"Yes, I am Tim."

Translation:Да, я Тим.

November 4, 2015

53 Comments


MixalisVar

It asks me to write in russian Yes, i am Tim so i write Да , уа Тим and it shows me that i have a mistake in уа and it shows me excactly what i have wrote and its the same...

February 5, 2016

anafisi

i think you should tipe да я тим

April 21, 2016

Lazrab

It's incorrect because "ya" is the phenetic sound that the Russian "я" makes. Writing in Russian "уа" would be pronounced "ua" and i don't believe it has a meaning. As for it correcting you with the answer you gave, you should report it. Удачи (good luck)

May 22, 2016

Ibrahim996535

I am tim Я Тим

June 4, 2017

rbove01

Same gurl

June 2, 2016

B.ySjw

Give a Russian keyboard and I can choose the letter Ya for I.

October 10, 2017

scotty914

How do you type the backwards R?

April 14, 2018

Jim186

If you go to your keyboard settings you can get the russian keyboard

September 20, 2018

B.ySjw

Directions say type in russian, but gives no russian keyboard.

October 10, 2017

Geborne

download it on your phone configurations.

October 27, 2018

A_User

I did "Da, eto Tim." Is this not correct as well?

November 4, 2015

Euglot

Actually, If one were Gollum (from Lord of the Rings), then this would make sense xD Talking about yourself in the 3rd person is pretty funny, but like others have said, это does sound odd here. :)

November 14, 2015

A_User

Fortunately for me, I'm not Gollum, so I guess I shouldn't talk about myself as это. :) If there's a Russian version, would Gollum talk like that?

November 15, 2015

Sleepy_Cat_

No, it's not. "Da, eto Tim" sounds more like you introduce Tim to someone else. "Da, ya Tim" means that you introduce yourself/confirm that you are Tim. :)

November 4, 2015

A_User

Oh, I see. Thank you!

November 4, 2015

ines_guinness

Basically, I would say 'eto' means 'this is' and 'ya' means 'I am'.

November 4, 2015

A_User

That makes sense. Thanks!

November 4, 2015

araruney

Eto means this/that,you're not introducing someone else,you're introducing yourself.

November 7, 2015

paperstains

Can I say Da, menya zovoot Tim? It changes the sentence, but keeps the idea.

November 20, 2015

Jes_1988.K

it can be translated "Yes, my name is Tim" as well

December 3, 2015

Alyssa063

When you say house in Russian is like you saying dump

March 2, 2016

Ardanven

да, меня зовут Тим... I was probably trying too hard :-D

April 29, 2016

Sakimahajn

I dont have russian key pad

May 7, 2016

MizanMaisa

Huh finally an easy question *cries happily

January 21, 2018

Foxy28826

да!

March 20, 2018

elastar1

I can't write with basic letters, earlier I could do it

July 6, 2018

amy445998

It wont give me the Russian keyboard to use so i cant get past this section

July 7, 2018

mike2813

clever how this series also does a good job teaching you where to touch-type on the Cyrillic keyboard. "Tim" is easy to type/remember.

July 15, 2018

AntoniViguier

Не, я Антон !

January 14, 2019

DankLordGaben

Writing in Cyrillic is real difficult. Is it worth it to learn Cyrillic or should I just use the English alphabet?

November 20, 2015

AislaWoWonder

Depends on what your goal is. If you want to learn to read/write in Russian, then you should learn Cyrillic. If you just want to be able to speak/listen then, in my opinion, it wouldn't be necessary to learn Cyrillic. Either way, I think you should know at least a couple letters. When you write in Russian with English alphabet, the Russian "letters" make sounds in the English alphabet Russian. For example, D = Д, pretty much the same sound, so Da= Да. But some letters in Cyrillic are just silent and confusing (MY OPINION) as in, Ы, Ь, Ъ, Ш, and Щ. Hope this helped at least a little :)

November 21, 2015

DankLordGaben

Thanks bruchowski. Luv ya.

November 21, 2015

spawndon

But those last two letters "Ш, and Щ" are not "zh" or "sh" in sound? OR maybe I am confusing with something else.

January 2, 2017

RandomNerd1

XD i kinda understand why it didntnexept my "eto" but i didnt know you could put it as ya...

January 18, 2016

Alyssa063

20

March 2, 2016

Alyssa063

In Spanish when you say vine in Spanish is call vin9

March 2, 2016

Sarah319947

This is not spanish, this is Russian

May 1, 2016

Alyssa063

Im

March 2, 2016

victo2006

Jjajaja Ok

March 20, 2016

VictorThip

Да, я тим

July 12, 2016

Amy809966

Same

September 25, 2016

vivagwen

How do I write in russian? So confused.

October 28, 2016

CelestialMystery

You can install a Russian keyboard in your computer (or whatever device you're using), or you can also search up an online text-translating website that translates to Russian(like Google Translate). Hope that helped.

November 8, 2016

Bibby817612

I wish to know how to change my keyboard in to Russian. I am afraid I'll do it permanently. Is there any option to use Russian Cyrillic without making changes on my computer?

February 7, 2017

Aisuru1

Да мне?

March 21, 2017

shkrjab

Like "team" ))))

June 29, 2017

shkrjab

like "team" ))))

June 29, 2017

AnimeGeekJinx

For some reason i cant type the backwords r

August 12, 2017

SalmanPlay

Эцъыб вджжыдызвбклщььдазу вбв адв адм мда адабабаб с бсжс ж ддадвждвдалмзвцхфздвдабаа Тсхыдс дфзвдяОовщвь ДдвХджжвэы это тим

August 18, 2017

Alyssa063

I hate you oluwatobi

March 2, 2016

TobiICS

you stupid duolingo

February 11, 2016

Alyssa063

Is not stupid

March 2, 2016

john919105

Сука

June 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.