1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Свари мне картошку, пожалуйс…

"Свари мне картошку, пожалуйста."

Translation:Boil me some potatoes, please.

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Where does "some" comes from?
Other exercises indicate that "some potatoes" would be Genitive картошки. and that the correct translation here is "the potatoes". In particular, there is:
Купи картошки и свари её.
where genitive is used to say "Buy some potatoes"

A moderator really needs to address this issue.


RWang2017

I have the same question!!! It seems Accusative case here, but the other exercise indicates Genitive case for some potatoes.


AndrewMehr3

Potato in Russian is uncountable, as I understand, like milk or bread. You wouldn't say bake a bread or bake breads, or pour milks, pour a milk, you would say some in front of them. It's not like eggs or beers, where you could say boil an egg, boil eggs, or pour a beer or pour beers.


Loinaford

"Cook me some eggs" and "pour us some beers" makes just as much sense as "boil me some potatoes"


Johan214123

Yes, I was wondering the same thing...


alkajugl

While the official Correct answer is not bad English, "Please boil/cook the/some potatoes for me" means the same thing, as many have already pointed out, and should have been accepted by now, but it is still marked wrong.


DebbyStern

Why can't this be "a potato"?


Lynn207492

What is wrong with "Please cook the potatoes for me"


Jeffrey855877

I don't understand why it would be wrong. картошку is Accusative, so it's a direct object of "boil", and as such would be (based on translations in many other exercises) be "the potatoes"


TJ_Q8

(cook a potato for me please) ???


ArSa69

some? Where does that come from?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.