"Ониходятобедатьдомой."

Translation:They go home to have lunch.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Matt240298

Why is it not "They are going home to have lunch"? How would you say that in Russian?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

That would be Они идут обедать домой.

Ходить is "to go or to visit regularly". Идти is "to be going" or "to be walking". Ходить can also mean "to be walking" when used without a direction, e.g. Он ходит кругами - He is walking in circles.

3 years ago

Lingwat

This clarifies an earlier question I had. So ходить refers to walking when a destination is not specified, correct? If a destination is specified, it's always denoting habitual visits?

7 months ago

CathyFranc6

Sorry, no. I recommend these two videos on verbs of motion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gqun6G1qdy8 and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqtTN__w8gQ&t=31s In fact, I recommend the entire Amazing Russian series. It helps me a lot.

5 months ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Just an update to this question - saying "They are going home to have lunch" is accepted now.

3 months ago

Katerinka2013
Katerinka2013

почему в задании стоит "обедать", а варианта ответа с "to have dinner" нет?? Вполне логично было бы его добавить

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Также "to eat dinner" или "to dine". А если "lunch" годится, то вариант "They lunch at home" было бы обычным американским выражением.

2 years ago

sppottsam
sppottsam

Is the audio correct? It didn't sound right to me, especially the second word.

7 months ago

Lingwat

The audio is computer generated. I don't think Duolingo has much control over what it sounds like, unfortunately. Use Forvo to get accurate pronunciations. It's a life-saver.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.