"The girl has no water."

Translation:У девочки нет воды.

November 4, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Loekild

At this point I imagine this to be the conversation of Duoling zoo workers... they have all these cages everywhere with men, women, children, girls and boys, dogs, horses and weirder stuff... And they keep reminding each other: "Look, the girl didn't get her daily dose of apples and bread yet." "The horses have no water!"


Gus3D

"Our goal is to make learning free and fun" and you just did that, pal.


RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У девочка(-а+ы-ы+и) нет вода(-а+ы)

У девочки нет воды

skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php (Spelling Rule 1: Ы - И)


mysticeagle21

Why do you not use девочка here?


Pierre363495

We must use genitive here. And genitive of девочка is девочки ( and not девочк(-ы) because of the final к )


ClarissaBo

Why is it воды and not вода? Thanks in advance.


dipsiner

I believe this is due the genitive case, which is when a pronoun has possession of an object. Same reason яблоко changes to яблоки when a person has possession of the object.


Imre565437

has NOT posession -> genitive. has posession -> accusative


IsmAvatar

Nominative even.


samulangs

After нет, you have to use genitive


Jenkins392824

How do you know when to use есть and when not to?


ClarissaBo

I am no expert, but I got this: When you are talking about something that the subject owns (like "the girl has a book"), you use есть When you are talking about something the subject lacks (like in this case, "the girl has no water", or "the girl does not have water"), you use нет. I hope it was of help!


MiledRizk

The pronunciation of Воды is wrong. The stress should be on the "Ы". It should sound like "вадЫ"


SnakeBelmont

Is the pronunciation of воды right?


GelezineKoja

why it is not correct "девочка не имеет воды"


bright_flash

It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence the girl is a possessor and she does not have water, so вода is in Genitive.


dempl

You can actually use имеет, but it's usually reserved for some official declaration, like "Citizens should have passports when crossing borders" or whatnot, but people don't use it in everyday speech (btw, Russian has too many of those words which they use only officially and never in everyday speech ;-) )

If you say it in normal speech, you risk of sounding way too pretentious.


2R1w2

Да можно так говорить, она не имеет воды, не имеет еды, не имеет дома и тд. и. тп.


JonathanEd87984

why дебочки and not дебочкы? The noun ends an "a"....


rgarciairvine

If a feminine noun ends with ка, га, ха, жа or ша, then the exception rule says the genitive changes the ending to и instead of ы.


EwwHelena

Исправьте, пожалуйста. Правильное ударение - водЫ.


izzxk

What's the differnece between девушка и девочка?


Sevinch670817

I have many types in this sentences


fDNW19

This is so much fun and so easy.


MikelJeordun

In what context do we use нету?


Kundoo

"Нету" is a vernacular version of "нет". It's better not to use it at all unless you know what you are doing.


ReeDhae11

Strange how 'воды' by the female voice sounds.. like 'ваа-дээ' with no respect whatever to the intonation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.