"Everything is not so well."

Translation:Всё не так хорошо.

3 years ago

17 Comments


pelayovial
pelayovial

"всё не хорошо". I do not get why tak changes the meaning

3 years ago

ErnestasDo

I think "всё не хорошо" would mean "Everything is not good/Everything is bad" while "всё не так хорошо" is lighter and says "not so good/well". So there's big difference between everything being bad, and some things being bad.

Disclaimer: I have no idea what I'm talking about.

3 years ago

tylerblankenship
tylerblankenship

I think that's correct. "Так" seems to be a degree marker of some kind which could be conceivably swapped out for things like "somewhat", "very", or "extremely".

Here, it's a bit like "so" in German or "そんなに" in Japanese.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

In fact, in English one could say "Everything is not that good" vs "Everything is not good". "That" takes the function of "tak".

2 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

My guess is that так хорошо which word for word translates to "right good" is a phrase for "wonderful" or "perfect". Saying something is not perfect is a lighter way of saying something isn't good.

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

It mean that everything not very well "Всё не очень хорошо" or Everything is not so well as seems .

You speak so when you don't want to show everyone that you have any problems but you tell your friend that everything is not so well as seems.

Sorry for my English

2 years ago

Nemanjalj7

When we use нет instead of не?

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

One of the options was, "Всё не иван хорошо.". Funny when you translate it with a Russian accent... "Everything is not Ivan good!"

2 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

If "всё отлично" means all's fine, can "всё не отлично" mean all's not so fine like this sentence is asking for?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

No, you don't say that. The phrase "все не отлично" grates my ears. There is another way to tell it.

Examle: не очень (you can not add хорошо), не слишком (you can not add хорошо) or не фонтан (slang) не ахти (slang).

2 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Спасиво!

2 years ago

Russguy04

is it wrong to switch these around? "всё так не хорошо"

3 years ago

mrbips

Not really since its fixed phrase in Russian. The meaning would be different if switched. "всё так не хорошо" would translate literally "Everything is so bad" Hope this helps!

3 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

no, we don't speak so)) Всё не так хорошо или Всё не очень хорошо или Всё не хорошо так, как кажется

2 years ago

YemTheKing

I am still confused whether to use хорошо or отлично. Shouldn't both work for this case?

2 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

As I understand it, "отлично" is more along the line "perfect, great", while "хорошо" is more a "soft" "well, okay, fine". This sentence asks for "well" thus "хорошо" is more appropriate.

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

That's right, отлично - the superlative degree

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.