"The man forgets."

Translation:Мужчина забывает.

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


nDroae

Женщина помнит.

April 14, 2017

Yperdneisteria

этот человек забывает?

November 4, 2015

olimo

"Человек" is not necessarily male.

November 4, 2015

CTO_COB

Doesn't have to be as a translation for "man" (which has generic person/human) meanings. Thought "the man" is much more likely to be the specifically male meaning.

November 11, 2015

levisjeans9

What is the difference between the two? Does человек mean strictly "a person"?

January 7, 2017

Kundoo

>Does человек mean strictly "a person"?

Yes.

Technically it means "human", but in Russian it sounds more colloquial than in English, so we usually translate it as "person". But it is a scientific term for our species as well (well, the full term is "человек разумный").

March 17, 2017

J4E89

Забит is not on?

March 26, 2017

Kundoo

"Забит" is actually from the verb "бить" - "to hit", and would mean "beaten", "slaughtered", "killed".

However. if you meant "забыт", then it's not correct here too, as it would mean "is forgotten", not "forgets".

March 26, 2017

kdammers

With both the male voice (at the ex.) and the female voice (here on the discussion), забывает sounds to me like зыбывает or зyбывает. What is the correct pronunciation?

January 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.