"Уменянеткамня."

Translation:I do not have a stone.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Haranski
Haranski

I haven't got a stone should also be accepted here. This is how we say I don't have in British English

2 years ago

marbleox
marbleox

By that token couldn't you also say "I haven't a stone" in the same way as "I'm sorry I haven't a clue"?

2 years ago

Stublukro

I should think so! Some English omit "got" because they think it sounds vulgar!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In some instances, using "got" is not good English, in others it is, more for the sake of euphonics than meaning or rules of grammar. "I've no stone" or "I've got no stone" - the latter sounds more complete in it's meaning, the former somehow incomplete, like it's missing a word.

Also "got" is usually used in good English as an emphatic. "I've got no stone!" "I haven't got a clue!". Used when emphasis is not intended or perhaps not wanted, then it's just not good English. "I have no stone" is not the same as "I have got no stone" because the latter is more emphatic.

1 year ago

Stublukro

I'm inclined to agree but I know a couple of people that wouldn't!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I know more than a couple.

1 year ago

DarioCarer

And "I have not" shouldn't be a mistake as well :/ Very bad.

1 year ago

alvie_x
alvie_x

Why does "камень" changes into "камня" when it becomes genitive? I notice the "e" is dropped, but I don't understand the reason behind it.

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

Certain nouns in Russian have what's called a "fleeting vowel," always an "e" or "o." They're there when there is no ending, such as камень. When an ending is added, in this case the genitive я, they go away again, so камня. The opposite can also happen, which was explained in a previous lesson. Some do not have it in their nominative form, such as девочка, but when the "a" ending disappears, a fleeting vowel shows up: девочек. The point of them is simply pronunciation. You can't pronounce камнь or девочк, or not easily, so a vowel comes in to help. When it's no longer necessary for pronunciation, it goes away again.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

I had the same question. Thanks for the clear explanation.

2 years ago

Jessi784299

that was a great explanation !! :D

2 months ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Simply that's its genitive form. And when you are denying the existence of something you use its genitive form. камень is "male", the same is its accusative form and камня is the genitive.

3 years ago

Mubarak707875

Genitive singular cases only takes a or я ending.. Depending on the letter that ends it

11 months ago

Navojka

Go away with your lack of mother or father. This is the real depression.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm coming to the conclusion that Duo's approach to Russian is poor, because of the multiplicity of endings which change according to case - and the spelling rules. This kind of grammar requires lots of drilling, to see how endings change as one moves from case to case. Jumping around with haphazard selections of gender and sometimes number fails to give a foundation to understanding how case operates to change endings.

My conclusion is based on the certain knowledge that repetition is one of the most important keys to learning grammar, and with case-significant languages, drilling on different words with the same gender and number, moving from nominative to genitive, nominative to accusative, prepositional - would be a far better way of teaching the case system of Russian.

I'm really considering dropping the Russian course and finding a different course somewhere else because learning the cases is so frustrating here.

1 year ago

bbspeak
bbspeak

Is there another Russian meaning to this or does it literally just mean you don't own a rock?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

You can borrow mine, dude

1 year ago

DimitrisKane

Why есть is missing and the word stone is in genitive ? We already have меня as a genitive.

1 year ago

dana552760

In Russian, case applies to both verb and adjective as well as pronoun. So even if there is a lot of adjectives of the verb, all of them and the verb have to be change.

7 months ago

kristina757716

I writed it well

2 years ago

June142547

why is stone in the genitive and not accusative?

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

When you see Y in a sentence get ready to start using the genitive somewhere in that sentence.

1 year ago

Matt491281

Should "I don't have any stone" be accepted?

1 year ago

rossa11
rossa11

I think "I haven't a stone" isn't wrong :( (how duolingo considered it).

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.