"Где моя гитара?"

Translation:Where is my guitar?

November 4, 2015

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hannu3

What difference are there between 'мой' and 'моя'?


myau_myauka

Мой is for the masculine nouns, моя - for the feminine ones


MrsShumway

How do we know if they are masculine or feminine?


TheGlitterPony

It's annoying - you just kind of have to remember. As a native speaker, I can't really give good tips, but typically words ending in "он" are masculine and words ending with an "a" are feminine.


Paula452026

OH MY GOD, THANK YOU SO MUCH, THIS HAS BEEN BOTHERING ME FOR A YEAR! No one would freaking tell me if the Russian language genders their nouns like Romantic languages do, or that if it did, was there any helpful hint for how to tell the genders of which words? This has been so frustratteing for me, thank you so much for shedding this light!!! <3


KatieCos

I think it's romance languages, not romantic languages :)


Martin135869

Actually Russian language is even more gendered than romantic languages. It has 3 genders (masculine, feminine and neuter). Examples: петух (rooster), курица (hen) яйцо (egg)


KatieCos

You say 'words ending in "он"', but don't you mean 'words ending in a consonant'?


Shady_arc
Mod

Consonants in Russian are what you would consider a consonant and also й. So, it is words ending in б, в, г, д, ж, з, й, к, л, м, н, п, р, с, т, ф, х, ц, ч, ш, щ (e.g., актёр, футбол, матч, дом, парк, шкаф, танец, борщ, буй, завод).


mico12345

How To Find Out the Gender Russian Nouns

http://masterrussian.com/htgender.shtml


nandayuris

thank you so much!


Jaouad576905

Thank you for this link! You made my life easier :)


GerryAalders

Thank you very much


IreneMutan

Nouns that end with vowels example "a" those are faminine nouns. Then nouns that end with consonants those are masculine nouns


Yissel685686

Thanks, helpful information. I did, где мой гитара. Now, где моя гитара?.


TheGlitterPony

Мой is masculine and моя is feminine. In Russian, every word hss a gendered connotation, and you will use мой or моя depending on the direct objects gender.


KatieCos

Yes. In Russian, every word has gender / is gendered. Don't know about connotations. But don't forget the neuter. There are three, not two genders. Мой, моя, моё.


Shady_arc
Mod

Every noun is gendered (in the singular) :). Adjectival modifiers and past forms of Russian verbs also have gender/number agreement .


KatieCos

Hahaha. Yes, thanks for the correction. Imagine if every word was gendered! Gendered prepositions, gendered adverbs... Hey, why do you add "in the singular"? Surely they don't lose their gender when they turn plural!


aighttight

моя sounds like mayah and мой sounds like moui


dweebz

For plural мои and for neuter моё


flower...girl

(моя) feminine therefore (мой) is not suitable


Meleg1

AAAAAND let the chaos begin.


Conn112

"Where are my dragons?!"


akunosama

Man! I was going to say that.


nossey

What I think would be great would be if when one mouses over a noun, it shows the gender of that noun. German does it and it is super helpful. Just an idea for the future.


AlexXromow

In Russian the word is feminine end in a vowel, and masculine usually end in a consonant.


neyche

Russian is much more easy to determine - all word finishing in -а are feminine gender!


Kaiphusha

Man-мужчина. Папа, дедyшка, слуга, братишка, юноша. Yes, my grandpa is a true lady.


TatianaRozhkova

They are animate. The rule is for inanimate words.


JugderGurr1

Ябеда, обжора, невежа, невежда...продолжать?


KatieCos

I don't know why you were downvoted, JudgerGurr1. I wish I had the power to cancel six downvotes. At least I can cancel one of them with my little upvote.


mightypotatoe

Unfortunately this feature is not currently available for courses made in the incubator.


KatieCos

What?! I'm doing German, and I've never seen this helpful gender-denoting feature! Ah, I see you wrote five years ago. Perhaps they've got rid of it. Perhaps they thought it made it too easy. But gender is much harder in German than in Russian. At least there is *some" pattern in Russian, even if it has exceptions.


bisousethiboux

Why does the pronunciation of e keep changing back and forth?


BarbaraMat570380

I REALLY wish they'd introduced the letters of this crazy Cyrillic alphabet and their sounds before starting in on words. I've spent 70 some years associating a letter of a certain shape with a certain sound. I'm more a phonics person than a sight spelling one.


Tsiakiris

while my guitar gently weeps


Emily35218

It would be helpful if they put the phonetic word as well, some of these i have to play like 10x before i hear how to pronounce it.


sirmildredpierce

What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?


alejandro.jsp

Гитара is pronounced the same as in Spanish, guitarra. I'm surprised with the similarities between Russian and Spanish!! :)


Amy91436

Does one pronounce an "ah" sound at the very end of гитара? I'm not sure if I hear one or not.


Chloe343121

How is Где pronounced?


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Just think "g-d-yeh".


swithi0

how can one know the gender of a particular noun?


flootzavut

Ending in a consonant or й (I think), usually masculine.
Ending in а or я usually feminine.
Ending in е or о usually neuter.
Ending in ь can be masc. or fem.

If a word applies to a person, usually the gender of the person overrides the ending, for example дедушка дядя are both masculine. That's a rough guide, and it won't always be perfect,, but it's not a bad cheat sheet. If you Google for Russian noun genders, you'll find more thorough guides and tips, and you'll be able to fill in gaps and figure out the exceptions better, and please double check me 'cause I'm not a native or an expert and I'm seriously tired! But it's a start.


DoroteaVuk1

Why does the "o" in моя sound like an "a" and sometimes in other words sounds like an "o" How do I know when should I read it like an "o" or "a" ?


hickleandsammers

when it is stressed you read it like 'o', and if it is unstressed you read it like 'a'


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Does моя / мой use the gender of the person, or the object?


mightypotatoe

Possessive pronouns match the gender of the object.


KatieCos

Yes, and perhaps it makes more sense to call them possessive adjectives, because then it's obvious that they must agree - in gender, number and case - with the noun they qualify.


KaijuLoser

How do i know when to use мой and моя?


Siipko

Мой for masculine nouns and моя for feminine nouns.


888Bruce888

that's gee-tar in rural US


Maria957145

Pozdrawiam z Polszy


Maria957145

Pozdrawiam z Polszy

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.