"Где моя гитара?"

Translation:Where is my guitar?

November 4, 2015

111 Comments


Meleg1

AAAAAND let the chaos begin.

November 6, 2015

Conn112

"Where are my dragons?!"

April 8, 2016

akunosama

Man! I was going to say that.

December 3, 2015

klipuz

Привет

November 18, 2018

Munkkhusle

Сука блет

June 15, 2019

hannu3

What difference are there between 'мой' and 'моя'?

November 4, 2015

myau_myauka

Мой is for the masculine nouns, моя - for the feminine ones

March 19, 2016

srashumway

How do we know if they are masculine or feminine?

May 28, 2016

mico12345

How To Find Out the Gender Russian Nouns

http://masterrussian.com/htgender.shtml

May 28, 2016

nandayuris

thank you so much!

June 26, 2019

Gabeshultz

.

June 25, 2018

TheGlitterPony

It's annoying - you just kind of have to remember. As a native speaker, I can't really give good tips, but typically words ending in "он" are masculine and words ending with an "a" are feminine.

January 7, 2019

DaJIMP

Did you just aSsUMe mY gEnDEr

June 25, 2019

dweebz

For plural мои and for neuter моё

March 8, 2018

Mohe80512

привет

September 24, 2018

TheGlitterPony

Мой is masculine and моя is feminine. In Russian, every word hss a gendered connotation, and you will use мой or моя depending on the direct objects gender.

January 7, 2019

aighttight

моя sounds like mayah and мой sounds like moui

June 12, 2019

Billy430706

9

February 7, 2019

nossey

What I think would be great would be if when one mouses over a noun, it shows the gender of that noun. German does it and it is super helpful. Just an idea for the future.

December 5, 2015

AlexXromow

In Russian the word is feminine end in a vowel, and masculine usually end in a consonant.

January 1, 2016

NuageLabor1

text

July 12, 2019

Spirus123

Да,Алекс,дедушка, дядя,время, окно...это же женский род,правда? Тень,мышь,ночь...На что заканчиваются?)))

January 7, 2016

AlexXromow

Бывают исключения )))))))

January 7, 2016

TatianaRozhkova

"...ь" - always female. Дедушка, дядя, мужчина -they are people (animate) and you know their gender from the context. It is not difficult. Inanimate words (things) with "...a" - are female. "...o" "...e" - neutral gender. "...я" - may be female or neutral gender (if it is inanimate)

January 10, 2019

TatianaRozhkova

Update: "...шь", "...жь", "...чь" - female.

January 10, 2019

neyche

Russian is much more easy to determine - all word finishing in -а are feminine gender!

April 9, 2016

Kaiphusha

Man-мужчина. Папа, дедyшка, слуга, братишка, юноша. Yes, my grandpa is a true lady.

March 2, 2017

TatianaRozhkova

They are animate. The rule is for inanimate words.

January 10, 2019

EdvKz

и на "я" тоже;)

September 12, 2016

Spence820278

Like Spanish

June 26, 2019

mightypotatoe

Unfortunately this feature is not currently available for courses made in the incubator.

December 5, 2015

bisousethiboux

Why does the pronunciation of e keep changing back and forth?

November 22, 2015

vardogor

depends on if the e is the vowel that's being stressed or not. when it is, it's ye.

June 19, 2018

AndrewATX

I believe the audio has an echo

January 21, 2016

LornaMitch3

I wish it could show you how to pronounce the sentence or go slower. It just sounds like gibberish to me, making it daunting to learn

October 28, 2016

JackBond

I know the German course offers a "slow speech" option. It may just require more development of this course to become available.

October 29, 2016

Tsiakiris

while my guitar gently weeps

March 2, 2017

Ilovevokia

Gde moya gitara

November 16, 2016

sirmildredpierce

What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?

September 24, 2017

Yaroslav617599

Where is my vodka?

June 2, 2019

Amy91436

Does one pronounce an "ah" sound at the very end of гитара? I'm not sure if I hear one or not.

March 23, 2016

swithi0

how can one know the gender of a particular noun?

November 17, 2015

flootzavut

Ending in a consonant or й (I think), usually masculine.
Ending in а or я usually feminine.
Ending in е or о usually neuter.
Ending in ь can be masc. or fem.

If a word applies to a person, usually the gender of the person overrides the ending, for example дедушка дядя are both masculine. That's a rough guide, and it won't always be perfect,, but it's not a bad cheat sheet. If you Google for Russian noun genders, you'll find more thorough guides and tips, and you'll be able to fill in gaps and figure out the exceptions better, and please double check me 'cause I'm not a native or an expert and I'm seriously tired! But it's a start.

November 20, 2015

wcmeyer

What is the difference between these "my" "моя, мой and мои" or am i mistaken that they all seem to be "my"

July 29, 2016

mico12345

They mean my, mine

Мой - for the masculine nouns

Моя - feminine nouns

Моё - neuter nouns

Мои - plural nouns

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm

July 29, 2016

alejandro.jsp

Гитара is pronounced the same as in Spanish, guitarra. I'm surprised with the similarities between Russian and Spanish!! :)

January 3, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

No but how are we SUPPOSED to REMEMBER THIS without learning the alphabets?!

May 5, 2018

hickleandsammers

You cant, you have to learn the alphabet first. Before I started this course I memorized the alphabet first.

July 30, 2019

evolvinghunter

What is the difference between моя and мой

March 18, 2017

mightypotatoe

моя is used with singular feminine nouns and мой is used with singular masculine nouns.

March 25, 2017

Njabulo13

any tips on how these possessive words are used? please...моё, мой, моя .

May 22, 2017

Shady_arc

Words мой, твой, свой and ваш, наш behave like adjectives: they match the gender/number and the case of the noun you attach them to. Мой, твой, свой follow the same pattern:

  • мой компьютер / моё видео / моя мама / мои компьютеры (my computer, my video, my mom)
  • твой чек / твоё видео/ твоя мама etc.

Наш (our) and ваш ("your" for plural you) also behave the same, and the pattern is barely any different:

  • наш папа / наше видео / наша мама / наши компьютеры
  • ваш папа / ваше видео / ваша мама / ваши компьютеры

Words его (his), её (her), их (their) do not change their form at all:

  • её компьютер, её видео, её мама
  • его какао, его пицца, их машина, их микрофоны.
May 22, 2017

EdoardodeR

txoookgjgc ihvyg juinhcifomihinmohcfttmci fhiku jvmohjkngvvvf vx nmctnvkknjkkkminfmicugt

July 19, 2018

WichalRangai

I have the same questions as sirmildredpierce: What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?

June 16, 2018

Caity_Phillips

It's really hard to hear what the electronic voice is saying. I wish we could hear how each individual word is pronounced.

July 13, 2018

tristan596585

So am i saying where is my female guitar? Or im a female asking for my guitar what does the differwnce between male мои and female моя when it comes to an object?

October 3, 2018

mico12345

Like French, Spanish and German, Russian nouns can have gender and words like "my" change depending on the gender of the noun. You just have to remember the gender of each object.

See the other posts in the thread.

October 3, 2018

HimanshuSi744839

How is the letter г prounced differently in guitar and where ?

November 24, 2018

hmada993

Do we pronunce it as "guitar" or "guitara"?

April 2, 2019

Dvon_nix

Idk the russian alphabet lol but i interest with it and i jst jump to it without learning the alphabet

May 15, 2019

MarianaCos243387

thanks you guys for making this course even better. ( my native language is portuguese xD)

May 31, 2019

Sasha352195

Сочувствую вам (

June 17, 2019

DoroteaVuk1

Why does the "o" in моя sound like an "a" and sometimes in other words sounds like an "o" How do I know when should I read it like an "o" or "a" ?

July 6, 2019

hickleandsammers

when it is stressed you read it like 'o', and if it is unstressed you read it like 'a'

July 30, 2019

YukiDoki1

привет мне было интересно, в чем разница между мой и моя?

August 3, 2019

mightypotatoe

моя is used with singular feminine nouns and мой is used with singular masculine nouns. моё is used with neuter nouns and мои is used with plural nouns of any gender.

August 14, 2019

Franki408738

It speaks too fast, for beginer like me, is hard to get the right pronounciation.

August 22, 2019

ReisMitFisch

Bro wtf

August 26, 2019

Noob901857

It's: Where's my guitar? Don't trust the birb

September 1, 2019

Grace581886

i spelled guitar wrong and they counted it wrong

January 30, 2018

v7wbZ

Чувак, где моя автомобиль?

February 28, 2018

MichaelHam998939

Im able to aay guitar well enough. Any tips for the rest of it. Or maybe any tips for improving one's accent?

May 5, 2019

Sky.20011

Sounds pissed lmao

May 27, 2019

NuageLabor1

text

July 12, 2019

lacosanostraisg

i dont know where he is

August 16, 2019

Jowy13

what's the difference between "moi" and "moya"?

April 21, 2016

bitch885268

gitara is close to "guitar" in Spanish!

January 25, 2017

Koebie1

I think guitar isn't female...

November 1, 2018

CristianAn464028

How îs pronounced "where" correctly in Russian?

November 4, 2018

DorothySHOOK

I started to sing and they said I did it GREAT BOI XD

April 10, 2019

Tony54194

Wth this exercise says it wayyy to fast this is Bs.

April 11, 2019

Tony54194

Wth this is BS. The audio goes wayyy too fast

April 11, 2019

Linus969061

anka

April 26, 2019

lola380527

Ahhhhhhh

May 6, 2019

obadiah663968

It talks to fast

June 19, 2019

cardoso165

You lost it already?!

July 2, 2019

vkoeyab

Где моя гитара

January 7, 2016

its_ye_boi

dumb ass thing

September 20, 2016

UenoTakegawa

Haha

September 24, 2016

FennVector

Where is my guitar, but boom answer is incorrect for some reason

May 25, 2017

BugsBunny40

Whar's mah geetar?

July 20, 2017

dan.buthus

The answer is marked wrong if you leave off the question mark.

September 8, 2017

SchonBaume

since "moi" and "moya" both indicate the possessive pronouns (my). How to know what words are masculine or feminine to use "moi" or "moya" before them?

October 17, 2017

LeonardoAu200478

Где моя

September 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How do you actually pronounce the sentence in english phoenetics?

    November 1, 2016

Ilovevokia

    This is easy and this is a good scet

    November 16, 2016

dashyxp1

    were is my guitar XD

    December 2, 2016

EdoardodeR

    hmmkfgc vukvtmmmojbkОТМЖЖЖЮИБПБДЗ ЩНЩЗЬЗЛПЁРЖНШ

    July 19, 2018

Leah31307

    ugh i cant get it right

    May 27, 2016

Shibi19

    This is going to be the death of me

    January 14, 2017

Ace523850

    I put here is my guitar

    July 15, 2016

chawana2

    Lolllll

    July 27, 2016

Sophie555398

    Лвдвтыв

    October 9, 2016

mariano_germano

    It's to easy:D

    November 27, 2016

jennmac666

    Cc kkkkkwwknj mujik kg im .

    January 24, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.