1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы здесь."

"Вы здесь."

Translation:You are here.

November 4, 2015

89 Comments


aemantaslim

I take it Ты and Вы is the same as French's you "Tu" and formal you "Vous" respectively?


indigoDisguise

Could you explain that for people who don't know French, please? :P


MikLePolonais

In French, 'tu' would be informal whereas 'vous' is formal OR used as a plural such as 'y'all', but here I believe вы is only singular and formal here. I suppose one would use вы in business transactions or just to show a general emotional distance between you and the person you're addressing (eg. talking to a boss or an adult with whom you're not familiar). ты would be used for close friends or family, children, animals, and probably any deities they worship.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "Вы" is also plural you. I don't think you can tell from this sentence if it is singular or plural, can you? http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/you


araruney

Correct,it's all about context,but you'll find sentences like this one that leave it undefined


LingvaLupo

Or, for examples from other languages...

Spanish: tu / usted German: du / sie Older English (King-James Bible, Shakespeare, etc.): thou / you


Doc0048

Sie, not sie... in your case it would be she, not formal you... if I'm not wrong :D


asherplatt

In German it is du / ihr. Sie is either "she" or "they" depending on the conjugation of the verb.


mizinamo

вы = French plural "vous"; Вы = French formal "vous", I believe :)

Edit: course notes say that this distinction is often made but not always and is not a standard difference -- polite "вы" does not have to be capitalised to be grammatically correct.


Giovani7378

The same applies for Portuguese.: "Tu" and "Você"


zabellz

no, it does not. we don't have a formal you, like French and German. tu and você are interchangeable.. both are singular and informal. the only difference is the conjugation.. "você" conjugates like ele/ela (he/she). and the plural you is "vocês" (just forget about "vós" ^^' nobody uses that), also informal. you can say "o senhor / a senhora" to address someone in a formal way.


kate94428

Thank you! That helps me understand it so much better!! :)


DanVicBez

As a native Russian speaker, I understand that Вы is two things. The first is 2nd person plural. This is equivalent to "you all" in English. The second is 2nd person singular formal. This means the same as Ты, but used for somebody with whom you aren't very acquainted, or somebody who you treat respectfully.


Cephlin

For those that know and understand thou in English:

Russian - English - French - Spanish - German

  • Ты = thou = tu = tu = du
  • Вы = you = vous = usted = sie

Claudia931872

Correction: In German вы would be ihr (second person plural) or Sie (with capital S) formal for you, while sie is они - they - ils.


JackBond

Having learned German, I wonder, is there an equivalent to "ihr", or does that always take "Вы"?


olimo

It is "вы" (starting with lowercase) for both "ihr" and "Sie". In cases when you address in writing someone you respect very much, you use "Вы" (starting with uppercase).


loidusilence

Just trying to help! I believe it'd be:

Ты = you = tu = tu = du. Вы = thou = vous = usted = Sie*.


savourtardis

...would this sentence be on one of those building/location maps? (The ones that inform you, at least in English, in the US, "You are here")


olimo

Yes, just that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why is there a D in that Cyrillic word? What language is that?


mizinamo

I think @allintolearning is referring to the image you get when you click on the link -- the anti-hotlinking image that says "Ты увидишь мир! Большие фото" with a д that looks like a D.

You have to take the link, copy it, then open a new page and paste it into the location bar -- best if done in a new browser that you haven't used to click on it as it seems to remember that and will keep showing you the anti-hotlinking image.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So is this a programming glitch that causes it to appear that way? The words definitely translate as Russian when I replace the D with a Д. I was surprised to see a Latin letter in among the Cyrillic letters. I thought maybe this was another variation as there are letters in Ukrainian that are not in Russian.

Edit: Thanks below, micro12345, I knew it was not Ukrainian, but there are a lot of other languages that use Cyrillic letters that I did not know about. I didn't know it was used in the handwriting style, so Thank You!


mico12345

There's no Latin D in the Ukrainian alphabet, though they do have д. It can be written like that handwriting style. May be just a style of font they use?

(Fixed the link to a new one that should work now.)


LaikaTheDog

When speaking to someone in Russian, how do you determine whether or not they are asking a question? As I understand it, this sentence is spelled the same in both cases, but to phrase it as a question you place a question mark at the end. Do you just listen for inflection?


olimo

The intonation is different. TTS sucks at that, by tne way. I'd recommend searching YouTube for lessons made by native speakers.


212498873

ВЫ ЗДЕСЬ{@ style = color : red}


Superlevenloos

What is the difference between вот and здесв? Both of them mean "here", correct?


Rikki809185

I think one is used with objects (вот), the other with persons (or countries, things with a name)(здесь)


zaydaka

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


WinstonWolfMan

"Вот" — we can use this word when we give something to another person. For example, "Вот, твой кофе"

"Здесь" — we also use this word when we show the place or speak about the place. For example, "Здесь автобусная остановка".


Thomas94761

Isn't Тебя also you? That can get confusing


mizinamo

Isn't Тебя also you?

Yes, in the genitive or accusative case.

That can get confusing

Indeed. The fact that English distinguishes "I, me, we, us" but not "you, you, you, you" is rather confusing to an English speaker learning another language.


PunkJesus

Вы = you (formal) Ты = you (informal)

Are these both singular?


mizinamo

ты is informal singular.

вы is informal plural, formal singular, or formal plural.

Sometimes, the formal form is capitalised to show respect (Вы).


stas_kysel

This is correct. A minor note: Вы is only capitalized if used as formal singular. I know that some people consider it archaic. http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/51-rubric-88


mizinamo

Never when it is used as formal plural?


stas_kysel

Quoting from the link above: "Написание Вы, Ваш с прописной при обращении к нескольким лицам – ошибка." Spelling Вы, Ваш with capital letter when referring to several persons is a mistake.


KHGlass

Can someone explain to me the difference between здесь and Где? Are they just simply a statement and a question respectively?


mizinamo

Yes, like the difference between "here" and "where?" in English.


AWloo

Wish they could say it slower


drewbledude

Is there a Russian equivalent to syaing 'here you are' in English?


Sweya1

Is 'Вы вот' also correct?


Nikolay_Moscow

"Вы тут" - correct, "вы вот" - not correct, "вы вот здесь" - correct.


[deactivated user]

    Do Russians always capitalize the first letter of the first word in each sentence, just like we do in English, and do they always end the sentence with a period? In my Russian cyrillic keyboard on my phone and computer, I can't find a period.


DylanSchor

    Can "вы эдесь" be said in the way that english speakers say "oh, here you are" or is more of a serious/factual "you are here" type of phrase.


akira113

    How would you pronounce "Vy"?


leandra_mrt

    Place a pen in your mouth at the back like horses and try to say the english "e" or the french "i"


Gabriel125282

    Здесь те? Is it also correct??


stas_kysel

    Nope. "Здесь те" means "those are here".


fabian_tom

    Вот / здесь difference?


stas_kysel

    Hm... I would say that "вот" can only be used in spoken speech, accompanied with finger (or other object) pointing. Kind of country talk. Also, it would go first in a sentence, like "вот вы". Also, it has other uses, e.g. "вот повезло" - "got very lucky". Correct me if I'm wrong.


Ashay853809

    What's the difference between Ты and Вы?


mizinamo

    Please read the other comments on this page.


Dealanach

    Did anyone else have trouble with the audio on this? To me it sounded like вои.


Dealanach

    Why does this make Вы sound like вуи?


GloriadeGudalupe

    I find astonishing that they slow audio sounds absolutely like some who is very drunk!


Zoeyxtkop

    I answered "here you are", isnt it right ?


asherplatt

    "You all are here" should also be correct, no?


Hannelore68

    If you'll wright "сдесь", it doesn't count as a typo But it must be


Shaun308043

    So would the phrase "you are all here" or "you all are here" would still be correct? When read, how can you tell the difference between if it is formal or plural second person? Is it just context?


mizinamo

    how can you tell the difference between if it is formal or plural second person? Is it just context?

    That's right - just context.


DaveLarsen1

    You here? Is correct


mizinamo

    You here? Is correct

    That's not correct Standard Written English -- there is no verb in that sentence.

    That may be how you would speak to your friends, but it's too informal for an educational context such as a school essay or a Duolingo answer.


-ren-ren-

    Is 'ы' pronounced here? The TTS makes it sound like 'voe zdesch' or 'voeus zdesh'. Plz help


Wendysisstupid

    Вы эдесь. <- Sounds like he saying "Who is this" when I press the speaker.


KCagney

    Could you use this as an exclamation, like if youre waiting for a group of people and they finally show up, you say 《Вы здесь!》


AlfaHSIEH

    I think the answer should be:They are here


mizinamo

    How do you get from "вы" to "they"?

    "вы" means "you".


chris_rennick

    why not 'here you are'?


Alexis217645

    That sounds, in English, like some passing someone an object, rather than telling them where they are.


ReneBouman

    Why is "They are here" not accepted as a correct answer? The context of Вы здесь does not point to either a group of people or a single person, or does it?


Nikolay_Moscow

    They are here = Они здесь


Emily744336

    The voice recorder is broken


BonBonChat

    here you are should be accepted....smh


olimo

    That would rather be "Вот вы где!"


Roddypants

    It sounded like she said "what's this?" And that threw me off a bit.


Julianlearner123

    I wrote "U are here" but it says it has to be "You are here." My answer is right.


mizinamo

    No. "u" is not the correct spelling in Standard Written English.

    u cant just rite lyke u want u haf 2 use korekt speling here


ThePureblood

    sooo... What's the exact difference between Вы and Tы?


olimo

    Why not read the existing comments before posting?


ThePureblood

    they gave examples on french, and i dont even know french.


olimo

    Just read a bit further, there are explanations :-)


mizinamo

    Have a look at the course notes + tips for "names and polite you": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases2

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.