1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am Tim."

"Yes, I am Tim."

Translation:Да, я Тим.

November 4, 2015

46 Comments


MixalisVar

It asks me to write in russian Yes, i am Tim so i write Да , уа Тим and it shows me that i have a mistake in уа and it shows me excactly what i have wrote and its the same...


anafisi

i think you should tipe да я тим


Kiyotaka-_-

How do you type that on a keyboard


Lazrab

It's incorrect because "ya" is the phenetic sound that the Russian "я" makes. Writing in Russian "уа" would be pronounced "ua" and i don't believe it has a meaning. As for it correcting you with the answer you gave, you should report it. Удачи (good luck)


andy623354

"ya" is read like "ooa" The word for I is я, which is read as "ya"


B.memrise63

Directions say type in russian, but gives no russian keyboard.


Geborne

download it on your phone configurations.


Etienne_Reny

That's nice if you're not using a regular computer


HxyiEVol

This was a roadblock for me. Then I had to find sticky letters (in Russian) on Amazon and I installed the Russian language on my computer. I can switch between Russian letters and English letters by pressing Ctrl and Alt together.


AYNAZ833304

You can go setting and find russian keyboard


scotty914

How do you type the backwards R?


Jim186

If you go to your keyboard settings you can get the russian keyboard


JamesNeigh

I have a computer in English. How can I type in Russian? If I set my computer to Russian, since I can't read it yet, my computer will stay stuck in Russian forever. Not sure how getting my computer jacked up is supposed to teach me a language.


Melissa265227

So far I've been copying and pasting the correct answer after i get it wrong so that i can move on from the lesson. It doesnt help me learn to write the language, but i suppose i can do that by handwritting it.


HxyiEVol

Find English/Russian letters on Amazon, stick them on your keyboard. Then install Russian language. On my computer, it gives me the option of picking two keys to switch between the two languages.


paperstains

Can I say Da, menya zovoot Tim? It changes the sentence, but keeps the idea.


A_User

I did "Da, eto Tim." Is this not correct as well?


Euglot

Actually, If one were Gollum (from Lord of the Rings), then this would make sense xD Talking about yourself in the 3rd person is pretty funny, but like others have said, это does sound odd here. :)


A_User

Fortunately for me, I'm not Gollum, so I guess I shouldn't talk about myself as это. :) If there's a Russian version, would Gollum talk like that?


Sleepy_Cat_

No, it's not. "Da, eto Tim" sounds more like you introduce Tim to someone else. "Da, ya Tim" means that you introduce yourself/confirm that you are Tim. :)


A_User

Oh, I see. Thank you!


ines_guinness

Basically, I would say 'eto' means 'this is' and 'ya' means 'I am'.


A_User

That makes sense. Thanks!


araruney

Eto means this/that,you're not introducing someone else,you're introducing yourself.


Jes_1988.K

it can be translated "Yes, my name is Tim" as well


vivagwen

How do I write in russian? So confused.


CelestialMystery

You can install a Russian keyboard in your computer (or whatever device you're using), or you can also search up an online text-translating website that translates to Russian(like Google Translate). Hope that helped.


Bibby817612

I wish to know how to change my keyboard in to Russian. I am afraid I'll do it permanently. Is there any option to use Russian Cyrillic without making changes on my computer?


mike2813

clever how this series also does a good job teaching you where to touch-type on the Cyrillic keyboard. "Tim" is easy to type/remember.


SauneEfrain

How can i plug the R reverse


BenCostell3

Use a Cyrillic keyboard.


WaterBottleBeat

So unlike in English you dont capitalize я?


BrittanyBo193076

I cant write Russian if i dont have it on my keyboard


BenCostell3

See this post for information on downloading a Russian Cyrillic keyboard.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11449014/Russian-the-Alphabet-and-the-Keyboard


DanikaDyer

i cant write this one an american keybored..


BenCostell3

You are right: you can't write in Russian Cyrillic with an English Latin script keyboard. The solution is to download a Russian Cyrillic keyboard. This post has detailed instructions on how to do that:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11449014/Russian-the-Alphabet-and-the-Keyboard


BridgetKee2

will that just stay with the russian page? working on spanish also so need the english there


BenCostell3

You can switch between installed keyboards on any device.


James566397

So, in Russian, do you capitalize я to Я the same you would "I" in English?


user173748462

This sentence was given to me as a "hard exercise". It makes no sense, the ones prior have been way more difficult.


BenCostell3

I believe an algorithm determines what is "hard" by looking at overall user failure rates on each sentence in a lesson and selecting the ones with the highest failure rate. It's not something that decide.


user173748462

Yeah that would make sense,

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.