1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя кровь"

"моя кровь"

Translation:my blood

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


Subalzero

What does the "ь" do to the vowel sounds?


znacifejk

can you give some other examples for в vs. вь?


mosfet07

против состав остров лев таков взрыв каков мотив рукав вызов

бровь ветвь вкривь вновь вплавь любовь морковь новь обувь


KelbeyW

They really seem the same to me, I do not hear a difference :(


DanShaver

I think of ь as adding a simultaneous 'y' or 'ee' asking to the consonant.

So в sounds like 'vuh' and вь sounds more like 'vee'. That isn't quite right, because they aren't two separate sounds, but i think it's close. Another comment linked to a comparison between кров (shelter) and кровь (blood); try listening for the little ghost of an 'ee' sound at the end of кровь and hopefully you'll hear it.


AlexMilneski

I clearly hear the difference! Thanks for posting those (much needed) examples.


Nik659150

I still cant hear any difference. Is there any ?


bright_flash

It palatalizes the preceding consonant. You can learn more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatalization_(phonetics) Basically speaking, you have to move your tongue closer to the hard palate when pronouncing a palatalized consonant.


diogo8484

I suppose the softsign in кровь, makes the в be pronounced like ф


tobecontinued..

No, but word-final consonants are devoiced. So at the end of a word в sounds like ф, г sounds like к, д like т, etc.


TwinTip

I knew кровь from polish krew

God Languages are awesome


juri447245

It's because both are slavic languages, they share a lot of words, especially Polish and Russian


Luna328944

Stay with me my blood, You don't need to run


pear748103

stay with me, no, you don't need to run-


LivingLifeform

Is this a figure of speach or does it litrally mean my blood?


Ivaristal

Both.

Моя кровь красная — My blood is red

Я люблю музыку, мой сын тоже любит музыку. Моя кровь! — I like music, my son likes music too. My blood! (pronounced with pride)


stako04

Curious about this too.


AlexmanCH

is it being donated


Ranjith.C

I heard it as моя кроч


[deactivated user]

    why is it моя instead of мой? Is кровь feminine?


bobo277760

    I hear "krosh " is that right ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.