"На дереве птицы."

Translation:There are birds in the tree.

November 4, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenz114

I answered "The birds are in the tree.". Since this is counted as wrong, yet "Birds are in the tree." is correct, I'm assuming that word order here indicates an indefinite subject. Is this a correct understanding, or simply a Beta-Stage problem that needs addressed? Thanks!


Jenz114

Great! I checked it out and the examples you listed there were both a great help and seem to confirm this definite/indefinite subject idea. Here's an explanation I found under Russian Grammar from our reliable friend Professor Wikipedia.

"There are no definite or indefinite articles (such as the, a, an in English) in the Russian language. The sense of a noun is determined from the context in which it appears. ... Word order may also be used for this purpose, compare "В ко́мнату вбежа́л ма́льчик" ("Into the room rushed a boy") and "Ма́льчик вбежа́л в ко́мнату" ("The boy rushed into the room")."


bright_flash

Professor Wikipedia is absolutely right. :) Hope we helped to resolve your confusion!


AnnaLoveBlue8

It should be "on", not " in"..


platyfrog

In English, saying that anything is "on" a tree would be very strange.


SM3v6

In Russian "in the tree" sounds as "into the tree". We are speaking "on the tree". The bird is sitting on the tree. Птица сидит НА дереве. The man is sitting into car. Мужчина сидит В машине. In = into, on = at


Alaosis

You can imply on a branch.


feeble_weakling

He's definitely saying пицца tho


pooie

feeble_weakling I keep hearing it too. Unless I slow down the audio, I swear it sounds to me like he's saying there's a pizza in the tree. lol


kdammers

And a pizza in the tree is more Duo's style. Duo, an owl, prefers to be in ptcyberspace.


[deactivated user]

    I answered "in the tree are birds" and it told me it was wrong. Not very pretty I admit but is it grammatically incorrect English?


PabloRubio177909

    In the tree THERE are birds :)


luboremo

    ok I seriously have no idea when to use "the" and "a". Why is "there are birds on a tree" not accepted? The sentence is not clearly pointing any particular tree. I know in Slavic languages it is hard to establish this, since we dont use anything similar to distinguish nouns like in Germanic languages. Its just getting frustrating for me in these lessons :D :D Its probably a stupid idea but couldnt in these cases Duo accept both cases with definete and indefinete nouns? I dont know about Russian, but I know for sure that in Slovak and Czech and as far as I know in Polish too, the word order is not important in the sense of making the noun definete or indefinete. But maybe Im wrong. But as a native speaker of Slavic language I find this just as putting Germanic language grammar mindsetting into language where this aspect does purely just not exist. Correct me if Im wrong please.


Blueberry5273

    I am a native Polish speaker and I can confirm that there are no distinguishing nouns so without context there is no way of telling which tree we are talking about.


MagomedMagomedov

    Why "in"? Should be "on"


platyfrog

    See above; in English, you would virtually never say that anything (or anybody) is ON a tree, always in.

    Even if the bird is sitting on the very top, on the tallest little branch, in English -- it's still IN the tree.


MeChristin

    Should we say "on" the tree'?!?


Temessis

    Why not "on"? Example - I collect worms with my friend, a friend sees a worm and say it to me, how should I ask him? " "Is the worm in the tree (like inside) or in the tree (like on branch)"?


slegathraxica

    На дереве Вьетнамский


AnmolBhara3

    Isnt "на" from russian is "on" in english


Riidko

    There is no real 1:1 translation between prepositions from different languages. Yes, it is true that the best direct translation for «на» would be the English "on". However, you would be mistaken to think that this line of thinking would be applicable to every sentence. The use of «на дереве» here translates best to the English phrase "in the tree". Instead of wondering about the Russian use of "on", you might ask yourself why English uses "in" instead of "on". When a bird is "in a tree" they aren't actually within the tree. It's simply how this is said in English. All languages, especially concerning prepositions, have these nuances and just have to be memorized.


kdammers

    Generally, I agree, except that I would contend that a bird IS actually in a tree, since a tree is not just the trunk. The mighty oak or the tender fir is an encompassing being, containing all the space between its branches, twigs and leaves, a sort of aural existence. Still, a single bird, sitting high atop the very pinnacle, where, if the tree will be sacrificed for a pagan-cum-Middle Eastern religion, a foil star might otherwise site, is on rather than in the tree.


Dyreckt27

    I put in the tree there are birds and it was wrong. That's how it's written out though isn't it?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.