1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мама."

"Это мама."

Translation:This is mom.

November 4, 2015

130 Comments


VictoriaAdamu

Why are there not russian symbols/ alphabet?!?!?


jmgoss

If you mean why can you not type them, see the other comments above for a solution which will work for your situation.

If you mean why are the sentences Duo provides not in Cyrillic, look at your upper left-hand corner under the blue duolingo bar during an exercise. There is a little gray slide where you can turn it from the Russian alphabet to the English. I can't remember what it says, but if you slide it over, all of the writing will be in Cyrillic. :) Hope that helps.

(Of course, this is only for the desktop version. I haven't looked at my phone to see if Russian even appears on the mobile version.)


Amy91436

Depends on the phone, but usually look for keyboards and you can find language downloads from there. On Samsung, the languages are written in their own alphabet...


Neha976013

I could not download directly foreign language in my Samsung phone....i don't get any option to do so....any tips or suggestions on what i can do


Corlily

if the problem is that you don't have a keyboard to type in another language with, download gboard on your phone (if you have storage), i have it and it's really efficient :D


gregory.ho

I downloaded the Cyrillic keyboard on my phone. I switch by swiping the space bar.


SteveLawre8

Download the Cyrillic keyboard for your phone


RooskyRaven318

I know right. I was hoping to which letters went to which symbol, but no.


RooskyRaven666

What I meant to say was that I was hoping to see which letter went to which symbol.


ph.VQ46Hs

Hi frnds this Emily


MigezTheCat

Fem. is not "Эта"?


ysobelflp

If it were "this mom (does whatever)", then yes it would need to be the feminine form. But for "this is mom", "this" is not an adjective, it's a ... Oh, I forget the official term; but it's a standalone word, so takes the default form. If it helps, you can think of it as "this (object) is mom"


Asche42

A demonstrative determiner


Loekild

I agree this should be an option. I mean it could just as well be just 'mum' the person is talking about.


nagywywy

Why does it say эты (yes I know that word doesn't exist) in the slow version but это/эта in the normal version?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/11536858 A Guide to Using Это The slow version reads each word separately. The normal version allows for the difference with the stresses in the word and the combination of words in normal conversation. The first syllable is stressed so the second syllable will have a schwa sound in normal conversation, according to others. Scroll up to the top on this page.


.b.e.e.

I am so happy that they finally have Russian!! (^J^)/ hetalians unite!!


Chloe7381

Yup!! Very nice thing


GeutH

I write my translations to russian with Cyrillic letters, so I don't know what duolingo considers unacceptable when writing with Latin letters.

Anyway, at least in windows: È=ALT+0200 É=ALT+0201 è=ALT+0232 é=ALT+0233 (You press ALT, not getting your finger off of it, and then you write the numbers. And then you get the accented letter (: ).


lesteris

I appreciate the help, but this does not make it any easier. This is supposed to be for English speakers who are learning Russian. If someone already knows the cyrillic alphabet, they are most likely not a native English speaker who is just beginning to learn Russian. Having to memorize complex keyboard shortcuts, install a third party virtual keyboard, switch keyboard settings, or use 2 physical keyboards is unacceptable. In Duolingo's Spanish for English speakers, a small virtual keyboard is made available where needed. This is the obvious solution. Until this happens, I cannot recommend this to my students.


GeutH

I totally agree. However, it's a brand new Duo course (: I'm actually native to Hebrew. I wish I were a native Russian speaker XD I only know a few words and how to read the alphabet.


GeutH

Personally, I made little stickers and put it on my keyboard. And installed a Russian keyboard on the computer.


thefaultinmyfart

with all due respect geoot made it sound more complicated than it actually is. To type in Russian letters you only have to install a (preferably phonetic) Russian keyboard -> http://www.stanwardine.com/russification.htm. Once you've done that then all you need to do to switch to Russian is press alt+shift. Doesn't sound complicated to me. of course you need to know the keyboard layout, but if your keyboard is phonetic then most letters should come naturally (like to get D in Russian you press d and you get 'D' in Russian д)


ysangkok

Learning the Cyrillic alphabet is, strictly speaking, not a part of learning Russian. Note how, for example, two alphabets are in use for the Serbian language. Since Duolingo teaches the language, and text input is the responsibility of your operating system, I find the current system satisfactory.


GeutH

Of course it's not a major part of the language, I agree (: But I think that un-accented E's should be acceptable for the letter э.


jmgoss

Perhaps you could try an online keyboard, copy & paste, and then submit? I am trying to learn the language with the alphabet, so this is how I am doing it. For some reason, I could not do a keyboard on my computer, yet have been able to on my phone. :) Anyway, it's an option.


Nyankittie

Try this online keyboard- http://russian.typeit.org/ - it might help. :)


BampaOwl

Yes Geut. And there are other shortcuts. But only on a desktop. For languages in non-Latin scripts it's easier on a tablet or smartphone. Once you have managed to install and switch the keyboard!


amala-la

Why does Duolongo write 'Mum' as both 'ма́ма' and 'мама'? In one question I answered ма́ма (with accent) and it was marked incorrect. Yet in the 'choose an option' question (with the photographs) it's Mum = 'ма́ма'


Shady_arc

We only spell words with accents for learners' conveniece, so that they know where the stress is. Expect to see them in our Tips \& Notes and in image exercises (unless the word has only one syllable or Ё somewhere).

Duolingo generally does not support optional accents, so we do not use them in our sentences (for the exact reason you would be marked wrong, unless you place accents exactly where we did).


amala-la

Thanks - So does that mean in Russian generally (i.e. in the real world not the Duolingo virtual world), that the correct spelling is just 'мама'?


Shady_arc

It is the usual spelling.

Accent marks are not considered part of the word's spelling. It is like asking if мама or мама is the more correct spelling. Sure, we usually do not italicize everything we print (which does not mean мама is incorrect).

With the obvious difference that we usually mark accents in dictionaries and books intended for those who are yet to memorize all the correct stresses in thousand of words. Not much anywhere else. I would rather put stresses in all our sentences but Duolingo decided not to.

Also, marking accents usually works one-way, i.e. you see it in your reading material but you do not put them yourself. After all, if your teacher at school does not know where the stresses are, you should probably ask your principal for a replacement. :)


amala-la

Thanks, I am more used to Italian, Portuguese or French, where the accents are a requirement and part of the correct spelling for a word, - and not just an optional suggestion for the 'stress/pronounciation', so it's a little confusing. Given that Duolingo teaches so many languages (and people study multiple languages with Duo) it would be really helpful if the Russian introductory notes clarified that some accents are for introductory pronounation purposes only, as this doesn't seemed to been explained. Thanks so much for all your help :-)


opaloma

ahhhhh. i had the same question. This makes sense. One thing is there a way for the learner to determine whether it is an optional for learning vs manditory for correct spelling?


r4KV1

It's better to say мама, because мать is something rude, I have never told my mum to this word. Mammy is also мама or мамочка


davidestorres

Does someone want to learn Russian because it is necessary to study astronomy? Yea, I too. Greetings from Colombia :).


Neha976013

I am from India and recently i learned that Russian is the international space language....so here i am


Sara_35_SZAS

Some peoples hear this as "этэ".but sounds dont bad or false.maybe russian language stranger articulation for you.İ am from azerbaijan.in azerbaijan many people use russian language and many people know this language.i know too.but i think : if i begin basicts it well be good for me.because i go 7th class.


Hjulle

I can't hear the "a" at the end of the recording. It sounds like "ето мам" or "ето ман" to me. Are there silent "a"s in Russian?


Mwann423

It's just because it's unstressed, so it is pronounced rather weakly, like schwa/the neutral vowel, kind of like "u" in "supply". It's not silent though. There are no silent "a"s in Russian, at least I don't remember any. source: I'm a native.


mantpaa

Unrelated, but i was unable to ask on previous question. If a word ends on a consonant, is it hard or soft? Wiki says: soft if followed by soft indicating vowel or soft sign, same rules for hard consonants...

So дом. is m hard or soft?


Shady_arc

It is "hard" (non-palatalized).

You should understand that unlike English Russian words do not, as a rule, have a zero-ending in singular. In мама the final а is the ending. From here, you can deduce the word is hard-stemmed. In other forms you remove the Nominative ending (i.e. the ending the word has in the dictionary) and attach the ending appropriate for the case you need to form.

A whole class of masuline nouns indeed has a zero ending, i.e. there is no sound after the stem. So the noun is inevitably hard-stemmed provided there isn't any indicator of softness:

  • if a soft sign is at the end the word is soft-stemmed: контроль, день.
  • if the final consonant is Й, consider the word soft-stemmed: плутоний, буй.
  • if the final consonant is Ж, Ш or Ц, it is "hard" (нож, отец) but consult the spelling rules to learn the correct endings for other forms
  • if the final consonant is Ч or Щ, it is "soft" (луч, овощ, борщ) but consult the spelling rules to learn the correct endings for other forms
  • if the final consonant is Г, К or Х it is "hard" (итог, лук, горох) but consult the spelling rules to learn the correct endings for other forms.

EmptyGuy

While I've now at least managed to 'learn' the Cyrillic alphabet, I'm lost as to how to proceed from here on. Do I learn the 'words' separately in English before tryna 'spell' them out in russian, or do I directly try to wire my brain to 'learn russian'? To Cyrllic or not to Cyrllic? If anyone out there can shed some light, I'll be indebted as currently, I believe I can identify with an alien that's crash-landed on a foreign land and the only way to make sense of anything lies in this app. (For the sake of which, I assume English in the app = native alien language) I don't intend to spam, but I'm gonna keep posting this comment in these threads till some saint fixes my (malfunctioning) translator or at least tells me how on [insert native planet] I can 'learn' Russian without resorting to violence or flat-out rote-learning. (Could never grasp that particular skill either in school) That is all. I'll be waiting in my smoking, broken space craft, possibly stringing together Cyrllic syllables and consonants to form (most definitely) pure nonsense. At least there's no Russian-speaker nearby to offend. Joy.


daughterofAlbion

I strongly recommend that you rewire your brain to accept Cyrillic input. I actually find it easier to simply learn "this letter sounds like this" for a whole new set of symbols, than it is to cope with a language like Polish or Gaelic, where there are letters that LOOK like English, but are pronounced completely differently.

As to HOW to learn the new alphabet? I recommend finding a list of capital cities in Russian - or anything where the meaning of the word is the same - and practice on translating them. As soon as you have spelt out the word, say it out loud. Try writing your name, and those of people you know, in the Cyrillic alphabet. Get used to using unfamiliar letters for familiar words, before trying to read unfamiliar words spoken with them.


EmptyGuy

This has been really helpful, and I like the idea of using 'familiar words, unfamiliar letters' and vice versa. Thanks daughterofAlbion!


daughterofAlbion

Good luck!
As a corollary to my earlier comment, I would add that trying to learn a Latinized (i.e. written in the Latin alphbet) version of Russian words just adds a whole level of unnecessary headache. Not all letters in the Russian alphabet map directly onto English letters (they have more vowels than we do, for example), and vice versa.
As a non-native Russian speaker, I find it far harder to read Russian that has been written phonetically in the Latin alphabet than it is to read the Cyrillic version, because you have to first try and work out what word that spelling is supposed to mean, before you can concentrate on whether you recognise the word!


Marek4323

in south slavic languages "eto mama" can mean "eto mame", which means "mom is coming!"


adirid

Why didn't we use 'эта'. As we have mom which is femeinine.


mico12345

When saying "This is..." it's always это. For эта you would need to be saying "This mom"

comment/11536858


sawashian

English: This is a mom. Russian: Это мама. Turkish: Bu anne. AM/IS/ARE and A/AN not necessary in Russian and Turkish.


mcatalina_

It also can be "Это моя мать"?


Mwann423

Not really, if you consider the register. "Мама" is sort of a diminutive, informal form, like "mom" or "mommy" or whatever. "Мать" is more formal, like "mother".


thefaultinmyfart

For more tips on russian phonetic -> http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/ & http://masterrussian.com/aa032301b.shtml

its better to have a look at these before you start so you get the basic pronounciations


daughterofAlbion

Is there a difference in sound between the unstressed о of это and the а of эта? I heard this as эта мама - this mum.


Shady_arc

They sound the same.


Hydro20

Can someone please tell me how people learn to prunounce things in russian? Do you use duolingo?


amadoawado

The first word you learn in russian "mom" .. seconds later "home" .. i wonder when i will start hearing "mother land" and "one party" .


arjun.some

I wrote mother and it said its wrong. mama can well mean 'mother'.


daughterofAlbion

There is a difference in register. A correct translation needs to match both meaning and register.
мама = mum, mom, mama etc. мать = mother


SilvenV

It counted my "mama" as wrong, however.


oliviatrujillo13

I am new to this language and its really weird to hear because I know Spanish; it had letters from the English alphabet whereas Russian has foreign-looking letters and they sound different thatn they look. Help??


daughterofAlbion

Have you read the Tips & Notes? If you still need help after that, there is a Memrise course on the Cyrillic alphabet.


podsolnechnik13

If you want to learn Cyrillic I'd recommend learning it separately from the language. Just like we learn the Roman alphabet as children starting with letters and then moving to words once we know the letters, I've found its helpful to learn the letters on their own before attempting to learn the words. One way of doing this is to practice writing English (or whatever language you speak natively) words and sentences using the Cyrillic equivalents of the letters or sounds. For example, "The quick brown fox jumped over the lazy dog" would become "Тхе куик бровн фокс джумпед овер тхе лазй дог." Note that you can't create perfect transliterations some of the time, but it does help with learning the alphabet. To learn the pronunciation, first learn a Russian accent in English. This will help to get a feel for the sound, and then when you learn the alphabet as it lines up with the Roman alphabet, reading out loud with the proper pronunciation will not be nearly as hard.


yourbuddy_

Это sounds so much like bengali "eita" and it has the same meaning nice


Margotp619

Personally, I think that having to add the keyboard for this is annoying. I would rather have the on-screen Cyrillic keyboard. I understand that technically "learning the alphabet" isn't part of learning Russian, but I already know the alphabet but don't have the keyboard memorized. There has to be an easier way to make this work without resorting to transliteration


Razukin

Duo seems to accept both Е and Э for это. Are they two different letters?


xzmcla

Yes, they are two different letters. I dont know why duo is acceping them xD 'е' is pronounced more like 'yeh' and 'э' is like 'eh'


biancafac

Is е with the mouth more open and э more closed?


Shady_arc

It is the other way round (usually). And the main difference is the palatalization of the consonant that comes before Е and the lack thereof for Э.

  • or the presence of Y-sound at the beginning of Е, which is the case when it does not follow a consonant
  • Е stands for Э in many words of foreign origin (e.g., кафе, терияки, компьютер). It usually affects fronted consonants (т,д, partially с, ф) and depends on how long the word has been in Russian. Older words tend to switch to "normal" pronunciation.

manana.mia

No, "это" sounds like "эта", not "этэ" or "это"


Noway360

ok so i am currently taking two courses and i started today, am i over packing my brain?


BUREKI_SUTAA

Don't stress... Languages are all about love... If you push youself you will fatigue and end up giving up.... Start with a daily goal, depending on your training mood. Completing duolingo course is a goal, but what will make you learn in reviewing. Good luck.


acer94

The explanation said the word meant "the" how is it she's?


mico12345

The word doesn't really mean "the" per se. It's closer to "this" and a literal translation would be "this mom." They don't have the equivalent to "the", so when translating you do it by context instead. In this case saying "This is mom" is pretty much the same as saying "She is mom" even if it's not a direct translation.


Bvlampe

So this was my first translation question for the newly-begun russian course, but will Duolingo ever teach me the russian alphabet or will I have to teach myself and then switch it on in here?


Amy91436

Duo will sort of "show" you the alphabet while you do the exercises in that first section. I think, like much of Duo, there is an expectation that it will sink in as you go. There is a rundown of it in the notes section available in the browser, and there is a thread as well regarding keyboards, etc. I finally used a Memrise course called "the Russian Alphabet" to really drill the Cyrillic. I'm still working very hard on sounding out words. I find that tons of repetition is necessary, esp for proper spelling. I just did the first section repeatedly for a while.


BUREKI_SUTAA

What is the sound of "о" in "это"? It sounds like "eh". I am a complete beginner to russian.


Zeitschleifer

"Это" is in fact pronounced as "Эта" because the stress in this word is on the first syllable "Э". Whenever the stress is not on "O" it is pronounced as "A". It can be tricky sometimes and even native Russian speakers can make mistakes with it, but in their own way - some of them can write "A" where the correct spelling is "O".

I bet it has already been explained somewhere, but anyway...


David198274

Could you add certain coloquials such as "mom/mum, rubbish/trash..." and so on?


mico12345

Those aren't colloquialisms. Mum and Rubbish are British English words. The site really only focuses on American English. It would be a lot of work to teach different dialects though, since it really isn't just American versus British English. There's also Scottish, Irish, Canadian, Newfoundland, Southern, and so on. You can use the report button to make a suggestion on any topic.


Mettaton5

I can't find the first letter for 'this is' on the Russian keyboard on my phone :( it's like є, but backwards. Am I using the wrong keyboard?? Does anyone know which on is the correct keyboard (my phone is a Samsung Galaxy J7)?


mico12345

Make sure you're using the right language. It should be ру́сский for the Russian one.


GriffinElequin

yo why tf duolingo not gonna teach us the cyrillic alphabet before the actual language so we can recognize the symbols lmao


lpixler

I typed in "This is my mom" as the translation and was told it was correct, but as I'm reading the comments I see that many people simply say "This is mom." I'm very very new to this language, and sort of dabbling right now not dedicating as much time as I should (I'm interested for a course in linguistics that I'm taking to teach English to speakers of other languages).

I am under the impression that "eto" is a demonstrative determiner determining "mama," but I'm unsure why "This is MY mom" also worked as a translation.


Stupay

No "этэ" Yes "эта" or "это"


StilaKhau

i typed this is mama, but it said it was incorrect saying that it's "mom" not "mama", but it's the same thing.


JasonVerde

I also grew up in a strictly English speaking home and used the word mama for my mother. My child also calls her "mom" mama


RenatoND

Let me ask you something. As a Brazilian, my native language is Portuguese, but IMO, my English is very good too. Duolingo do not offers this Russian course to Portuguese speakers, so I'm taking it in English. My question is: Should I "double translate" for a learning purpose? I mean, when taking notes, get what the course gives me in English and translate it to Portuguese, or would it be better if I just keep thinking in English? I guess Russian is more closer to English than it is to Portuguese so for now I'm just taking notes in English.


Shady_arc

I truly don't know what's best. If your English is good you'd be much faster thinking in English whenever you need translations or explanations. Every course comes to an end; the Russian course here is no exception. When it happens you will no longer be bound by the source language you had to select.

On the other hand, English and Russian do not map perfectly. A very vivid example is the verb заниматься that does not translate very well. Some words or concepts may have a closer match in Portuguese, some in English. If you are making a set of flashcards to memorize verb conjugation, "читаете" would simply be "ledes" in Portuguese but "(you (plural)) read" in English. Guess what is shorter and easier.

  • then again, Russian past tense forms comes from participles, so they do not conjugate but rather agree in gender and number.

RenatoND

Thank you Shady. I guess I'll just keep thinking in English for this course. I understand that both languages might not map exactly but even in "sisters" languages, like Portuguese and Spanish, it doesn't as well. But as far as I could see, the majority of words in Russian that are similar to Portuguese words, are also similar in English (like radio and metro). But I'm not sure about phrases structure. I guess this is not so similar to English nor Portuguese.


Job.Swens

mom and mama are both correct in english


llholman

I said Mama= same thing even in English, but I get your point


Lessia426645

В русском произношение нечеткое, слово "это" может произноситься как "этА", "эт"


F.O.N.2019

В русском there is/there are - это одно слово - ,,Это" Например: Это яблоко. Это дети.


OuiSports

Is это an adjective? If not, then what is it?


kristian553121

Mum s shouldn't be an error


Patrick238912

Why not start at the basics - cyrillic ABC ??


noelani945762

It sounds like eat the mama


feeblefoel

This hasnt got anything to do with the sentence but does anyone know how to type in russian wuthout turning it to your default language?? Lel


Xoan312675

Pronunciation is blurred. The woman is better. The man sounds drunk.


Edenyass

I still don't know how to pronounce "зто". It sounds like "etah", is it right?


ajaykc977

Only played 'mama' at first. So u typed Mama. Marked wrong. Second time it read eto mama.


Rob652269

I cant change my keyboard to Russian. Help.!!


Shady_arc

On a desktop (laptop), try looking through region / languages settings; you can add additional keyboards there, switchable manually or using hotkeys (e.g., Shift+Alt on Windows).

  • you can even add different keyboards as "English", and use a different shortcut to switch these.

On a tablet or phone, just use "Keyboards" / "Language" and/or "input" settings and add whichever layouts you please. Russians typically use Russian (Russia) layout, with ЙЦУКЕН in the top row.


[deactivated user]

    Mama means mom but where i come from, we say mam. I got it wrong because of this. Is this an error or do i just say mom. Thanks


RooskyRaven318

    It similar to let's go mama


JamesWheel494864

    Culturally ignorant/insensitive spelling. Why insist on the casual US spelling of mother? The input should include/tolerate UK also.


Shady_arc

    The input tolerates the UK "mum" and "mummy", too.


Alexis870199

    I am austrailia and i write "mum" and i wrote exactly that and was penalised because of the American way of talking.


Shady_arc

    We accept mom, mother, mommy, mum, mummy, mama, mamma and momma. Any of these should work.


Xerxes284794

    I typed "mum" and it marked it wrong


nigel364997

    Why does it have to be the Americanised "mom" and "mam" is not accepted?!


piu010

    Кто тоже учит Английский и знает Русский но по приколу "переключился " и теперь не зная Английского (на Английском ) учит Русский ))) ( если кто-то это оценит значит я не одна такая сумасшедшая) )))


ROMANEMPIR1

    Все так делают. Интернет рекомендует проходить курсы в обе стороны - с русского на английский и с английского на русский. Это точно улучшит ваш уровень владения изучаемым языком, в основном, я думаю, из-за вдумчивого чтения комментариев)


LolyLoly549281

    Where is the sound , i can't read it


SgtGoranKrupa

    I don't really quite understand the word это its basically saying me i did wrong whathever i guess


agata693609

    i hear this as this is mom in that languge


ph.BajyoY

    How can we say-give me this one


CAPTIANGAM1

    I cant understand what he says


ph.MBSE65

    I touched that word and I got the meaning

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.