"Гдемоягитара?"

Translation:Where is my guitar?

3 years ago

46 Comments


Meleg1
Meleg1

AAAAAND let the chaos begin.

3 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

"Where are my dragons?!"

2 years ago

akunosama
akunosama

Man! I was going to say that.

3 years ago

klipuz

Привет

4 weeks ago

hannu3
hannu3

What difference are there between 'мой' and 'моя'?

3 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

Мой is for the masculine nouns, моя - for the feminine ones

2 years ago

srashumway

How do we know if they are masculine or feminine?

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

How To Find Out the Gender Russian Nouns

http://masterrussian.com/htgender.shtml

2 years ago

dweebz

For plural мои and for neuter моё

9 months ago

Mohe80512

привет

2 months ago

nossey

What I think would be great would be if when one mouses over a noun, it shows the gender of that noun. German does it and it is super helpful. Just an idea for the future.

3 years ago

AlexXromow

In Russian the word is feminine end in a vowel, and masculine usually end in a consonant.

2 years ago

neyche
neyche

Russian is much more easy to determine - all word finishing in -а are feminine gender!

2 years ago

Kaiphusha
Kaiphusha

Man-мужчина. Папа, дедyшка, слуга, братишка, юноша. Yes, my grandpa is a true lady.

1 year ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

и на "я" тоже;)

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Unfortunately this feature is not currently available for courses made in the incubator.

3 years ago

bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

Why does the pronunciation of e keep changing back and forth?

3 years ago

vardogor

depends on if the e is the vowel that's being stressed or not. when it is, it's ye.

5 months ago

AndrewATX
AndrewATX

I believe the audio has an echo

2 years ago

Amy91436

Does one pronounce an "ah" sound at the very end of гитара? I'm not sure if I hear one or not.

2 years ago

grumblegast
grumblegast

while my guitar gently weeps

1 year ago

swithi0

how can one know the gender of a particular noun?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ending in a consonant or й (I think), usually masculine.
Ending in а or я usually feminine.
Ending in е or о usually neuter.
Ending in ь can be masc. or fem.

If a word applies to a person, usually the gender of the person overrides the ending, for example дедушка дядя are both masculine. That's a rough guide, and it won't always be perfect,, but it's not a bad cheat sheet. If you Google for Russian noun genders, you'll find more thorough guides and tips, and you'll be able to fill in gaps and figure out the exceptions better, and please double check me 'cause I'm not a native or an expert and I'm seriously tired! But it's a start.

3 years ago

wcmeyer
wcmeyer

What is the difference between these "my" "моя, мой and мои" or am i mistaken that they all seem to be "my"

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

They mean my, mine

Мой - for the masculine nouns

Моя - feminine nouns

Моё - neuter nouns

Мои - plural nouns

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm

2 years ago

LornaMitch3

I wish it could show you how to pronounce the sentence or go slower. It just sounds like gibberish to me, making it daunting to learn

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I know the German course offers a "slow speech" option. It may just require more development of this course to become available.

2 years ago

Ilovevokia

Gde moya gitara

2 years ago

evolvinghunter

What is the difference between моя and мой

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

моя is used with singular feminine nouns and мой is used with singular masculine nouns.

1 year ago

Njabulo13

any tips on how these possessive words are used? please...моё, мой, моя .

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Words мой, твой, свой and ваш, наш behave like adjectives: they match the gender/number and the case of the noun you attach them to. Мой, твой, свой follow the same pattern:

  • мой компьютер / моё видео / моя мама / мои компьютеры (my computer, my video, my mom)
  • твой чек / твоё видео/ твоя мама etc.

Наш (our) and ваш ("your" for plural you) also behave the same, and the pattern is barely any different:

  • наш папа / наше видео / наша мама / наши компьютеры
  • ваш папа / ваше видео / ваша мама / ваши компьютеры

Words его (his), её (her), их (their) do not change their form at all:

  • её компьютер, её видео, её мама
  • его какао, его пицца, их машина, их микрофоны.
1 year ago

sirmildredpierce

What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?

1 year ago

Grace581886

i spelled guitar wrong and they counted it wrong

10 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

No but how are we SUPPOSED to REMEMBER THIS without learning the alphabets?!

7 months ago

unbekannt1011010

I need a course of leaning to write Russian language

2 weeks ago

mico12345
mico12345

As opposed to Duolingo?

2 weeks ago

unbekannt1011010

the problem of Duolingo is that i can't learn how to write Russian , its another alphabet and its very hard to learn it here .

2 weeks ago

alejandro.jsp

Гитара is pronounced the same as in Spanish, guitarra. I'm surprised with the similarities between Russian and Spanish!! :)

11 months ago

v7wbZ

Чувак, где моя автомобиль?

9 months ago

WichalRangai

I have the same questions as sirmildredpierce: What are the rules for knowing which syllable of the word to stress? When I mouse over just the word it seems to stress the first syllable, in the sentence it seems to stress the second syllable (like it would be in spanish). Why does it change?

6 months ago

Caity_Phillips

It's really hard to hear what the electronic voice is saying. I wish we could hear how each individual word is pronounced.

5 months ago

tristan596585

So am i saying where is my female guitar? Or im a female asking for my guitar what does the differwnce between male мои and female моя when it comes to an object?

2 months ago

mico12345
mico12345

Like French, Spanish and German, Russian nouns can have gender and words like "my" change depending on the gender of the noun. You just have to remember the gender of each object.

See the other posts in the thread.

2 months ago

HimanshuSi744839

How is the letter г prounced differently in guitar and where ?

3 weeks ago

unbekannt1011010

Is it that impossible to write Russian in Latin letters? Otherwise i have to learn Croatian (it features Latin letters the most but language spoken is same).

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.