"Спокойной ночи."

Translation:Good night.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


Scribe_Matthew

Hé, why is it ''Спокойной ночи'' instead of ''Добрый ночи''? Thank you in advance!

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

good night is a way to say goodbye before you go to sleep (and not as a greeting when you meet someone at night). so the literate translation is "have a clam night". if you want to greet someone at night you'll have to use something else.

November 4, 2015

OmarDeSant

With "have a clam night" you mean this?

November 17, 2015

Olga451165

LOL!! No, we wish people to dream about ginormous clams ;P

November 18, 2015

mutualSOUL

It's like "vache mon bien" in French, which literally translates to "cowey good". Or like saying something's "wicked" or "radical" in English to denote it as something good or as good news.

April 25, 2017

BastienMsr

Yes, "vachement bien", but you were right about "vache" meaning "cow" ;)

August 23, 2017

PeterAndro

Vachement

November 12, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

this cracks me up. vache. it sounds hilarious

in russian that would be something like "dobraya korova" or "horoshaya korova" ..unless they mean it as a verb. what does vachement mean anyways? is it a noun, verb, adjective?

November 24, 2017

liofla
Plus

adverb, in English it would be "cowly good". In general "vachement" just means "a lot" or "greatly". "c'est vachement long" would mean "it's very long" although literally it would be "it's cowly long".

September 3, 2018

Alex.867

FYI, it's an adverb, like many French words ending in "ment". ;)

January 26, 2018

olimo

"Спокойной ночи" is used only as a bedtime phrase, like "good night, sleep tight". "Доброй ночи" can also have a meaning of wishing someone to have a nice night (not necessarily sleeping).

November 5, 2015

AngieMc47

People say "Доброй ночи" too. I have seen it on Twitter. I like to search Twitter for words and phrases.

November 4, 2015

Melissa424418

Ночи sounds as a spanish word . "noche"

January 19, 2016

InternetUser

Yeah, I wonder how that happened.

April 13, 2016

CarlosMeldz

Yo hablo español y hay muchas palabras que suenan (casi) igual

February 15, 2018

rafaskaffa

yeah hahah so strange

May 27, 2017

Alithos

Because they are both indo european languages with the same ultimate root in Proto Indo European.

January 20, 2018

le_tra-jeudi

or "nuit" in french

buenos noches.

November 24, 2017

sp.learner

Buenas noches

April 22, 2018

hpfan5

why are there no stress or accent marks to denote stressed syllable in these lessons?

November 25, 2015

Jessi784299

that would be really helpful :)

March 18, 2018

elsantodel90

This seem to be in the genitive, instead of the nominative "Спокойная ночь".

Good morning, good afternoon and good evening on the other hand all use the nominative ("Доброе утро", "Добрый день", "Добрый вечер").

Is there a reason for the choice of case in this particular phrase? Or is it just a completely random language quirk?

December 21, 2015

olimo

In greetings ("Доброе утро", "Добрый день", "Добрый вечер" are greetings) you sort of name this day as "good". In farewells and wishing well you use genitive. "Спокойной ночи" is a short of "Я желаю тебе спокойной ночи" (I wish you to have a good night).

December 21, 2015

elsantodel90

Well then, that by itself does not solve the mistery of why "желаю" does not take the accusative ("Спокойную ночь" ?) in this example.

However, by googling based on this omitted "желаю" I've found that some verbs like "желать" or "ждать" can be used with accusative OR genitive for the direct object, and it somehow is related to the "vagueness" or "abstractness" of the thing that is being waited / wished.

So, have a Lingot for that very useful pointer!

December 21, 2015

olimo

"Желаю" requires genitive. Желаю счастья, желаю спокойной ночи, желаю удачи. This is not considered direct object. If I remember it right, in Russian, a direct object is an object in Accusative used without prepositions.

December 21, 2015

elsantodel90

Yes, I've read that "ждать" and "хотеть" are used normally with the accusative, but they take the genitive if the thing that is "waited" or "wanted" is abstract (like in "waiting for true love" (genitive) vs "waiting for the five o' clock train (accusative) ).

The same source states, as you say, that "желать" indeed takes always the genitive. I mentally associate it with the idea that "wishes are always abstract" :P (Like if you said "I have wishes OF such and such thing").

December 22, 2015

northernguy

Makes sense. Waiting for true love and such is wanting them, to have them. Waiting for the train and such is wanting to use them in some way even if only to see them, hear them etc..

November 24, 2016

cortexifann

I've heard a Russian say just "Спокойной". How does this work? It's just means calm?

November 19, 2015

olimo

It is a shortening. Compare:

  • Good morning! - Morning!
  • Good night! - Night!

  • Доброе утро! - Доброе!

  • Спокойной ночи! - Спокойной!

In English, you drop the adjective, and in Russian it is the noun that's dropped :-) The shortened version of "доброе утро" is very common, and it sounds like a confirmation, sort of "indeed, this morning is good". "Спокойной" instead of "Спокойной ночи" is less common.

Note that in Russian, you only use the shortened version when replying to someone's greeting or bedtime words. You can't say just "Доброе!" when you are the first to greet someone in the morning. And, of course, this shortening is optional. It is perfectly fine to always use the full phrase.

November 19, 2015

cortexifann

Perfect, thanks!

November 19, 2015

MattBenet

Should "calm night" be accepted here?

January 21, 2016

martinkunev

I think so.

October 27, 2017

kleczekr

Shouldn't "Have a peaceful night," which is a more direct translation, be also acceptable? Granted, it doesn't sound that much English--but as a translation, is seems to be better...

November 5, 2015

Zane8320

I thought so too. Good translations shouldn't be about matching colloquialisms while blurring the actual meaning. This program is really terrible about that.

July 26, 2016

SetthLee

Is it right if i only use спокойной?

January 12, 2016

olimo

It is fine to only use "спокойной" in the reply:

  • Спокойной ночи!
  • Спокойной!
January 13, 2016

Augerz

"Spokojnej nocy" also means "quiet night"

March 6, 2017

SarcasticPotato

What is the difference in the pronunciation between й and и

May 14, 2017

qixyl

Й is like the "y" in "yellow". It is a consonant sound. И is like the "ee" in "green". It is a vowel sound.

July 22, 2017

MaffooBristol

I never understand why they say I "used the wrong words" rather than saying I did a typo. I've come back to Duo after not doing it for a year or two, and tried "Спакойне ноче" which was a failure. I know it's wrong, but I don't get why sometimes they say it's a typo and sometimes they don't...

November 2, 2018

Jessi784299

i guess it's just subjective on the part of the people encoding all the potential answers for the course. sometimes i wonder how they can think of so many potential typos ahead of time ! :D

November 3, 2018

Mikkel959063

I like that the three "o"s in спокойной all have different pronounciation... It sounds like "spakoyney" Russian is difficult!

November 26, 2018

DrJeanCarlo

The 2nd 'o' is pronounced like "aw" in "law", because it is stressed But why do the other sound different? What's the rule for pronouncing this letter?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Unstressed O sounds like "uh" or "ah" (I'm not sure how to put this sound into Latin script) in Russian.

November 5, 2015

carlsLobato

oh so this is like "bonne nuit" vs "bonne soirée" in french but backwards.

November 28, 2015

AngieShiel

Why do I hear noyche when it's spelled nochi?

October 31, 2016

tbartolo

This is one of those words I wish duolingo had a slow-down feature.

December 20, 2016

Beatriixextrange

What does the й mean in terms of pronunciation? It's still pronounced like и, so what changes?

January 7, 2017

qixyl

Й is like the "y" in "yellow". It is a consonant sound. И is like the "ee" in "green". It is a vowel sound.

July 22, 2017

WilliamMit991683

Something so simple has so many characters!

June 22, 2017

5usYZs3i

I am having trouble with the questions where you speak into the mic

November 7, 2017

northernguy

Seems like everybody does.

November 7, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

are you having trouble with the the "ы" sound in particular?

to pronounce this: position mouth so that you're saying an "ee" sound, like the "ee" in "key"

now instead of your tongue touching your bottom teeth, move it up, without altering the position of your mouth. your tongue should not touch the sides, roof, or bottom of your mouth. now blow out some air. if it doesn't sounds like something in between "ee" and "oo", you're on the right track. if it doesn't, keep practicing or maybe find a youtube tutorial. or you could just give up. im sure russians will understand what you're saying if you mispronounce one letter

November 24, 2017

Tilghman4

My native Russian GF just told me it means "quiet" or "good" night. Sooo...guess who I'm going to believe.

January 23, 2018

MoradBali

Nobody wonder why "Have a good night" isnt working here ?

April 19, 2018

csm1400

کیر

May 3, 2018

HaNoder

It's muffin time!

January 11, 2019

duomacx

The pronunciation is bad on this one as well. It sounds like "ноче" instead of "ночи"

January 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.