1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am Tim."

"Yes, I am Tim."

Translation:Да, я Тим.

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


MixalisVar

It asks me to write in russian Yes, i am Tim so i write Да , уа Тим and it shows me that i have a mistake in уа and it shows me excactly what i have wrote and its the same...


anafisi

i think you should tipe да я тим


Lazrab

It's incorrect because "ya" is the phenetic sound that the Russian "я" makes. Writing in Russian "уа" would be pronounced "ua" and i don't believe it has a meaning. As for it correcting you with the answer you gave, you should report it. Удачи (good luck)


Ibrahim996535

I am tim Я Тим


B.ySjw

Directions say type in russian, but gives no russian keyboard.


Geborne

download it on your phone configurations.


Etienne_Reny

That's nice if you're not using a regular computer


scotty914

How do you type the backwards R?


Jim186

If you go to your keyboard settings you can get the russian keyboard


JamesNeigh

I have a computer in English. How can I type in Russian? If I set my computer to Russian, since I can't read it yet, my computer will stay stuck in Russian forever. Not sure how getting my computer jacked up is supposed to teach me a language.


Melissa265227

So far I've been copying and pasting the correct answer after i get it wrong so that i can move on from the lesson. It doesnt help me learn to write the language, but i suppose i can do that by handwritting it.


B.ySjw

Give a Russian keyboard and I can choose the letter Ya for I.


paperstains

Can I say Da, menya zovoot Tim? It changes the sentence, but keeps the idea.


A_User

I did "Da, eto Tim." Is this not correct as well?


Euglot

Actually, If one were Gollum (from Lord of the Rings), then this would make sense xD Talking about yourself in the 3rd person is pretty funny, but like others have said, это does sound odd here. :)


A_User

Fortunately for me, I'm not Gollum, so I guess I shouldn't talk about myself as это. :) If there's a Russian version, would Gollum talk like that?


Sleepy_Cat_

No, it's not. "Da, eto Tim" sounds more like you introduce Tim to someone else. "Da, ya Tim" means that you introduce yourself/confirm that you are Tim. :)


A_User

Oh, I see. Thank you!


ines_guinness

Basically, I would say 'eto' means 'this is' and 'ya' means 'I am'.


A_User

That makes sense. Thanks!


araruney

Eto means this/that,you're not introducing someone else,you're introducing yourself.


Jes_1988.K

it can be translated "Yes, my name is Tim" as well


RandomNerd1

XD i kinda understand why it didntnexept my "eto" but i didnt know you could put it as ya...


Alyssa063

When you say house in Russian is like you saying dump


Ardanven

да, меня зовут Тим... I was probably trying too hard :-D


Sakimhjn

I dont have russian key pad


Img15zip

Да, я тим


vivagwen

How do I write in russian? So confused.


CelestialMystery

You can install a Russian keyboard in your computer (or whatever device you're using), or you can also search up an online text-translating website that translates to Russian(like Google Translate). Hope that helped.


Bibby817612

I wish to know how to change my keyboard in to Russian. I am afraid I'll do it permanently. Is there any option to use Russian Cyrillic without making changes on my computer?


shkrjab

Like "team" ))))


AnimeGeekJinx

For some reason i cant type the backwords r


MizanMaisa

Huh finally an easy question *cries happily


elastar1

I can't write with basic letters, earlier I could do it


amy445998

It wont give me the Russian keyboard to use so i cant get past this section


mike2813

clever how this series also does a good job teaching you where to touch-type on the Cyrillic keyboard. "Tim" is easy to type/remember.


AntoniViguier

Не, я Антон !


TrentJAshe

I dont have a russian keyboard


JamesNeigh

I have a computer in English. How can I type in Russian? If I set my computer to Russian, since I can't read it yet, my computer will stay stuck in Russian forever. Not sure how getting my computer jacked up is supposed to teach me a language.


Michael72334

I don't have a Cyrillic typewriter to use to translate English to Russisn.


Rytis740395

What do you mean im typing every single word correct and it says WRONG


CharaBadArtist

I physically cannot type it Duolingo


noellica

It would be great if the audio was in Russian


Eva-Lena933299

R ? Can't write on keypad any1 know how to download Russian keypad please Eva Xxx


Staa940223

I think it isn't fair since I don't have a Russain keyboard...


SauneEfrain

How can i plug the R reverse


EstrellaMo75050

I don't have a Russian keyboard so i can't type in russian.


WaterBottleBeat

So unlike in English you dont capitalize я?


Smirnoff324565

I cant type in russian so?


DankLordGaben

Writing in Cyrillic is real difficult. Is it worth it to learn Cyrillic or should I just use the English alphabet?


AislaWoWonder

Depends on what your goal is. If you want to learn to read/write in Russian, then you should learn Cyrillic. If you just want to be able to speak/listen then, in my opinion, it wouldn't be necessary to learn Cyrillic. Either way, I think you should know at least a couple letters. When you write in Russian with English alphabet, the Russian "letters" make sounds in the English alphabet Russian. For example, D = Д, pretty much the same sound, so Da= Да. But some letters in Cyrillic are just silent and confusing (MY OPINION) as in, Ы, Ь, Ъ, Ш, and Щ. Hope this helped at least a little :)


DankLordGaben

Thanks bruchowski. Luv ya.


spawndon

But those last two letters "Ш, and Щ" are not "zh" or "sh" in sound? OR maybe I am confusing with something else.


PaulGlanz

Ш=sh, Щ=shch, Ж=zh. I hope it helps.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.