1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I loved him very much."

"I loved him very much."

Translation:Jeg elsket ham veldig mye.

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


David_Robertsen

This could also be translated as "Jeg elsket ham veldig høyt"


LINHARS

A agree with you. "Jeg elsket han/ham veldig høyt" is better.


boxofcedar

Why "så mye" isn't accepted ? Doesn't it mean "too much" also ?


Candidandelion

"Very much" and "too much" don't mean the same thing.


LINHARS

"Too much" is "for mye" ìn Norwegian, so that is wrong.

However "så mye", 'so much", ought to be accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.