1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is there a bed here?"

"Is there a bed here?"

Translation:Здесь есть кровать?

November 4, 2015

64 Comments


azzipog

is the "есть" necessary?


olimo

Yes. Otherwise, it will mean sort of: Is it a bed I see here?


don4593

Why is "есть кровать здесь" wrong?


John703469

It isn't wrong, in Russian "word order important is not." Slavic languages "cases" allow anyone to mix up the word order and the meaning is still clear.


martinkunev

Depends on which slavic language. Bulgarian is more rigorous than russian in terms of word order.


[deactivated user]

    Because in the word order "есть кровать здесь", you're saying "a bed is here?", with emphasis on the "here".

    To the people who are more advanced in Russian: Please correct my comment, if I'm wrong. I'm not sure, whether I understood the word order correctly in this context.


shamanuchi

    I am Russian... "есть кровать здесь?" should be accepted


EranBarLev

    Thanks! I wrote "Есть кровать здесь?" and it was marked wrong. Reported!


kpagcha

    Why does Duolingo require using есть only sometimes and others not in the "is there...?" sentences?


Jeffrey855877

    One difference I've noticed is in negative sentences: здесь есть кровать? здесь нет кровать. "Is there a bed here?" "There is no bed here"

    I copied the following from somewhere, but forgot to put the cite into the text file I saved:

    У [possessor] (есть) [possessed thing]
    У меня есть вода

    Есть или Не Есть

    As a rule есть as a form of the verb "to have" is used with material objects:
    • У меня есть дом (I have a house).
    • У него есть родители (He has parents).

    But when you use an adjective есть is omitted:
    • У неё светлые волосы и голубые глаза (She has blonde hair and blue eyes).
    • У вас интересная работа и высокая зарплата (You have an interesting job and a high salary).

    In clarifying questions with/without options есть is also not required:
    • У вас гостиница или хостел? (Do you have a hotel or a hostel?).

    Without есть you tell somebody about a negative abstract object or disease:
    • У него проблемы (He has troubles).
    • У меня насморк (I have rhinitis).

    In other cases with abstract objects you sometimes have to use есть (in such cases it is necessary to memorize stable combinations):
    • У нас есть надежда (We have hope).
    • У меня есть свободное время (I have free time).
    • У граждан есть право на защиту (Citizens have the right to protection).
    • Тебе (у тебя) есть что сказать ей? (Do you have something to say to her?).

    Both options are often possible. If you need to emphasize, that someone has something, then this word is used:
    • У них .../есть триста рублей (They have three hundred rubles).
    • У каждого эксперта есть/... своё мнение (Each expert has his own opinion).


TheJanitorIsIn

    Complicated but thorough, thanks


AdrinRubio0

    That is a great explanation


LauriPalok

    Why is "Кровать есть здесь?" not accepted?


pordini

    Wondering the same..


POCKOCMOC

    Which is the difference between "Здесь есть кровать?" and "Кровать здесь?"? Is the second possibility ungrammatical?


Jeffrey855877

    Is there a bed here vs. Is the bed here


dimanell0

    In Russian words "тут" and "здесь" are synonyms. But the test does not accept word "тут" by some reason.


Dave_34

    I think the problem is simply that the course setters struggle to include all the possible correct-variants. But. . . . Duolingo courses in other languages don't seem to have this problem and are far more tolerant of inconsequential differences in translations.

    So why can't the Russian duolingo course be more like this? More "carrot" and less "stick", please!

    People trying to learn a language need positive reinforcement when they are "nearly right". They get disillusioned if they are always being marked down for every little thing.


medwuast

    Indeed. I find that the Russian exercises become hugely easier if I open the word bank. That immediately gives me the vital clue as to what exact form of the sentence it wants. But that is a problem, not a solution. The only solution is that the other correct forms should also be accepted. It might also be, that Russian/Russians simply are more strict about "unnecessary" details, there's a lot of discussion on the forums just about that ("yes, that could be considered correct, however...")

    I'm expecting the dev team to continue improving the course though, it's probably better now than it was two years ago. They can't correct the errors they don't know about so I guess reporting them is one thing you can do.


    [deactivated user]

      The German course for English-speaking people is similarly rigid about not including all the possible variants.


Peter435682

      Кровать (russian for bed) sounds a lit like Cravate (french for a necktie). Any relation, anyone know? The two objects are rather different.


BenYoung84

      Probably not, I just did a 2 minute search and it appears that cravat comes from Croat as Croatians were the first people to popularise the clothing, whereas кровать comes from Greek.


Sanket2302

      Sorry, i dont understand the есть here


BenYoung84

      Roughly speaking есть means there is/are so it's pretty straightforward here.


Yahuba

      Есть кровать здесь? Здесь есть кровать? There is no difference in russian.


Jason977780

      Why is "есть ли здесь кровать" incorrect?


Dave_34

      Please let us have "Есть кровать здесь?". Этот ответ совсем приемлемый!


AJy01V

      Why is 'здесь кровать есть' wrong?


Solosice

      When should I put Здесь before or after the subject


rollydb

      this makes no sense. the correct answer feels more like "this place (as in where we are now contextually) has a bed. the answer should be "кровать есть здесь?", no???


kirshner1

      Каждое слово здесь кончается с мягким знаком

      Did I write it ok? I have not used dictionaries etc..


couch.potato

      Why not "Есть ли здесь кровать?"


      [deactivated user]

        "Есть ли здесь кровать?"
        Очень правильно построенное вопросительное предложение.
        В русском языке нет обязательной конструкции вопросительного предложения.
        И данная форма с частице "ли" является приятным исключением.
        Однако этот вариант не принимают.
        А правильным предлагают считать интонационный вариант:
        "Здесь есть кровать?" - вопросительная форма.
        "Здесь есть кровать." - вялая констатация факта.
        "Здесь есть кровать!" - экспрессивное восклицательное сообщение.


Kate.Verch12

        Dude. I am very crazy. The russian do not have phrasal structure. Can be aleatory organization


Bhavishya439

        I think there must be some logic behind that


Bhavishya439

        I think there must be some logic behind that


tarakan23.

        Why isn't "Здесь есть постель?" accepted? Do Russians never use the word "постель" in this question?


Morgana139

        Why is «Кровать здесь?» incorrect?


BenYoung84

        Because you haven't translated "there".


Wes154026

        When tapping on the sentence for help it says там but thats not even a choice why?


Morgana139

        Because the hints are wrong. Report them


kipps8

        Is there a bed here?
        Both the following were considered incorrect: 1. Zdes est krovat? 2. Zdes yest krovat? WHERE DO I GO FROM HERE ???

        I can still find no 'reasonable' transliteration for the third person verb 'to be'. Please do explain what I continue to do wrong here. Many thanks. Kipps


NixonHuffa

        So if i said "там кровать здесь" would that be wrong?


BenYoung84

        Yes, там means "there" but not "there is". Your sentence translates to something like "The bed is here there" so you can see it doesn't make sense.


empleadozera

        yeah but wouldnt здесь есть кровать mean there is there bed


BenYoung84

        No because здесь means here


bill721629

        Several times in my current exercise I have entered the correct answer but it has said it is wrong. Double checking with what I wrote (in Russian), I can see NO DIFFERENCE between what I put and the correct answer, yet it still says it is wrong! It is becoming very frustrating!


BenYoung84

        If that's true then there might be a bug. Duolingo has a way of reporting bugs and you can take a screenshot.


Stephen-Ruski

        Why can't you say тут есть кровать?


Luftsandwich

        This is where a literal translation would be useful; am I wrong to assume that the inclusion of 'есть' indicates that the sentence mean "Does this place have a bed?" (obviously without the noun место).


BenYoung84

        есть just means "there is" so it's a literal translation. Sentences with the form 'у + noun1 + есть + noun2' translate as 'noun1 has noun2', but it's the у that is the key ingredient in that sentence, not the есть (which is often optional).


Bhavishya439

        Why здесь есть кровать?


Shano01

        Could you use a prepositon preceding здесь? Just like you have "В етом парке есть туалет"?


empleadozera

        doesnt здесь есть кровать mean is there there bed/ there is there bed?


BenYoung84

        здесь means here


GiuliaMoca1

        Wasn't it eating "есть "?


Kundoo

        They are homomyms.


Ben491657

        What's the difference between здесь есть кровать and это кровать здесь? Why is the second one incorrect?


ScottMcDonald

        Should there be вот at the end of the sentence e.g. "здесь ест кровать вот?"


BenYoung84

        No, вот means "here is"


Norman_Westy

        why can't I say "Том кровать здесь?"

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.