"Свари мне картошку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Boil me some potatoes, please.

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


alkajugl

While the official Correct answer is not bad English, "Please boil/cook the/some potatoes for me" means the same thing, as many have already pointed out, and should have been accepted by now, but it is still marked wrong.

August 29, 2018

Lynn207492

What is wrong with "Please cook the potatoes for me"

May 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I don't understand why it would be wrong. картошку is Accusative, so it's a direct object of "boil", and as such would be (based on translations in many other exercises) be "the potatoes"

April 6, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Where does "some" comes from?
Other exercises indicate that "some potatoes" would be Genitive картошки. and that the correct translation here is "the potatoes". In particular, there is:
Купи картошки и свари её.
where genitive is used to say "Buy some potatoes"

A moderator really needs to address this issue.

April 6, 2019

DebbyStern

Why can't this be "a potato"?

June 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.