1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Она женщина.

November 4, 2015

157 Comments


CiaranP1

Why do you need является?


travis413008

That's what I was asking. I was taught Она женщина


Eric590808

I literally just did these lessons no more than 85 days ago. является was never used. I've got my notebook right here. In what sense is the instrumental case a "Basics" sort of lesson? And why does she represent herself as a woman? This word and usage was never covered, and has no good reason to belong in such an early lesson. Additionally, less than 3 months ago, when I did these lessons before the answer was very clearly given as Она - женщина. This is also in my notebook. Unless the fundaments of Russian has changed in the last season, I see no reason for this change to the lesson plan.


Pak_Yos

Im Gonna follow you man


Selena376434

Является, есть = is


StephenBur725532

What is является?


sarazanmai

a lot of people said google translated it as "is an". heres my take on it as a native speaker of a slavic language: (please bear in mind that i do not speak russian...) явлается sounds like it comes from a root meaning "to appear". i believe if we make a very awkward and literal translation of the sentence it will mean something like "she appears to be a woman". i DO NOT think this is the way we should be translating it though, and believe it to be a purely grammatical component. again this is just speculation.


5S8h1

I do speak Russian. It should not be used in this sentence- like you said, awkward and literal. Poor choice. Should be: Она - женщина.


Panda398445

I am getting suspicous: what would you say if the woman you are talking about was trans?


Sourick

Оно - женщина.


[deactivated user]

    We never leard является and when you click on the words above for translation it never showed up...


pliaa2

    When I tap on the English words in order to get a hint, it says that the right answer is- Она женщина. This is exactly what I wrote, because this is the right translation, as far as I know. Does anyone understand why my answer wasn't accepted? And what is the meaning of the 'correct' answer written above?


LukaNikola

    I wish this app taught the alphabet letters and sounds. So far ive just had to listen to what the speaker says to figure it out.


Lupiant

    They teach it on the "Tips and notes" of the first lesson (Alphabet 1).

    You can get to the "Tips and notes" section on a browser by clicking on the lesson and clicking on the light bulb button. I don't know if you can see it on the app though.


Rosita843402

    Try "russian world" a complete course on youtube, they teach you the abc and also grammar, and keep practicing with duolingo also :)


Jamie906435

    This is what i used to learn cursive


nerviosus

    There's lots of YouTube videos about the alphabet


dave871545

    there is an app/video "read russian in three hours". it helped me. love, dave


OxuCollat

    you could try an app called "Drops"! thats where i learned the alphabet mostly. it made everything else so much easier once i could sound stuff out


ST0h5

    download Drops(sorry duolingo), and look it up on some russian teaching websites or watch youtube videos :)


Scotnik

    являться translates as 'has been' if we are missing something here, please help


8t3B3gP3

    I guess it's some kind of a bug but thanks for the translation.


Mimi658232

    Является ? First time I meet this word, and no translation available. I have to translate "She is a woman" thru words in blocks I have to click on. So, I can't type "Она - женщина".


Corynn7738

    Difference between женщина and женщиной??


MistyCeleste

    I thought one was singular and another was plural but now I'm confused


TheDreadfulGuy

    No.
    "Женщина" is in the nominative case, meanwhile "Женщиной" is in the instrumental case.
    Here's a short table to both understand and memorize the declensions for the word "Женщина":


Carolina168671

    Why did it say I should have had another word я**** in the middle?


luceafarbland

    what is является?? and when do you have to use женщиной instead of женщина? this was never explained anywhere


LaikaTheDog

    I meant to type, Ona zhenshchina, but what did I end up saying? она женшчина


DoneCat

    If you go on to the settings in your phone there is an option to add a Russian keyboard! You may have to download the language, but if you're that committed to learning, you'll figure something out ;^)


MentalPinball

    No idea why people downvoted this comment, it's the only useful one in this thread.


TheDreadfulGuy

    For everyone:
    Apparently "Являться" means: ''to be,'' ''to exist,'' ''to report oneself,'' or something like that...
    It's conjugated as any other reflexive verb, just like this:

    Я являюсь
    Ты являешься
    Он/Она/Оно является
    Мы являемся
    Вы являетесь
    Они являются

    It's really important to keep in mind that this verb takes the instrumental case, so that's why it's said ''Она является женщиной," and not "Она является женщина."
    The very first time I saw a rule like that was when I attempted to learn Polish and I noticed they use the verb ''to be'' with the instrumental case. Kinda tough, isn't it?
    "Она — женщина," would be a correct translation as well.


Panda398445

    Could it also mean something like "to identify as"?


regisa2

    I put some stickers on the keyboard to help me out at the beginning. :)


jaiirapetjan

    I found that Mac has an on-screen keyboard called the Keyboard viewer and I have it displayed. No stickers necessary and you learn touch typing. But still painfully slow. Thanks Denizzz and thekatmorgan for your encouragement! Lingots for you.


Maailmaparandaja

    Don't do this -- it'll make it harder for you touchtype by the time you're a more advanced student of the Russian language. Try practicing the layout using keybr.com or Klavaro.


Marcusgamb1

    That is how we did it when I took Russian a few years back! If you know your qwerty keyboard by english letters just put russian stickerd over the letters or you can even buy a Cyrillic rubber key cover off amazon very cheap! Keep training!


jaiirapetjan

    regisa, are you using the standard or the phonetic Russian keyboard?


MistyCeleste

    I took some Russian at the university and we had these stickers on all keyboards. Very helpful =) I bet Amazon has them. If not, you can make your own.

    I once had a job where I used an English keyboard (the hardware item). I changed the keyboard input to Spanish because I wanted to write the "ñ" and write vowels with accents when I wrote in Spanish, but after the change, the keyboard input and the physical keyboard didn't match. The letters were OK but all the symbols and punctuation marks were in different places, so I printed all the symbols I regularly used with the label maker and turned the physical keyboard into a Spanish keyboard =)


John635389

    Спасибо за твой сказки


darya729519

    What is является


Sona_Struharova

    What's this? It's absolutely wrong.


j.stalin281

    The spellings are too tough to learn


GeneM.

    Don't worry. With practice and regular reading exposure you'll get better at spelling Russian words.


Carol823286

    https://youtu.be/mi_LNrP9Qtw learning russian alphabet first will make it a loooot easier, belive me.


KristianOfBirch

    I use the Serbian keyboard input, as it has the normal layout of English keys, so each letter is translated. I then swiftly change [Shift + Alt] between Serb, Russian and English to get it right. This way I do the job quickly and I learn the cyrillic special letters of Russian at my own pace :]


PerfidaLingua

    I'm having the same problems as everyone else with является it seems... Not sure where it comes from (and there seems to be no explanation) Regarding learning the alphabet and its sounds quickly, I found Memrise was excellent for this.


ChandraPowers

    I can't access a Cyrillic keyboard so doing the Russian tutorials don't work for me when I'm supposed to be typing Russian.


Paulainswo1

    Is that on phone or computer. On android u can set it up to change keyboard with a swipe of space bar


AlyWakif

    Right? I like to use my tablet but the keyboard settings are iffy when I'm on this so the Cryillic is just... I dunno, I guess we just have to learn from the right answers


Opal770

    Whats the difference between женщина and женчиной? And also what does является mean?


NEulalio

    What was that word at the middle????


k0nva

    I am half way through the Russian tree and this is the first time I encountered this word. What is this and why I haven't encountered it before?!


lcstickel

    I found Memrise.com to be helpful for learning to type.


MentalPinball

    Thnx for the tip!


ali_vevoo

    Является ?? 7/11/2018 - NOT WORKing


HarshitPan5

    Did any one resolve this issue??


Parker-T

    Please duolingo, work on that


VanessaGru8

    "является" apparently means "is an" and is pronounced "yav-lyay-etsya". However, I am still unsure as to why it is the correct answer. What is wrong with Она женщина?


HandsomeMadMario

    pretty sure everyone else here has the same question as me


se.abrahamsson

    Will there be an answer for the question and why we didn't have any clue about this's combination? I'm not expecting an apology I appreciate the hard work but I just need an explanation Thank you


IvanAngel13

    People please be careful when using this word является. My girlfriend is Russian and when trying to sound this word in an improper way the word literally translates to the F word. This word is out of context in this exercise.


Rach528335

    well that suddenly changed very quickly.... I practice each completed level every day to refresh myself and this is the first time 'является' has appeared for me!!


JoshuaLmus

    How would you translate "The woman" (suppose it's the title for a Sherlock Holmes episode), or "she is the woman" (as in Sherlock explaining to someone who Irene Adler is)


Marvin30984629

    I don't know but i just tried to type оне -женщина i typed the dash thing as it was the verb "is" I read it in a different comment previously. is it incorrect in this case?


Doroude

    Shouldn't it be "она это женщина"? Please explain.


NicoleShhh

    That would be 'She is this woman'. Russian doesn't use anything for 'a', except sometimes a hyphen (-).


SashimiMeow

    Can someone explain to me what the " - " is for in this sentence?


Robert437532

    Rusalphabet is a free app of short videos that covers the cyrillic alphabet in an easy to understand manner. Using english words and replacing letters with the cyrillic letters individually at first and eventually showing signs from russia. Not perfect but a great tool. Tskes about three hours to watch them all, but it was so effective i havent gone back to watch them again and am doing fine.


travis413008

    она женщина is the actual way to say she's a woman.


BananchiAn

    It's a mistake...


GlaukYlliria

    Она являеться женчиной


panagiotis147896

    Why theword является


david919967

    Она является женщиной


nicofieri

    Она женщина should be the right answer !!!


Lee354128

    I had this answer


vxoF9

    New Word является


LohanMimphir

    This is not usual !


autumnaltea25

    This must be a bug, havent leard являться yet!!


kcd434872

    Стоп является!!


stxllastan

    why is является needed? it wasn't needed in previous lessons :/


Siva608338

    Why need является. If it is required should have stated first in russian for practice


stxllastan

    I was supposed to translate "She is a woman", and I answered with "Она является женщина" but it told me it was wrong, and that the correct answer is "она является женщиной," which translates to "She is a woman,". How is my answer wrong? Previous times before where I answered with "Она женщина," it has always told me to use является.


Rodrigo188394

    The pupil wants to know more than the teacher .Don't go so fast! Study first .


LawrenceLek

    Way too difficult for this level!


john446181

    It could have worned us about these words. Completely different to what its told me it should be the last week!


ThomasStik

    Это не "Она является женщиной." Это "Она женщиной". >:(


4a2t4

    Really don't understand why the correction is " ето являатся 'женщиной' "???


Sourick

    I think having an idea of the Cyrillic alphabets helps a LOT when you start with Russian here because they never bother to acquaint you with the alphabets, which is very weird. Thankfully, I know them all.


Badmaahan

    I was though Она женщина


ToniSpainC

    Запутанные шумы


Cem173156

    Translation is in real language is not correct


amlan0072001

    Is the answer is wrong?


st.petersburg07

    Cannot understand this sentence without prior information


abhi43982

    Difference between женщина and женщиной


DavidH.480061

    Starfoulilah guys what the HELL ??!!!


DanielWert4

    it doesn't really explain at any point the difference between они and она


Geoffrey636082

    Not accepting my answer


Baekk3

    Читаешь такой и не понимаешь почему англоязычные не понимают русский, он ведь такой легкий :)


Didier477091

    How do i write in Russian on an English keyboard in Duolingo???


MichaelPat477771

    I went to "System Preferences" and added a Russian Phonetic keyboard but it doesn't come up when I try to toggle using the caps lock key. Instead, I get Greek (which is number two on my menu). How do I get my Mac to type in Russian?


MichaelPat477771

    I just discovered that, despite its protestations to the contrary, macOS only supports one other language (at a time) on its Keyboard menu.

    To reach that, open “System Preferences”, then tap the Keyboard icon and select “Input Sources” from the overhead menu. Tap the + sign at the lower left corner of the window and enter “Russian-Phonetic” in the pane beneath your native keyboard (U.S., in my case). Finally, check the box next to “Use Caps Lock key to switch to and from [U.S.]”.

    Now you can exit System Preferences and begin using your bilingual keyboard. Simply tap the Caps Lock key when you want to toggle between alphabets. To actually use the Caps Lock, hold the key down for a couple of seconds before resuming typing.


dan3s2020

    Why "ana" not "ona"?


Cathy390786

    Everytime it gives me the question she is a woman but i keeo getting itvwring in russian


Cs_Asik

    Someone please help me with pronunciating женщина. I can't get it right.


GeneM.

    Think of "Zhen-she-na." There's also a website called forvo.com where you can type in the word and get an audio sample from a native speaker.


SilkeL31

    One little typo and the whole anwer is wrong. Very nice done, Duolingo ಠ_ಠ


KeifYurik

    I DIDN'T MEAN TO PREESSSS ITTTTTT!!!!!!!!!


louisdepoi

    I haven't got a russian keyboard... You should accept answers typed in latin characters.


RandyDavis299790

    I must be missing something. How do you type in cyrillic? Was I supposed to download the cyrillic alphabet?


MichaelPat477771

    Are you using a smartphone or a computer? Apple or some other platform?


Didier477091

    I'm using a Windows PC


MichaelPat477771

    I haven't used a PC since XP. Sorry. I am currently using a Mac mini and an iPhone. While I am not familiar with the latest iterations of Windows, I believe that the System software allows the User to select input and output devices and to format them for use. On a Mac, you would select the Keyboard in Settings and then program within that menu. A good place to start would be to open your System Settings and then select Keyboard. You should be able to select a virtual keyboard that is mapped for the Cyrillic alphabet.


MichaelPat477771

    Go to winrus.com/layout.html. The site will walk you through formatting your Control Panel to type in Russian on your PC.


Didier477091

    I had the same problem Randy on PC. No answers from Duo; it just jams at that question and i can't proceed. Sadly that's why i've given up my Duolingo Russian lessons. Too much trouble to worry about. Dostvidanya!


jaiirapetjan

    I keep on being dyslexic with the щ and the ж. I wrote, "она щенжина."


MekeSoeten

    When I use Google translate, является is translated as Is an


doedelJan

    can't they implement a screen keyboard so that we can actually type the caracters?


Dennizzz119

    You can type them, just install the Russian keyboard on your windows. Zo lastig is het niet.


MentalPinball

    Hoe kunnen we dat doen, eigenlijk? Ik heb geen idee!

    Het is heel makkelijker op Android, denk ik :)


MentalPinball

    Eerst woord: 'hoe' - stomme toetsenbord


MentalPinball

    Eerst woord: H O E


tfrank2

    How come the courses randomly switch to Cyrillic? How do I keep it on Cryrillic? I have the Russian keyboard


johnji83

    It sounds like zhenschina but that doesn't work =(


IanAlexand155313

    Ето ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


SayLuna

    Этот Не ьullshit


AmitGersho

    I can't spell in russian if the app doesn't teach me how to do so...


johan.fagua

    seriuosly i gotta translate she is a woman , the right answer should be (ona zhenshchina) , but it ask me to translate it with the russian letter , i cant type those symbols? so the only metod to translate was copy and paste , lol


William802621

    Cyrillic keyboard...


.FiTN

    Fun but too hard to spell


N.w.Turash

    Cant spell properly


elliethewise

    Hey yo habko español y estiy ap4endiendo ruso cual es su queja


Ginevra2015

    I cant type in russian on my phone!!


awackardo

    Spellings are very confusing


bnbnb2

    Ah,,, cyrillic keyboard is too hard to write


Dennizzz119

    Ive been using it for 2 days now, an hour a day and I remember the place of half the characters already, keep trying!


thekatmorgan

    Practice makes perfect!


A_Sara_Baptista

    but you must do it! :P


Maailmaparandaja

    You can use Klavaro or keybr.com to practice the layout.


NancyHawk

    I dont have a russian keyboard.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.