1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Everything is not so well."

"Everything is not so well."

Translation:Всё не так хорошо.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


pelayovial

"всё не хорошо". I do not get why tak changes the meaning


ErnestasDo

I think "всё не хорошо" would mean "Everything is not good/Everything is bad" while "всё не так хорошо" is lighter and says "not so good/well". So there's big difference between everything being bad, and some things being bad.

Disclaimer: I have no idea what I'm talking about.


tylerblankenship

I think that's correct. "Так" seems to be a degree marker of some kind which could be conceivably swapped out for things like "somewhat", "very", or "extremely".

Here, it's a bit like "so" in German or "そんなに" in Japanese.


Eddygp

In fact, in English one could say "Everything is not that good" vs "Everything is not good". "That" takes the function of "tak".


twiks587

My guess is that так хорошо which word for word translates to "right good" is a phrase for "wonderful" or "perfect". Saying something is not perfect is a lighter way of saying something isn't good.


Nemanjalj7

When we use нет instead of не?


Chucklenuts7

One of the options was, "Всё не иван хорошо.". Funny when you translate it with a Russian accent... "Everything is not Ivan good!"


ptoro

If "всё отлично" means all's fine, can "всё не отлично" mean all's not so fine like this sentence is asking for?


Alexmalaho

No, you don't say that. The phrase "все не отлично" grates my ears. There is another way to tell it.

Examle: не очень (you can not add хорошо), не слишком (you can not add хорошо) or не фонтан (slang) не ахти (slang).


ptoro

Спасиво!


Russguy04

is it wrong to switch these around? "всё так не хорошо"


mrbips

Not really since its fixed phrase in Russian. The meaning would be different if switched. "всё так не хорошо" would translate literally "Everything is so bad" Hope this helps!


YemTheKing

I am still confused whether to use хорошо or отлично. Shouldn't both work for this case?


Little.Miss.Shy

As I understand it, "отлично" is more along the line "perfect, great", while "хорошо" is more a "soft" "well, okay, fine". This sentence asks for "well" thus "хорошо" is more appropriate.


Alexmalaho

That's right, отлично - the superlative degree

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.