"Вэтомпаркеестьвсё."

Translation:This park has everything.

3 years ago

107 Comments


ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Why in this phrase, there isn't "У" before it, Because that I know, the verb "есть" without this letter "У", this verb turns "to eat". Someone help me!!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo
  • есть = to eat (infinitive)
  • есть = am/is/are ("to be" in present tense, but in Russian it is only used in some cases)

These words are homonymic. In this case, "есть" means "is", sort of "In this park is everything".

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Like "En este parque está todo" in Spanish?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, but I'm not 100% sure about the correctness of the Spanish phrase.

3 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

I would say: "Este parque tiene todo" or "Hay de todo en este parque".

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

It is correct, I can assure it :) (it's my native language)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Great then! This is a cool example when word-by-word translation works perfectly.

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

What about "hay todo"?

3 years ago

luisrene795336

This phrase is correct but "En este parque hay de todo" is more natural

1 year ago

carin20
carin20

o tambien <<este parque lo tiene todo>>

2 years ago

Odettp

Yes, I translated it like this. :)

2 years ago

Yaozihuatl2
Yaozihuatl2

O "este parque tiene todo" así lo entendí yo

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

'En este parque hay de todo: y creo también puede ser correcto 'este parque tiene todo'

1 year ago

SergioAndr541505

Éste parque tiene de todo( atracciones mecánicas/paisajes etc...

2 months ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

So, this phrase above is wrong, of duolingo?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Which phrase? This park has everything? It is another way to say "There is everything in this park" or "In this park, there is everything" in English. Nothing wrong about it.

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

I wrote " in this park is everything" and it is refused. Do I report it ? Thanks for your answer.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

probably because it is wrong in English to say 'in the park is everything'. We say 'the park has everything' or, 'in the park there is everything'

2 years ago

VinuriR

Can you always omit the "y"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

We don't omit the "у" here, it's a totally different construction. В этом парке, not у этого парка.

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

Is there another way to say it that would be more natural?

1 year ago

RhynoD
RhynoD

Duolingo has been very nitpicky in other lessons about semantics, it's odd that here it's much less so.

2 months ago

GustavoRassati

Russians do not use "У" construction for objects. For objects they use a construction using "В" + prepositive case, instead of "У" + genitive case!

1 year ago

Azechka
Azechka

When you talk about a person: 'My mother has everything' = "У моей мамы есть всё", but here is a different case, we don't say literally 'a park has' in Russian.

3 years ago

RahulSisod3

When should one omit 'y' in what cases?

2 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

Well, it's like two slightly different constructions. For example: "This man has a name" you can translate in two ways. Literally: "Этот человек имеет имя", but it doesn't sound good in Russian, usually we say "У этого человека есть имя" (absolutely the same meaning), when the accent is on having (owning!) something. This lesson is "В этом парке есть все" which more literally means "There is everything in this park", the accent is more on "there is" and not like if park owned something, and you don't need to say the construction with 'y' here. I really hope my explanation in English sounds as good as in my head in Russian.

2 years ago

Christa128857

Ест=еat, as in "Он ест" (He eats). Есть=there is, as in "У меня есть кошка" (with me there is a cat/I have a cat)

11 months ago

Shalshelet

This is the first time coming across этом for me. I googled and found it is a prepositional case. Aren't the majority of forms of это prepositional? I can't understand when this form is to be used instead of one of the other это forms. Can someone please explain?

3 years ago

diogo8484

I don't want to discourage you, but take a look at what you'll have to memorize:

<pre> Masculine - Feminine - Neutral - Plural </pre>

Nominative - э'тот - э'та - э'то - э'ти

Genitive - э'того - э'той - э'того - э'тих

Dative - э'тому - э'той - э'тому - э'тим

Accus inan - э'тот - э'ту - э'то - э'ти -

Accus anim - э'того - э'ту - э'то - э'тих

Instrumental - э'тим - э'той, э'тою - э'тим - э'тими

Locative - э'том - э'той - э'том - э'тих

Source: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

If you didnt want to discourage us... you failed

1 year ago

Daoken
Daoken

Am I the only one who is actually encouraged because of the love of learning hard but beautiful languages ?

4 months ago

Johnson449245

yes.

3 months ago

audry788223

beugh, I dont think I could remember that's all

2 years ago

baltiger
baltiger

The preposition 'В', 'in', is followed by the prepositional case I believe. You have to memorize which cases go with which prepositions.

3 years ago

Shalshelet

Thank you. So are there other cases used for other prepositions, like on, under, around, etc.? is этом only used with В?

3 years ago

CoolHatRec

There are a handful of prepositions that actually use the prepositional case: при, по, в, о, and на are the only ones I can think of. All of those would use этом. In typical Russian irony, most Russian prepositions are actually followed by the genitive case (such as у, mentioned above) (which in the example of это, is этого). And of course some use dative, instrumental, accusative and even nominative. Русский Язык, Ура!

3 years ago

Hlne207723
Hlne207723

When I did Russian at school, you had to learn the preposition + X (X being whichever case that preposition takes) e.g. из + Genitive out of. Take a look at http://www.study-languages-online.com/grammar/tables/prepositions-cases

11 months ago

coolazice
coolazice

'There's all in the park' is another sentence that should be removed.

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

You could make it work if you said it in a really creepy voice like ; Theres all... in the park... ;)

1 year ago

Marcel.D.
Marcel.D.

"In this park is everything." not accepted? Why?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"In this park there is everything" would be better English.

3 years ago

Captain000

Or 'This park has everything'

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

would be better English*)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Thx, fixed.

3 years ago

monica67

No, you would not say this in English

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Because in English, the subject almost without exception comes before the verb. Placing the subject after the verb is very unusual and highly stylized, used only as a kind of emphasis on being weird - like Yoda in the Star Wars movies. Otherwise, it is bad English to put the subject after the verb, as you have done here.

Note: There's an old American song from the 1940-1950's titled "Throw Mama From the Train (a kiss)". It's a reference to recent immigrants or to an immigrant culture here which had not quite caught up with speaking American English.

1 year ago

thegryffin

I totally agree. Presumably one doing this course already has mastery over english and doesnt need yo be corrected. The course needs to allow for hyper literal translations. It helps us to think in Russian and apply the language patterns to other scenarios e.g. Understanding that Меня зовут Лео = "Me (they) call Leo".. not actually "My name is Leo" helps to learn exactly what you're saying and remember the phrase.

1 year ago

MountedDragoon

"There is everything in this park" is accepted, and is pretty much what you wrote.

7 months ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

what is the rule of this construction? why does it start with в and not у?

3 years ago

UmbraSicarii

У is usually used to express possession (mostly refering to people) and Β expresses existance in place

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

It is not about possession, it's about existence.

2 years ago

Tixor
Tixor

I wonder, where is this park that Duolingo keeps raving about?

1 year ago

MountedDragoon

Maybe it was inside of us all along.

7 months ago

effi2002
effi2002

Why do we use "В" for парке when it's an open space?

3 years ago

hus1988am

I'm not a native Russian speaker but I assume just like in Arabic, French, and English. propositions are used with certain words just because... even if it doesn't make perfect sense .. get ON the plane ( when actually you get IN it just like you 'get IN car' )

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is not a strict rule.

3 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

:/

3 years ago

svetrogonia

В этом предложении неправильная интонация. Вместо утвердительной звучит вопросительная интонация.

2 years ago

Marisja7
Marisja7

What is the sound I hear between этом and парке (in the slow version)? It sounds to me like another в, but why?

2 years ago

ElvinJabrayilov

i have made a mistake during typing. V - it is russian "B"

2 years ago

NerdyMatthew
NerdyMatthew

What's the difference between 'ест' and 'есть'? What does the 'ь' add/change?

2 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

The ь is the soft sign, meaning that the T is soft. Russian actually has two sets of consonants with the same characters. When you put the soft sign (or a soft vowel) after a hard consonant, you change the sound of it slightly, making it palatalized. It is hard for me to hear.

In the written form it's helpful because, ест is "eat" and есть is "has". (I believe есть is also the infinitive 'to eat' but let's just skip that part for now).

2 years ago

ThePatrician

What's the difference between етом and ета? Are they just variations on what is essentially the same thing, like this and that, or is one of them gendered, or what?

2 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Yes, этот is the masculine version of the adjective "this" in the nominative case. эта is feminine, это is neuter and эти is plural. They change in different cases.

2 years ago

ABVT802

Ive noticed that Russian in translated into English in either a very poetic way, or a very simple straight forward, informal way. I read this as the poetic way which makes it easier. "In the park, is everything."

2 years ago

allanmherrera

What's the difference between "эта/this" and "этом/this"?

2 years ago

ElvinJabrayilov

Can we use "всё есть v этом парке" instead of "этом парке есть всё" ?

2 years ago

andersonamaya6

When I speak, and I have to use "в" in a sentence, Do I have to stress it? Does it make a difference if it is in front of a phrase, or in the middle of a phrase? Because sometimes when I hear how it is said (by clicking the blue speaker icon), I don't even hear the computer say it.

2 years ago

KsanterX

The next word starts with vowel, so 'в' sounds softer and connects to that word. Don't try to emphasize it.

When there is a consonant after 'в', you hear it more clearly.

2 years ago

andersonamaya6

списиба! (hope I spelled this correctly)

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Almost - Спасибо

2 years ago

ThomasW93

"у" means at or near. So when you say "у меня есть книга" you are literally saying "at/near me is a book". This is why you do not use "у" in this case as you must use "в" with Park and "у" with a person.

so "В этом парке есть всё." literally translated to "in this park is everything."

Remember that "есть" with just means "is" is usually dropped, but when talking about possession in this case we use it.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

If you read the discussion, you propably saw olimo's comment: "We don't omit the "у" here, it's a totally different construction. В этом парке, not у этого парка."

The confusion many seem to have with this sentence is due to the fact that English allowes you to use the verb have with both places and people, but when talking about places, you are not really talking about possession, it's more about excistence. See my comment above.

Finnish has the same construction, and it is believed that it was borrowed into Russian from Finno-Ugric languages. In Finnish at least it's possible to use a construction that looks like possessive construction of places, but it doesn't have the possessive meaning, it becomes a statement on existence (for some places) or very abstract statement about things like value or meaning. Actually these constructions look identical in every way, but they have different names and meanings (based on the subject and the complement). In Russian the Finnish constructions don't look identical, because of the prepositions. у requires genitive while в requires prepositional. I wish olimo would have given a translation for у этого парка. It would have been interesting to see if it's abstract like it would be in Finnish.

2 years ago

audry788223

ja, I got it now, for place and people both have a different construction. When place is about excistence, people is more about possessive. Truely it is, people is a possessive being. Sometimes I'm sick of these people

2 years ago

Passionkiller94
Passionkiller94

Why the word " Пагк" changes by Парке?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

It's the prepositional case, which is used after some prepositions, for example в.

2 years ago

fly2heights

What does it mean litterally?!

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Literally: In this park is everything

2 years ago

bigmike.ak

What is the в before the парке refer to? What is it's purpose?

2 years ago

tanquzunov

To help think of it this way: have can be "i have problems" but it can also be " i am having eggs for breakfast" the same is for есть.

2 years ago

oxiante

I find that sometimes, they expect it to be the way russian language is spoken. Although in english we say"This park has everything" instead of ïn this park is everything" where the sentence is not structured correctly but people still understand.

2 years ago

William938178

I don't really understand the meaning of "этом", is it like этот эта это эти ?

thank you !

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

этом is the word 'this' when used as a demonstrative adjective in the prepositional case.

So in Russian it is used with prepositions like in, on, at etc. and in sentences like this one: 'In this park'. Just as 'park' has to be written in the prepositional case (парке) so do any adjectives used with it.

I think that этом is masculine and neutral, этой is feminine and этих is plural

You can see a table of all the forms of это here: http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml

1 year ago

William938178

Ha yes those different case.. thank you very much for you answer !

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

very welcome - learning Russian is a b***h

1 year ago

Angelina357737

So I said, "This park has everything in it." because I figured that the letter "в" would mean that the word "in" would have to be used? Idk guess not.

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

What does the В accomplish?

2 years ago

turtelian

in this park is everything - in my opinion also should work

2 years ago

mikefinn760

Is it ok to say "Зто парке есть всё". If not what does в insinuate. Спасибо in advance.

1 year ago

MADOUF
MADOUF

What does "этом" mean ?

1 year ago

pye20
pye20

этом · is the prepositional case form of · этот · see the diogo8484 comment above

этот · is the Masculine Demonstrative Pronoun / Adjective form of Ето / это ( This Duolingo Russian syllabus has not yet introduced the other forms: этот, эта, это (this), эти (these)

В этом парке · literally · in this park ·
В = preposition · in

этот парк = this park · nominative case grammatically

В этом парке · prepositional case with the prepostional case word endings ·

этот · этом - Nominative · Prepositional

парк · парке - Nominative · Prepositional

[ · Russian six cases: nominative, accusative, prepositional, genitive, dative, and instrumental · http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-cases.html https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Cases · ]

тот , та, то (that), те (those), этот, эта, это (this), эти (these), такой, такая, такое, такие (such) and столько · http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml

3 months ago

montopunk
montopunk

At this park there is everything

1 year ago

C91W2

Is it wrong if I say этот парке есть всё? Without В at the begging

6 months ago

midnightS1

Why not. " этот парк есть всё. "

6 months ago

7otineb3

The B does not sound at all in the sentence. Sentence sounds like it begins with etom not B

6 months ago

7otineb3

why does vse sound like it has an o at the end

6 months ago

TiffanyMax7

Correct solution: "In that park there is it all."?! This doesn't sound like natural English to me...

5 months ago

TaraKripal

What's the difference between в and этом? Can you use one without the other?

2 months ago

taffarelbergamin

Incredible how sometimes Russian resembles Portuguese...

In spoken Portuguese, the word order could be pretty much the same

"Neste parque tem tudo"

Where

Neste = In this Parque = park Tem = have Tudo = everything

2 years ago

daniel.koh4

In this park has everything//En este parque hay de todo

2 years ago

McDedboiDiFloof

Hi uh I want to ask how you write The name Scooter in Russian?

1 year ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Скуутер

10 months ago

KatherinaD8

The woman made it sound like a question. Maybe the intonation should be fixed.

1 year ago

3eiU

The English translation looks improperly structured

2 years ago

Zerbi3
Zerbi3

З

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Incredible how sometimes Russian resembles Portuguese...

In spoken Portuguese, the word order could be pretty much the same

"Neste parque tem tudo"

Where

Neste = In this Parque = park Tem = have Tudo = everything

2 years ago

WesF.S.
WesF.S.

I typed "v etom parke est vse", and it was marked as wrong.

This course has been on for more than one year already, yet there is some lack of consistency when correcting transliteration that never seems to be fixed.

It is kind of annoying for those who use computers where they are not allowed to install new input methods.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.