1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет камня."

"У меня нет камня."

Translation:I do not have a stone.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Haranski

I haven't got a stone should also be accepted here. This is how we say I don't have in British English


marbleox

By that token couldn't you also say "I haven't a stone" in the same way as "I'm sorry I haven't a clue"?


Stublukro

I should think so! Some English omit "got" because they think it sounds vulgar!


Jeffrey855877

In some instances, using "got" is not good English, in others it is, more for the sake of euphonics than meaning or rules of grammar. "I've no stone" or "I've got no stone" - the latter sounds more complete in it's meaning, the former somehow incomplete, like it's missing a word.

Also "got" is usually used in good English as an emphatic. "I've got no stone!" "I haven't got a clue!". Used when emphasis is not intended or perhaps not wanted, then it's just not good English. "I have no stone" is not the same as "I have got no stone" because the latter is more emphatic.


Stublukro

I'm inclined to agree but I know a couple of people that wouldn't!


Jeffrey855877

I know more than a couple.


DarioCarer

And "I have not" shouldn't be a mistake as well :/ Very bad.


alvie_x

Why does "камень" changes into "камня" when it becomes genitive? I notice the "e" is dropped, but I don't understand the reason behind it.


shaydonsbear

Certain nouns in Russian have what's called a "fleeting vowel," always an "e" or "o." They're there when there is no ending, such as камень. When an ending is added, in this case the genitive я, they go away again, so камня. The opposite can also happen, which was explained in a previous lesson. Some do not have it in their nominative form, such as девочка, but when the "a" ending disappears, a fleeting vowel shows up: девочек. The point of them is simply pronunciation. You can't pronounce камнь or девочк, or not easily, so a vowel comes in to help. When it's no longer necessary for pronunciation, it goes away again.


MarkCurtis9

I had the same question. Thanks for the clear explanation.


Jessi784299

that was a great explanation !! :D


Jenkiz92

Simply that's its genitive form. And when you are denying the existence of something you use its genitive form. камень is "male", the same is its accusative form and камня is the genitive.


Mubarak707875

Genitive singular cases only takes a or я ending.. Depending on the letter that ends it


Navojka

Go away with your lack of mother or father. This is the real depression.


Jeffrey855877

I'm coming to the conclusion that Duo's approach to Russian is poor, because of the multiplicity of endings which change according to case - and the spelling rules. This kind of grammar requires lots of drilling, to see how endings change as one moves from case to case. Jumping around with haphazard selections of gender and sometimes number fails to give a foundation to understanding how case operates to change endings.

My conclusion is based on the certain knowledge that repetition is one of the most important keys to learning grammar, and with case-significant languages, drilling on different words with the same gender and number, moving from nominative to genitive, nominative to accusative, prepositional - would be a far better way of teaching the case system of Russian.

I'm really considering dropping the Russian course and finding a different course somewhere else because learning the cases is so frustrating here.


bbspeak

Is there another Russian meaning to this or does it literally just mean you don't own a rock?


AndrewMat85

You can borrow mine, dude


DimitrisKane

Why есть is missing and the word stone is in genitive ? We already have меня as a genitive.


dana552760

In Russian, case applies to both verb and adjective as well as pronoun. So even if there is a lot of adjectives of the verb, all of them and the verb have to be change.


June142547

why is stone in the genitive and not accusative?


northernguy

When you see Y in a sentence get ready to start using the genitive somewhere in that sentence.


Matt491281

Should "I don't have any stone" be accepted?


rossa11

I think "I haven't a stone" isn't wrong :( (how duolingo considered it).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.