"Is there a bed here?"

Translation:Здесь есть кровать?

3 years ago

23 Comments


don4593

Why is "есть кровать здесь" wrong?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because in the word order "есть кровать здесь", you're saying "a bed is here?", with emphasis on the "here".

    To the people who are more advanced in Russian: Please correct my comment, if I'm wrong. I'm not sure, whether I understood the word order correctly in this context.

    2 months ago

azzipog

    is the "есть" necessary?

    3 years ago

olimo

    Yes. Otherwise, it will mean sort of: Is it a bed I see here?

    3 years ago

marcio.i

    I heard once that Russian is supposed to be even more liberal with its word order than Latin. I've just tried writing «кровать здесь есть?» to test it, and it computed as being wrong. Is it really wrong, though?

    3 years ago

olimo

    It is fine. You should remember, though, that changing the word order also changes the aspect that is emphasizeв. The word order that you are given here as default is the most common and suitable for most situations. Different word orders may be used in less common cases. If you remember "кровать здесь есть?" as your favorite translation for "is there a bed here?", you will sound funny in most contexts.

    3 years ago

pat5120

    So between these 2 sentences. "Здесь есть кровать?" "кровать здесь есть?" How are they different?

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

    I suspect that it's the same difference as between standard English and Yoda English - or Pennsylvania Dutch English, e.g., "Throw Mama from the train a kiss" vs. "Throw Mama a kiss from the train." People are creatures of habit - they tend to form repetitive patterns in how they do things, even if they can do them differently.

    10 months ago

dimanell0

    In Russian words "тут" and "здесь" are synonyms. But the test does not accept word "тут" by some reason.

    3 years ago

Dave_34

    I think the problem is simply that the course setters struggle to include all the possible correct-variants. But. . . . Duolingo courses in other languages don't seem to have this problem and are far more tolerant of inconsequential differences in translations.

    So why can't the Russian duolingo course be more like this? More "carrot" and less "stick", please!

    People trying to learn a language need positive reinforcement when they are "nearly right". They get disillusioned if they are always being marked down for every little thing.

    1 year ago

Mjetkost

    Indeed. I find that the Russian exercises become hugely easier if I open the word bank. That immediately gives me the vital clue as to what exact form of the sentence it wants. But that is a problem, not a solution. The only solution is that the other correct forms should also be accepted. It might also be, that Russian/Russians simply are more strict about "unnecessary" details, there's a lot of discussion on the forums just about that ("yes, that could be considered correct, however...")

    I'm expecting the dev team to continue improving the course though, it's probably better now than it was two years ago. They can't correct the errors they don't know about so I guess reporting them is one thing you can do.

    10 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      The German course for English-speaking people is similarly rigid about not including all the possible variants.

      2 months ago

kpagcha

      Why does Duolingo require using есть only sometimes and others not in the "is there...?" sentences?

      2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

      One difference I've noticed is in negative sentences: здесь есть кровать? здесь нет кровать. "Is there a bed here?" "There is no bed here"

      I copied the following from somewhere, but forgot to put the cite into the text file I saved:

      У [possessor] (есть) [possessed thing]
      У меня есть вода

      Есть или Не Есть

      As a rule есть as a form of the verb "to have" is used with material objects:
      • У меня есть дом (I have a house).
      • У него есть родители (He has parents).

      But when you use an adjective есть is omitted:
      • У неё светлые волосы и голубые глаза (She has blonde hair and blue eyes).
      • У вас интересная работа и высокая зарплата (You have an interesting job and a high salary).

      In clarifying questions with/without options есть is also not required:
      • У вас гостиница или хостел? (Do you have a hotel or a hostel?).

      Without есть you tell somebody about a negative abstract object or disease:
      • У него проблемы (He has troubles).
      • У меня насморк (I have rhinitis).

      In other cases with abstract objects you sometimes have to use есть (in such cases it is necessary to memorize stable combinations):
      • У нас есть надежда (We have hope).
      • У меня есть свободное время (I have free time).
      • У граждан есть право на защиту (Citizens have the right to protection).
      • Тебе (у тебя) есть что сказать ей? (Do you have something to say to her?).

      Both options are often possible. If you need to emphasize, that someone has something, then this word is used:
      • У них .../есть триста рублей (They have three hundred rubles).
      • У каждого эксперта есть/... своё мнение (Each expert has his own opinion).

      10 months ago

TheJanitorIsIn

      Complicated but thorough, thanks

      8 months ago

POCKOCMOC

      Which is the difference between "Здесь есть кровать?" and "Кровать здесь?"? Is the second possibility ungrammatical?

      2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

      Is there a bed here vs. Is the bed here

      10 months ago

Yahuba

      Есть кровать здесь? Здесь есть кровать? There is no difference in russian.

      3 years ago

TheGreatCa7sby

      Russian is hard :(

      2 years ago

Jason977780

      Why is "есть ли здесь кровать" incorrect?

      1 year ago

Dave_34

      Please let us have "Есть кровать здесь?". Этот ответ совсем приемлемый!

      1 year ago

Ululare

      Is здесь used more than тут in this context?

      8 months ago

Peter435682

      Кровать (russian for bed) sounds a lit like Cravate (french for a necktie). Any relation, anyone know? The two objects are rather different.

      2 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.