"Она женщина."

Translation:She is a woman.

November 4, 2015

107 Comments


L.Denham

Can someone please make it a bit clearer (compared to the Alphabet - 'Tips and notes' discussion) what the difference is between Ш and Щ?

December 1, 2015

A_User

Ш would be like an English sh. Щ would be like shch. You could try listening to words with the different letters on Forvo and see if that helps. If you're familiar with Polish, it's even easier. Ш is like sz and Щ is like szcz. Hope that helps!

December 1, 2015

BRENDONGOE

Your explanation was given to me for years, by many, many different sources, and I struggled with it, because any Russian I hear with the letter "щ" doesn't sound anything like "sh+ch". I was always told that "щ" is a sound like "sh+ch", such as the sound when you say "fresh cheese", yet no russian I have ever heard with this letter sounds at all like that! Even when I asked a Ukranian friend of mine to say the two letters to me, it did not sound like this. The best explanation, I ever heard, is that "ш" is a sound made with the tongue further down away from the top teeth, whereas "щ" is a slightly hissier sound made with the tongue closer to the top teeth. This sounds exactly like all the Russian I have heard with the two letters "ш" and "щ". With that explanation, as a native English speaker, I would say that "щ" is actually the sound when I say "sh", and that "ш" is not a sound that I use in English. It is somewhere between 'щ' and the the sound "х" makes in Russian (like the word характер), or the german "ch" sound (like in the word "ich". Of course, this is also a sound not used in the way I speak English.

August 25, 2018

2E3S

If you say женшчина then щ is the sound which is made when ш transforms to ч, that is when your tongue goes from Ш position to Ч position. "Х" sound is made with the middle part of one's palate (like relaxed К), while Ш Ч Щ are made with the frontal part near teeth (as well as English SH and CH).

If I hear it correctly and "sheep" and "ship" have different SH, the Щ is closer to that in "sheep" and farther from "ship".

August 25, 2018

BRENDONGOE

sorry dude, I say sheep and ship with the same "sh". And yeah, I agree that 'х' is like a relaxed 'k', which basically means, the tongue put into position and air passed through.

August 25, 2018

Aeronautix

Practicing the alphabet with Memrise is very helpful as well:

https://www.memrise.com/course/85443/russian-alphabet/

November 29, 2017

Nuray780157

you will learn look coments

March 17, 2019

Dylan698582

Ш sounds like the "sh" in "sheep"

Щ sounds like the "shch" in "fresh chives"

May 13, 2019

Shoda_Fayez

Why didn't we put ''-'' between она and женщина?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Dash is not used with pronouns. (Although I think many Russians don't know about this rule.)

November 4, 2015

olimo

True, this is a common mistake of native speakers :-)

November 4, 2015

Shoda_Fayez

Ok, If it is a whole name like женщина - медик but, if we replaced женщина by она it will be она медик without the dash or я медик, Am I right?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Yes, you're absolutely right.

November 4, 2015

DaleWyatt1

Она is she, женщина is woman. Она-женщина she-woman woukd not make any sense in either language.

May 12, 2016

GSToujou

Female version of He-Man

June 28, 2017

GeneM.

How do you avoid confusion with Анна/Она? Anna is a good woman/She is a good woman?

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Анна is stressed on first syllable, она on the second.

November 20, 2015

JacksonWea

Thank you, that's exactly what I came here to ask. Sounds like анна-женщина to me. PS on a related note I'm pretty sure I'm doing the wrong dash, but not sure how to type the correct one

December 7, 2015

Theron126

Your dash is wrong but it doesn't matter, native speakers often use that dash for convenience. You won't be marked wrong for incorrect punctuation anyway.

December 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

анна женщина NOT accepted 12 Apr 2018

April 12, 2018

Ivaristal

Btw, there is one more difference except the stress: when you see two identical letters together (like аННа, ваННа, стреСС, etc), you should pronounce them like Russians do.

In English people usually see "nodded", but say [noDid], not [noDDid].

In Russian the double letters usually are noticeable in pronouncation: [аН-На], [каС-Са]. Just make the [Н] (or [С] for касса) sound twice more long. Or 1,5–1,7 instead of twice =)

December 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I entered:
анна ест здесь она ест здесь
анна ест здесь она ест здесь
into google translate, then pushed the play icon several times. I could gradually here the difference.

Having or not having the "n" in the first syllable changes the way the a sounds, almost like the "o" in она has a ь after it, while the a in анна doesn't.

April 12, 2018

kaylastack

Женщина seems very similar to the Polish dziewczyna, which I learned to mean girl, not woman. Does the word (in either of these languages, if you know) apply to a wide range of ages, or has the meaning simply diverged?

November 5, 2015

olimo

There are several versions of when a girl becomes a woman:

  • When she begins to live with a man (in marriage or not).
  • When she gives birth.
  • When she reaches an age at which it is no longer possible to be called a girl. This varies. Some insist on calling themselves "девушка" being in their 30s or even 40s.

Among themselves, even elderly women can address a group of their peers as "девочки". This is funny :-)

Personally, I stopped thinking of myself as a girl after I became a mom. Девушка with a child is a nonsense for me :-) I was 30 at that time.

November 5, 2015

b.a.batch

This is almost the same as the way we use girl in english in all reality

May 1, 2016

kaylastack

Thank you! Interesting explanation.

November 8, 2015

A_User

When do you legally become an adult?

November 20, 2015

olimo

In Russia, at 18.

November 20, 2015

A_User

So like the US. Would that be when many people would stop calling themselves девушка?

November 20, 2015

2E3S

Approx. 0- девочка (girl) -13- девочка, девушка (young woman) -16- девушка (young woman) -25- девушка, женщина (woman) -30- женщина -∞. As in every society it depends on appearance, behavior and social status.

November 22, 2015

A_User

Thanks!

November 23, 2015

2E3S

"dziewczyna"="девушка" (="дивчина" from ukr.). "Женщина" looks more like "żona" (rus. "жена").

November 20, 2015

DrewRobert1

When is the answer a or the?

November 8, 2015

A_User

I think you tell by case.

November 20, 2015

Theron126

No, you figure it out by context generally. In most cases both will be accepted.

November 20, 2015

p8c

theron126, as of today, 28 june duo only takes "a woman".

June 28, 2016

Theron126

You could report it. I kind of feel like if the English sentence was "the woman", it would be a case where you'd likely say "эта женщина" in Russian, but then I'm not a native Russian speaker so I could easily be wrong.

June 28, 2016

A_User

Oh, OK.

November 20, 2015

A_User

Isn't it rather redundant to use "она" and женщина"? Wouldn't she have to be a woman for you to use "она"?

November 20, 2015

olimo

Is it redundant to say "She is a woman"?

November 20, 2015

A_User

No, I suppose not. It just seem strange for some reason.

November 20, 2015

olimo

It is just a sentence to teach you the words for "she" and "woman", and also how to make a sentence from them ;-)

November 20, 2015

elciervotriste

Imagine a situtation where you mentioned of Billy ( a woman) without specifying her gender but your friend called her a 'he' because she own a unisex name. So you would correct your friend saying 'btw, she is a woman.''. One could also imagine some cases in relation with gender fluidity etc.

November 26, 2015

olimo

My question was actually a hint that "Она женщина" is not redundant - just like "She is a woman" is not redundant, too :-)

By the way, if you were correcting your friend (like you described) in Russian, you'd rather say "это женщина" or "Билли - женщина" or even "Билли - это она" (Billy is a "she").

November 26, 2015

Gorilla800lbs

Imagine you're buying a present for a distant female relative, and you would like to confirm if it's age appropriate. You'd ask, is she a little girl, or a woman?, and you'd receive a response she is a woman.

December 16, 2015

Theron126

Может быть, она девочка, а не женщина?

November 20, 2015

A_User

Um, what does "Может быть" mean?

November 20, 2015

olimo

Maybe ;-)

November 20, 2015

A_User

Thanks! Maybe she is a girl and not a woman, is that what Theron126 said?

November 20, 2015

olimo

Yes.

November 20, 2015

A_User

I never thought of that. I suppose I should have. :-)

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Yes. Except we know she's a woman, because you just told us, but perhaps we didn't know before.

November 20, 2015

PyroTheCat

is it just me or does the "ж" sound like a "р"

October 31, 2018

AndreasGregory

So basically you're saying 'She Woman'

December 24, 2015

Theron126

Yes. The Russian verb for "to be" is not used in the present tense except in the sense "to exist". We know she exists, so you leave it out here.

December 24, 2015

AndreasGregory

Thank you!

December 24, 2015

emmatherussian

they said I spelt"women" wrong but I didn't. I spelt it the exact same way as "the correct answer"

January 4, 2016

Theron126

You just spelled it "women" here, the correct answer is "woman". Maybe that's the problem?

January 5, 2016

lotownsend

It's frustrating that "анна" is one of the names used, as it sounds so similar to "она". Struggling to differentiate between the two!

January 18, 2016

Theron126

Listen to this sentence a few times and compare. "Анна" is stressed on the first syllable and has a longer double-n sound. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11519409

January 18, 2016

thefeli

Can someone please explain to me why the "О" is pronounced "а"?

December 22, 2016

DaleWyatt1

O is pronounced as A when it is not stressed. Он like ON in English. Она stress is on "a". Они stress is on и. Окно "Akno" Окно "Okna" depends where the stress is.

December 22, 2016

PantelisBi1

What is the difference between 'She is woman' and 'She is a woman' in typing?

March 11, 2017

Robert252247

a. Also, "she is woman" is not grammatically correct.

April 28, 2017

SkylarSummers1

i mean ❤❤❤❤ bro ❤❤❤❤ !!!!!!

October 18, 2017

Rainy364035

How exactly is the pronounciation of женщина?

I feel like i need a clearer version to pronounce this using english words.

January 9, 2018

ramses_2000

I typed "she is the woman" and had a "wrong answer" for a response. And as Russian has no articles, how do I tell or write the difference in between "she is the woman" and "she is a woman. For instance: "Over here! She is the woman. And, over here! She is a woman".

December 8, 2018

Dpk11

I'm getting incorrect answer, even though it's same.

December 18, 2018

ChristianR302764

cyka blyat

February 5, 2019

DiscipleOfWarsaw

"She is the woman" should be accepted as well, isn't?

March 9, 2019

Davie631139

She is a women??

May 10, 2019

WinstonWolfMan

No.

  • Women = ЖенщинЫ
  • Woman = ЖенщинА
June 4, 2019

Bobbi742218

Women woman... wrong answer.. improper english

June 8, 2019

Ruup040

Realy? Its not accepting the correct asnwer!!! Very bad

June 24, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

Она женщина

July 16, 2019

KawaiiAnim14

I literally made a typo and got the whole thing wrong with women and woman

August 8, 2019

ChrisAltig

Why does the 'O' in 'Она' make an 'Ah' sound? I thought that in Cyrllic it was an 'o' sound like in English.

August 25, 2016

Ben495047

I type the right word and it sayes im wrong but the way how it shows me how its spelled, i spelled the same thing

March 19, 2017

brodan100105

I put down the right words and it says im worng

May 14, 2017

Ethen354363

I accidentally put in she is a women and I felt like ron when hermione corrects him

June 8, 2017

KawaiiAnim14

Same

August 8, 2019

nahuatl1939

II HAVE TWO BIG PROBLEMS 1/ I DON'T KNOW WHY SUDDENLY I CANNOT PRINT THE LESSONS ANYMORE AND 2/ I DON'T KNOW WHY SUDDENLY TOO, THE LESSONS APPEAR IN CYRIlLIC AND NOT IN LATIN TRANSLITERATION LIKE BEFORE. SO, COULD SOMEBODY PLEASE TELL WHETHER IT IS NOW IMPOSSIBLE TO PRINT AND, HOW CAN I GET BACK TO LATIN TRANSLITERATION ? thanks a lot. I IS THE 3RD TIME I AM MAKING THE TREE.

June 17, 2017

THOMASSEID9

I cannot install the Russian alphabet.

November 4, 2017

AdityaRizk594178

What about "He" Whats the russian of he? Thanks.

September 23, 2018

PyroTheCat

он

October 31, 2018

emmatherussian

Theron126 i did try woman but still not working but thanks for the tip

January 6, 2016

Theron126

"She is a woman" doesn't work? Then there's a bug and you should report it.

January 6, 2016

Bob20020

It's the almost the same as Polish "Dziewczynka"!!!

March 29, 2016

dragonrose6

I typed "she is a woman" and was told no the correct answer is "she is a woman" wth

May 21, 2016

AlanWiczolek

I only forgot an A!!!!

January 25, 2017

EllenorMal

well obviously.

March 2, 2017

Graygoose1

I see the same damn complaints on every question PHONICS doulingo it's not rocket science. That way we can see how it sounds from an english perspective!
Instead we get a bad audio recording and eveyone asking how the F it's suppose to sound!

March 8, 2017

mantellj490

I said ona chicken nugget, it was right, good job me!

April 17, 2017

B42itCjd

"She is female" should be an option too. It's no different from "she is a female" after all.

April 24, 2017

Robert252247

Woman implies female. Female does not imply woman. Your mistake is a common logical fallacy. :)

April 28, 2017

SebastianS598236

el ruso es muy dificil prros >:v

June 30, 2017

Solo_Kamen

I click the damn button and it instantly tells my that my answer is wrong. How do I answer to those questions if the software does not give me any oportunity to do so? browser: Vivaldi

September 5, 2017

Christophe111535

give me lingots

March 20, 2017

ChuvakWonk

How bout

no

March 25, 2017

Christophe111535

GIVE ME LINGOTS

March 25, 2017

Christophe111535

NOW

March 25, 2017

ChuvakWonk

YOU CAN TAKE THEM FROM MY COLD DEAD HANDS. EVEN THEN GOOD LUCK, BECAUSE I WILL HAVE GLUED THEM TO MY COLD DEAD HANDS

March 26, 2017

Christophe111535

I showed your coment to my world geo teacher and he says you seem like a cool dude

March 27, 2017

CameronButler97

/

hfhjfjj

October 7, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

of course SHE is a woman it is obvious that it would either be girl or woman since it said she try something more challenging next time duolingo.

September 18, 2016

KimPossible963

wow i misspelled woman and its wrong

November 5, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.