"The man forgets."

Translation:Мужчина забывает.

3 years ago

8 Comments


nDroae

Женщина помнит.

1 year ago

Yperdneisteria

этот человек забывает?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Человек" is not necessarily male.

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Doesn't have to be as a translation for "man" (which has generic person/human) meanings. Thought "the man" is much more likely to be the specifically male meaning.

3 years ago

levisjeans9

What is the difference between the two? Does человек mean strictly "a person"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

>Does человек mean strictly "a person"?

Yes.

Technically it means "human", but in Russian it sounds more colloquial than in English, so we usually translate it as "person". But it is a scientific term for our species as well (well, the full term is "человек разумный").

1 year ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

Забит is not on?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Забит" is actually from the verb "бить" - "to hit", and would mean "beaten", "slaughtered", "killed".

However. if you meant "забыт", then it's not correct here too, as it would mean "is forgotten", not "forgets".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.