"Спокойнойночи."

Translation:Good night.

3 years ago

61 Comments


Scribe_Matthew

Hé, why is it ''Спокойной ночи'' instead of ''Добрый ночи''? Thank you in advance!

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

good night is a way to say goodbye before you go to sleep (and not as a greeting when you meet someone at night). so the literate translation is "have a clam night". if you want to greet someone at night you'll have to use something else.

3 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

With "have a clam night" you mean this?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

LOL!! No, we wish people to dream about ginormous clams ;P

3 years ago

mutualSOUL

It's like "vache mon bien" in French, which literally translates to "cowey good". Or like saying something's "wicked" or "radical" in English to denote it as something good or as good news.

1 year ago

BastienMsr

Yes, "vachement bien", but you were right about "vache" meaning "cow" ;)

1 year ago

PeterAndro

Vachement

1 year ago

le_tra-jeudi

this cracks me up. vache. it sounds hilarious

in russian that would be something like "dobraya korova" or "horoshaya korova" ..unless they mean it as a verb. what does vachement mean anyways? is it a noun, verb, adjective?

1 year ago

Alex.867

FYI, it's an adverb, like many French words ending in "ment". ;)

11 months ago

liofla
lioflaPlus

adverb, in English it would be "cowly good". In general "vachement" just means "a lot" or "greatly". "c'est vachement long" would mean "it's very long" although literally it would be "it's cowly long".

4 months ago

olimo
olimo

"Спокойной ночи" is used only as a bedtime phrase, like "good night, sleep tight". "Доброй ночи" can also have a meaning of wishing someone to have a nice night (not necessarily sleeping).

3 years ago

AngieMc47
AngieMc47

People say "Доброй ночи" too. I have seen it on Twitter. I like to search Twitter for words and phrases.

3 years ago

Melissa424418

Ночи sounds as a spanish word . "noche"

2 years ago

InternetUser
InternetUser

Yeah, I wonder how that happened.

2 years ago

rafaskaffa

yeah hahah so strange

1 year ago

Alithos
Alithos

Because they are both indo european languages with the same ultimate root in Proto Indo European.

11 months ago

CarlosMeldz

Yo hablo español y hay muchas palabras que suenan (casi) igual

11 months ago

le_tra-jeudi

or "nuit" in french

buenos noches.

1 year ago

sp.learner
sp.learner

Buenas noches

8 months ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

why are there no stress or accent marks to denote stressed syllable in these lessons?

3 years ago

Jessi784299

that would be really helpful :)

10 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

This seem to be in the genitive, instead of the nominative "Спокойная ночь".

Good morning, good afternoon and good evening on the other hand all use the nominative ("Доброе утро", "Добрый день", "Добрый вечер").

Is there a reason for the choice of case in this particular phrase? Or is it just a completely random language quirk?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

In greetings ("Доброе утро", "Добрый день", "Добрый вечер" are greetings) you sort of name this day as "good". In farewells and wishing well you use genitive. "Спокойной ночи" is a short of "Я желаю тебе спокойной ночи" (I wish you to have a good night).

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Well then, that by itself does not solve the mistery of why "желаю" does not take the accusative ("Спокойную ночь" ?) in this example.

However, by googling based on this omitted "желаю" I've found that some verbs like "желать" or "ждать" can be used with accusative OR genitive for the direct object, and it somehow is related to the "vagueness" or "abstractness" of the thing that is being waited / wished.

So, have a Lingot for that very useful pointer!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Желаю" requires genitive. Желаю счастья, желаю спокойной ночи, желаю удачи. This is not considered direct object. If I remember it right, in Russian, a direct object is an object in Accusative used without prepositions.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Yes, I've read that "ждать" and "хотеть" are used normally with the accusative, but they take the genitive if the thing that is "waited" or "wanted" is abstract (like in "waiting for true love" (genitive) vs "waiting for the five o' clock train (accusative) ).

The same source states, as you say, that "желать" indeed takes always the genitive. I mentally associate it with the idea that "wishes are always abstract" :P (Like if you said "I have wishes OF such and such thing").

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Makes sense. Waiting for true love and such is wanting them, to have them. Waiting for the train and such is wanting to use them in some way even if only to see them, hear them etc..

2 years ago

cortexifann

I've heard a Russian say just "Спокойной". How does this work? It's just means calm?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is a shortening. Compare:

  • Good morning! - Morning!
  • Good night! - Night!

  • Доброе утро! - Доброе!

  • Спокойной ночи! - Спокойной!

In English, you drop the adjective, and in Russian it is the noun that's dropped :-) The shortened version of "доброе утро" is very common, and it sounds like a confirmation, sort of "indeed, this morning is good". "Спокойной" instead of "Спокойной ночи" is less common.

Note that in Russian, you only use the shortened version when replying to someone's greeting or bedtime words. You can't say just "Доброе!" when you are the first to greet someone in the morning. And, of course, this shortening is optional. It is perfectly fine to always use the full phrase.

3 years ago

cortexifann

Perfect, thanks!

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Should "calm night" be accepted here?

2 years ago

martinkunev

I think so.

1 year ago

kleczekr
kleczekr

Shouldn't "Have a peaceful night," which is a more direct translation, be also acceptable? Granted, it doesn't sound that much English--but as a translation, is seems to be better...

3 years ago

Zane8320

I thought so too. Good translations shouldn't be about matching colloquialisms while blurring the actual meaning. This program is really terrible about that.

2 years ago

SetthLee

Is it right if i only use спокойной?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is fine to only use "спокойной" in the reply:

  • Спокойной ночи!
  • Спокойной!
3 years ago

Augerz
Augerz

"Spokojnej nocy" also means "quiet night"

1 year ago

SarcasticPotato

What is the difference in the pronunciation between й and и

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

Й is like the "y" in "yellow". It is a consonant sound. И is like the "ee" in "green". It is a vowel sound.

1 year ago

MaffooBristol

I never understand why they say I "used the wrong words" rather than saying I did a typo. I've come back to Duo after not doing it for a year or two, and tried "Спакойне ноче" which was a failure. I know it's wrong, but I don't get why sometimes they say it's a typo and sometimes they don't...

2 months ago

Jessi784299

i guess it's just subjective on the part of the people encoding all the potential answers for the course. sometimes i wonder how they can think of so many potential typos ahead of time ! :D

2 months ago

Mikkel959063

I like that the three "o"s in спокойной all have different pronounciation... It sounds like "spakoyney" Russian is difficult!

1 month ago

DrJeanCarlo
DrJeanCarlo

The 2nd 'o' is pronounced like "aw" in "law", because it is stressed But why do the other sound different? What's the rule for pronouncing this letter?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Unstressed O sounds like "uh" or "ah" (I'm not sure how to put this sound into Latin script) in Russian.

3 years ago

carlsLobato

oh so this is like "bonne nuit" vs "bonne soirée" in french but backwards.

3 years ago

AngieShiel

Why do I hear noyche when it's spelled nochi?

2 years ago

tbartolo
tbartolo

This is one of those words I wish duolingo had a slow-down feature.

2 years ago

Beatriixextrange

What does the й mean in terms of pronunciation? It's still pronounced like и, so what changes?

2 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

Й is like the "y" in "yellow". It is a consonant sound. И is like the "ee" in "green". It is a vowel sound.

1 year ago

WilliamMit991683

Something so simple has so many characters!

1 year ago

5usYZs3i

I am having trouble with the questions where you speak into the mic

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Seems like everybody does.

1 year ago

le_tra-jeudi

are you having trouble with the the "ы" sound in particular?

to pronounce this: position mouth so that you're saying an "ee" sound, like the "ee" in "key"

now instead of your tongue touching your bottom teeth, move it up, without altering the position of your mouth. your tongue should not touch the sides, roof, or bottom of your mouth. now blow out some air. if it doesn't sounds like something in between "ee" and "oo", you're on the right track. if it doesn't, keep practicing or maybe find a youtube tutorial. or you could just give up. im sure russians will understand what you're saying if you mispronounce one letter

1 year ago

Tilghman4

My native Russian GF just told me it means "quiet" or "good" night. Sooo...guess who I'm going to believe.

11 months ago

MoradBali

Nobody wonder why "Have a good night" isnt working here ?

8 months ago

csm1400

کیر

8 months ago

HaNoder
HaNoder

It's muffin time!

6 days ago

duomacx

The pronunciation is bad on this one as well. It sounds like "ноче" instead of "ночи"

4 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.