"моя кровь"

Translation:my blood

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


Subalzero

What does the "ь" do to the vowel sounds?

November 4, 2015

mosfet07
November 5, 2015

znacifejk

can you give some other examples for в vs. вь?

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

против состав остров лев таков взрыв каков мотив рукав вызов

бровь ветвь вкривь вновь вплавь любовь морковь новь обувь

December 1, 2015

AlexMilneski

I clearly hear the difference! Thanks for posting those (much needed) examples.

February 20, 2016

KelbeyW

They really seem the same to me, I do not hear a difference :(

December 10, 2015

DanShaver

I think of ь as adding a simultaneous 'y' or 'ee' asking to the consonant.

So в sounds like 'vuh' and вь sounds more like 'vee'. That isn't quite right, because they aren't two separate sounds, but i think it's close. Another comment linked to a comparison between кров (shelter) and кровь (blood); try listening for the little ghost of an 'ee' sound at the end of кровь and hopefully you'll hear it.

January 26, 2016

Nik659150

I still cant hear any difference. Is there any ?

October 8, 2018

bright_flash

It palatalizes the preceding consonant. You can learn more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatalization_(phonetics) Basically speaking, you have to move your tongue closer to the hard palate when pronouncing a palatalized consonant.

November 4, 2015

diogo8484

I suppose the softsign in кровь, makes the в be pronounced like ф

April 30, 2016

tobecontinued..

No, but word-final consonants are devoiced. So at the end of a word в sounds like ф, г sounds like к, д like т, etc.

May 15, 2018

TwinTip

I knew кровь from polish krew

God Languages are awesome

May 8, 2016

juri447245

It's because both are slavic languages, they share a lot of words, especially Polish and Russian

October 7, 2017

LivingLifeform

Is this a figure of speach or does it litrally mean my blood?

December 23, 2015

Ivaristal

Both.

Моя кровь красная — My blood is red

Я люблю музыку, мой сын тоже любит музыку. Моя кровь! — I like music, my son likes music too. My blood! (pronounced with pride)

January 4, 2016

stako04

Curious about this too.

January 2, 2016

Murnik

why is it моя instead of мой? Is кровь feminine?

November 14, 2017

Kundoo

It is.

November 14, 2017

Luna328944

Stay with me my blood, You don't need to run

April 11, 2019

AlexmanCH

is it being donated

February 1, 2019

patrickberg333

is on your knife

August 26, 2016

mmuzsi

My blood - was not accepted. I think it should be changed

May 10, 2017

QuentinTheFawn

Я люблю Елли Гоулдинг

November 10, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.