1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Everything is not so well."

"Everything is not so well."

Translation:Всё не так хорошо.

November 4, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

pelayovial

"всё не хорошо". I do not get why tak changes the meaning

November 10, 2015

ErnestasDo

I think "всё не хорошо" would mean "Everything is not good/Everything is bad" while "всё не так хорошо" is lighter and says "not so good/well". So there's big difference between everything being bad, and some things being bad.

Disclaimer: I have no idea what I'm talking about.

November 12, 2015

tylerblankenship

I think that's correct. "Так" seems to be a degree marker of some kind which could be conceivably swapped out for things like "somewhat", "very", or "extremely".

Here, it's a bit like "so" in German or "そんなに" in Japanese.

November 23, 2015

Eddygp

In fact, in English one could say "Everything is not that good" vs "Everything is not good". "That" takes the function of "tak".

December 27, 2015

twiks587

My guess is that так хорошо which word for word translates to "right good" is a phrase for "wonderful" or "perfect". Saying something is not perfect is a lighter way of saying something isn't good.

February 17, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

It mean that everything not very well "Всё не очень хорошо" or Everything is not so well as seems .

You speak so when you don't want to show everyone that you have any problems but you tell your friend that everything is not so well as seems.

Sorry for my English

March 20, 2016

Nemanjalj7

When we use нет instead of не?

September 18, 2016

Chucklenuts7

One of the options was, "Всё не иван хорошо.". Funny when you translate it with a Russian accent... "Everything is not Ivan good!"

December 26, 2015

ptoro

If "всё отлично" means all's fine, can "всё не отлично" mean all's not so fine like this sentence is asking for?

January 27, 2016

Alexmalaho

No, you don't say that. The phrase "все не отлично" grates my ears. There is another way to tell it.

Examle: не очень (you can not add хорошо), не слишком (you can not add хорошо) or не фонтан (slang) не ахти (slang).

October 13, 2016

ptoro

Спасиво!

October 30, 2016

Russguy04

is it wrong to switch these around? "всё так не хорошо"

November 8, 2015

mrbips

Not really since its fixed phrase in Russian. The meaning would be different if switched. "всё так не хорошо" would translate literally "Everything is so bad" Hope this helps!

November 10, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

no, we don't speak so)) Всё не так хорошо или Всё не очень хорошо или Всё не хорошо так, как кажется

March 20, 2016

YemTheKing

I am still confused whether to use хорошо or отлично. Shouldn't both work for this case?

June 15, 2016

Little.Miss.Shy

As I understand it, "отлично" is more along the line "perfect, great", while "хорошо" is more a "soft" "well, okay, fine". This sentence asks for "well" thus "хорошо" is more appropriate.

July 3, 2016

Alexmalaho

That's right, отлично - the superlative degree

October 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.