1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь тоже дерево."

"Здесь тоже дерево."

Translation:There is also a tree here.

November 4, 2015

37 Comments


milanbaars

I did it a couple of times wrong because I had "Here is also a tree" which focusses more on here than on the tree. But this sentence can mean both right?


bright_flash

Your answer is absolutely right and should be accepted.


don4593

If that is the construction milanbaars uses, wouldn it read "вот также дерево""?


Owenrbarker

I made the same mistake multiple times too.


vitaoma

Same here, "Also here is a tree"...


lavitafavolosa

Is "The tree is also here" also acceptable?


KnossosDomovoi

Thats also what I have interpreted but has not been accepted for some reason which I do not fully understand. "The tree is also here" implies that there are some other objects there besides the tree (which is what I had assumed when reading the Russian sentence), but I do not know if that is the case in "Здесь тоже дерево".

Yandex translates "the tree is also here" to "Дерево тоже здесь", so perhaps the word order has some significance in Russian.


PolyJack

That's part of my problem in Russian. I read about how flexible Russian wording is, yet specific word orders can give completely different meanings.

Still haven't fully figured it out yet...


JohnKyla

"The tree" would imply there is one tree in multiple locations, whereas "there is also a tree here" is describing different trees.


DazKins

"there is also a tree here" "there is a tree here also" Neither of these are accepted, they seem correct to me unless I am making some mistake?


afbrowns

I agree; your two options are both grammatically correct in English, and they both convey the meaning of the Russian phrase.


Superuncia

They should be accepted. Report it!


AdomasVen

They should be accepted. They are also far more natural.


MarkCurtis9

I put " There is a wood here, too" and was marked wrong. Can "дерево" mean "wood" in the sense of "small forest", or is it only in the sense of the material of a tree?


GamerKat10

дерево means "Trees"


JBHayven

I got an audio test... how can I hear the difference between дерево and дерева in this sentence?


Kundoo

"Дерева" makes no sense here, so it could only be "дерево".


ya_pidorac

I put 'the tree is also here' Is this just wrong because it does not make sense?


Matt2411

Shouldn't it be "здесь есть" to say "there is.. here"?


Dav7nn

Could it be: "Здесь тоже есть дерево"?


GeneM.

Счастливая собака!


Arkadios200

Wouldn't this be better said "Здесь тоже есть дерево"?


Jamie1531

"Here too is a tree" also works.


YuliGunn

Struggling with this phrasing, but is "this here is a tree too' so very wrong?


AnastasiaH47910

why not use дерева?


Opal770

Why isn't "есть" used in this sentence?


fr224

Could "Here there is also wood" work?


jytou

I believe it should, did the same, reporting it, let's see what happens... (21/04/2016)


EliaMagyar

"There is also a tree" already means the location and should be accepted.


min_che

Why is "There's wood here, too" wrong?


hullaballtoo

for the answers, please put the Cyrillic text, as well as the Latin text, as we cannot learn much form just the Latin script


Jamie1531

Another phrase an English speaker would never say.


DavidCorba5

"there is also a wood here" should be accepted. "Wood" can mean a group of trees, and it's suggested when you hover over "дерево"


yotamadler

How would you say in russian "also here there is a tree?" there is kinda double meaning here.


Jonn99

This needs to be changed. "Here is also a tree." Should be a perfectly acceptable translation. If they wanted us to say "There is also a tree here." It should say, "Там тоже дерево здесь."


DavidCorba5

Why "Tam"? I'm not trying to correct you as my Russian is pretty basic, but the word "there" in "There is also a tree here." doesn't really mean 'there' literally. You can call it a dummy subject or an existential there - or whatever - but "tam" seems to me to be translating it literally as if it really meant there. A similar example is the sentence "It is raining". The word "it" doesn't really mean anything either, and I guess Russian would simply say something like "дождь идёт"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.