"Здесь тоже дерево."

Translation:There is also a tree here.

3 years ago

31 Comments


milanbaars

I did it a couple of times wrong because I had "Here is also a tree" which focusses more on here than on the tree. But this sentence can mean both right?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Your answer is absolutely right and should be accepted.

3 years ago

don4593

If that is the construction milanbaars uses, wouldn it read "вот также дерево""?

3 years ago

Owenrbarker

I made the same mistake multiple times too.

3 years ago

vitaoma
vitaoma

Same here, "Also here is a tree"...

2 years ago

lavitafavolosa

Is "The tree is also here" also acceptable?

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

Thats also what I have interpreted but has not been accepted for some reason which I do not fully understand. "The tree is also here" implies that there are some other objects there besides the tree (which is what I had assumed when reading the Russian sentence), but I do not know if that is the case in "Здесь тоже дерево".

Yandex translates "the tree is also here" to "Дерево тоже здесь", so perhaps the word order has some significance in Russian.

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

That's part of my problem in Russian. I read about how flexible Russian wording is, yet specific word orders can give completely different meanings.

Still haven't fully figured it out yet...

4 months ago

JohnKyla

"The tree" would imply there is one tree in multiple locations, whereas "there is also a tree here" is describing different trees.

2 weeks ago

DazKins
DazKins

"there is also a tree here" "there is a tree here also" Neither of these are accepted, they seem correct to me unless I am making some mistake?

3 years ago

afbrowns
afbrowns

I agree; your two options are both grammatically correct in English, and they both convey the meaning of the Russian phrase.

3 years ago

Superuncia

They should be accepted. Report it!

3 years ago

AdomasVen

They should be accepted. They are also far more natural.

3 years ago

MarkCurtis9

I put " There is a wood here, too" and was marked wrong. Can "дерево" mean "wood" in the sense of "small forest", or is it only in the sense of the material of a tree?

2 years ago

Matt2411

Shouldn't it be "здесь есть" to say "there is.. here"?

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

Could it be: "Здесь тоже есть дерево"?

2 years ago

JBHayven
JBHayven

I got an audio test... how can I hear the difference between дерево and дерева in this sentence?

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Дерева" makes no sense here, so it could only be "дерево".

11 months ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Wouldn't this be better said "Здесь тоже есть дерево"?

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

"Here too is a tree" also works.

5 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I put 'the tree is also here' Is this just wrong because it does not make sense?

2 months ago

fr224
fr224

Could "Here there is also wood" work?

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

I believe it should, did the same, reporting it, let's see what happens... (21/04/2016)

2 years ago

EliaMagyar
EliaMagyar

"There is also a tree" already means the location and should be accepted.

2 years ago

min_che
min_che

Why is "There's wood here, too" wrong?

2 years ago

hullaballtoo
hullaballtoo

for the answers, please put the Cyrillic text, as well as the Latin text, as we cannot learn much form just the Latin script

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Счастливая собака!

1 year ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Another phrase an English speaker would never say.

6 months ago

mostafa.sayed22

i forgot (also)

5 months ago

YuliGunn
YuliGunn

Struggling with this phrasing, but is "this here is a tree too' so very wrong?

2 months ago

Jonn99

This needs to be changed. "Here is also a tree." Should be a perfectly acceptable translation. If they wanted us to say "There is also a tree here." It should say, "Там тоже дерево здесь."

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.