1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она женщина."

"Она женщина."

Translation:She is a woman.

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


L.Denham

Can someone please make it a bit clearer (compared to the Alphabet - 'Tips and notes' discussion) what the difference is between Ш and Щ?


A_User

Ш would be like an English sh. Щ would be like shch. You could try listening to words with the different letters on Forvo and see if that helps. If you're familiar with Polish, it's even easier. Ш is like sz and Щ is like szcz. Hope that helps!


BRENDONGOE

Your explanation was given to me for years, by many, many different sources, and I struggled with it, because any Russian I hear with the letter "щ" doesn't sound anything like "sh+ch". I was always told that "щ" is a sound like "sh+ch", such as the sound when you say "fresh cheese", yet no russian I have ever heard with this letter sounds at all like that! Even when I asked a Ukranian friend of mine to say the two letters to me, it did not sound like this. The best explanation, I ever heard, is that "ш" is a sound made with the tongue further down away from the top teeth, whereas "щ" is a slightly hissier sound made with the tongue closer to the top teeth. This sounds exactly like all the Russian I have heard with the two letters "ш" and "щ". With that explanation, as a native English speaker, I would say that "щ" is actually the sound when I say "sh", and that "ш" is not a sound that I use in English. It is somewhere between 'щ' and the the sound "х" makes in Russian (like the word характер), or the german "ch" sound (like in the word "ich". Of course, this is also a sound not used in the way I speak English.


2E3S

If you say женшчина then щ is the sound which is made when ш transforms to ч, that is when your tongue goes from Ш position to Ч position. "Х" sound is made with the middle part of one's palate (like relaxed К), while Ш Ч Щ are made with the frontal part near teeth (as well as English SH and CH).

If I hear it correctly and "sheep" and "ship" have different SH, the Щ is closer to that in "sheep" and farther from "ship".


BRENDONGOE

sorry dude, I say sheep and ship with the same "sh". And yeah, I agree that 'х' is like a relaxed 'k', which basically means, the tongue put into position and air passed through.


mab615805

I wonder about the same thing. What about saying ш like the sh in ship and the щ like the ch microchip?


Aeronautix

Practicing the alphabet with Memrise is very helpful as well:

https://www.memrise.com/course/85443/russian-alphabet/


Dylan698582

Ш sounds like the "sh" in "sheep"

Щ sounds like the "shch" in "fresh chives"


Siddharthomas

Even I would like to knoe that


kekma.ga

Ш ш SH sh (hard) Like "sh" in shut "shah" ,Щ щ SH sh (soft) Like "sh" in sheep "schyah"


ShiviSriva7

Ш = Sh (as in 'ship') Щ = Sh+Ch (as in 'fresh chicken)


Shoda_Fayez

Why didn't we put ''-'' between она and женщина?


slycelote

Dash is not used with pronouns. (Although I think many Russians don't know about this rule.)


olimo

True, this is a common mistake of native speakers :-)


Shoda_Fayez

Ok, If it is a whole name like женщина - медик but, if we replaced женщина by она it will be она медик without the dash or я медик, Am I right?


slycelote

Yes, you're absolutely right.


GeneM.

How do you avoid confusion with Анна/Она? Anna is a good woman/She is a good woman?


Theron126

Анна is stressed on first syllable, она on the second.


JacksonWea

Thank you, that's exactly what I came here to ask. Sounds like анна-женщина to me. PS on a related note I'm pretty sure I'm doing the wrong dash, but not sure how to type the correct one


Theron126

Your dash is wrong but it doesn't matter, native speakers often use that dash for convenience. You won't be marked wrong for incorrect punctuation anyway.


Ivaristal

Btw, there is one more difference except the stress: when you see two identical letters together (like аННа, ваННа, стреСС, etc), you should pronounce them like Russians do.

In English people usually see "nodded", but say [noDid], not [noDDid].

In Russian the double letters usually are noticeable in pronouncation: [аН-На], [каС-Са]. Just make the [Н] (or [С] for касса) sound twice more long. Or 1,5–1,7 instead of twice =)


kaylastack

Женщина seems very similar to the Polish dziewczyna, which I learned to mean girl, not woman. Does the word (in either of these languages, if you know) apply to a wide range of ages, or has the meaning simply diverged?


olimo

There are several versions of when a girl becomes a woman:

  • When she begins to live with a man (in marriage or not).
  • When she gives birth.
  • When she reaches an age at which it is no longer possible to be called a girl. This varies. Some insist on calling themselves "девушка" being in their 30s or even 40s.

Among themselves, even elderly women can address a group of their peers as "девочки". This is funny :-)

Personally, I stopped thinking of myself as a girl after I became a mom. Девушка with a child is a nonsense for me :-) I was 30 at that time.


b.a.batch

This is almost the same as the way we use girl in english in all reality


A_User

When do you legally become an adult?


olimo

In Russia, at 18.


A_User

So like the US. Would that be when many people would stop calling themselves девушка?


2E3S

Approx. 0- девочка (girl) -13- девочка, девушка (young woman) -16- девушка (young woman) -25- девушка, женщина (woman) -30- женщина -∞. As in every society it depends on appearance, behavior and social status.


kaylastack

Thank you! Interesting explanation.


2E3S

"dziewczyna"="девушка" (="дивчина" from ukr.). "Женщина" looks more like "żona" (rus. "жена").


DrewRobert1

When is the answer a or the?


Aaron250503

I dont know how or why, but i swear to God, how is "Она женщине" not "she is a women" when it literally says that that is in fact the translation, and yet when I put that, it says its wrong.


A_User

Isn't it rather redundant to use "она" and женщина"? Wouldn't she have to be a woman for you to use "она"?


olimo

Is it redundant to say "She is a woman"?


A_User

No, I suppose not. It just seem strange for some reason.


olimo

It is just a sentence to teach you the words for "she" and "woman", and also how to make a sentence from them ;-)


elciervotriste

Imagine a situtation where you mentioned of Billy ( a woman) without specifying her gender but your friend called her a 'he' because she own a unisex name. So you would correct your friend saying 'btw, she is a woman.''. One could also imagine some cases in relation with gender fluidity etc.


olimo

My question was actually a hint that "Она женщина" is not redundant - just like "She is a woman" is not redundant, too :-)

By the way, if you were correcting your friend (like you described) in Russian, you'd rather say "это женщина" or "Билли - женщина" or even "Билли - это она" (Billy is a "she").


Gorilla800lbs

Imagine you're buying a present for a distant female relative, and you would like to confirm if it's age appropriate. You'd ask, is she a little girl, or a woman?, and you'd receive a response she is a woman.


Theron126

Может быть, она девочка, а не женщина?


A_User

Um, what does "Может быть" mean?


A_User

Thanks! Maybe she is a girl and not a woman, is that what Theron126 said?


Theron126

Yes. Except we know she's a woman, because you just told us, but perhaps we didn't know before.


lotownsend

It's frustrating that "анна" is one of the names used, as it sounds so similar to "она". Struggling to differentiate between the two!


Theron126

Listen to this sentence a few times and compare. "Анна" is stressed on the first syllable and has a longer double-n sound. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11519409


thefeli

Can someone please explain to me why the "О" is pronounced "а"?


DaleWyatt1

O is pronounced as A when it is not stressed. Он like ON in English. Она stress is on "a". Они stress is on и. Окно "Akno" Окно "Okna" depends where the stress is.


Rainy364035

How exactly is the pronounciation of женщина?

I feel like i need a clearer version to pronounce this using english words.


Ian_Hulse

is it just me or does the "ж" sound like a "р"


R13Blast

I typed she is a women. It told me I got it wrong. The correct answer was she is a women


R13Blast

I typed she is a women. It said I got it wrong. The correct answer was she is a women. Now I am angry lol.


StefanNovo4

Repair this. We have correct answer.......


mza734242

Илуз удм зц п зто жум шщдоб я так понимаю что

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.