"The girl has no water."

Translation:У девочки нет воды.

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У девочка(-а+ы-ы+и) нет вода(-а+ы)

У девочки нет воды

skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php (Spelling Rule 1: Ы - И)

July 12, 2018

Jenkins392824

How do you know when to use есть and when not to?

March 16, 2016

ClarissaBo

I am no expert, but I got this: When you are talking about something that the subject owns (like "the girl has a book"), you use есть When you are talking about something the subject lacks (like in this case, "the girl has no water", or "the girl does not have water"), you use нет. I hope it was of help!

September 24, 2016

EricJohnso280889

Why do you not use девочка here?

January 11, 2017

SnakeBelmont

Is the pronunciation of воды right?

September 30, 2018

Loekild

At this point I imagine this to be the conversation of Duoling zoo workers... they have all these cages everywhere with men, women, children, girls and boys, dogs, horses and weirder stuff... And they keep reminding each other: "Look, the girl didn't get her daily dose of apples and bread yet." "The horses have no water!"

November 19, 2018

GelezineKoja

why it is not correct "девочка не имеет воды"

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence the girl is a possessor and she does not have water, so вода is in Genitive.

November 4, 2015

GelezineKoja

спасибо

November 4, 2015

dempl

You can actually use имеет, but it's usually reserved for some official declaration, like "Citizens should have passports when crossing borders" or whatnot, but people don't use it in everyday speech (btw, Russian has too many of those words which they use only officially and never in everyday speech ;-) )

If you say it in normal speech, you risk of sounding way too pretentious.

November 4, 2015

ClarissaBo

Why is it воды and not вода? Thanks in advance.

September 24, 2016

dipsiner

I believe this is due the genitive case, which is when a pronoun has possession of an object. Same reason яблоко changes to яблоки when a person has possession of the object.

November 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.