1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На дереве птицы."

"На дереве птицы."

Translation:There are birds in the tree.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Jenz114

I answered "The birds are in the tree.". Since this is counted as wrong, yet "Birds are in the tree." is correct, I'm assuming that word order here indicates an indefinite subject. Is this a correct understanding, or simply a Beta-Stage problem that needs addressed? Thanks!


Jenz114

Great! I checked it out and the examples you listed there were both a great help and seem to confirm this definite/indefinite subject idea. Here's an explanation I found under Russian Grammar from our reliable friend Professor Wikipedia.

"There are no definite or indefinite articles (such as the, a, an in English) in the Russian language. The sense of a noun is determined from the context in which it appears. ... Word order may also be used for this purpose, compare "В ко́мнату вбежа́л ма́льчик" ("Into the room rushed a boy") and "Ма́льчик вбежа́л в ко́мнату" ("The boy rushed into the room")."


bright_flash

Professor Wikipedia is absolutely right. :) Hope we helped to resolve your confusion!


feeble_weakling

He's definitely saying пицца tho


Jeffrey855877

"На дереве птица" was marked as correct. I reported it.


pooie

feeble_weakling I keep hearing it too. Unless I slow down the audio, I swear it sounds to me like he's saying there's a pizza in the tree. lol


AnnaLoveBlue8

It should be "on", not " in"..


platyfrog

In English, saying that anything is "on" a tree would be very strange.


SM3v6

In Russian "in the tree" sounds as "into the tree". We are speaking "on the tree". The bird is sitting on the tree. Птица сидит НА дереве. The man is sitting into car. Мужчина сидит В машине. In = into, on = at


[deactivated user]

    I answered "in the tree are birds" and it told me it was wrong. Not very pretty I admit but is it grammatically incorrect English?


PabloRubio177909

    In the tree THERE are birds :)


Jamie1531

    I'd say, there are birds in the tree, but it's something a child might say. Most adults would never say it.


ellewills96

    I mean, I'm an adult and I definitely say "there are birds in the tree" its a perfectly normal english sentence. I put that answer for this and it was marked wrong, I don't understand why?


luboremo

    ok I seriously have no idea when to use "the" and "a". Why is "there are birds on a tree" not accepted? The sentence is not clearly pointing any particular tree. I know in Slavic languages it is hard to establish this, since we dont use anything similar to distinguish nouns like in Germanic languages. Its just getting frustrating for me in these lessons :D :D Its probably a stupid idea but couldnt in these cases Duo accept both cases with definete and indefinete nouns? I dont know about Russian, but I know for sure that in Slovak and Czech and as far as I know in Polish too, the word order is not important in the sense of making the noun definete or indefinete. But maybe Im wrong. But as a native speaker of Slavic language I find this just as putting Germanic language grammar mindsetting into language where this aspect does purely just not exist. Correct me if Im wrong please.


Szaura

    I am a native Polish speaker and I can confirm that there are no distinguishing nouns so without context there is no way of telling which tree we are talking about.


MagomedMagomedov

    Why "in"? Should be "on"


platyfrog

    See above; in English, you would virtually never say that anything (or anybody) is ON a tree, always in.

    Even if the bird is sitting on the very top, on the tallest little branch, in English -- it's still IN the tree.


MeChristin

    Should we say "on" the tree'?!?


Temessis

    Why not "on"? Example - I collect worms with my friend, a friend sees a worm and say it to me, how should I ask him? " "Is the worm in the tree (like inside) or in the tree (like on branch)"?


someone336891

    العصافير فوق الشجرة

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.