1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has no water."

"The girl has no water."

Translation:У девочки нет воды.

November 4, 2015

16 Comments


Loekild

At this point I imagine this to be the conversation of Duoling zoo workers... they have all these cages everywhere with men, women, children, girls and boys, dogs, horses and weirder stuff... And they keep reminding each other: "Look, the girl didn't get her daily dose of apples and bread yet." "The horses have no water!"


GustavoSou150342

"Our goal is to make learning free and fun" and you just did that, pal.


RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У девочка(-а+ы-ы+и) нет вода(-а+ы)

У девочки нет воды

skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php (Spelling Rule 1: Ы - И)


EricJohnso280889

Why do you not use девочка here?


Pierre363495

We must use genitive here. And genitive of девочка is девочки ( and not девочк(-ы) because of the final к )


ClarissaBo

Why is it воды and not вода? Thanks in advance.


dipsiner

I believe this is due the genitive case, which is when a pronoun has possession of an object. Same reason яблоко changes to яблоки when a person has possession of the object.


Imre565437

has NOT posession -> genitive. has posession -> accusative


Jenkins392824

How do you know when to use есть and when not to?


ClarissaBo

I am no expert, but I got this: When you are talking about something that the subject owns (like "the girl has a book"), you use есть When you are talking about something the subject lacks (like in this case, "the girl has no water", or "the girl does not have water"), you use нет. I hope it was of help!


SnakeBelmont

Is the pronunciation of воды right?


MiledRizk

The pronunciation of Воды is wrong. The stress should be on the "Ы". It should sound like "вадЫ"


JonathanEd87984

why дебочки and not дебочкы? The noun ends an "a"....


rgarciairvine

If a feminine noun ends with ка, га, ха, жа or ша, then the exception rule says the genitive changes the ending to и instead of ы.


EwwHelena

Исправьте, пожалуйста. Правильное ударение - водЫ.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.