1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is there a bed here?"

"Is there a bed here?"

Translation:Здесь есть кровать?

November 4, 2015

46 Comments


azzipog

is the "есть" necessary?


olimo

Yes. Otherwise, it will mean sort of: Is it a bed I see here?


don4593

Why is "есть кровать здесь" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Because in the word order "есть кровать здесь", you're saying "a bed is here?", with emphasis on the "here".

    To the people who are more advanced in Russian: Please correct my comment, if I'm wrong. I'm not sure, whether I understood the word order correctly in this context.


marcio.i

    I heard once that Russian is supposed to be even more liberal with its word order than Latin. I've just tried writing «кровать здесь есть?» to test it, and it computed as being wrong. Is it really wrong, though?


olimo

    It is fine. You should remember, though, that changing the word order also changes the aspect that is emphasizeв. The word order that you are given here as default is the most common and suitable for most situations. Different word orders may be used in less common cases. If you remember "кровать здесь есть?" as your favorite translation for "is there a bed here?", you will sound funny in most contexts.


pat5120

    So between these 2 sentences. "Здесь есть кровать?" "кровать здесь есть?" How are they different?


Jeffrey855877

    I suspect that it's the same difference as between standard English and Yoda English - or Pennsylvania Dutch English, e.g., "Throw Mama from the train a kiss" vs. "Throw Mama a kiss from the train." People are creatures of habit - they tend to form repetitive patterns in how they do things, even if they can do them differently.


kpagcha

    Why does Duolingo require using есть only sometimes and others not in the "is there...?" sentences?


Jeffrey855877

    One difference I've noticed is in negative sentences: здесь есть кровать? здесь нет кровать. "Is there a bed here?" "There is no bed here"

    I copied the following from somewhere, but forgot to put the cite into the text file I saved:

    У [possessor] (есть) [possessed thing]
    У меня есть вода

    Есть или Не Есть

    As a rule есть as a form of the verb "to have" is used with material objects:
    • У меня есть дом (I have a house).
    • У него есть родители (He has parents).

    But when you use an adjective есть is omitted:
    • У неё светлые волосы и голубые глаза (She has blonde hair and blue eyes).
    • У вас интересная работа и высокая зарплата (You have an interesting job and a high salary).

    In clarifying questions with/without options есть is also not required:
    • У вас гостиница или хостел? (Do you have a hotel or a hostel?).

    Without есть you tell somebody about a negative abstract object or disease:
    • У него проблемы (He has troubles).
    • У меня насморк (I have rhinitis).

    In other cases with abstract objects you sometimes have to use есть (in such cases it is necessary to memorize stable combinations):
    • У нас есть надежда (We have hope).
    • У меня есть свободное время (I have free time).
    • У граждан есть право на защиту (Citizens have the right to protection).
    • Тебе (у тебя) есть что сказать ей? (Do you have something to say to her?).

    Both options are often possible. If you need to emphasize, that someone has something, then this word is used:
    • У них .../есть триста рублей (They have three hundred rubles).
    • У каждого эксперта есть/... своё мнение (Each expert has his own opinion).


TheJanitorIsIn

    Complicated but thorough, thanks


AdrinRubio0

    That is a great explanation


dimanell0

    In Russian words "тут" and "здесь" are synonyms. But the test does not accept word "тут" by some reason.


Dave_34

    I think the problem is simply that the course setters struggle to include all the possible correct-variants. But. . . . Duolingo courses in other languages don't seem to have this problem and are far more tolerant of inconsequential differences in translations.

    So why can't the Russian duolingo course be more like this? More "carrot" and less "stick", please!

    People trying to learn a language need positive reinforcement when they are "nearly right". They get disillusioned if they are always being marked down for every little thing.


medwuast

    Indeed. I find that the Russian exercises become hugely easier if I open the word bank. That immediately gives me the vital clue as to what exact form of the sentence it wants. But that is a problem, not a solution. The only solution is that the other correct forms should also be accepted. It might also be, that Russian/Russians simply are more strict about "unnecessary" details, there's a lot of discussion on the forums just about that ("yes, that could be considered correct, however...")

    I'm expecting the dev team to continue improving the course though, it's probably better now than it was two years ago. They can't correct the errors they don't know about so I guess reporting them is one thing you can do.


    [deactivated user]

      The German course for English-speaking people is similarly rigid about not including all the possible variants.


POCKOCMOC

      Which is the difference between "Здесь есть кровать?" and "Кровать здесь?"? Is the second possibility ungrammatical?


Jeffrey855877

      Is there a bed here vs. Is the bed here


LauriPalok

      Why is "Кровать есть здесь?" not accepted?


kookooroodza

      Wondering the same..


Yahuba

      Есть кровать здесь? Здесь есть кровать? There is no difference in russian.


Peter435682

      Кровать (russian for bed) sounds a lit like Cravate (french for a necktie). Any relation, anyone know? The two objects are rather different.


BenYoung84

      Probably not, I just did a 2 minute search and it appears that cravat comes from Croat as Croatians were the first people to popularise the clothing, whereas кровать comes from Greek.


Sanket2302

      Sorry, i dont understand the есть here


BenYoung84

      Roughly speaking есть means there is/are so it's pretty straightforward here.


Jason977780

      Why is "есть ли здесь кровать" incorrect?


Dave_34

      Please let us have "Есть кровать здесь?". Этот ответ совсем приемлемый!


kirshner1

      Каждое слово здесь кончается с мягким знаком

      Did I write it ok? I have not used dictionaries etc..


Wes154026

      When tapping on the sentence for help it says там but thats not even a choice why?


Morgan1039

      Because the hints are wrong. Report them


NixonHuffa

      So if i said "там кровать здесь" would that be wrong?


BenYoung84

      Yes, там means "there" but not "there is". Your sentence translates to something like "The bed is here there" so you can see it doesn't make sense.


couch.potato

      Why not "Есть ли здесь кровать?"


      [deactivated user]

        "Есть ли здесь кровать?"
        Очень правильно построенное вопросительное предложение.
        В русском языке нет обязательной конструкции вопросительного предложения.
        И данная форма с частице "ли" является приятным исключением.
        Однако этот вариант не принимают.
        А правильным предлагают считать интонационный вариант:
        "Здесь есть кровать?" - вопросительная форма.
        "Здесь есть кровать." - вялая констатация факта.
        "Здесь есть кровать!" - экспрессивное восклицательное сообщение.


FelipeCzar3

        Dude. I am very crazy. The russian do not have phrasal structure. Can be aleatory organization


AJy01V

        Why is 'здесь кровать есть' wrong?


Solosice

        When should I put Здесь before or after the subject


tarakan23.

        Why isn't "Здесь есть постель?" accepted? Do Russians never use the word "постель" in this question?


Morgan1039

        Why is «Кровать здесь?» incorrect?


BenYoung84

        Because you haven't translated "there".


rollydb

        this makes no sense. the correct answer feels more like "this place (as in where we are now contextually) has a bed. the answer should be "кровать есть здесь?", no???


Norman_Westy

        why can't I say "Том кровать здесь?"


Ben491657

        What's the difference between здесь есть кровать and это кровать здесь? Why is the second one incorrect?


kipps8

        Is there a bed here?
        Both the following were considered incorrect: 1. Zdes est krovat? 2. Zdes yest krovat? WHERE DO I GO FROM HERE ???

        I can still find no 'reasonable' transliteration for the third person verb 'to be'. Please do explain what I continue to do wrong here. Many thanks. Kipps

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.