа здесь" is not valid here? I'm assuming the placement of здесь changes the implication?

April 6, 2018

ValentinSe14370

If you write Мама и папа эдесь, I would assume to mean: "Mother and father are here." But if you say, Эдесь, мама и папа? means: "Are mother and father here?" I am Slovenian and almost every third word is similar to my native language. We cannot change the Russian grammar but accept it and learn the way they speak. It is weird to me too to make the right sentence because they don't use the auxiliary verb "to be" I am, you are, he, she, it is, we are, you are, they are. Russian say: Я, ты, он, она, оно, мы, ты, (вы) они. Anybody can correct me if I made some error. Пока, спокойной ночи.

October 8, 2018

DannieJ312

Apparently “here is mom and dad” is wrong

May 20, 2018

FennVector

You know, I adore duolingo, and after all it is free, but duolingo got some sort of a system where specific word orders are used, where sometimes you can't use informal nouns, and sometimes the formal nouns are refused, where they rely on a specific word to change the context, which isn't always right, like here, the answer would be "Vot is used to directly point at someone" and lest not forget that sometimes the translation doesn't make any sense when translated to English. My native language is Arabic, and for sure when translated to English the word order is quite the opposite in many cases, in such situation you can't keep the word order while translating to English, unless you don't want the sentence to make any sense. an example, if we follow such way you will end up translating to "car red" which doesn't make sense, so we have to mess around with word order and rearrange it a little bit to become "red car" that's pretty much it. Duolingo should check the reported sentences and figure out the best word order when translated to English.

May 26, 2018

Don396966

I agree

March 8, 2019

helloworld2015

"There is mom and dad here" appears to work, which is how I understood it. However, it sounds so awful in English.

June 2, 2018

debiwebi

I wrote "here and mama and papa" and it told me it was wrong, I should have written "There are mama and papa here." That doesn't even make sense to me.

June 17, 2018

yongbok1

Why not "Here are mom and dad"? I don't understand it at all.

July 5, 2018

Marielle61436

Suddently mom and dad are wrong!????

September 1, 2018

ValentinSe14370

When I said: Here are the mother and the father. I just cannot find anything wrong with this sentence. But you said: A mother and a father are here. What is the difference? I just used the article "the". Does it mean that the sentence is not understood?

September 12, 2018

Alexis217645

When you are presenting something in Russian, you use вот rather than здесь.

February 7, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Эдесь = "here", and not "there" What's wrong to say: Here are the mother and the father?

September 14, 2018

gato36791

For Russian speakers "Мама и Папа" is " Mom and Dad". " Mother and Father" is "Мать и Отец".

February 7, 2019

BradBass3

This is bs. This stupid thing says, "There is mom and dad here." is the correct answer. Wtf?! LITERAL translation is HERE IS MOM AND DAD. jfc. Which actually makes sense as a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ english sentence. There is mom and dad here. makes ZERO sense as an english sentence.

August 7, 2018

Brandon148922

I thought it was "Here is mom and dad."

August 16, 2018

BxRxAxVxE

No

September 3, 2018

Dealanach

Does it really matter that much if you say "the" instead of "a?"

September 14, 2018

Pawe742446

Here's mom and dad . It's the first thing that comes to mind.

October 20, 2018

Neil712836

This is odd English. It would be much more helpful to have an English translation that made sense in the real world.

October 25, 2018

CobandoRM117

Папа and мама don't literally translate to mother and farther. Though i dont actually know what mother and father are in russian.

November 24, 2018

Alexis217645

Мать и отец. I agree, it would make more sense to use these here

December 21, 2018

NrkusSkret

Should it be "mom and dad are here"? Isn't it?

December 20, 2018

Rainbowrebellion

Why does it sound like издесь? There is clearly an "ee" sound in the spoken phrase while translation required just the word здесь.

January 10, 2019

kaupokirso

Fked up sentence. In enghlish at least

January 26, 2019

PeterSimon488327

"A mother and a father are here" is plain bad. мама и папа can simply be my mother and father without the pronoun in normal Russian.

February 16, 2019

Don396966

"Здесь мама и папа." transliterates as "Here mother and father" and translates by google as "Here is mum and dad." (American spelling corrected). Again duolingo have stuffed the answer

February 23, 2019

northernguy

Some of your comments lead me to the conclusion that you believe Google Translate is a reliable source for translation. It is not.

However it is pretty good for reproducing the sounds of words in various languages. But its translations are based on analysis of web usage which is hardly an accurate source. Whenever there is a conflict between Duo and Google Translate, go with Duo every time.

Try using Forvo or Reverso instead of Google Translate.

February 23, 2019

Don396966

I accept my wifes conclusions, since she is a Ukrainian and fluent in both Ukrainian and Russian. Transliteration is the best way to get the gist of the native grammar and then to assess the way native speakers interpret those words.

February 23, 2019

66718

what's the difference between вот and Здесь

March 2, 2019

debiwebi

My understanding that вот is more presentation, such as you are giving or presenting an object (kind of like 'here you go'). Здесь is the location 'here'. So to me this troubling Здесь мама и папа means mom and pop are here.

March 2, 2019

northernguy

debiwebi

Mom and dad are here = in your field of interest but not in your field of vision, at least not until someone draws attention to it.

March 2, 2019

northernguy

66718

Вот = Here is.....everyone curses or throws money at it depending on their mood.

Здесь = I, you, they, it, the police, Osama bin Laden were, are, will, might be here.

You ask if there is a toilet here (Здесь). They respond by looking around and saying......Oh, here it is (Вот).

March 2, 2019

gotta.blast

Is it just me, or does this not make sense

March 8, 2019

ValentinSe14370

What is wrong to say with an article "the"?

March 14, 2019

gringoton

Serious question. Does it matter where the 'are here' part goes? How about putting 'here are' at the start of the sentence, the way you see it in the original Russian phrase?

March 15, 2019

Alexis217645

"Here are mum and dad" would be Вот мама и папа

March 25, 2019

AnupamL

How on earth did I type this and it ended up being correct. I fail to understand.

April 20, 2019

MarkusPude

I said "Here are a mother and a father" but it is not correct apparently. Something with this question is wrong.

April 21, 2019, 1:07 PM

northernguy

I believe the correct answer is mom and dad, not mother and father.

April 21, 2019, 7:23 PM

Don396966

A range of possibilities , this from multiple translators: Mom and Dad are here. Bing Here mom and dad. Systran Here mum and daddy. Reverso Here mother and father. Prompt Mom and dad are here. Deepl Mom and dad are here. Systran 2 Here, Mom and Dad. Online Russian English Dictionary Here mum and the daddy. translation2.paralink Here mother and dad. translate.meta Here mom and dad. Microsoft Feel free to take your pick, but the general concensus is that a set of parents are in this general vicinity and that the parents are probably yours.

April 22, 2019, 12:29 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.