1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The man forgets."

"The man forgets."

Translation:Мужчина забывает.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


nDroae

Женщина помнит.


J4E89

Забит is not on?


Kundoo

"Забит" is actually from the verb "бить" - "to hit", and would mean "beaten", "slaughtered", "killed".

However. if you meant "забыт", then it's not correct here too, as it would mean "is forgotten", not "forgets".


Yperdneisteria

этот человек забывает?


olimo

"Человек" is not necessarily male.


CTO_COB

Doesn't have to be as a translation for "man" (which has generic person/human) meanings. Thought "the man" is much more likely to be the specifically male meaning.


levisjeans9

What is the difference between the two? Does человек mean strictly "a person"?


Kundoo

>Does человек mean strictly "a person"?

Yes.

Technically it means "human", but in Russian it sounds more colloquial than in English, so we usually translate it as "person". But it is a scientific term for our species as well (well, the full term is "человек разумный").


kdammers

With both the male voice (at the ex.) and the female voice (here on the discussion), забывает sounds to me like зыбывает or зyбывает. What is the correct pronunciation?


guido506552

I agree. But questions about pronounciation are seldom answered, so I go to Forvo in such cases,

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.