"Вы здесь."

Translation:You are here.

3 years ago

75 Comments


aemantaslim

I take it Ты and Вы is the same as French's you "Tu" and formal you "Vous" respectively?

3 years ago

olimo

Right!

3 years ago

indigoDisguise

Could you explain that for people who don't know French, please? :P

3 years ago

MikLePolonais

In French, 'tu' would be informal whereas 'vous' is formal OR used as a plural such as 'y'all', but here I believe вы is only singular and formal here. I suppose one would use вы in business transactions or just to show a general emotional distance between you and the person you're addressing (eg. talking to a boss or an adult with whom you're not familiar). ты would be used for close friends or family, children, animals, and probably any deities they worship.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "Вы" is also plural you. I don't think you can tell from this sentence if it is singular or plural, can you? http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/you

3 years ago

araruney

Correct,it's all about context,but you'll find sentences like this one that leave it undefined

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

Or, for examples from other languages...

Spanish: tu / usted German: du / sie Older English (King-James Bible, Shakespeare, etc.): thou / you

3 years ago

Doc0048

Sie, not sie... in your case it would be she, not formal you... if I'm not wrong :D

1 year ago

asherplatt

In German it is du / ihr. Sie is either "she" or "they" depending on the conjugation of the verb.

1 month ago

Alexprodrigues

.

1 year ago

mizinamo

вы = French plural "vous"; Вы = French formal "vous", I believe :)

Edit: course notes say that this distinction is often made but not always and is not a standard difference -- polite "вы" does not have to be capitalised to be grammatically correct.

3 years ago

Giovani7378

The same applies for Portuguese.: "Tu" and "Você"

1 year ago

kate94428
Plus

Thank you! That helps me understand it so much better!! :)

3 years ago

Dylan356388

heh, sure, if you're a coward.

9 months ago

DanVicBez

As a native Russian speaker, I understand that Вы is two things. The first is 2nd person plural. This is equivalent to "you all" in English. The second is 2nd person singular formal. This means the same as Ты, but used for somebody with whom you aren't very acquainted, or somebody who you treat respectfully.

3 years ago

Cephlin

For those that know and understand thou in English:

Russian - English - French - Spanish - German

  • Ты = thou = tu = tu = du
  • Вы = you = vous = usted = sie
3 years ago

Claudia931872

Correction: In German вы would be ihr (second person plural) or Sie (with capital S) formal for you, while sie is они - they - ils.

1 year ago

JackBond

Having learned German, I wonder, is there an equivalent to "ihr", or does that always take "Вы"?

3 years ago

olimo

It is "вы" (starting with lowercase) for both "ihr" and "Sie". In cases when you address in writing someone you respect very much, you use "Вы" (starting with uppercase).

3 years ago

savourtardis

...would this sentence be on one of those building/location maps? (The ones that inform you, at least in English, in the US, "You are here")

3 years ago

olimo

Yes, just that.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why is there a D in that Cyrillic word? What language is that?

3 years ago

mizinamo

I think @allintolearning is referring to the image you get when you click on the link -- the anti-hotlinking image that says "Ты увидишь мир! Большие фото" with a д that looks like a D.

You have to take the link, copy it, then open a new page and paste it into the location bar -- best if done in a new browser that you haven't used to click on it as it seems to remember that and will keep showing you the anti-hotlinking image.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So is this a programming glitch that causes it to appear that way? The words definitely translate as Russian when I replace the D with a Д. I was surprised to see a Latin letter in among the Cyrillic letters. I thought maybe this was another variation as there are letters in Ukrainian that are not in Russian.

Edit: Thanks below, micro12345, I knew it was not Ukrainian, but there are a lot of other languages that use Cyrillic letters that I did not know about. I didn't know it was used in the handwriting style, so Thank You!

3 years ago

mico12345

There's no Latin D in the Ukrainian alphabet, though they do have д. It can be written like that handwriting style. May be just a style of font they use?

(Fixed the link to a new one that should work now.)

3 years ago

212498873

ВЫ ЗДЕСЬ{@ style = color : red}

3 years ago

LaikaTheDog

When speaking to someone in Russian, how do you determine whether or not they are asking a question? As I understand it, this sentence is spelled the same in both cases, but to phrase it as a question you place a question mark at the end. Do you just listen for inflection?

3 years ago

olimo

The intonation is different. TTS sucks at that, by tne way. I'd recommend searching YouTube for lessons made by native speakers.

3 years ago

Superlevenloos

What is the difference between вот and здесв? Both of them mean "here", correct?

2 years ago

akira113

How would you pronounce "Vy"?

3 years ago

leandra_mrt

Place a pen in your mouth at the back like horses and try to say the english "e" or the french "i"

1 year ago

zekecoma

Вы = you (formal) Ты = you (informal)

Are these both singular?

2 years ago

mizinamo

ты is informal singular.

вы is informal plural, formal singular, or formal plural.

Sometimes, the formal form is capitalised to show respect (Вы).

2 years ago

stas_kysel

This is correct. A minor note: Вы is only capitalized if used as formal singular. I know that some people consider it archaic. http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/51-rubric-88

2 years ago

mizinamo

Never when it is used as formal plural?

2 years ago

stas_kysel

Quoting from the link above: "Написание Вы, Ваш с прописной при обращении к нескольким лицам – ошибка." Spelling Вы, Ваш with capital letter when referring to several persons is a mistake.

2 years ago

mizinamo

Thank you.

2 years ago

Gabriel125282

Здесь те? Is it also correct??

2 years ago

stas_kysel

Nope. "Здесь те" means "those are here".

2 years ago

KHGlass

Can someone explain to me the difference between здесь and Где? Are they just simply a statement and a question respectively?

2 years ago

mizinamo

Yes, like the difference between "here" and "where?" in English.

2 years ago

fabian_tom

Вот / здесь difference?

2 years ago

stas_kysel

Hm... I would say that "вот" can only be used in spoken speech, accompanied with finger (or other object) pointing. Kind of country talk. Also, it would go first in a sentence, like "вот вы". Also, it has other uses, e.g. "вот повезло" - "got very lucky". Correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

Ashay853809

What's the difference between Ты and Вы?

7 months ago

mizinamo

Please read the other comments on this page.

7 months ago

Dealanach

Did anyone else have trouble with the audio on this? To me it sounded like вои.

6 months ago

Dealanach

Why does this make Вы sound like вуи?

6 months ago

GloriadeGudalupe

I find astonishing that they slow audio sounds absolutely like some who is very drunk!

5 months ago

Zoeyxtkop

I answered "here you are", isnt it right ?

4 months ago

AWloo

Wish they could say it slower

3 months ago

chris_rennick

why not 'here you are'?

2 months ago

Alexis217645

That sounds, in English, like some passing someone an object, rather than telling them where they are.

2 months ago

asherplatt

"You all are here" should also be correct, no?

1 month ago

Hannelore68

If you'll wright "сдесь", it doesn't count as a typo But it must be

1 month ago

AlfaHSIEH

I think the answer should be:They are here

3 years ago

mizinamo

How do you get from "вы" to "they"?

"вы" means "you".

3 years ago

Julianlearner123

I wrote "U are here" but it says it has to be "You are here." My answer is right.

1 month ago

mizinamo

No. "u" is not the correct spelling in Standard Written English.

u cant just rite lyke u want u haf 2 use korekt speling here

1 month ago

RajRayal

Hi

3 weeks ago

5TPu1

22234456888987641568632456665444577788999899878900

1 year ago

Dr.Redstone1421

я got is wrong сука блять!!

1 year ago

VITT1738

A yaa ne tyt

11 months ago

Roddypants

It sounded like she said "what's this?" And that threw me off a bit.

10 months ago

Kryassan

Привет русские )0)

4 months ago

ThePureblood

sooo... What's the exact difference between Вы and Tы?

3 years ago

olimo

Why not read the existing comments before posting?

3 years ago

ThePureblood

they gave examples on french, and i dont even know french.

3 years ago

olimo

Just read a bit further, there are explanations :-)

3 years ago

mizinamo

Have a look at the course notes + tips for "names and polite you": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases2

3 years ago

BonBonChat

here you are should be accepted....smh

3 years ago

olimo

That would rather be "Вот вы где!"

3 years ago

london453385

I got you are bread wtf

10 months ago

coderisaac

Who is dis

1 year ago

5TPu1

123334444555556666667777777888888899999999910101010101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.