"She is a woman."

Translation:Она является женщиной.

November 4, 2015

115 Comments


CiaranP1

Why do you need является?

August 19, 2018

travis413008

That's what I was asking. I was taught Она женщина

December 12, 2018

Eric590808

I literally just did these lessons no more than 85 days ago. является was never used. I've got my notebook right here. In what sense is the instrumental case a "Basics" sort of lesson? And why does she represent herself as a woman? This word and usage was never covered, and has no good reason to belong in such an early lesson. Additionally, less than 3 months ago, when I did these lessons before the answer was very clearly given as Она - женщина. This is also in my notebook. Unless the fundaments of Russian has changed in the last season, I see no reason for this change to the lesson plan.

June 2, 2019

Jo_Alfonsius

Im Gonna follow you man

July 6, 2019

CactusRose1

I didnt need it

July 8, 2019

StephenBur725532

What is является?

August 30, 2018

sarazanmai

a lot of people said google translated it as "is an". heres my take on it as a native speaker of a slavic language: (please bear in mind that i do not speak russian...) явлается sounds like it comes from a root meaning "to appear". i believe if we make a very awkward and literal translation of the sentence it will mean something like "she appears to be a woman". i DO NOT think this is the way we should be translating it though, and believe it to be a purely grammatical component. again this is just speculation.

May 16, 2019

5S8h1

I do speak Russian. It should not be used in this sentence- like you said, awkward and literal. Poor choice. Should be: Она - женщина.

July 3, 2019

sharkawika

Be verbs

June 22, 2019

sharkawika

To be*

June 22, 2019

AvaMcClafl

We never leard является and when you click on the words above for translation it never showed up...

September 1, 2018

pliaa2

When I tap on the English words in order to get a hint, it says that the right answer is- Она женщина. This is exactly what I wrote, because this is the right translation, as far as I know. Does anyone understand why my answer wasn't accepted? And what is the meaning of the 'correct' answer written above?

August 17, 2018

Scotnik

являться translates as 'has been' if we are missing something here, please help

September 24, 2018

8t3B3gP3

I guess it's some kind of a bug but thanks for the translation.

April 13, 2019

LukaNikola

I wish this app taught the alphabet letters and sounds. So far ive just had to listen to what the speaker says to figure it out.

June 25, 2016

Lupiant

They teach it on the "Tips and notes" of the first lesson (Alphabet 1).

You can get to the "Tips and notes" section on a browser by clicking on the lesson and clicking on the light bulb button. I don't know if you can see it on the app though.

October 21, 2018

Rosita843402

Try "russian world" a complete course on youtube, they teach you the abc and also grammar, and keep practicing with duolingo also :)

December 10, 2018

Jamie906435

This is what i used to learn cursive

June 3, 2019

nerviosus

There's lots of YouTube videos about the alphabet

September 20, 2018

OxuCollat

you could try an app called "Drops"! thats where i learned the alphabet mostly. it made everything else so much easier once i could sound stuff out

April 9, 2019

ST0h5

download Drops(sorry duolingo), and look it up on some russian teaching websites or watch youtube videos :)

April 27, 2019

dave871545

there is an app/video "read russian in three hours". it helped me. love, dave

June 30, 2019

Carolina168671

Why did it say I should have had another word я**** in the middle?

August 12, 2018

Mimi658232

Является ? First time I meet this word, and no translation available. I have to translate "She is a woman" thru words in blocks I have to click on. So, I can't type "Она - женщина".

September 10, 2018

Corynn7738

Difference between женщина and женщиной??

September 25, 2018

MistyCeleste

I thought one was singular and another was plural but now I'm confused

April 21, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

No.
"Женщина" is in the nominative case, meanwhile "Женщиной" is in the instrumental case.
Here's a short table to both understand and memorize the declensions for the word "Женщина":

May 15, 2019

luceafarbland

what is является?? and when do you have to use женщиной instead of женщина? this was never explained anywhere

December 18, 2018

LaikaTheDog

I meant to type, Ona zhenshchina, but what did I end up saying? она женшчина

November 4, 2015

darya729519

What is является

December 8, 2018

regisa2

I put some stickers on the keyboard to help me out at the beginning. :)

November 7, 2015

jairapetyan

I found that Mac has an on-screen keyboard called the Keyboard viewer and I have it displayed. No stickers necessary and you learn touch typing. But still painfully slow. Thanks Denizzz and thekatmorgan for your encouragement! Lingots for you.

November 7, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

Don't do this -- it'll make it harder for you touchtype by the time you're a more advanced student of the Russian language. Try practicing the layout using keybr.com or Klavaro.

November 8, 2015

Marcusgamb1

That is how we did it when I took Russian a few years back! If you know your qwerty keyboard by english letters just put russian stickerd over the letters or you can even buy a Cyrillic rubber key cover off amazon very cheap! Keep training!

May 26, 2016

jairapetyan

regisa, are you using the standard or the phonetic Russian keyboard?

November 7, 2015

MistyCeleste

I took some Russian at the university and we had these stickers on all keyboards. Very helpful =) I bet Amazon has them. If not, you can make your own.

I once had a job where I used an English keyboard (the hardware item). I changed the keyboard input to Spanish because I wanted to write the "ñ" and write vowels with accents when I wrote in Spanish, but after the change, the keyboard input and the physical keyboard didn't match. The letters were OK but all the symbols and punctuation marks were in different places, so I printed all the symbols I regularly used with the label maker and turned the physical keyboard into a Spanish keyboard =)

April 21, 2019

DoneCat

If you go on to the settings in your phone there is an option to add a Russian keyboard! You may have to download the language, but if you're that committed to learning, you'll figure something out ;^)

February 19, 2017

MentalPinball

No idea why people downvoted this comment, it's the only useful one in this thread.

March 5, 2019

Sona_Struharova

What's this? It's absolutely wrong.

September 6, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

For everyone:
Apparently "Являться" means: ''to be,'' ''to exist,'' ''to report oneself,'' or something like that...
It's conjugated as any other reflexive verb, just like this:

Я являюсь
Ты являешься
Он/Она/Оно является
Мы являемся
Вы являетесь
Они являются

It's really important to keep in mind that this verb takes the instrumental case, so that's why it's said ''Она является женщиной," and not "Она является женщина."
The very first time I saw a rule like that was when I attempted to learn Polish and I noticed they use the verb ''to be'' with the instrumental case. Kinda tough, isn't it?
"Она — женщина," would be a correct translation as well.

May 15, 2019

j.stalin281

The spellings are too tough to learn

January 1, 2016

GeneM.

Don't worry. With practice and regular reading exposure you'll get better at spelling Russian words.

April 12, 2016

Carol823286

https://youtu.be/mi_LNrP9Qtw learning russian alphabet first will make it a loooot easier, belive me.

August 21, 2018

KristianOfBirch

I use the Serbian keyboard input, as it has the normal layout of English keys, so each letter is translated. I then swiftly change [Shift + Alt] between Serb, Russian and English to get it right. This way I do the job quickly and I learn the cyrillic special letters of Russian at my own pace :]

March 18, 2019

PerfidaLingua

I'm having the same problems as everyone else with является it seems... Not sure where it comes from (and there seems to be no explanation) Regarding learning the alphabet and its sounds quickly, I found Memrise was excellent for this.

November 21, 2018

ChandraPowers

I can't access a Cyrillic keyboard so doing the Russian tutorials don't work for me when I'm supposed to be typing Russian.

December 23, 2015

Paulainswo1

Is that on phone or computer. On android u can set it up to change keyboard with a swipe of space bar

April 4, 2016

AlyWakif

Right? I like to use my tablet but the keyboard settings are iffy when I'm on this so the Cryillic is just... I dunno, I guess we just have to learn from the right answers

December 26, 2015

Opal770

Whats the difference between женщина and женчиной? And also what does является mean?

February 3, 2019

NEulalio

What was that word at the middle????

February 17, 2019

lcstickel

I found Memrise.com to be helpful for learning to type.

November 21, 2015

MentalPinball

Thnx for the tip!

March 5, 2019

ali_vevoo

Является ?? 7/11/2018 - NOT WORKing

November 7, 2018

HarshitPan5

Did any one resolve this issue??

January 1, 2019

Nazshak_EU

I am half way through the Russian tree and this is the first time I encountered this word. What is this and why I haven't encountered it before?!

March 3, 2019

Parker-T

Please duolingo, work on that

March 15, 2019

VanessaGru8

"является" apparently means "is an" and is pronounced "yav-lyay-etsya". However, I am still unsure as to why it is the correct answer. What is wrong with Она женщина?

April 22, 2019

HandsomeMadMario

pretty sure everyone else here has the same question as me

May 1, 2019

Markhall94

Will there be an answer for the question and why we didn't have any clue about this's combination? I'm not expecting an apology I appreciate the hard work but I just need an explanation Thank you

May 12, 2019

IvanAngel13

People please be careful when using this word является. My girlfriend is Russian and when trying to sound this word in an improper way the word literally translates to the F word. This word is out of context in this exercise.

May 19, 2019

Marvin30984629

I don't know but i just tried to type оне -женщина i typed the dash thing as it was the verb "is" I read it in a different comment previously. is it incorrect in this case?

December 2, 2015

Doroude

Shouldn't it be "она это женщина"? Please explain.

May 21, 2016

NicoleShhh

That would be 'She is this woman'. Russian doesn't use anything for 'a', except sometimes a hyphen (-).

November 11, 2016

SashimiMeow

Can someone explain to me what the " - " is for in this sentence?

May 28, 2018

Robert437532

Rusalphabet is a free app of short videos that covers the cyrillic alphabet in an easy to understand manner. Using english words and replacing letters with the cyrillic letters individually at first and eventually showing signs from russia. Not perfect but a great tool. Tskes about three hours to watch them all, but it was so effective i havent gone back to watch them again and am doing fine.

October 3, 2018

MentalPinball

Thnx!

March 5, 2019

travis413008

она женщина is the actual way to say she's a woman.

December 12, 2018

BananchiAn

It's a mistake...

January 10, 2019

GlaukYlliria

Она являеться женчиной

January 11, 2019

panagiotis147896

Why theword является

January 27, 2019

david919967

Она является женщиной

January 30, 2019

nicofieri

Она женщина should be the right answer !!!

March 16, 2019

Lee354128

I had this answer

March 30, 2019

vxoF9

New Word является

April 14, 2019

LohanMimphir

This is not usual !

April 14, 2019

autumnaltea25

This must be a bug, havent leard являться yet!!

April 30, 2019

TimeaRisad

This is wrong

June 5, 2019

kcd434872

Стоп является!!

July 11, 2019

jairapetyan

I keep on being dyslexic with the щ and the ж. I wrote, "она щенжина."

November 7, 2015

Cathy390786

Everytime it gives me the question she is a woman but i keeo getting itvwring in russian

April 3, 2016

Cs_Asik

Someone please help me with pronunciating женщина. I can't get it right.

May 22, 2016

GeneM.

Think of "Zhen-she-na." There's also a website called forvo.com where you can type in the word and get an audio sample from a native speaker.

May 22, 2016

MekeSoeten

When I use Google translate, является is translated as Is an

March 16, 2019

doedelJan

can't they implement a screen keyboard so that we can actually type the caracters?

November 7, 2015

Dennizzz119

You can type them, just install the Russian keyboard on your windows. Zo lastig is het niet.

November 7, 2015

MentalPinball

❤❤❤ kunnen we dat doen, eigenlijk? Ik heb geen idee!

Het is heel makkelijker op Android, denk ik :)

March 5, 2019

MentalPinball

Eerst woord: '❤❤❤' - stomme toetsenbord

March 5, 2019

MentalPinball

Eerst woord: H O E

March 5, 2019

tfrank2

How come the courses randomly switch to Cyrillic? How do I keep it on Cryrillic? I have the Russian keyboard

November 8, 2015

IanAlexand155313

Ето ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 13, 2016

SayLuna

Этот Не ьullshit

May 5, 2016

William802621

Cyrillic keyboard...

October 21, 2016

.FiTN

Fun but too hard to spell

January 7, 2017

johnji83

It sounds like zhenschina but that doesn't work =(

February 25, 2016

AmitGersho

I can't spell in russian if the app doesn't teach me how to do so...

June 6, 2016

johan.fagua

seriuosly i gotta translate she is a woman , the right answer should be (ona zhenshchina) , but it ask me to translate it with the russian letter , i cant type those symbols? so the only metod to translate was copy and paste , lol

October 14, 2016

bnbnb2

Ah,,, cyrillic keyboard is too hard to write

November 4, 2015

Dennizzz119

Ive been using it for 2 days now, an hour a day and I remember the place of half the characters already, keep trying!

November 4, 2015

thekatmorgan

Practice makes perfect!

November 4, 2015

A_Sara_Baptista

but you must do it! :P

November 4, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

You can use Klavaro or keybr.com to practice the layout.

November 8, 2015

seabass99

Too hard

May 22, 2016

N.w.Turash

Cant spell properly

July 4, 2016

elliethewise

Hey yo habko español y estiy ap4endiendo ruso cual es su queja

July 6, 2016

Tadas275474

zenshina

July 27, 2016

Ginevra2015

I cant type in russian on my phone!!

August 2, 2016

irakli101902

Don't get it

October 25, 2016

serap72546

Oha jehşiha

December 19, 2016

awackardo

Spellings are very confusing

February 25, 2017

NancyHawk

I dont have a russian keyboard.

June 8, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.