1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моя гитара?"

"Где моя гитара?"

Translation:Where is my guitar?

November 4, 2015

131 Comments


hannu3

What difference are there between 'мой' and 'моя'?


myau_myauka

Мой is for the masculine nouns, моя - for the feminine ones


MrsShumway

How do we know if they are masculine or feminine?


TheGlitterPony

It's annoying - you just kind of have to remember. As a native speaker, I can't really give good tips, but typically words ending in "он" are masculine and words ending with an "a" are feminine.


Paula452026

OH MY GOD, THANK YOU SO MUCH, THIS HAS BEEN BOTHERING ME FOR A YEAR! No one would freaking tell me if the Russian language genders their nouns like Romantic languages do, or that if it did, was there any helpful hint for how to tell the genders of which words? This has been so frustratteing for me, thank you so much for shedding this light!!! <3


KatieC993112

I think it's romance languages, not romantic languages :)


KatieC993112

You say 'words ending in "он"', but don't you mean 'words ending in a consonant'?


mico12345

How To Find Out the Gender Russian Nouns

http://masterrussian.com/htgender.shtml


nandayuris

thank you so much!


Jaouad576905

Thank you for this link! You made my life easier :)


IreneMutan

Nouns that end with vowels example "a" those are faminine nouns. Then nouns that end with consonants those are masculine nouns


IreneMutan

Nouns that end with vowels example "a" those are faminine nouns. Then nouns that end with consonants those are masculine nouns example " ф, и, ь"


Yissel685686

Thanks, helpful information. I did, где мой гитара. Now, где моя гитара?.


husdf

omg dude, its so easy, thansk


TheGlitterPony

Мой is masculine and моя is feminine. In Russian, every word hss a gendered connotation, and you will use мой or моя depending on the direct objects gender.


KatieC993112

Yes. In Russian, every word has gender / is gendered. Don't know about connotations. But don't forget the neuter. There are three, not two genders. Мой, моя, моё.


Shady_arc

Every noun is gendered (in the singular) :). Adjectival modifiers and past forms of Russian verbs also have gender/number agreement .


KatieC993112

Hahaha. Yes, thanks for the correction. Imagine if every word was gendered! Gendered prepositions, gendered adverbs... Hey, why do you add "in the singular"? Surely they don't lose their gender when they turn plural!


JugderGurr1

Unfortunately, not every. Say, жадина и ябеда с обжорой - общего рода. Так-то!))


KatieC993112

TheGlitterPony. Or you could say, "In Russian, every word has a gender", no need for connotations. And what's this "direct object"? A word doesn't have to be a direct object to have a gender! I see I have three downvotes. I'd be very interested to know what that's about. And I'd still like to know what The GlitterPony meant by "direct objects" in relation to gender. Hah! Two months later, it's four downvotes. What is this about? If somebody understands the reference to direct objects, I'd be very grateful for an explanation.


2R1w2

Glitter pony = "блистящяя пони" (она моя) and(или) or "блистящий пони (он мой) The two meanings of male and female


aighttight

моя sounds like mayah and мой sounds like moui


dweebz

For plural мои and for neuter моё


flower...girl

(моя) feminine therefore (мой) is not suitable


LeeM644644

Моя maybe for my item or about ourselves


IreneMutan

мой is for masculine nouns while моя is for faminine nouns.


Meleg1

AAAAAND let the chaos begin.


Conn112

"Where are my dragons?!"


akunosama

Man! I was going to say that.


nossey

What I think would be great would be if when one mouses over a noun, it shows the gender of that noun. German does it and it is super helpful. Just an idea for the future.


AlexXromow

In Russian the word is feminine end in a vowel, and masculine usually end in a consonant.


neyche

Russian is much more easy to determine - all word finishing in -а are feminine gender!


Kaiphusha

Man-мужчина. Папа, дедyшка, слуга, братишка, юноша. Yes, my grandpa is a true lady.


TatianaRozhkova

They are animate. The rule is for inanimate words.


JugderGurr1

Ябеда, обжора, невежа, невежда...продолжать?


mightypotatoe

Unfortunately this feature is not currently available for courses made in the incubator.


LornaMitch3

I wish it could show you how to pronounce the sentence or go slower. It just sounds like gibberish to me, making it daunting to learn


JackBond

I know the German course offers a "slow speech" option. It may just require more development of this course to become available.


HessieLondon

The Arabic course is in beta and has lots of issues, but the slow-speech function is invaluable!


HateNazis

WeLl Now thEre Is!


bisousethiboux

Why does the pronunciation of e keep changing back and forth?


vardogor

depends on if the e is the vowel that's being stressed or not. when it is, it's ye.


AndrewATX

I believe the audio has an echo


Tsiakiris

while my guitar gently weeps


BarbaraMat570380

I REALLY wish they'd introduced the letters of this crazy Cyrillic alphabet and their sounds before starting in on words. I've spent 70 some years associating a letter of a certain shape with a certain sound. I'm more a phonics person than a sight spelling one.


sirmildredpierce

What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?


Emily35218

It would be helpful if they put the phonetic word as well, some of these i have to play like 10x before i hear how to pronounce it.


Corky583169

Type it into Google Translate. There is also a playback feature now, so you can hear another Russian-speaker pronounce it.


Amy91436

Does one pronounce an "ah" sound at the very end of гитара? I'm not sure if I hear one or not.


Chloe343121

How is Где pronounced?


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Just think "g-d-yeh".


Paula452026

I pronounce it like "G-jeh." XD


Sophie121396

I can sometimes understand what they say in Russian. I understood what they said in this question. Ha Ha


alejandro.jsp

Гитара is pronounced the same as in Spanish, guitarra. I'm surprised with the similarities between Russian and Spanish!! :)


Grace581886

i spelled guitar wrong and they counted it wrong


Aleksis690166

Because you spelled it wrong


maia360

this language is both overly complicated and overly simple at the same time


mike.hickey2

I put the right answer and still got it wrong???


Aleksis690166

How do i know when to use мой and моя?


Ta-Twist

Мой for Masculine nouns and моя for feminine nouns.


Bruce293408

that's gee-tar in rural US


jim969924

Is "мой я " right or i need to use "мой" or " моя" ?


swithi0

how can one know the gender of a particular noun?


flootzavut

Ending in a consonant or й (I think), usually masculine.
Ending in а or я usually feminine.
Ending in е or о usually neuter.
Ending in ь can be masc. or fem.

If a word applies to a person, usually the gender of the person overrides the ending, for example дедушка дядя are both masculine. That's a rough guide, and it won't always be perfect,, but it's not a bad cheat sheet. If you Google for Russian noun genders, you'll find more thorough guides and tips, and you'll be able to fill in gaps and figure out the exceptions better, and please double check me 'cause I'm not a native or an expert and I'm seriously tired! But it's a start.


Caity_Phillips

It's really hard to hear what the electronic voice is saying. I wish we could hear how each individual word is pronounced.


hmada993

Do we pronunce it as "guitar" or "guitara"?


MichaelHam998939

Im able to aay guitar well enough. Any tips for the rest of it. Or maybe any tips for improving one's accent?


Dvon_nix

Idk the russian alphabet lol but i interest with it and i jst jump to it without learning the alphabet


MarianaCos243387

thanks you guys for making this course even better. ( my native language is portuguese xD)


DoroteaVuk1

Why does the "o" in моя sound like an "a" and sometimes in other words sounds like an "o" How do I know when should I read it like an "o" or "a" ?


hickleandsammers

when it is stressed you read it like 'o', and if it is unstressed you read it like 'a'


YukiDoki1

привет мне было интересно, в чем разница между мой и моя?


mightypotatoe

моя is used with singular feminine nouns and мой is used with singular masculine nouns. моё is used with neuter nouns and мои is used with plural nouns of any gender.


maia360

HOW DO I PRONOUNCE Ы HELP


tatjana121479

Where is my guitar... why its not wrhite


PauloMuffato

Coincidence! That sounds almost identical to Portuguese: "Cadê minha guitarra?" [ka'de 'miɲa gi'taʁa] (Where is my guitar)


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Not a coincidence, they both get it as they are both indo-european languages. :)


TheBigMeow

What is the difference between мой and моя


mightypotatoe

моя is used with singular feminine nouns and мой is used with singular masculine nouns.


D.L.A.

Why does this inverted 'l' has an 'e' sound in the word for 'where', but a 'g' sound in the word for 'guitar'?


Shady_arc

They sound faitly similar. The one in где is more like G in "grab"; in гитара it is closer to G in "gig" or "give".


Sabz77668

When do we use мои and when do we use моя?


Omaar_ghoneim

أَيَـن جِتـاري ؟ Where is my guitar? Где моя гитара?


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Does моя / мой use the gender of the person, or the object?


mightypotatoe

Possessive pronouns match the gender of the object.


KatieC993112

Yes, and perhaps it makes more sense to call them possessive adjectives, because then it's obvious that they must agree - in gender, number and case - with the noun they qualify.


Kirby.ig

Это не мой свитер


Evgeeeeny

Words "гитара" and "свитер" has different meaning. Your translation is incorrect.


tagrimo1

I thought моя and мой were feminine and masculine versions of the same word, wouldn't there be no wrong answer?


Codybankss

Why us guitar feminine? Do some instruments have certain genders?


-hi-bye-hi-bye-

having the Russian keyboard is soo cool : црцуку шы ьн пгшефк even if i dont really know how to use it -_-


wcmeyer

What is the difference between these "my" "моя, мой and мои" or am i mistaken that they all seem to be "my"


mico12345

They mean my, mine

Мой - for the masculine nouns

Моя - feminine nouns

Моё - neuter nouns

Мои - plural nouns

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm


bitch885268

gitara is close to "guitar" in Spanish!


evolvinghunter

What is the difference between моя and мой


mightypotatoe

моя is used with singular feminine nouns and мой is used with singular masculine nouns.


v7wbZ

Чувак, где моя автомобиль?


TheFunPerson9

No but how are we SUPPOSED to REMEMBER THIS without learning the alphabets?!


hickleandsammers

You cant, you have to learn the alphabet first. Before I started this course I memorized the alphabet first.


WichalRangai

I have the same questions as sirmildredpierce: What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?


tristan596585

So am i saying where is my female guitar? Or im a female asking for my guitar what does the differwnce between male мои and female моя when it comes to an object?


mico12345

Like French, Spanish and German, Russian nouns can have gender and words like "my" change depending on the gender of the noun. You just have to remember the gender of each object.

See the other posts in the thread.


KatieC993112

Not "Russian nouns can have gender" - they all have gender. And words like "my" change depending on gender AND number of the noun.


HimanshuSi744839

How is the letter г prounced differently in guitar and where ?


Madeline782215

There are two very similar letters. One has the sound of B in English and one has the sound of a hard G. How does one distinguish these?


Shady_arc

They are the same letter.

The pronoun forms его, него and adjectival endings -ого/-его are pronounced -ово/-ево but still spelt with a Г as a nod to history (e.g., in большого, какого, моего, твоего, нашего, хорошего, интересного, чего).

This includes the word сегодня "today" (сего + дня, lit. "this day").

Г is not pronounced as V anywhere else. For example, гитара "guitar", год "year", много "a lot", тигр "tiger" are all pronounced with a G.


maia360

HOW DO I PROUNOUNCE Й HELP


PauloMuffato

Й is pronounced as Y (it's the weak form of the i )


DJWho1

Jenny lost it


Njabulo13

any tips on how these possessive words are used? please...моё, мой, моя .


Shady_arc

Words мой, твой, свой and ваш, наш behave like adjectives: they match the gender/number and the case of the noun you attach them to. Мой, твой, свой follow the same pattern:

  • мой компьютер / моё видео / моя мама / мои компьютеры (my computer, my video, my mom)
  • твой чек / твоё видео/ твоя мама etc.

Наш (our) and ваш ("your" for plural you) also behave the same, and the pattern is barely any different:

  • наш папа / наше видео / наша мама / наши компьютеры
  • ваш папа / ваше видео / ваша мама / ваши компьютеры

Words его (his), её (her), их (their) do not change their form at all:

  • её компьютер, её видео, её мама
  • его какао, его пицца, их машина, их микрофоны.

CristianAn464028

How îs pronounced "where" correctly in Russian?


Jowy13

what's the difference between "moi" and "moya"?


[deactivated user]

    since "moi" and "moya" both indicate the possessive pronouns (my). How to know what words are masculine or feminine to use "moi" or "moya" before them?


Franki408738

    It speaks too fast, for beginer like me, is hard to get the right pronounciation.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.