1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спокойной ночи."

"Спокойной ночи."

Translation:Good night.

November 4, 2015

71 Comments


Scribe_Matthew

Hé, why is it ''Спокойной ночи'' instead of ''Добрый ночи''? Thank you in advance!


Olga451165

good night is a way to say goodbye before you go to sleep (and not as a greeting when you meet someone at night). so the literate translation is "have a clam night". if you want to greet someone at night you'll have to use something else.


OmarDeSant

With "have a clam night" you mean this?


Olga451165

LOL!! No, we wish people to dream about ginormous clams ;P


mutualSOUL

It's like "vache mon bien" in French, which literally translates to "cowey good". Or like saying something's "wicked" or "radical" in English to denote it as something good or as good news.


BastienMsr

Yes, "vachement bien", but you were right about "vache" meaning "cow" ;)


le_tra-jeudi

this cracks me up. vache. it sounds hilarious

in russian that would be something like "dobraya korova" or "horoshaya korova" ..unless they mean it as a verb. what does vachement mean anyways? is it a noun, verb, adjective?


liofla

adverb, in English it would be "cowly good". In general "vachement" just means "a lot" or "greatly". "c'est vachement long" would mean "it's very long" although literally it would be "it's cowly long".


Alex.867

FYI, it's an adverb, like many French words ending in "ment". ;)


Caecusss

This is really interesting, as in Finnish we have a similar construction, just with another animal: we add 'sika', meaning 'pig, swine', in the front of the word: 'sikahyvä' = 'awesome'.


olimo

"Спокойной ночи" is used only as a bedtime phrase, like "good night, sleep tight". "Доброй ночи" can also have a meaning of wishing someone to have a nice night (not necessarily sleeping).


AngieMc47

People say "Доброй ночи" too. I have seen it on Twitter. I like to search Twitter for words and phrases.


Melissa424418

Ночи sounds as a spanish word . "noche"


InternetUser

Yeah, I wonder how that happened.


CarlosMeldz

Yo hablo español y hay muchas palabras que suenan (casi) igual


rafaskaffa

yeah hahah so strange


Alithos

Because they are both indo european languages with the same ultimate root in Proto Indo European.


le_tra-jeudi

or "nuit" in french

buenos noches.


sp.learner

Buenas noches


hpfan5

why are there no stress or accent marks to denote stressed syllable in these lessons?


Jessi784299

that would be really helpful :)


elsantodel90

This seem to be in the genitive, instead of the nominative "Спокойная ночь".

Good morning, good afternoon and good evening on the other hand all use the nominative ("Доброе утро", "Добрый день", "Добрый вечер").

Is there a reason for the choice of case in this particular phrase? Or is it just a completely random language quirk?


olimo

In greetings ("Доброе утро", "Добрый день", "Добрый вечер" are greetings) you sort of name this day as "good". In farewells and wishing well you use genitive. "Спокойной ночи" is a short of "Я желаю тебе спокойной ночи" (I wish you to have a good night).


elsantodel90

Well then, that by itself does not solve the mistery of why "желаю" does not take the accusative ("Спокойную ночь" ?) in this example.

However, by googling based on this omitted "желаю" I've found that some verbs like "желать" or "ждать" can be used with accusative OR genitive for the direct object, and it somehow is related to the "vagueness" or "abstractness" of the thing that is being waited / wished.

So, have a Lingot for that very useful pointer!


olimo

"Желаю" requires genitive. Желаю счастья, желаю спокойной ночи, желаю удачи. This is not considered direct object. If I remember it right, in Russian, a direct object is an object in Accusative used without prepositions.


elsantodel90

Yes, I've read that "ждать" and "хотеть" are used normally with the accusative, but they take the genitive if the thing that is "waited" or "wanted" is abstract (like in "waiting for true love" (genitive) vs "waiting for the five o' clock train (accusative) ).

The same source states, as you say, that "желать" indeed takes always the genitive. I mentally associate it with the idea that "wishes are always abstract" :P (Like if you said "I have wishes OF such and such thing").


northernguy

Makes sense. Waiting for true love and such is wanting them, to have them. Waiting for the train and such is wanting to use them in some way even if only to see them, hear them etc..


cortexifann

I've heard a Russian say just "Спокойной". How does this work? It's just means calm?


olimo

It is a shortening. Compare:

  • Good morning! - Morning!
  • Good night! - Night!

  • Доброе утро! - Доброе!

  • Спокойной ночи! - Спокойной!

In English, you drop the adjective, and in Russian it is the noun that's dropped :-) The shortened version of "доброе утро" is very common, and it sounds like a confirmation, sort of "indeed, this morning is good". "Спокойной" instead of "Спокойной ночи" is less common.

Note that in Russian, you only use the shortened version when replying to someone's greeting or bedtime words. You can't say just "Доброе!" when you are the first to greet someone in the morning. And, of course, this shortening is optional. It is perfectly fine to always use the full phrase.


MattBenet

Should "calm night" be accepted here?


kleczekr

Shouldn't "Have a peaceful night," which is a more direct translation, be also acceptable? Granted, it doesn't sound that much English--but as a translation, is seems to be better...


Zane8320

I thought so too. Good translations shouldn't be about matching colloquialisms while blurring the actual meaning. This program is really terrible about that.


northernguy

The problem is that direct translations while accurate can be misleading.

Duo is saying that while the Russian usage is typical and very common, the English peaceful and calm constructions are not typical.

I can't think of a time when anyone wished me a peaceful or calm night. Nothing wrong with it, just unusual in ordinary circumstances. Totally appropriate if for some reason there is a possibility it won't be calm or peaceful.


SetthLee

Is it right if i only use спокойной?


olimo

It is fine to only use "спокойной" in the reply:

  • Спокойной ночи!
  • Спокойной!

Augerz

"Spokojnej nocy" also means "quiet night"


SarcasticPotato

What is the difference in the pronunciation between й and и


qixyl

Й is like the "y" in "yellow". It is a consonant sound. И is like the "ee" in "green". It is a vowel sound.


MaffooBristol

I never understand why they say I "used the wrong words" rather than saying I did a typo. I've come back to Duo after not doing it for a year or two, and tried "Спакойне ноче" which was a failure. I know it's wrong, but I don't get why sometimes they say it's a typo and sometimes they don't...


Jessi784299

i guess it's just subjective on the part of the people encoding all the potential answers for the course. sometimes i wonder how they can think of so many potential typos ahead of time ! :D


northernguy

If you typo results in an actual word but is the wrong one, then is exactly what the computer says......you used the wrong word.

If your typo is just that, a close but not accurate spelling and doesn't represent some other word then it is accepted as a typo.


Mikkel959063

I like that the three "o"s in спокойной all have different pronounciation... It sounds like "spakoyney" Russian is difficult!


AJy01V

Is it me, or does this sound much like the Spanish word for night - noche?


Jessi784299

i thought the same thing ! it helps me remember it ! :D


michael436347

Is it just me or do i turn the speaker up really loud and record that instead of my voice.


DrJeanCarlo

The 2nd 'o' is pronounced like "aw" in "law", because it is stressed But why do the other sound different? What's the rule for pronouncing this letter?


olimo

Unstressed O sounds like "uh" or "ah" (I'm not sure how to put this sound into Latin script) in Russian.


carlsLobato

oh so this is like "bonne nuit" vs "bonne soirée" in french but backwards.


AngieShiel

Why do I hear noyche when it's spelled nochi?


tbartolo

This is one of those words I wish duolingo had a slow-down feature.


Beatriixextrange

What does the й mean in terms of pronunciation? It's still pronounced like и, so what changes?


qixyl

Й is like the "y" in "yellow". It is a consonant sound. И is like the "ee" in "green". It is a vowel sound.


WilliamMit991683

Something so simple has so many characters!


5usYZs3i

I am having trouble with the questions where you speak into the mic


northernguy

Seems like everybody does.


le_tra-jeudi

are you having trouble with the the "ы" sound in particular?

to pronounce this: position mouth so that you're saying an "ee" sound, like the "ee" in "key"

now instead of your tongue touching your bottom teeth, move it up, without altering the position of your mouth. your tongue should not touch the sides, roof, or bottom of your mouth. now blow out some air. if it doesn't sounds like something in between "ee" and "oo", you're on the right track. if it doesn't, keep practicing or maybe find a youtube tutorial. or you could just give up. im sure russians will understand what you're saying if you mispronounce one letter


MoradBali

Nobody wonder why "Have a good night" isnt working here ?


HaNoder

It's muffin time!


duomacx

The pronunciation is bad on this one as well. It sounds like "ноче" instead of "ночи"


DiegoFacchini

What's the difference between спокойной ночи and спокойная ночь?


E-chan.
Mod

Спокойная ночь means "a quiet night"
Спокойной ночи means "[I wish you] good night"


ElenaMFF

After reading all the posts, I am truly ready for a 'calm night, or even a "clam night" - as long as they're chopped mixed with хлеб crumbs and herbs, baked, and served with a glass of good dry wine...


Byelingual2004

Lol it sounds like noche ( night in Spanish)


rahulsaxena1997

Has anyone tried speaking something wrong? How does it identify if it is a correct pronunciation?


Lumi279100

Why is the letter Й used here and not И?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.