1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом парке есть всё."

"В этом парке есть всё."

Translation:This park has everything.

November 4, 2015

111 Comments


ThaleZOliver

Why in this phrase, there isn't "У" before it, Because that I know, the verb "есть" without this letter "У", this verb turns "to eat". Someone help me!!


olimo
  • есть = to eat (infinitive)
  • есть = am/is/are ("to be" in present tense, but in Russian it is only used in some cases)

These words are homonymic. In this case, "есть" means "is", sort of "In this park is everything".


truelefty

Like "En este parque está todo" in Spanish?


olimo

Yes, but I'm not 100% sure about the correctness of the Spanish phrase.


Unbedingt

I would say: "Este parque tiene todo" or "Hay de todo en este parque".


truelefty

It is correct, I can assure it :) (it's my native language)


olimo

Great then! This is a cool example when word-by-word translation works perfectly.


EdSuarez1

It is mine as well, and the sentence does sound strange to me too. I would perhaps use as above "en este parque hay de todo" or "este parque tiene de todo". Where abouts do you live? Do you speak mainland spain Spanish, or from some region of south America? Perhaps it is a regional thing. I just wanted to point it out for those looking to learn Spanish, even though were in a russian comment section!


luisrene795336

This phrase is correct but "En este parque hay de todo" is more natural


carin20

o tambien <<este parque lo tiene todo>>


Odettp

Yes, I translated it like this. :)


Isaac444706

'En este parque hay de todo: y creo también puede ser correcto 'este parque tiene todo'


Yaozihuatl2

O "este parque tiene todo" así lo entendí yo


SergioAndr541505

Éste parque tiene de todo( atracciones mecánicas/paisajes etc...


Diegovsky

No. En este parque HAY todo. Есть en este caso significa "hay". Que bien podrías pensarlo como ESTÁ todo, pero no nunca diríamos asi nosotros. There is everything in this park.


el_gatto

When a russian discussion become spanish :)


ThaleZOliver

So, this phrase above is wrong, of duolingo?


olimo

Which phrase? This park has everything? It is another way to say "There is everything in this park" or "In this park, there is everything" in English. Nothing wrong about it.


Jeremiah0033

I wrote " in this park is everything" and it is refused. Do I report it ? Thanks for your answer.


gelfo

probably because it is wrong in English to say 'in the park is everything'. We say 'the park has everything' or, 'in the park there is everything'


manan322706

Ya so shouldn't it be fine if you don't use в


VinuriR

Can you always omit the "y"?


olimo

We don't omit the "у" here, it's a totally different construction. В этом парке, not у этого парка.


tgmfs

"В этом * есть..." = "IN this * there is...", it is about the existence of something, like in "in this bag there are some money, lipstick and a gun" = "в этой сумке есть немного денег, помада и пистолет". And as of "У этого * ЕСТЬ..." = "This * HAS...", it is about possession of some attribute or property, like in "this bag HAS a snap strap" = "У этой сумки ЕСТЬ отстегивающийся ремешок"


Cecilia798621

Is there another way to say it that would be more natural?


tgmfs

Nope. If you are amazed with the number and variety of all these different things, places and activities in the park, then that's exactly the phrase you'll tell your friend in Russian.


RhynoD

Duolingo has been very nitpicky in other lessons about semantics, it's odd that here it's much less so.


GustavoRassati

Russians do not use "У" construction for objects. For objects they use a construction using "В" + prepositive case, instead of "У" + genitive case!


northernguy

Thanks. That is the answer I was looking for.

Edit>>>>>.

Makes sense really. People can own things (genitive) but objects like parks have them only in the sense that something exists there.


tgmfs

That's not accurate. An object as well as a person can posses a property or an attribute: "This book has an ISBN" = "У этой книги есть ISBN", "This girl has a name" = "У этой девочки есть имя"; "This bag has a snap strap" = "У этой сумки есть отстёгивающийся ремешок", "This professor has a stupid tie" = "У этого профессора дурацкий галстук"; "This park has a long history" = "У этого парка большая история", "These young men have a bright future" = "У этих молодых людей светлое будущее". And "В" also can be used talking about something both a person or an object consist of, lack, contain or posses: "There are so much fear and loathing in Los Angeles" = "В Лос Анжелесе так много страха и ненависти", "There is a number of beautiful traits come together in that woman" = "В этой женщине сошлось множество прекрасных черт характера", "There is a terrible stench in this hole" = "В этой дыре ужасная вонь", "There is something odd in that clown" = "В этом клоуне есть что-то подозрительное". Sorry for inconsistency, but the idea is there))


Azechka

When you talk about a person: 'My mother has everything' = "У моей мамы есть всё", but here is a different case, we don't say literally 'a park has' in Russian.


RahulSisod3

When should one omit 'y' in what cases?


Azechka

Well, it's like two slightly different constructions. For example: "This man has a name" you can translate in two ways. Literally: "Этот человек имеет имя", but it doesn't sound good in Russian, usually we say "У этого человека есть имя" (absolutely the same meaning), when the accent is on having (owning!) something. This lesson is "В этом парке есть все" which more literally means "There is everything in this park", the accent is more on "there is" and not like if park owned something, and you don't need to say the construction with 'y' here. I really hope my explanation in English sounds as good as in my head in Russian.


Christa128857

Ест=еat, as in "Он ест" (He eats). Есть=there is, as in "У меня есть кошка" (with me there is a cat/I have a cat)


Shalshelet

This is the first time coming across этом for me. I googled and found it is a prepositional case. Aren't the majority of forms of это prepositional? I can't understand when this form is to be used instead of one of the other это forms. Can someone please explain?


diogo8484

I don't want to discourage you, but take a look at what you'll have to memorize:

<pre> Masculine - Feminine - Neutral - Plural </pre>

Nominative - э'тот - э'та - э'то - э'ти

Genitive - э'того - э'той - э'того - э'тих

Dative - э'тому - э'той - э'тому - э'тим

Accus inan - э'тот - э'ту - э'то - э'ти -

Accus anim - э'того - э'ту - э'то - э'тих

Instrumental - э'тим - э'той, э'тою - э'тим - э'тими

Locative - э'том - э'той - э'том - э'тих

Source: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


Cecilia798621

If you didnt want to discourage us... you failed


Daoken

Am I the only one who is actually encouraged because of the love of learning hard but beautiful languages ?


audry788223

beugh, I dont think I could remember that's all


KomaGawa

link no longer exists


KomaGawa

if there is a pronounciation of these I would give a lingot.


MarimerP

I had mixed emotions about this: 1. You don't even want to know what I thought when i saw this.
2. Then I was very grateful to you for the information.
3. Lastly, I realized this will be introduced a little at a time.
Conclusion: I will survive.
Thanks again for the information.


baltiger

The preposition 'В', 'in', is followed by the prepositional case I believe. You have to memorize which cases go with which prepositions.


Shalshelet

Thank you. So are there other cases used for other prepositions, like on, under, around, etc.? is этом only used with В?


CoolHatRec

There are a handful of prepositions that actually use the prepositional case: при, по, в, о, and на are the only ones I can think of. All of those would use этом. In typical Russian irony, most Russian prepositions are actually followed by the genitive case (such as у, mentioned above) (which in the example of это, is этого). And of course some use dative, instrumental, accusative and even nominative. Русский Язык, Ура!


Hlne207723

When I did Russian at school, you had to learn the preposition + X (X being whichever case that preposition takes) e.g. из + Genitive out of. Take a look at http://www.study-languages-online.com/grammar/tables/prepositions-cases


Tixor

I wonder, where is this park that Duolingo keeps raving about?


MountedDragoon

Maybe it was inside of us all along.


coolazice

'There's all in the park' is another sentence that should be removed.


Cecilia798621

You could make it work if you said it in a really creepy voice like ; Theres all... in the park... ;)


Marcel.D.

"In this park is everything." not accepted? Why?


olimo

"In this park there is everything" would be better English.


Captain000

Or 'This park has everything'


GeninMage

would be better English*)


monica67

No, you would not say this in English


thegryffin

I totally agree. Presumably one doing this course already has mastery over english and doesnt need yo be corrected. The course needs to allow for hyper literal translations. It helps us to think in Russian and apply the language patterns to other scenarios e.g. Understanding that Меня зовут Лео = "Me (they) call Leo".. not actually "My name is Leo" helps to learn exactly what you're saying and remember the phrase.


Jeffrey855877

Because in English, the subject almost without exception comes before the verb. Placing the subject after the verb is very unusual and highly stylized, used only as a kind of emphasis on being weird - like Yoda in the Star Wars movies. Otherwise, it is bad English to put the subject after the verb, as you have done here.

Note: There's an old American song from the 1940-1950's titled "Throw Mama From the Train (a kiss)". It's a reference to recent immigrants or to an immigrant culture here which had not quite caught up with speaking American English.


MountedDragoon

"There is everything in this park" is accepted, and is pretty much what you wrote.


Leighfy7

what is the rule of this construction? why does it start with в and not у?


UmbraSicarii

У is usually used to express possession (mostly refering to people) and Β expresses existance in place


chirelchirel

It is not about possession, it's about existence.


effi2002

Why do we use "В" for парке when it's an open space?


hus1988am

I'm not a native Russian speaker but I assume just like in Arabic, French, and English. propositions are used with certain words just because... even if it doesn't make perfect sense .. get ON the plane ( when actually you get IN it just like you 'get IN car' )


olimo

This is not a strict rule.


northernguy

effi2002

Whether or not a park is an open space depends on what you mean by open and what you mean by park.


svetrogonia

В этом предложении неправильная интонация. Вместо утвердительной звучит вопросительная интонация.


ABVT802

Ive noticed that Russian in translated into English in either a very poetic way, or a very simple straight forward, informal way. I read this as the poetic way which makes it easier. "In the park, is everything."


ElvinJabrayilov

Can we use "всё есть v этом парке" instead of "этом парке есть всё" ?


tgmfs

It is grammatically correct, but somewhat poetic. Even though you can use it by itself, more often you'll find it in a bigger sentence with enumeration or in a similar context. E.g.: "Всё есть в этом парке: и качели, и кафе, и даже пруд с утками.", "Хочешь прогуляться по тенистой аллее, послушать пение птиц, вдохнуть свежий воздух? Всё [это] есть в этом парке."; note, that in the last case it can have a bit different meaning.


.DJX7

Formally, Russian language have almost free words order. "В этом парке есть всё", "Всё есть в этом парке", "Есть всё в парке этом", "В парке этом есть всё" - all of this are grammatically correct. Practically, words order is from already known to previously unknown. If previouse sentences were about the park - you'd better start with "В этом парке....", if previouse sentences were about trees or animals, or attractions you'd better start with "Всё есть". And yes, such games are often used in poetry, so unusual words order sounds poetically and/or (as Yoda speech in Russian translation) profound, as of you try to say something special about matter of the sentence.


Marisja7

What is the sound I hear between этом and парке (in the slow version)? It sounds to me like another в, but why?


ElvinJabrayilov

i have made a mistake during typing. V - it is russian "B"


NerdyMatthew

What's the difference between 'ест' and 'есть'? What does the 'ь' add/change?


MichaelGia9

The ь is the soft sign, meaning that the T is soft. Russian actually has two sets of consonants with the same characters. When you put the soft sign (or a soft vowel) after a hard consonant, you change the sound of it slightly, making it palatalized. It is hard for me to hear.

In the written form it's helpful because, ест is "eat" and есть is "has". (I believe есть is also the infinitive 'to eat' but let's just skip that part for now).


ThePatrician

What's the difference between етом and ета? Are they just variations on what is essentially the same thing, like this and that, or is one of them gendered, or what?


MichaelGia9

Yes, этот is the masculine version of the adjective "this" in the nominative case. эта is feminine, это is neuter and эти is plural. They change in different cases.


allanmherrera

What's the difference between "эта/this" and "этом/this"?


William938178

I don't really understand the meaning of "этом", is it like этот эта это эти ?

thank you !


gelfo

этом is the word 'this' when used as a demonstrative adjective in the prepositional case.

So in Russian it is used with prepositions like in, on, at etc. and in sentences like this one: 'In this park'. Just as 'park' has to be written in the prepositional case (парке) so do any adjectives used with it.

I think that этом is masculine and neutral, этой is feminine and этих is plural

You can see a table of all the forms of это here: http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml


William938178

Ha yes those different case.. thank you very much for you answer !


gelfo

very welcome - learning Russian is a b***h


Naomi636611

Why is there a B in the beginning? Also, wouldn't that translate to.. in the park has everything?


henriquetty

I have the same question, wonder if этом парке есть всё would be wrong


andersonamaya6

When I speak, and I have to use "в" in a sentence, Do I have to stress it? Does it make a difference if it is in front of a phrase, or in the middle of a phrase? Because sometimes when I hear how it is said (by clicking the blue speaker icon), I don't even hear the computer say it.


KsanterX

The next word starts with vowel, so 'в' sounds softer and connects to that word. Don't try to emphasize it.

When there is a consonant after 'в', you hear it more clearly.


andersonamaya6

списиба! (hope I spelled this correctly)


gelfo

Almost - Спасибо


ThomasW93

"у" means at or near. So when you say "у меня есть книга" you are literally saying "at/near me is a book". This is why you do not use "у" in this case as you must use "в" with Park and "у" with a person.

so "В этом парке есть всё." literally translated to "in this park is everything."

Remember that "есть" with just means "is" is usually dropped, but when talking about possession in this case we use it.


chirelchirel

If you read the discussion, you propably saw olimo's comment: "We don't omit the "у" here, it's a totally different construction. В этом парке, not у этого парка."

The confusion many seem to have with this sentence is due to the fact that English allowes you to use the verb have with both places and people, but when talking about places, you are not really talking about possession, it's more about excistence. See my comment above.

Finnish has the same construction, and it is believed that it was borrowed into Russian from Finno-Ugric languages. In Finnish at least it's possible to use a construction that looks like possessive construction of places, but it doesn't have the possessive meaning, it becomes a statement on existence (for some places) or very abstract statement about things like value or meaning. Actually these constructions look identical in every way, but they have different names and meanings (based on the subject and the complement). In Russian the Finnish constructions don't look identical, because of the prepositions. у requires genitive while в requires prepositional. I wish olimo would have given a translation for у этого парка. It would have been interesting to see if it's abstract like it would be in Finnish.


audry788223

ja, I got it now, for place and people both have a different construction. When place is about excistence, people is more about possessive. Truely it is, people is a possessive being. Sometimes I'm sick of these people


Passionkiller94

Why the word " Пагк" changes by Парке?


chirelchirel

It's the prepositional case, which is used after some prepositions, for example в.


fly2heights

What does it mean litterally?!


gelfo

Literally: In this park is everything


tanquzunov

To help think of it this way: have can be "i have problems" but it can also be " i am having eggs for breakfast" the same is for есть.


oxiante

I find that sometimes, they expect it to be the way russian language is spoken. Although in english we say"This park has everything" instead of ïn this park is everything" where the sentence is not structured correctly but people still understand.


Angelina357737

So I said, "This park has everything in it." because I figured that the letter "в" would mean that the word "in" would have to be used? Idk guess not.


Suppremer

Would it be correct to say it without "B" just "этом парке есть всё" ?


tgmfs

No, in russian you say "есть" ("is") instead of "имеет" ("has") talking about possessions, so you have to say where it is too - in this case "in the park" ("в парке"). Literal translation of "В этом парке есть все" is "There is everything in this park".


EGO33K4U

"En este parque esta todo" is grammatically correct but it is less common to say like that.


Robert9629

How does ето vs етом work?


Adam730409

I've seen this sentence so many times it is practically a meme


Sourick

Why is it парке and not парк?


Joseph108760

What is этом and how to use it? We have never encountered that word in the course


MarimerP

Take a look at this link. I hope it helps you. http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml


JustinBehr5

Would the literal translation be "in this park there is everything?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.