"Онаженщина."

Translation:She is a woman.

3 years ago

94 Comments


L.Denham

Can someone please make it a bit clearer (compared to the Alphabet - 'Tips and notes' discussion) what the difference is between Ш and Щ?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Ш would be like an English sh. Щ would be like shch. You could try listening to words with the different letters on Forvo and see if that helps. If you're familiar with Polish, it's even easier. Ш is like sz and Щ is like szcz. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

BRENDONGOE

Your explanation was given to me for years, by many, many different sources, and I struggled with it, because any Russian I hear with the letter "щ" doesn't sound anything like "sh+ch". I was always told that "щ" is a sound like "sh+ch", such as the sound when you say "fresh cheese", yet no russian I have ever heard with this letter sounds at all like that! Even when I asked a Ukranian friend of mine to say the two letters to me, it did not sound like this. The best explanation, I ever heard, is that "ш" is a sound made with the tongue further down away from the top teeth, whereas "щ" is a slightly hissier sound made with the tongue closer to the top teeth. This sounds exactly like all the Russian I have heard with the two letters "ш" and "щ". With that explanation, as a native English speaker, I would say that "щ" is actually the sound when I say "sh", and that "ш" is not a sound that I use in English. It is somewhere between 'щ' and the the sound "х" makes in Russian (like the word характер), or the german "ch" sound (like in the word "ich". Of course, this is also a sound not used in the way I speak English.

3 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

If you say женшчина then щ is the sound which is made when ш transforms to ч, that is when your tongue goes from Ш position to Ч position. "Х" sound is made with the middle part of one's palate (like relaxed К), while Ш Ч Щ are made with the frontal part near teeth (as well as English SH and CH).

If I hear it correctly and "sheep" and "ship" have different SH, the Щ is closer to that in "sheep" and farther from "ship".

3 months ago

BRENDONGOE

sorry dude, I say sheep and ship with the same "sh". And yeah, I agree that 'х' is like a relaxed 'k', which basically means, the tongue put into position and air passed through.

3 months ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Practicing the alphabet with Memrise is very helpful as well:

https://www.memrise.com/course/85443/russian-alphabet/

1 year ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Why didn't we put ''-'' between она and женщина?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Dash is not used with pronouns. (Although I think many Russians don't know about this rule.)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

True, this is a common mistake of native speakers :-)

3 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Ok, If it is a whole name like женщина - медик but, if we replaced женщина by она it will be она медик without the dash or я медик, Am I right?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Yes, you're absolutely right.

3 years ago

DaleWyatt1

Она is she, женщина is woman. Она-женщина she-woman woukd not make any sense in either language.

2 years ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

Female version of He-Man

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

How do you avoid confusion with Анна/Она? Anna is a good woman/She is a good woman?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Анна is stressed on first syllable, она on the second.

3 years ago

JacksonWea

Thank you, that's exactly what I came here to ask. Sounds like анна-женщина to me. PS on a related note I'm pretty sure I'm doing the wrong dash, but not sure how to type the correct one

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Your dash is wrong but it doesn't matter, native speakers often use that dash for convenience. You won't be marked wrong for incorrect punctuation anyway.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

анна женщина NOT accepted 12 Apr 2018

7 months ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Btw, there is one more difference except the stress: when you see two identical letters together (like аННа, ваННа, стреСС, etc), you should pronounce them like Russians do.

In English people usually see "nodded", but say [noDid], not [noDDid].

In Russian the double letters usually are noticeable in pronouncation: [аН-На], [каС-Са]. Just make the [Н] (or [С] for касса) sound twice more long. Or 1,5–1,7 instead of twice =)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I entered:
анна ест здесь она ест здесь
анна ест здесь она ест здесь
into google translate, then pushed the play icon several times. I could gradually here the difference.

Having or not having the "n" in the first syllable changes the way the a sounds, almost like the "o" in она has a ь after it, while the a in анна doesn't.

7 months ago

kaylastack
kaylastack

Женщина seems very similar to the Polish dziewczyna, which I learned to mean girl, not woman. Does the word (in either of these languages, if you know) apply to a wide range of ages, or has the meaning simply diverged?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

There are several versions of when a girl becomes a woman:

  • When she begins to live with a man (in marriage or not).
  • When she gives birth.
  • When she reaches an age at which it is no longer possible to be called a girl. This varies. Some insist on calling themselves "девушка" being in their 30s or even 40s.

Among themselves, even elderly women can address a group of their peers as "девочки". This is funny :-)

Personally, I stopped thinking of myself as a girl after I became a mom. Девушка with a child is a nonsense for me :-) I was 30 at that time.

3 years ago

b.a.batch

This is almost the same as the way we use girl in english in all reality

2 years ago

kaylastack
kaylastack

Thank you! Interesting explanation.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

When do you legally become an adult?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

In Russia, at 18.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

So like the US. Would that be when many people would stop calling themselves девушка?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Approx. 0- девочка (girl) -13- девочка, девушка (young woman) -16- девушка (young woman) -25- девушка, женщина (woman) -30- женщина -∞. As in every society it depends on appearance, behavior and social status.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thanks!

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"dziewczyna"="девушка" (="дивчина" from ukr.). "Женщина" looks more like "żona" (rus. "жена").

3 years ago

DrewRobert1

When is the answer a or the?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

I think you tell by case.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, you figure it out by context generally. In most cases both will be accepted.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

theron126, as of today, 28 june duo only takes "a woman".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You could report it. I kind of feel like if the English sentence was "the woman", it would be a case where you'd likely say "эта женщина" in Russian, but then I'm not a native Russian speaker so I could easily be wrong.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Oh, OK.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Isn't it rather redundant to use "она" and женщина"? Wouldn't she have to be a woman for you to use "она"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Is it redundant to say "She is a woman"?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

No, I suppose not. It just seem strange for some reason.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is just a sentence to teach you the words for "she" and "woman", and also how to make a sentence from them ;-)

3 years ago

elciervotriste
elciervotriste

Imagine a situtation where you mentioned of Billy ( a woman) without specifying her gender but your friend called her a 'he' because she own a unisex name. So you would correct your friend saying 'btw, she is a woman.''. One could also imagine some cases in relation with gender fluidity etc.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

My question was actually a hint that "Она женщина" is not redundant - just like "She is a woman" is not redundant, too :-)

By the way, if you were correcting your friend (like you described) in Russian, you'd rather say "это женщина" or "Билли - женщина" or even "Билли - это она" (Billy is a "she").

3 years ago

Gorilla800lbs

Imagine you're buying a present for a distant female relative, and you would like to confirm if it's age appropriate. You'd ask, is she a little girl, or a woman?, and you'd receive a response she is a woman.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Может быть, она девочка, а не женщина?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Um, what does "Может быть" mean?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Maybe ;-)

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thanks! Maybe she is a girl and not a woman, is that what Theron126 said?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

I never thought of that. I suppose I should have. :-)

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes. Except we know she's a woman, because you just told us, but perhaps we didn't know before.

3 years ago

PyroTheCat

is it just me or does the "ж" sound like a "р"

1 month ago

AndreasGregory

So basically you're saying 'She Woman'

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes. The Russian verb for "to be" is not used in the present tense except in the sense "to exist". We know she exists, so you leave it out here.

2 years ago

AndreasGregory

Thank you!

2 years ago

emmatherussian

they said I spelt"women" wrong but I didn't. I spelt it the exact same way as "the correct answer"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You just spelled it "women" here, the correct answer is "woman". Maybe that's the problem?

2 years ago

lotownsend
lotownsend

It's frustrating that "анна" is one of the names used, as it sounds so similar to "она". Struggling to differentiate between the two!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Listen to this sentence a few times and compare. "Анна" is stressed on the first syllable and has a longer double-n sound. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11519409

2 years ago

thefeli

Can someone please explain to me why the "О" is pronounced "а"?

1 year ago

DaleWyatt1

O is pronounced as A when it is not stressed. Он like ON in English. Она stress is on "a". Они stress is on и. Окно "Akno" Окно "Okna" depends where the stress is.

1 year ago

PantelisBi1

What is the difference between 'She is woman' and 'She is a woman' in typing?

1 year ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

a. Also, "she is woman" is not grammatically correct.

1 year ago

SkylarSummers1

i mean ❤❤❤❤ bro ❤❤❤❤ !!!!!!

1 year ago

Rainy364035

How exactly is the pronounciation of женщина?

I feel like i need a clearer version to pronounce this using english words.

10 months ago

ChrisAltig

Why does the 'O' in 'Она' make an 'Ah' sound? I thought that in Cyrllic it was an 'o' sound like in English.

2 years ago

Ben495047

I type the right word and it sayes im wrong but the way how it shows me how its spelled, i spelled the same thing

1 year ago

brodan100105

I put down the right words and it says im worng

1 year ago

THOMASSEID9

I cannot install the Russian alphabet.

1 year ago

AdityaRizk594178

What about "He" Whats the russian of he? Thanks.

2 months ago

PyroTheCat

он

1 month ago

emmatherussian

Theron126 i did try woman but still not working but thanks for the tip

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"She is a woman" doesn't work? Then there's a bug and you should report it.

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

It's the almost the same as Polish "Dziewczynka"!!!

2 years ago

dragonrose6

I typed "she is a woman" and was told no the correct answer is "she is a woman" wth

2 years ago

Graygoose1

I see the same damn complaints on every question PHONICS doulingo it's not rocket science. That way we can see how it sounds from an english perspective!
Instead we get a bad audio recording and eveyone asking how the F it's suppose to sound!

1 year ago

mantellj490

I said ona chicken nugget, it was right, good job me!

1 year ago

B42itCjd

"She is female" should be an option too. It's no different from "she is a female" after all.

1 year ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Woman implies female. Female does not imply woman. Your mistake is a common logical fallacy. :)

1 year ago

Ethen354363

I accidentally put in she is a women and I felt like ron when hermione corrects him

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

II HAVE TWO BIG PROBLEMS 1/ I DON'T KNOW WHY SUDDENLY I CANNOT PRINT THE LESSONS ANYMORE AND 2/ I DON'T KNOW WHY SUDDENLY TOO, THE LESSONS APPEAR IN CYRIlLIC AND NOT IN LATIN TRANSLITERATION LIKE BEFORE. SO, COULD SOMEBODY PLEASE TELL WHETHER IT IS NOW IMPOSSIBLE TO PRINT AND, HOW CAN I GET BACK TO LATIN TRANSLITERATION ? thanks a lot. I IS THE 3RD TIME I AM MAKING THE TREE.

1 year ago

AlanWiczolek

I only forgot an A!!!!

1 year ago

EllenorMal

well obviously.

1 year ago

SebastianS598236

el ruso es muy dificil prros >:v

1 year ago

Solo_Kamen

I click the damn button and it instantly tells my that my answer is wrong. How do I answer to those questions if the software does not give me any oportunity to do so? browser: Vivaldi

1 year ago

Christophe111535

give me lingots

1 year ago

ChuvakWonk

How bout

no

1 year ago

Christophe111535

GIVE ME LINGOTS

1 year ago

Christophe111535

NOW

1 year ago

ChuvakWonk

YOU CAN TAKE THEM FROM MY COLD DEAD HANDS. EVEN THEN GOOD LUCK, BECAUSE I WILL HAVE GLUED THEM TO MY COLD DEAD HANDS

1 year ago

Christophe111535

I showed your coment to my world geo teacher and he says you seem like a cool dude

1 year ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

of course SHE is a woman it is obvious that it would either be girl or woman since it said she try something more challenging next time duolingo.

2 years ago

CameronButler97

/

hfhjfjj

2 years ago

KimPossible963

wow i misspelled woman and its wrong

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.