1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они ходят обедать домой."

"Они ходят обедать домой."

Translation:They go home to have lunch.

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


Matt240298

Why is it not "They are going home to have lunch"? How would you say that in Russian?


slycelote

That would be Они идут обедать домой.

Ходить is "to go or to visit regularly". Идти is "to be going" or "to be walking". Ходить can also mean "to be walking" when used without a direction, e.g. Он ходит кругами - He is walking in circles.


Lingwat

This clarifies an earlier question I had. So ходить refers to walking when a destination is not specified, correct? If a destination is specified, it's always denoting habitual visits?


CathyFranc6

Sorry, no. I recommend these two videos on verbs of motion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gqun6G1qdy8 and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqtTN__w8gQ&t=31s In fact, I recommend the entire Amazing Russian series. It helps me a lot.


PolyJack

Just an update to this question - saying "They are going home to have lunch" is accepted now.


Katerinka2013

почему в задании стоит "обедать", а варианта ответа с "to have dinner" нет?? Вполне логично было бы его добавить


BillEverett

Также "to eat dinner" или "to dine". А если "lunch" годится, то вариант "They lunch at home" было бы обычным американским выражением.


sppottsam

Is the audio correct? It didn't sound right to me, especially the second word.


Lingwat

The audio is computer generated. I don't think Duolingo has much control over what it sounds like, unfortunately. Use Forvo to get accurate pronunciations. It's a life-saver.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.